Beck, Smith win Homer High Triathlon

Jens Beck and Corrie Smith won the Homer High Triathlon on Saturday in Homer. The event featured a 1,000-yard swim, 15-mile bike and five-mile run.

Beck finished in 1 hour, 24 minutes and 13 seconds, while runner-up Greg Martin crossed at 1:47:50. Beck was so good that he was able to beat the first team - Good Enuff - across the line. Good Enuff finished at 1:47:08.

Smith crossed at 1:52:10, while Marie Schmidt was at 1:55:21.


See Also


Homer High Triathlon
Men's results
1. Jens Beck, 1 hour, 24 minutes, 13 seconds; 2. Greg Martin, 1:47:50; 3. Kyle Wentz, 1:50:56; 4. James Reid, 1:57:18; 5. Michael Stangel, 1:57:28; 6. Brian Sorbel, 1:57:53; 7. Michael Newell, 2:03:54; 8. David Martin, 2:04:34; 9. Christopher Boss, 2:06:55; 10. Joel Wright, 2:08:22; 11. Ed Banas, 2:08:55; 12. Peter Roedl, 2:15:58; 13. Christopher Hepp, 2:21:15; 14. Mark Laker, 2:24:39; 15. Nathanael Hardy, 2:25:04; 16. Deland Anderson, 2:26:56; 17. Tony Oliver, 2:28:22; 18. Liu Tian-En, 2:28:32; 19. Mark Nagle, 2:41:36; 20. James Nagle, 2:41:56; 21. Miron Martishev, 2:48:16.
Women's results
1. Corrie Smith, 1:52:10; 2. Marie Schmidt, 1:55:21; 3. Angie Brennan, 1:58:34; 4. Katie Buss, 2:07:47; 5. Donna Boss, 2:09:32; 6. Barbara Baysinger, 2:09:36; 7. Gloria Clendaniel, 2:10:45; 8. Kristin Morrow, 2:16:14; 9. Alice Anderson, 2:21:26; 10. Lydia Arndt, 2:23:29; 11. Oriana Badajos, 2:24:08; 12. Ingrid Harrald, 2:24:08; 13. Dana Olesch, 2:25:16; 14. Taylor Iredale, 2:30:45; 15. Emily Schmidt, 2:32:47; 16. Christine Anderson, 2:35:57; 17. Lauren Kuhns, 2:47:21; 18. Katie Schmidt, 2:54:40; 19. Abby Brant, 2:56:33; 20. Akane Fujimura, 3:32:24.
Team results
1. Good Enuff (Liz Villarreal, Derek Reynolds, Catriona), 1:47:08; 2. Awesom E's (Elysha Chapple, Emily Sloth, Elizabeth Roedl), 1:50:20; 3. Iron Girlz (Carmen Stephl, Lanie Hughes, Krystin Habighorst), 2:06:41; 4. Break a Leg (Emilie Otis, Emilie Otis, Heather Renner), 2:09:00; 5. Team Lewis (Courtney Lewis, Rob Lewis, Daniel Lewis), 2:11:10; 6. Rob's Handicap (Ruth Sensenig, Rob Rurka, Annie Ridley), 2:14:07; 7. Team HS Girls, 2:17:18; 8. Dream Team (Dan Miotke, Krista Etzwiler, Amanda Moitke), 2:18:07; 9. The Energizer Bunnies, 2:26:59; 10. Team HS Boys (David Ware, Thomas Vanek, Traven), 2:33:22; 11. Die to Tri (Cassie Collins, Holli Watkins, Nicole Butler), 2:51:59.

 

More

Fri, 05/26/2017 - 00:47

NLC all set for first softball tournament

If this were past years, the Homer and Soldotna softball teams would be kicking back this holiday weekend and celebrating trips to the state softball... Read more

Around the Web