Nikiski Family Fun Run results posted

The Nikiski Family Fun Run was held Saturday, with three- and five-mile runs.

 

Adam McClure and Bethany Carstens won the three-mile run. McClure finished with a time of 20 minutes, 18 seconds, while Michael Stangel was second at 21:04 and Brian Dusek was third at 21:51.

Carstens was clocked at 24:38, edging Julie Marcinkowski at 24:40 and Whitney Martin at 24:58.

Mitch Langseth and Lori Manion took titles in the five-mile run. Langseth crossed the line at 35:55, with Michael Stangel following at 36:30 and Sean Goff coming in at 37:20.

Manion finished at 36:20, while Satorene Jackson clocked in at 37:24 and Amy Baxter crossed at 44:20.

Nikiski Family Fun Run

Saturday at Nikiski

Three-mile run

10- to 19-year old men — 1. Michael Stangel, 21 minutes, 4 seconds; 2. Brian Dusek, 21:51; 3. TJ Cox, 22:08; 4. Nathan Carstens, 22:34; 5. Ben Carstens, 26:03; 6. Alex Langseth, 26:30; 7. David Parazoo, 27:18; 8. Andrew Pennison, 48:39; 9. Brendon Colton, 54:56; 10. Taylor Johnson, 57:52.
20- to 39-year-old men — 1. Adam McClure, 20:18; 2. Rustin Hitchcock, 23:49; 3. Dan Carstens, 26:55; 4. Jared Meyer, 27:37; 5. Robert Hunter, 28:00; 6. Braden Cresap, 28:40; 7. Les Colton, 53:01.
40- to 59-year-old men — 1. Dan Chay, 25:33; 2. Jerry Rombach, 59:14.
60-plus men — 1. Jeff West, 27:25; 2. Mark Beilfuss, 29:12; 3. Leon Marcinkowski, 51:30; 4. Bob Reichert, 51:30.
10- to 19-year-old women — 1. Bethany Carstens, 24:38; 2. Claire Dunning, 28:09; 3. Molly Cason, 28:36; 4. Alyssa Darch, 30:24; 5. Maya Chay, 31:55; 6. Ashley Epperheimer, 32:57; 7. Erica Tofte, 32:58; 8. Anna Dunning, 41:49; 9. Mikayla Colton, 52:58; 10. Chelsey Howell, 1:27:10.
20- to 39-year old women — 1. Whitney Martin, 24:58; 2. Stacie Meyer, 27:37; 3. Kimberly England, 28:47; 4. Dana Hunter, 29:57; 5. Georgina Braun, 49:58; 6. Deni Pennison, 49:59; 7. Laura Tisserand, 53:03; 8. Vanessa Valle, 58:28; 9. Brandy Everson, 1:22:10; 10. Holly Cote, 1:26:10.
40- to 59-year old women — 1. Julie Marcinkowski, 24:40; 2. Heidi Chay, 28:36; 3. Jan Darch, 37:21; 4. Pamela Martinez, 37:43; 5. Missy Dunning, 41:49; 6. Kathy Kole, 52:19; 7. Cindy Rombach, 59:17.
60-plus women — 1. Peggy Beilfuss, 39:24; 2. Judi Tisserand, 53:03; 3. Betty Dean, 56:42.

Five-mile run

10- to 19-year-old men — 1. Mac Lee, 48:59; 2. Daniel Boatright, 1:03:14.
20- to 39-year-old men — 1. Sean Goff, 37:20; 2. Adam Anders, 38:06; 3. David Martin, 41:50; 4. Jason Warfle, 50:49.
40- to 59-year-old men — 1. Mitch Langseth, 35:55; 2. Michael Stangel, 36:30; 3. Tom Bennett, 37:55; 4. Kurt Strausbaugh, 42:55; 5. Cris Lee, 1:16:12; 6. Ricky Lee, 1:16:12.
60-plus men — 1. Jim Krein, 49:50.
10- to 19-year-old women — 1. Logann Lee, 49:00; 2. Matthea Boatright, 1:03:18.
20- to 39-year-old women — 1. Amy Baxter, 44:20; 2. Ashley Goff, 46:41; 3. Shannon Bird, 50:53; 4. Jeanette Tapley, 50:54; 5. Sarah Superman, 50:56; 6. Caitlin Martin, 51:52.
40- to 59-year-old women — 1. Lori Manion, 36:20; 2. Satorene Jackson, 37:27; 3. Maria Sweppy, 51:38; 4. Jennifer Yeoman, 52:30; 5. Kirsten Boatright, 1:11:57.
60-plus women — 1. Chris Morin, 49:45.

More

Tue, 05/22/2018 - 23:55

Area athletes compete at Gold Nugget Triathlon

The Gold Nugget Triathlon was held Saturday in Anchorage, with 500-yard swim, 12-mile bike and 3.5-mile run. The victory went to Sheryl Mohwinkel-Fleming of Anchorage... Read more

Tue, 05/22/2018 - 23:55

SoHi’s Books to compete for top collegiate shotgun shooting team

Soldotna senior Emily Books has signed her national letter of intent to attend Midland University in Freemont, Nebraska, and be a member of the shotgun... Read more

Nikiski Youth Track meet features 380 kids

Nikiski was the site of the Nikiski Youth Track Meet May 9 as all the fastest first- through sixth-grade athletes converged for a day of... Read more

Middle school, unified results from borough track meet

The Kenai Peninsula Borough middle school and unified track meets were held in conjunction with the high school meet May 12 at Soldotna High School.... Read more