Current weather

  • Clear sky
  • 55°
    Clear sky
  • Comment

Photo by M. Scott Moon
Kenai’s Kaitlyn Louthan swims to a win in the 200-yard freestyle event Friday at Soldotna High School.

Kenai girls, SoHi boys win Soldotna swimming meet

Posted: September 2, 2011 - 11:28pm  |  Updated: September 3, 2011 - 9:43am
Back | Next
Photo by M. Scott Moon
SoHi’s Christian Carrico swims to a first-place finish in the 200-yard individual medley Friday night at Soldotna High School.

The Kenai Central girls and Soldotna boys won the team titles on Friday at a quad swimming meet at Soldotna High School.

The Kardinals notched 166 points for the win, while SoHi was second at 96, Seward was third at 33 and Skyview was fourth at 16.

On the boys side, the Stars ruled the day with 184 points, while Kenai was second with 74. Skyview grabbed third with 24 points, while Seward was fourth with 14 points.

Austin Daly and Olivia Pfeifer led the Kardinals to the team crown by each taking two individual events. Daly won the 200-yard freestyle and diving, while Pfeifer took the 200 individual medley and 100 butterfly.

Seward's Eileen Audette won the 50 freestyle and 100 breaststroke.

Christian Carrico took two individual events to lead the SoHi boys. Carrico won the 200 IM and 100 butterfly. Seward's Joshua Eavis won the 100 backstroke and 200 freestyle.

