Soldotna swimming and diving dominates Colony Relays

The Soldotna swimming and diving team won 15 of the 18 events it entered Saturday at the Colony Relays at Colony High School.

 

Colony, Palmer, Wasilla and Valdez also were at the meet, which featured 22 events.

"The team did a great job with a number of top times early in the season," SoHi coach Sohail Marey wrote in an email.

Marey was pleased to see freshman Alex Weeks post a split of 24.89 seconds in the 200 freestyle relay, which should put her in the top five at the state level. The Stars won the 200 freestyle relay.

The coach also liked the splits of Sawyer Rickman and Christian Carrico in the boys 200 freestyle relay.

Colony Relays
Saturday at Colony
GIRLS
200-yard freestyle relay - 1. Soldotna (Gibbs, Eby, English, Weeks), 1 minute, 52.08 seconds; 2. Valdez, 1:52.72; 3. Colony, 2:05.2; 4. Wasilla, 2:06.52; 5. Palmer, 2:10.77; 6. Palmer, 2:21.13.
400 medley relay - 1. Palmer (Schlenker, Stark, Graham, Hanson), 4:51.33; 2. Valdez, 4:59.76; 3. Soldotna, 5:00.31.
50 freestyle - 1. Hannah Norris, Val, 26.62; 2. Molly Silta, Sol, 28.73; 3. Bridget Irish, Val, 28.94; 4. Samara Berg, Pal, 32.81; 5. Xochi Harbison, Sol, 33.14; 6. Stacia Cascio, Col, 33.35.
Diving - 1. Sabrina Gibbs, Sol, 77.05; 2. Kiersten Johnson, Pal, 53.15; 3. Ashley Gerola, Sol, 50.60.
300 freestyle relay - 1. Soldotna (English, Henry, Lewis, Sabaia), 3:09.94; 2. Valdez, 3:40.10; 3. Palmer, 3:42.69; 4. Palmer, 3:57.00; 5. Wasilla, 4:10.94; 6. Wasilla, 4:17.18.
200 butterfly relay - 1. Colony (Zugg, Sullivan, Stefanski, Anderson), 3:22.65; 2. Valdez, 3:22.66; 3. Wasilla, 3:31.60.
400 backstroke relay - 1. Palmer (Stark, Hanson, Graham, Schlenker), 5:02.76; 2. Soldotna, 5:15.16; 3. Valdez, 5:16.97; 4. Wasilla, 5:38.47; 5. Palmer, 6:22.67; 6. Colony, 6:42.36.
100 freestyle - 1. Alex Weeks, Sol, 56.91; 2. Denali Branham, Pal, 1:19.85; 3. Katarina Godden, Pal, 1:22.30; 4. Cami Melvin, Was, 1:24.36; 5. Kiersten Johnston, Pal, 1:25.38; 6. Ashton Ward, Was, 1:30.75.
200 medley relay - 1. Soldotna (English, Harbison, Micciche, Silta), 2:21.10; 2. Valdez, 2:30.26; 3. Colony, 2:34.80; 4. Wasilla, 2:37.17; 5. Palmer, 2:43.45.
50 backstroke - 1. Katie Stark, Pal, 31.95; 2. Rachel Crosley, Col, 37.60; 3. Cameron Buck, Col, 40.56; 4. Dylan Gette-King, Pal, 42.63; 5. Nichaela Dillingham, Col, 44.64; 6. Alta Dean, Col, 45.65.
400 freestyle relay - 1. Soldotna (Eby, Gibbs, Henry), 4:21.67; 2. Palmer, 4:44.36; 3. Palmer, 5:28.13; 4. Wasilla, 5:31.92; 5. Colony, 5:40.44.
BOYS
200 freestyle relay - 1. Soldotna (E. Rickman, S. Rickman, Corona-Cain, Carrico), 1:33.60; 2. Soldotna, 1:50.79; 3. Valdez, 1:52.38; 4. Wasilla, 1:54.97; 5. Colony, 2:03.37; 6. Palmer, 2:13.41.
400 medley relay - 1. Soldotna (Corona-Cain, Hunter, McElroy, E. Rickman), 4:13.67; 2. Palmer, 4:34.91; 3. Soldotna, 4:52.55; 4. Valdez, 5:10.69; 5. Colony, 5:25.07.
50 freestyle - 1. Christian Carrico, Sol, 22.82; 2. Jacob Balowski, Val, 27.47; 3. Daniel Jackson, Pal, 28.73; 4. Tanner Hughes, Was, 29.20; 5. Chet Johnson, Col, 29.47; 6. Garrett Nixon, Col, 31.81.
Diving - 1. Luke Rohl, Sol, 106.95; 2. Joe Provo, Pal, 102.75; 3. Blaine Branham, Pal, 63.70.
300 freestyle relay - 1. Soldotna (Hunter, Kim, E. Rickman, S. Rickman), 2:43.56; 2. Palmer, 2:49.68; 3. Palmer, 3:05.31; 4. Valdez, 3:20.73; 5. Colony, 3:34.19; 6. Wasilla, 3:35.28.
200 butterfly relay - 1. Valdez (Snelders, McKay, Scribner, Balowski), 2:11.97.
400 backstroke relay - 1. Soldotna (Hunter, Kim, S. Rickman, Rife), 3:56.72; 2. Palmer, 4:44.23; 3. Valdez, 7:54.08; 4. Valdez, 7:54.88.
100 freestyle - 1. Daniel McElroy, Sol, 58.53; 2. Joe Provo, Pal, 1:04.04; 3. Luke Rohl, Sol, 1:05.05; 4. Daniel Jackson, Pal, 1:08.25; 5. Packer Dean, Pal, 1:09.05; 6. Brandon Sellers, Was, 1:22.43.
200 medley relay - 1. Soldotna (Carrico, Christenson, Hunter, E. Rickman), 1:46.30; 2. Colony, 2:08.62; 3. Palmer, 2:19.16; 4. Valdez, 2:19.27.
50 freestyle - 1. Zacahary Bloom, Pal, 34.37; 2. Garrett Nixon, Col, 40.07; 3. Tristan Denny, Col, 40.68; 4. Chet Johnson, Col, 41.97; 5. Tobin Sworts, Pal, 42.36; 6. Larkin Udomporn, Col, 44.36.
400 freestyle relay - 1. Soldotna (Corona-Cain, Douthit, McElroy, Rife), 3:55.02; 2. Palmer, 4:00.17.
MIXED
200-yard freestyle relay - 1. Valdez (Snelders, Irish, Balowski, Norris), 1:51.16; 2. Colony, 1:52.04; 3. Valdez, 2:03.38; 4. Colony, 2:03.83; 5. Palmer, 2:11.74; 6. Palmer, 2:13.01.

 

More

Season wrestling preview: Homer has new head coach, but same stack of talent

Bethel upped the ante last season at the Division II state wrestling tournament. This year, Homer appears ready to return the favor.

Read more

Bears get swept in Bismarck, ready to head home

The Kenai River Brown Bears are glad to be coming home.

Read more

Kodiak sweeps Palmer Invitational

The Kodiak girls and boys swimming and diving teams swept the Palmer Invitational on Thursday through Saturday.

Read more