Kenai Peninsula Racing Lions hold stock car races

The Kenai Peninsula Racing Lions - Circle Track Division held stock car races Saturday at Twin Cities Raceway. The results follow:

Mini-Stock

Qualifying - 1. Andy Kircher, 22.59 seconds; 2. Joel Williams, 22.79; 3. Gene Pool, 23.38; 4. Carl Liebes, 23.42; 5. Austin Wheeler, 23.61.
Heat 1 - 1. Kircher; 2. Wheeler; 3. Liebes; 4. Pool; 5. Williams.
Heat 2 - 1. Wheeler; 2. Kircher; 3. Liebes; 4. Pool; 5. Williams.
Feature - 1. Wheeler; 2. Kircher; 3. Pool; 4. Liebes; 5. Williams.

A-Stock

Qualifying - 1. Andy Williams, 21.58; 2. Jon Jensen, 21.63; 3. Keith Jones, 21.85; 4. Jake Savely, 22.03; 5. Jimmy Gatienby, 22.40; 6. Jimmie Hale, 22.65; 7. Jake Hagedorn, 22.76; 8. Dustin Bass, 22.86; 9. Candice Detjens, 23.33; 10. Stephen Moreth, 23.37; 11. Tim Detjens, 23.61.
Heat 1 - 1. Jensen; 2. Jones; 3. Savely; 4. Williams; 5. Hale; 6. Bass; 7. Hagedorn; 8. Moreth; 9. T. Detjens; 10. C. Detjens; 11. Gatienby.
Heat 2 - 1. Savely; 2. Bass; 3. Hale; 4. Williams; 5. Jensen; 6. Moreth; 7. T. Detjens; 8. Hagedorn; 9. C. Detjens; 10. Jones.
Feature - 1. Savely; 2. Jensen; 3. Hale; 4. Bass; 5. T. Detjens; 6. Williams; 7. Moreth; 8. Hagedorn; 9. Jones; 10. C. Detjens.

B-Stock

Qualifying - 1. Jared Nissen, 21.00; 2. JC Herbst, 21.39; 3. Butch Savely, 21.42; 4. Kenneth Carlock, 21.43; 5. Dan Detjens, 21.64; 6. Cody McGahan, 21.73; 7. Mike Morgan, 22.12; 8. Kenneth Johnson, 22.39; 9. Garrett Collins, 22.56.
Heat 1 - 1. Nissen; 2. Carlock; 3. Collins; 4. Herbst; 5. McGahan; 6. Morgan; 7. Detjens; 8. Johnson; 9. Savely.
Heat 2 - 1. Nissen; 2. Detjens; 3. Carlock; 4. Herbst; 5. Morgan; 6. Collins; 7. Johnson; 8. Savely.
Feature - 1. Nissen; 2. Herbst; 3. McGahan; 4. Collins; 5. Morgan; 6. Carlock; 7. Johnson; 8. Savely; 9. Detjens.

Late Model

Qualifying - 1. Joey Essex, 18.19; 2. Frank Soares, 18.41; 3. Mike Devaney, 18.49; 4. Shawn Hutchings, 18.98; 5. Roy Morris, 19.38.
Heat 1 - 1. Essex; 2. Soares; 3. Hutchings; 4. Devaney; 5. Morris.
Heat 2 - 1. Soares; 2. Hutchings; 3. Devaney; 4. Essex; 5. Morris.
Feature - 1. Devaney; 2. Hutchings; 3. Essex; 4. Soares; 5. Morris.

More

Season wrestling preview: Homer has new head coach, but same stack of talent

Bethel upped the ante last season at the Division II state wrestling tournament. This year, Homer appears ready to return the favor.

Read more

Bears get swept in Bismarck, ready to head home

The Kenai River Brown Bears are glad to be coming home.

Read more

Kodiak sweeps Palmer Invitational

The Kodiak girls and boys swimming and diving teams swept the Palmer Invitational on Thursday through Saturday.

Read more