SoHi Quad Meet
GIRLS
Team scores: 1. Kenai, 166; 2. Soldotna, 96; 3. Seward, 33; 4. Skyview, 16.
200-yard medley relay - 1. Soldotna (English, Henry, Weeks, Silta), 2 minutes, 7.09 seconds; 2. Kenai, 2:11.06; 3. Kenai, 2:25.39; 4. Kenai, 2:37.55; 5. Skyview, 2:54.23.
200 freestyle - 1. Austin Daly, Ken, 2:20.83; 2. Megan English, Sol, 2:25.21; 3. Caitlin Steinbeck, Ken, 2:30.43; 4. Ashley Eby, Sol, 2:32.97; 5. Courtney Lewis, Sol, 2:49.15.
200 IM - 1. Olivia Pfeifer, Ken, 2:22.70; 2. Alex Weeks, Sol, 2:29.05; 3. Chelsea Chess, Ken, 2:43.17; 4. Molly Pellogram, Ken, 3:07.69; 5. Xochi Harbison, Sol, 3:07.81.
50 freestyle - 1. Eileen Audette, Sew, 25.85; 2. Olivia Beckham, Sew, 27.97; 3. Molly Silta, Sol, 29.01; 4. Makenzi Magiera, Ken, 29.40; 5. Rachel Henry, Sol, 29.50.
Diving - 1. Austin Daly, Ken, 122.70 points; 2. Katie Clonan, Sky, 92.80; 3. Ashley Gerola, Sol, 88.75; 4. Ibby Hawkins, Ken, 65.70.
100 butterfly - 1. Olivia Pfeifer, Ken, 1:07.56; 2. Celestina Castro, Ken, 1:15.78; 3. Molly Silta, Sol, 1:19.40.
100 freestyle - 1. Alex Weeks, Sol, 57.00; 2. Kaitlyn Louthan, Ken, 59.05; 3. Zoya Hanson, Ken, 1:04.92; 4. Mekenzi Magiera, Ken, 1:05.59; 5. Jessica Jackson, Sol, 1:19.24.
500 freestyle - 1. Rachel Tougas, Sew, 6:26.02; 2. Caitlin Steinbeck, Ken, 6:38.12; 3. Ashley Eby, Sol, 6:52.63; 4. Anessia Hubler, Ken, 7:03.65; 5. Brandi Wagoner, Ken, 7:27.20; 6. Ashley Landess, Sol, 7:43.75.
200 freestyle relay - 1. Kenai (Pfeifer, Daly, Megiera, Louthan), 1:50.58; 2. Soldotna, 1:51.06; 3. Kenai, 1:58.60; 4. Kenai, 2:12.46; 5. Skyview, 2:18.27.
100 backstroke - 1. Olivia Beckham, Sew, 1:11.05; 2. Zoya Hanson, Ken, 1:12.70; 3. Joy Wannamaker, Ken, 1:13.00; 4. Megan English, Sol, 1:14.53; 5. Anessia Hubler, Ken, 1:18.32.
100 breaststroke - 1. Eileen Audette, Sew, 1:10.82; 2. Chelsea Chess, Ken, 1:21.98; 3. Rachel Henry, Sol, 1:22.39; 4. Katie Clonan, Sky, 1:29.69; 5. Courtney Lewis, Sol, 1:29.96.
400 freestyle relay - 1. Kenai (Louthan, Daly, Castro, Pfeifer), 4:10.41; 2. Kenai, 4:48.05; 3. Soldotna, 5:10.14; 4. Soldotna, 5:42.01.
BOYS
Team scores: 1. Soldotna, 184; 2. Kenai, 74; 3. Skyview, 24; 4. Seward, 14.
200-yard medley relay - 1. Soldotna (E. Rickman, Carrico, Corona-Cain, Kim), 1:50.14; 2. Soldotna, 1:52.65; 3. Kenai, 2:08.15.
200 freestyle - 1. Joshua Eavis, Sew, 2:02.26; 2. Chase Corona-Cain, Sol, 2:04.71; 3. Daniel McElroy, Sol, 2:10.72; 4. Jacob Gilman, Ken, 2:23.43; 5. Dezmond Ticknor, Ken, 2:29.15.
200 IM - 1. Christian Carrico, Sol, 2:10.38; 2. Sawyer Rickman, Sol, 2:16.81; 3. Jake Douthit, Sol, 2:40.85; 4. Danny McIntosh, Sky, 2:47.94.
50 freestyle - 1. Ehren Rickman, Sol, 24.65; 2. Dustin Hunter, Sol, 24.89; 3. Cole Gross, Ken, 26.93; 4. Dylan Kirsch, Sol, 29.29; 5. Brad Bible, Ken, 29.37.
Diving - 1. Cole Gross, Ken, 182.00; 2. Luke Rohl, Sol, 168.95; 3. Brad Bible, Ken, 141.15; 4. Bill Ashwell, Ken, 140.55; 5. Gaeden Ames, Sol, 119.05.
100 butterfly - 1. Christian Carrico, Sol, 57.72; 2. Joseph Rife, Sol, 1:06.14; 3. Jacob Gilman, Ken, 1:11.42; 4. Jang Kim, Sol, 1:12.69.
100 freestyle - 1. Sawyer Rickman, Sol, 51.59; 2. Daniel McElroy, Sol, 56.69; 3. Bill Ashwell, Ken, 1:00.88; 4. Gaeden Ames, Sol, 1:06.03; 5. Trace Braxling, Sky, 1:07.41.
500 freestyle - 1. Dustin Hunter, Sol, 5:35.28; 2. Ehren Rickman, Sol, 5:43.47; 3. Jake Douthit, Sol, 6:16.16; 4. Dezmond Ticknor, Ken, 6:30.24; 5. Danny McIntosh, Sky, 6:46.34.
200 freestyle relay - 1. Soldotna (Corona-Cain, Kim, Rife, McElroy), 1:43.39; 2. Kenai, 1:52.17; 3. Soldotna, 1:52.53; 4. Kenai, 2:04.57; 5. Skyview, 2:06.01.
100 backstroke - 1. Joshua Eavis, Sew, 1:01.94; 2. Chase Corona-Cain, Sol, 1:03.78; 3. Luke Rohl, Sol, 1:18.06; 4. Jacob Dye, Ken, 1:30.49.
100 breaststroke - 1. Joseph Rife, Sol, 1:18.83; 2. Jang Kim, Sol, 1:22.33; 3. Trace Braxling, Sky, 1:29.45; 4. Riley Wik, Ken, 1:31.54.
400 freestyle relay - 1. Soldotna (S. Rickman, E. Rickman, Hunter, Carrico), 3:33.91; 2. Soldotna, 4:25.30; 3. Skyview, 4:42.78; 4. Kenai, 4:53.36.

 

  • Comment

Spotted

Please Note: You may have disabled JavaScript and/or CSS. Although this news content will be accessible, certain functionality is unavailable.

Skip to News

« back

next »

  • title http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321268/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321253/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321248/
  • title http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321243/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321208/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/320593/
  • title http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321173/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321163/
My Gallery

CONTACT US

  • 150 Trading Bay Rd, Kenai, AK 99611
  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS