Nikiski, Soldotna, Skyview players shine at All Alaska Football Camp

Several players from Nikiski, Soldotna and Skyview high schools won awards at the All Alaska Football Camp from June 19 to 22 at Colony High School.
It was the 20th anniversary of the All Alaska Football Camp, which makes it the longest running football camp in Alaska.
The camp offers instruction from college coaches across the U.S. High school coaches from across Alaska have credited the camp with improving the level of football in the state.

All Alaska Football Camp Awards
Peninsula winners
Quarterbacks, senior division: Most Improved, Colton Anderson, Nikiski.
Tight ends, junior division: No. 1 tight end, Keely Abendroth, Soldotna; No. 2 tight end, Jesse Eide, Nikiski.
Tight ends, senior division: Most improved, Cody Williams, Skyview.
Running backs, junior division: Most improved, Tyler Fenton, Soldotna.
Offensive linemen, senior division: Most improved, Lincoln Johnson, Nikiski.
Defensive linemen, junior division: No. 2 defensive lineman, Richard Vollersten, Nikiski.
Inside linebackers, junior division: No. 2 linebacker, Jake Kooly, Soldotna.
Inside linebackers, senior division: Most improved, Zane Miller, Soldotna.
Outside linebackers, junior division: No. 2 linebacker, Brandon Rice, Skyview.
Outside linebackers, senior division: No. 1 linebacker, Dusty Poole, Soldotna; No. 2 linebacker, Stephen Hartley, Nikiski.

More

Tue, 01/24/2017 - 00:38

Sand Point basketball sweeps Nikolaevsk

The visiting Sand Point girls and boys basketball teams notched a nonconference sweep over Nikolaevsk on Monday. The girls won 53-40, while the boys notched a 75-53 victory.

Read more

Friday prep hoops roundup

The East Anchorage boys defeated Kenai Central 69-59 Friday at the O’Brady’s Invitational at South Anchorage High School.

Read more

Saturday hoops roundup

PALMER — After jumping out to a quick 11-0 lead, the Houston Hawks comfortably cradled its double-digit lead for more than three quarters.

Read more