Grace Christian sweeps Nikiski Class Races

Bailey Beeson wins junior-senior girls race for Kenai Central

The Grace Christian girls and boys cross-country teams swept the team titles at the season-opening Nikiski Class Races, held Monday.

 

Grace, which swept the Class 1-2-3A state team titles a year ago, won the freshman-sophomore boys race by nine points over Seward and Kenai; won the freshman-sophomore girls race by seven points over Kodiak; won the junior-senior boys race by two points over Kodiak; and won the junior-senior girls race by 20 points over Kodiak.

Miles Knotek and Bailey Beeson, both running in the junior-senior races, had the fastest times of the day.

Beeson, of Kenai Central, won the junior-senior girls race in 21 minutes, 17 seconds, while Soldotna's Bree Mucha was right behind at 21:27. Grace's Claire Trujillo took third at 21:41.

Seward's Knotek, coming off a dominant performance in this summer's junior Mount Marathon race, won the junior-senior boys race at 17:42. Kodiak's Jordan Fogle was second at 18:02, while Grace's John Klein was third at 18:13.

In the freshman-sophomore boys race, Kenai Central's Fox Michaud got his season started with a victory. Michaud won at 18:24, while Grace's Hans Karlberg was second at 18:38 and Grace's Daniel Serventi was third at 18:46.

In the freshman-sophomore girls race, Colette Ohotnicky of Holy Family Academy took first at 21:58, while Grace's Elle Arnold was second at 22:01 and Grace's Cheyenne Applegate was third at 22:28.

