Current weather

  • Overcast
  • 64°
    Overcast
  • Comment

Grace Christian sweeps Nikiski Class Races

Bailey Beeson wins junior-senior girls race for Kenai Central

Posted: August 16, 2011 - 8:00am  |  Updated: August 16, 2011 - 9:14am

The Grace Christian girls and boys cross-country teams swept the team titles at the season-opening Nikiski Class Races, held Monday.

Grace, which swept the Class 1-2-3A state team titles a year ago, won the freshman-sophomore boys race by nine points over Seward and Kenai; won the freshman-sophomore girls race by seven points over Kodiak; won the junior-senior boys race by two points over Kodiak; and won the junior-senior girls race by 20 points over Kodiak.

Miles Knotek and Bailey Beeson, both running in the junior-senior races, had the fastest times of the day.

Beeson, of Kenai Central, won the junior-senior girls race in 21 minutes, 17 seconds, while Soldotna's Bree Mucha was right behind at 21:27. Grace's Claire Trujillo took third at 21:41.

Seward's Knotek, coming off a dominant performance in this summer's junior Mount Marathon race, won the junior-senior boys race at 17:42. Kodiak's Jordan Fogle was second at 18:02, while Grace's John Klein was third at 18:13.

In the freshman-sophomore boys race, Kenai Central's Fox Michaud got his season started with a victory. Michaud won at 18:24, while Grace's Hans Karlberg was second at 18:38 and Grace's Daniel Serventi was third at 18:46.

In the freshman-sophomore girls race, Colette Ohotnicky of Holy Family Academy took first at 21:58, while Grace's Elle Arnold was second at 22:01 and Grace's Cheyenne Applegate was third at 22:28.

