Kodiak swimmers sweep Homer Invitational

The Kodiak boys and girls swimming and diving squads earned team trophies Saturday at the Homer Invitational.

The Kodiak boys had 42 points, edging runner-up Soldotna (31). The Kodiak girls finished with 63 points, ahead of second-place Homer (19).

The complete results follow:

Homer Invite
GIRLS
Team scores: 1. Kodiak, 63; Homer, 19; 3. Soldotna, 18; 4. Kenai Central, 9; 5. Valdez, 6.5; 6. Seward, 5.5; 7. Colony, 5; 8. Wasilla, 3; 8. Palmer, 3.
200-yard medley relay - 1. Kodiak (T. Lindquist, Jones, Beck-Goodell, J. Lindquist), 1:59.10; 2. Soldotna (English, Henry, Weeks, Silta), 2:07.42; 3. Homer ‘A' (M. Schmidt, E. Schmidt, Olesch, Smith), 2:07.87; 4. Kenai Central (Daly, Chess, Castro, Wannamaker), 2:11.16; 5. Colony (Anderson, Colberg, Stefanski, Zugg), 2:20.13; 6. Homer ‘B' (Fairbanks, K. Schmidt, Arndt, Martishev), 2:20.16.
200 freestyle - 1. Lindquist, Kod, 2:03.15; 2. Beck_Goodell, Kod, 2:03.28; 3. Jester, Kod, 2:11.14; 4. Shattuck, Was, 2:18.99; 5. Murphy, Val, 2:20.79; 6. Schlenker, Pal, 2:21.32.
200 IM - 1. T. Lindquist, Kod, 2:16.28; 2. Audette, Sew, 2:21.17; 3. Jones, Kod, 2:23.67; 4. Schmidt, Hom, 2:23.73; 5. Macinko, Kod, 2:36.09; 6. Anderson, Col, 2:39.69.
50 freestyle - 1. Hughes, Kod, 25.26; 2. Weeks, Sol, 25.61; 3. Norris, Val, 25.83; 4. Louthan, Ken, 26.61; 5. Graham, Pal, 27.73; 6. Beckham, Sew, 28.18.
Diving - 1. Hogen, Kod, 201.70 points; 2. Seneff, Hom, 193.40; 3. Flortaliza, Kod, 163.90; 4. Gibbs, Sol, 139.25; 5. Wall, Kod, 137.15; 6. Dolma, Hom, 133.20.
100 butterfly - 1. Beck-Goodell, Kod, 1:04.13; 2. Olesch, Hom, 1:05.36; 3. English, Sol, 1:10.88; 4. Dresdow, Kod, 1:13.86; 5. Castro, Ken, 1:14.54; 6.Arndt, Hom, 1:16.03.
100 freestyle - 1. Hughes, Kod, 55.86; 2. Norris, Val, 56.74; 3. Weeks, Sol, 58.21; 4. Jester, Kod, 58.73; 5. Louthan, Ken, 59.39; 6. Graham, Pal, 1:00.49.
500 freestyle - 1. T. Lindquist, Kod, 5:15.37; 2. M. Schmidt, Hom, 5:39.05; 3. Shattuck, Was, 6:21.00; 4. Vogt, Kod, 6:23.84; 5. Darminio, Kod, 6:41.35; 6. Hubler, Ken, 6:48.56.
200 freestyle relay - 1. Kodiak ‘A' (Lindquist, Jester, Beck-Goodell, Hughes), 1:45.73; 2. Kenai Central (Magiera, Wannamaker, Hanson, Louthan), 1:54.40; 3. Valdez (Irish, Miner, Murphy, Norris), 1:54.97; 4. Kodiak ‘B' (Macinko, Dresdow, Blakeslee, Vogt), 2:00.18; 5. Palmer (Schlenker, Hanson, Graham, Cost), 2:01.39; 6. Homer (E. Schmidt, K. Schmidt, Arndt, Iredale), 2:02.09.
100 backstroke - 1. J. Lindquist, Kod, 1:01.40; 2. Macinko, Kod, 1:08.95; 3. Irish, Val, 1:09.43; 4. Olesch, Hom, 1:09.55; 5. Beckham, Sew, 1:10.96; 6. Daly, Ken, 1:12.46.
100 breaststroke - 1. Audette, Sew, 1:12.50; 2. Jones, Kod, 1:14.52; 3. Dresdow, Kod, 1:20.52; 4. Chess, Ken, 1:20.65; 5. K. Schmidt, Hom, 1:20.87; 6. C. Smith, Hom, 1:20.88.
400 freestyle relay - 1. Kodiak ‘A' (Jester, Jones, T. Lindquist, Hughes), 3:54.58; 2. Homer (Olesch, Smith, Iredale, Schmidt), 4:13.74; 3. Kenai Central ‘A' (Hanson, Daly, Magiera, Louthan), 4:14.78; 4. Soldotna (English, Weeks, Gibbs, Henry), 4:17.79; 5. Kodiak ‘B' (Vogt, Dresdow, Macinko, Davus), 4:21.60; 6. Kenai Central ‘B' (Steinbeck, Castro, Chess, Hubler), 4:36.30.
BOYS
Team scores: 1. Kodiak, 42; 2, Soldotna, 31; 3. Homer, 29; 4. Palmer, 15; 5. Colony, 7; 6. Seward, 4; 6. Kenai Central, 6.
