Local rowers compete in Moose Nugget Regatta

The Alaska Midnight Sun Rowing Association and the Kenai Crewsers Rowing Club competed at the Moose Nugget Regatta on Saturday at Wasilla Lake. The event was put on by the Anchorage Rowing Association.

The Anchorage Rowing Association took the team title with 31 points, while the Crewsers were second with 28 points and the Alaska Midnight Sun Rowing Association was third with 22 points.

The event featured 1,000-meter sprint races involving 68 athletes. Age handicapping was applied to all Open Masters races to account for racer ages ranging from 27 - the minimum age for Masters rowing - to more than 70.

The results follow:

Mixed quad sculls - 1. KCRC Faust, 3 minutes, 45.1 seconds; 2. ARA Sheard, 3:45.3; 3. AMSRA Hurd, 3:45.7.
Boys junior coxed fours - 1. ARA Juniors, 4:29.9.
Mixed coxed fours - 1. ARA MacNeille, 4:26.1.
Women's single sculls - 1. ARA Hall; 2. ARA Truskowski; 3. KCRC Jones.
Women's coxless pair - 1. KCRC Orr, 4:18.2; 2. KCRC Ristvedt, 4:43.6.
Rec men's single sculls - 1. KCRC Schaefer, 7:26.4.
Women's eight - 1. ARA Kohl, 3:52.5; 2. KCRC Orr, 4:10.9; 3. ARA Ryan, 4:15.8.
Men's double sculls - 1. KCRC Faust, 4:01.6; 2. ARA Brokaw, 4:03.2; 3. ARA Bear, 4:15.9; 4. AMSRA Hurd, 4:28.7; 5. ARA Murphy, 6:21.2.
Girls junior coxed four - 1. ARA Juniors, 5:40.8.
Women's novice coxed four - 1. ARA Novice, 5:24.1.
Women's quad sculls - 1. ARA Samuelson, 4:09.4; 2. KCRC Swann, 4:30.2; 3. AMSRA Hurd, 4:51.9.
Mixed junior eight - 1. ARA Juniors, 4:35.3.
Mixed novice eight - 1. ARA Romspert, 5:01.0; 2. KCRC Novice, 5:12.9.
Men's single sculls - 1. ARA Brokaw, 4:09.6; 2. AMSRA Peterson, 4:30.0; 3. ARA Bryson, 4:39.8.
Rec Women's single sculls - 1. ARA Alexa, 5:14.6; 2. ARA Clark, 5:31.5; 3. KCRC Mclain, 6:44.7.
Mixed double sculls - 1. ARA Sheard, 4:12.5; 2. AMSRA Hurd, 4:16.9; 3. KCRC Swann, 4:29.9; 4. AMSRA Winslow, 4:33.6.
Women's coxed four - 1. ARA Kohl, 4:18.5; 2. ARA Curran, 4:19.8; 3. ARA Ryan, 4:36.3; 4. KCRC Faust, 4:57.3; 5. KCRC Ristvedt, 5:12.5.
Men's quad sculls - 1. ARA Clark, 3:51.0; 2. KCRC Faust, 4:17.7; 3. AMSRA Peterson, 4:37.3; 4. ARA Bryson, 4:46.3.
Women's double sculls - 1. AMSRA Hurd, 4:36.3; 2. KCRC Jones, 4:49.4; 3. KCRC Faust, 5:01.4; 4. ARA Clark, 5:13.7.
Mixed novice coxed four - 1. ARA Michelle, 5:49.6; 2. KCRC Schaefer, 5:56.9.
Mixed junior coxed four - 1. ARA Juniors, 4:52.2.
Mixed eight - 1. ARA Bear, 3:47.4; 2. ARA Clark, 3:49.9; 3. KCRC Ristvedt, 3:54.7; 4. ARA Ryan, 4:32.7.

More

Fri, 02/24/2017 - 00:57

Thursday prep hoops: Kenai boys defeat North Pole

The Kenai Central boys rolled to a 71-55 nonconference victory Thursday night over North Pole on Cliff Massie court in Kenai. Read more

Fri, 02/24/2017 - 00:45

Thursday: Davis runs 2nd in Iron Dog

Cory Davis of Soldotna and Dusty VanMeter of Kasilof both boosted their chances of finishing high in the 2017 Iron Dog snowmachine race Thursday with... Read more

Fri, 02/24/2017 - 00:45

Service boys, West girls take 1st-day leads at state skiing

The Soldotna boys and Kenai Central girls were fastest among peninsula teams on Thursday, the first day of the state cross-country skiing meet at Kincaid... Read more

Nikiski girls 2nd in latest WPI release

In the latest Win Percentage Index (WPI) release published online Wednesday by the Alaska Schools Activities Association, the Nikiski girls were ranked second among Class... Read more