Nikiski Class Races
BOYS
Freshmen, sophomores
Team scores: 1. Grace Christian, 41; 2 (tie). Seward, Kenai, 50; 4. Homer, 100.
Individual five-kilometer results
1. Fox Michaud, Ken, 18 minutes, 24 seconds; 2. Hans Karlberg, Gra, 18:38; 3. Daniel Serventi, Gra, 18:46; 4. Jonah Theisen, Ken, 19:04; 5. Ivan David Isaacs, Gra, 19:05; 6. Matthew Moore, Sew, 19:30; 7. Michael Marshall, Sew, 19:34; 8. Tannen Berry, Sew, 20:02; 9. Jordan Theisen, Ken, 20:05; 10. Nate Mole, Ken, 20:21; 11. Brandon Moore, Sew, 20:25; 12. Hayden Foster, Kod, 20:31; 13. Josh VanTrease, Hom, 20:32; 14. Jake Worsfold, Hom, 20:37; 15. Frew Winkle, Gra, 20:39; 16. Luke McLaughlin, Gra, 20:41; 17. Wheeles Christian, Gra, 21:02; 18. Dylan Gillespie, Sew, 21:24; 19. Daniel VanderWeide, Gra, 21:43; 20. Brandon Beachy, Hom, 21:54; 21. Nick Zweifel, Sew, 22:12; 22. John Walsworth, Hom, 22:25; 23. Ryan Maxwell, Sew, 22:30; 24. Cameron Eckmann, Gra, 23:12; 25. Jack Broughton, Sew, 23:17.
26. Nathan Zorbas, Ken, 23:18; 27. Robert Werner, Gra, 25:49; 28. Jerry Swanson, Sew, 25:55; 29. Tanner Best, Sol, 25:56; 30. Nathan Trujillo, Gra, 25:57; 31. Riley Chesser, Hom, 27:42; 32. Joel Smith, Kod, 28:05; 33. Ian Ferguson, Ken, 30:53; 34. Riley Alston, Hom, 32:24; 35. Mac Lee, Ken, 56:00.
Juniors, seniors
Team scores: 1. Grace Christian, 38; 2. Kodiak, 40.
Individual five-kilometer results
1. Miles Knotek, Sew, 17:42; 2. Jordan Fogle, Kod, 18:02; 3. John Klein, Gra, 18:13; 4. Derrek Deal, Kod, 18:15; 5. Matt Hatter, Gra, 18:59; 6. Josh Thomas, Gra, 18:59; 7. Nathan Sterns, Kod, 19:05; 8. Dan Adickes, Hom, 19:34; 9. Andrew Eller, Gra, 19:36; 10. Dillon Jensen, Sol, 19:58; 11. Connor McCarron, Hom, 20:10; 12. Alex Springer, Ken, 20:25; 13. Julian McCarthy, Kod, 20:30; 14. Michael Manifo, Kod, 21:41; 15. Wayland Potter, Gra, 22:24; 16. Hayden Maxwell, Sew, 22:59; 17. Aiden Ott, Kod, 23:02; 18. Daniel Lewis, Sol, 23:59; 19. Ty Shoemaker, Nik, 25:33; 20. Jacob Sears, Sew, 27:16; 21. Logan Clemens, Sew, 27:21; 22. Coccor Browne, Hom, 31:04; 23. Caleb Alkire, Nik, 31:05.
GIRLS
Freshmen, sophomores
Team scores: 1. Grace, 62; 2. Kodiak, 69.
Individual five-kilometer results
1. Colette Ohotnicky, Holy Family Academy, 21:58; 2. Elle Arnold, Gra, 22:01; 3. Cheyenne Applegate, Gra, 22:28; 4. Danielle McCormick, Sol, 22:51; 5. Cassidy Soistman, Hom, 22:56; 6. Tiffany Bolyard, Kod, 23:05; 7. Jodi Davis, Gra, 23:21; 8. Ann Ohotnicky, HFA, 23:47; 9. Kari Millstein, Kod, 23:58; 10. Kayla Rowe, Gra, 24:12; 11. Isabel Barnwell, Sew, 24:12; 12. Pam Jantzl, Hom, 24:13; 13. Kristin Winkle, Gra, 24:13; 14. Rachel Johnston, Gra, 24:26; 15. Leonor Cortez, Kod, 26:16; 16. Isabelle Hiner, Kod, 26:19; 17. Madison Moir, Kod, 27:50; 18. Christina Ellis, Gra, 28:18; 19. Kirsten Duran, Ken, 28:34; 20. Sadie Fox, Sol, 28:45; 21. Isabel Castro, Kod, 29:25; 22. Alexa Stewart, Kod, 29:33; 23. Madi Hill-McLaughlin, Kod, 29:43; 24. Mattea Peters, Hom, 30:13; 25. Holly Valley, Kod, 30:17.
26. Mariana DeSantiago, Kod, 30:28; 27. Taylor Alwert, Kod, 30:48; 28. Makayla George, Ken, 31:27; 29. Amanda Blott, Kod, 33:59; 30. Kara Knotek, Sew, 35:24; 31. Audra Atwood, Sew, 35:36.
Juniors, seniors
Team scores: 1. Grace Christian, 38; 2. Kodiak, 58; 3. Seward, 83.
Individual five-kilometer results
1. Bailey Beeson, Ken, 21:17; 2. Bree Mucha, Sol, 21:27; 3. Claire Trujillo, Gra, 21:41; 4. Anna Trujillo, Gra, 22:00; 5. BethAnne Davis, Gra, 22:10; 6. Taylor Ostrander, Ken, 22:24; 7. Sarah Ng, Kod, 23:03; 8. McKenzie Barnett, Kod, 23:09; 9. Laura Dyer, Sew, 24:13; 10. Valerie Mastolier, Hom, 24:48; 11. Shannon Armstrong, Kod, 25:06; 12. Maya Tsao-Wu, Gra, 25:29; 13. Allie Seckel-Smith, Kod, 26:05; 14. Aly Noble, Gra, 27:13; 15. Meg Berry, Sew, 27:30; 16. Logan Lee, Ken, 27:44; 17. Leah Sandahl, Ken, 28:36; 18. Maggie Herbert, Sew, 29:58; 19. Hannah Dunbar, Kod, 31:35; 20. Annie Hood, Sew, 33:15; 21. Ava Dotomain, Sew, 40:44.

More

Sat, 07/22/2017 - 02:56

Moose Nugget Regatta results posted

The Moose Nugget Regatta was held on Wasilla Lake on July 15 and 16. Over 100 rowers competed at the 1,000-meter sprint regatta, mostly from... Read more

Sat, 07/22/2017 - 01:57

Twins take down Palmer

Sat, 07/22/2017 - 00:56

Results posted for Soldotna Cycle Series

More and more cyclists keep showing up for the Soldotna Cycle Series on Wednesday nights at Tsalteshi Trails, but none of them can figure out... Read more