200-yard medley relay - 1. Soldotna (E. Rickman, Carrico, Hunter, S. Rickman), 1:45.54; 2. Kodiak ‘A' (Schauff, Jmaes, Burnside, Macinko), 1:48.30; 3. Homer (GInter, Wentz, Reid, Hardy), 1:49.47; 4. Colony (Kessler, Mileur, T. Udomporn, L. Udomporn), 1:57.31; 5. Palmer (Bloom, Dean, Hanson, McHenry), 1:59.90; 6. Kodiak ‘B' (Anderson, Mutch, Levan, Hanson), 2:00.81.
200 freestyle - 1. Smith, Kod, 1:56.79; 2. E. Rickman, Sol, 2:00.69; 3. Schauff, Kod, 2:00.77; 4. Hardy, Hom, 2:02.94; 5. Levan, Kod, 2:03.35; 6. Mileur, Col, 2:04.67.
200 IM - 1. Burnside, Kod, 2:09.58; 2. Ginter, Hom, 2:10.49; 3. Wentz, 2:14.07; 4. James, Kod, 2:19.04; 5. Hunter, Sol, 2:22.87; 6. Corona-Cain, Sol, 2:27.60.
50 freestyle - 1. Macinko, Kod, 23.08; 2. S. Rickman, Sol, 23.53; 3. Bloom, Pal, 23.96; 4. Wener, Sew, 24.08; 5. McElroy, Sol, 24.61; 6. Eavis, Sew, 24.76.
Diving - 1. Provo, Pal, 205.95 points; 2. Hall, Hom, 201.45; 3. Gross, Ken, 184.15; 4. Brinster, Hom, 168.20; 5. Ames, Sol, 165.15; 6. Westphal, Hom, 158.10.
100 butterfly - 1. Ginter, Hom, 56.72; 2. Nagle, Hom, 1:01.63; 3. Hunter, Sol, 1:01.44; 4. Schauff, Kod, 1:02.17; 5. Levan, Kod, 1:05.52; 6. Hanson, Pal, 1:06.99.
100 freestyle - 1. Carrico, Sol, 51.02; 2. Burnside, Kod, 51.41; 3. S. Rickman, Sol, 51.49; 4. Wentz, Hom, 51.59; 5. Kessler, Col, 55.78; 6. Werner, Sew, 56.11.
500 freestyle - 1.Smith, Kod, 5:10.59; 2. Schauff, Kod, 5:29.26; 3. M. Nagle, Hom, 5:31.12; 4. J. Nagle, Hom, 5:35.58; 5. Corona-Cain, Sol, 5:47.87; 6. Hanson, Kod, 5:50.43.
200 freestyle relay - 1. Soldotna (Carrico, E. Rickman, S. Rickman, Corona-Cain), 1:34.45; 2. Kodiak (Kirk, Mutch, Schauff, Smith), 1:40.17; 3. Colony (Kessler, Johnson, Udomporn, Mileur), 1:44.21; 4. Palmer (S. Bloom, Z. Bloom, Hanson, McHenry), 1:46.07; 5. Kenai Central (Ashwell, Bible, Gilman, Gross), 1:51.41; 6. Skyview (McIntosh, Oftedal, Reekie, Braxling), 1:56.86.
100 backstroke - 1. Macinko, Kod, 57.50; 2. S. Bloom, Pal, 1:00.60; 3. Eavis, Sew, 1:01.60; 4. E. Rickman, Sol, 1:02.38; 5. Schauff, Kod, 1:03.45; 6. Kessler, Col, 1:04.95.
100 breaststroke - 1. Carrico, Sol, 1:05.20; 2. James, Kod, 1:06.31; 3. Hardy, Hom, 1:06.79; 4. McElroy, Sol, 1:11.57; 5. Mileur, Col, 1:11.99; 6. Reid, Hom, 1:12.49.
400 freestyle relay - 1. Homer (Ginter, Hardy, Reid, Wentz), 3:32.94; 2. Kodiak ‘A' (James, B. Schauff, Kirk, Macinko), 3:35.35; 3. Kodiak ‘B' (D. Schauff, Smith, Levan, Burnside), 3:35.98; 4. Soldotna ‘A' (Corona-Cain, Hunter, Rife, McElroy), 3:50.26; 5. Kodiak ‘C' (Anderson, Hanson, Kirk, Lechner), 4:06.28; 6. Soldotna ‘B' (Douthit, Rohl, Ames, Kim), 4:17.32.

 

 

More

Thu, 07/27/2017 - 00:40

Locals recount Extreme Alaskaman race

The “Extreme” moniker in the Alaskaman Extreme Triathlon did not disappoint in its inaugural year, and neither did Kenai’s Heather Moon.... Read more

Thu, 07/27/2017 - 00:40

Bird Homestead golf looks forward to events

The Bird Homestead Golf Course has had an amazing couple of weeks. The course is in top notch condition. The fairways are full of nice... Read more

Thu, 07/27/2017 - 00:40

Relay for Life 5K to be held Friday

The Relay for Life 5-kilometer run and walk will be Friday at Skyview Middle School and Tsalteshi Trails.

Read more
Thu, 07/27/2017 - 00:40

Twins end season with state loss to Dimond

Following a trying season of change, the defending state legion baseball champion Post 20 Twins are done.

Read more