Kenai Peninsula Racing Lions hold stock car races

The Kenai Peninsula Racing Lions - Circle Track Division held stock car races Saturday at Twin Cities Raceway. The results follow:

Mini-Stock

Qualifying - 1. Andy Kircher, 22.59 seconds; 2. Joel Williams, 22.79; 3. Gene Pool, 23.38; 4. Carl Liebes, 23.42; 5. Austin Wheeler, 23.61.
Heat 1 - 1. Kircher; 2. Wheeler; 3. Liebes; 4. Pool; 5. Williams.
Heat 2 - 1. Wheeler; 2. Kircher; 3. Liebes; 4. Pool; 5. Williams.
Feature - 1. Wheeler; 2. Kircher; 3. Pool; 4. Liebes; 5. Williams.

A-Stock

Qualifying - 1. Andy Williams, 21.58; 2. Jon Jensen, 21.63; 3. Keith Jones, 21.85; 4. Jake Savely, 22.03; 5. Jimmy Gatienby, 22.40; 6. Jimmie Hale, 22.65; 7. Jake Hagedorn, 22.76; 8. Dustin Bass, 22.86; 9. Candice Detjens, 23.33; 10. Stephen Moreth, 23.37; 11. Tim Detjens, 23.61.
Heat 1 - 1. Jensen; 2. Jones; 3. Savely; 4. Williams; 5. Hale; 6. Bass; 7. Hagedorn; 8. Moreth; 9. T. Detjens; 10. C. Detjens; 11. Gatienby.
Heat 2 - 1. Savely; 2. Bass; 3. Hale; 4. Williams; 5. Jensen; 6. Moreth; 7. T. Detjens; 8. Hagedorn; 9. C. Detjens; 10. Jones.
Feature - 1. Savely; 2. Jensen; 3. Hale; 4. Bass; 5. T. Detjens; 6. Williams; 7. Moreth; 8. Hagedorn; 9. Jones; 10. C. Detjens.

B-Stock

Qualifying - 1. Jared Nissen, 21.00; 2. JC Herbst, 21.39; 3. Butch Savely, 21.42; 4. Kenneth Carlock, 21.43; 5. Dan Detjens, 21.64; 6. Cody McGahan, 21.73; 7. Mike Morgan, 22.12; 8. Kenneth Johnson, 22.39; 9. Garrett Collins, 22.56.
Heat 1 - 1. Nissen; 2. Carlock; 3. Collins; 4. Herbst; 5. McGahan; 6. Morgan; 7. Detjens; 8. Johnson; 9. Savely.
Heat 2 - 1. Nissen; 2. Detjens; 3. Carlock; 4. Herbst; 5. Morgan; 6. Collins; 7. Johnson; 8. Savely.
Feature - 1. Nissen; 2. Herbst; 3. McGahan; 4. Collins; 5. Morgan; 6. Carlock; 7. Johnson; 8. Savely; 9. Detjens.

Late Model

Qualifying - 1. Joey Essex, 18.19; 2. Frank Soares, 18.41; 3. Mike Devaney, 18.49; 4. Shawn Hutchings, 18.98; 5. Roy Morris, 19.38.
Heat 1 - 1. Essex; 2. Soares; 3. Hutchings; 4. Devaney; 5. Morris.
Heat 2 - 1. Soares; 2. Hutchings; 3. Devaney; 4. Essex; 5. Morris.
Feature - 1. Devaney; 2. Hutchings; 3. Essex; 4. Soares; 5. Morris.

More

Thu, 02/23/2017 - 01:01

Nikiski girls 2nd in latest WPI release

In the latest Win Percentage Index (WPI) release published online Wednesday by the Alaska Schools Activities Association, the Nikiski girls were ranked second among Class... Read more

Thu, 02/23/2017 - 01:01

State ski teams ready for fun

For the first time in three years, high school varsity cross-country ski teams are headed to the season-ending state meet with hardly a concern for... Read more

Fate of Brown Bears to be announced after Sunday’s NAHL Board of Governors meeting

Nervous times have gotten even tenser for Southcentral Alaska hockey fans.

Read more

Soldotna’s Davis runs in 3rd place in Iron Dog

Cory Davis of Soldotna and Ryan Simons of Alberta were in third place in the Iron Dog as the race checked into Nome on Tuesday.... Read more