Nikiski Class Races
BOYS
Freshmen, sophomores
Team scores: 1. Grace Christian, 41; 2 (tie). Seward, Kenai, 50; 4. Homer, 100.
Individual five-kilometer results
1. Fox Michaud, Ken, 18 minutes, 24 seconds; 2. Hans Karlberg, Gra, 18:38; 3. Daniel Serventi, Gra, 18:46; 4. Jonah Theisen, Ken, 19:04; 5. Ivan David Isaacs, Gra, 19:05; 6. Matthew Moore, Sew, 19:30; 7. Michael Marshall, Sew, 19:34; 8. Tannen Berry, Sew, 20:02; 9. Jordan Theisen, Ken, 20:05; 10. Nate Mole, Ken, 20:21; 11. Brandon Moore, Sew, 20:25; 12. Hayden Foster, Kod, 20:31; 13. Josh VanTrease, Hom, 20:32; 14. Jake Worsfold, Hom, 20:37; 15. Frew Winkle, Gra, 20:39; 16. Luke McLaughlin, Gra, 20:41; 17. Wheeles Christian, Gra, 21:02; 18. Dylan Gillespie, Sew, 21:24; 19. Daniel VanderWeide, Gra, 21:43; 20. Brandon Beachy, Hom, 21:54; 21. Nick Zweifel, Sew, 22:12; 22. John Walsworth, Hom, 22:25; 23. Ryan Maxwell, Sew, 22:30; 24. Cameron Eckmann, Gra, 23:12; 25. Jack Broughton, Sew, 23:17.
26. Nathan Zorbas, Ken, 23:18; 27. Robert Werner, Gra, 25:49; 28. Jerry Swanson, Sew, 25:55; 29. Tanner Best, Sol, 25:56; 30. Nathan Trujillo, Gra, 25:57; 31. Riley Chesser, Hom, 27:42; 32. Joel Smith, Kod, 28:05; 33. Ian Ferguson, Ken, 30:53; 34. Riley Alston, Hom, 32:24; 35. Mac Lee, Ken, 56:00.
Juniors, seniors
Team scores: 1. Grace Christian, 38; 2. Kodiak, 40.
Individual five-kilometer results
1. Miles Knotek, Sew, 17:42; 2. Jordan Fogle, Kod, 18:02; 3. John Klein, Gra, 18:13; 4. Derrek Deal, Kod, 18:15; 5. Matt Hatter, Gra, 18:59; 6. Josh Thomas, Gra, 18:59; 7. Nathan Sterns, Kod, 19:05; 8. Dan Adickes, Hom, 19:34; 9. Andrew Eller, Gra, 19:36; 10. Dillon Jensen, Sol, 19:58; 11. Connor McCarron, Hom, 20:10; 12. Alex Springer, Ken, 20:25; 13. Julian McCarthy, Kod, 20:30; 14. Michael Manifo, Kod, 21:41; 15. Wayland Potter, Gra, 22:24; 16. Hayden Maxwell, Sew, 22:59; 17. Aiden Ott, Kod, 23:02; 18. Daniel Lewis, Sol, 23:59; 19. Ty Shoemaker, Nik, 25:33; 20. Jacob Sears, Sew, 27:16; 21. Logan Clemens, Sew, 27:21; 22. Coccor Browne, Hom, 31:04; 23. Caleb Alkire, Nik, 31:05.
GIRLS
Freshmen, sophomores
Team scores: 1. Grace, 62; 2. Kodiak, 69.
Individual five-kilometer results
1. Colette Ohotnicky, Holy Family Academy, 21:58; 2. Elle Arnold, Gra, 22:01; 3. Cheyenne Applegate, Gra, 22:28; 4. Danielle McCormick, Sol, 22:51; 5. Cassidy Soistman, Hom, 22:56; 6. Tiffany Bolyard, Kod, 23:05; 7. Jodi Davis, Gra, 23:21; 8. Ann Ohotnicky, HFA, 23:47; 9. Kari Millstein, Kod, 23:58; 10. Kayla Rowe, Gra, 24:12; 11. Isabel Barnwell, Sew, 24:12; 12. Pam Jantzl, Hom, 24:13; 13. Kristin Winkle, Gra, 24:13; 14. Rachel Johnston, Gra, 24:26; 15. Leonor Cortez, Kod, 26:16; 16. Isabelle Hiner, Kod, 26:19; 17. Madison Moir, Kod, 27:50; 18. Christina Ellis, Gra, 28:18; 19. Kirsten Duran, Ken, 28:34; 20. Sadie Fox, Sol, 28:45; 21. Isabel Castro, Kod, 29:25; 22. Alexa Stewart, Kod, 29:33; 23. Madi Hill-McLaughlin, Kod, 29:43; 24. Mattea Peters, Hom, 30:13; 25. Holly Valley, Kod, 30:17.
26. Mariana DeSantiago, Kod, 30:28; 27. Taylor Alwert, Kod, 30:48; 28. Makayla George, Ken, 31:27; 29. Amanda Blott, Kod, 33:59; 30. Kara Knotek, Sew, 35:24; 31. Audra Atwood, Sew, 35:36.
Juniors, seniors
Team scores: 1. Grace Christian, 38; 2. Kodiak, 58; 3. Seward, 83.
Individual five-kilometer results
1. Bailey Beeson, Ken, 21:17; 2. Bree Mucha, Sol, 21:27; 3. Claire Trujillo, Gra, 21:41; 4. Anna Trujillo, Gra, 22:00; 5. BethAnne Davis, Gra, 22:10; 6. Taylor Ostrander, Ken, 22:24; 7. Sarah Ng, Kod, 23:03; 8. McKenzie Barnett, Kod, 23:09; 9. Laura Dyer, Sew, 24:13; 10. Valerie Mastolier, Hom, 24:48; 11. Shannon Armstrong, Kod, 25:06; 12. Maya Tsao-Wu, Gra, 25:29; 13. Allie Seckel-Smith, Kod, 26:05; 14. Aly Noble, Gra, 27:13; 15. Meg Berry, Sew, 27:30; 16. Logan Lee, Ken, 27:44; 17. Leah Sandahl, Ken, 28:36; 18. Maggie Herbert, Sew, 29:58; 19. Hannah Dunbar, Kod, 31:35; 20. Annie Hood, Sew, 33:15; 21. Ava Dotomain, Sew, 40:44.

  • Comment

Spotted

Please Note: You may have disabled JavaScript and/or CSS. Although this news content will be accessible, certain functionality is unavailable.

Skip to News

« back

next »

  • title http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321268/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321253/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321248/
  • title http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321243/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321208/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/320593/
  • title http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321173/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321163/
My Gallery

CONTACT US

  • 150 Trading Bay Rd, Kenai, AK 99611
  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS