Kodiak swimmers sweep Homer Invitational

The Kodiak boys and girls swimming and diving squads earned team trophies Saturday at the Homer Invitational.

The Kodiak boys had 42 points, edging runner-up Soldotna (31). The Kodiak girls finished with 63 points, ahead of second-place Homer (19).

The complete results follow:

Homer Invite
GIRLS
Team scores: 1. Kodiak, 63; Homer, 19; 3. Soldotna, 18; 4. Kenai Central, 9; 5. Valdez, 6.5; 6. Seward, 5.5; 7. Colony, 5; 8. Wasilla, 3; 8. Palmer, 3.
200-yard medley relay - 1. Kodiak (T. Lindquist, Jones, Beck-Goodell, J. Lindquist), 1:59.10; 2. Soldotna (English, Henry, Weeks, Silta), 2:07.42; 3. Homer ‘A' (M. Schmidt, E. Schmidt, Olesch, Smith), 2:07.87; 4. Kenai Central (Daly, Chess, Castro, Wannamaker), 2:11.16; 5. Colony (Anderson, Colberg, Stefanski, Zugg), 2:20.13; 6. Homer ‘B' (Fairbanks, K. Schmidt, Arndt, Martishev), 2:20.16.
200 freestyle - 1. Lindquist, Kod, 2:03.15; 2. Beck_Goodell, Kod, 2:03.28; 3. Jester, Kod, 2:11.14; 4. Shattuck, Was, 2:18.99; 5. Murphy, Val, 2:20.79; 6. Schlenker, Pal, 2:21.32.
200 IM - 1. T. Lindquist, Kod, 2:16.28; 2. Audette, Sew, 2:21.17; 3. Jones, Kod, 2:23.67; 4. Schmidt, Hom, 2:23.73; 5. Macinko, Kod, 2:36.09; 6. Anderson, Col, 2:39.69.
50 freestyle - 1. Hughes, Kod, 25.26; 2. Weeks, Sol, 25.61; 3. Norris, Val, 25.83; 4. Louthan, Ken, 26.61; 5. Graham, Pal, 27.73; 6. Beckham, Sew, 28.18.
Diving - 1. Hogen, Kod, 201.70 points; 2. Seneff, Hom, 193.40; 3. Flortaliza, Kod, 163.90; 4. Gibbs, Sol, 139.25; 5. Wall, Kod, 137.15; 6. Dolma, Hom, 133.20.
100 butterfly - 1. Beck-Goodell, Kod, 1:04.13; 2. Olesch, Hom, 1:05.36; 3. English, Sol, 1:10.88; 4. Dresdow, Kod, 1:13.86; 5. Castro, Ken, 1:14.54; 6.Arndt, Hom, 1:16.03.
100 freestyle - 1. Hughes, Kod, 55.86; 2. Norris, Val, 56.74; 3. Weeks, Sol, 58.21; 4. Jester, Kod, 58.73; 5. Louthan, Ken, 59.39; 6. Graham, Pal, 1:00.49.
500 freestyle - 1. T. Lindquist, Kod, 5:15.37; 2. M. Schmidt, Hom, 5:39.05; 3. Shattuck, Was, 6:21.00; 4. Vogt, Kod, 6:23.84; 5. Darminio, Kod, 6:41.35; 6. Hubler, Ken, 6:48.56.
200 freestyle relay - 1. Kodiak ‘A' (Lindquist, Jester, Beck-Goodell, Hughes), 1:45.73; 2. Kenai Central (Magiera, Wannamaker, Hanson, Louthan), 1:54.40; 3. Valdez (Irish, Miner, Murphy, Norris), 1:54.97; 4. Kodiak ‘B' (Macinko, Dresdow, Blakeslee, Vogt), 2:00.18; 5. Palmer (Schlenker, Hanson, Graham, Cost), 2:01.39; 6. Homer (E. Schmidt, K. Schmidt, Arndt, Iredale), 2:02.09.
100 backstroke - 1. J. Lindquist, Kod, 1:01.40; 2. Macinko, Kod, 1:08.95; 3. Irish, Val, 1:09.43; 4. Olesch, Hom, 1:09.55; 5. Beckham, Sew, 1:10.96; 6. Daly, Ken, 1:12.46.
100 breaststroke - 1. Audette, Sew, 1:12.50; 2. Jones, Kod, 1:14.52; 3. Dresdow, Kod, 1:20.52; 4. Chess, Ken, 1:20.65; 5. K. Schmidt, Hom, 1:20.87; 6. C. Smith, Hom, 1:20.88.
400 freestyle relay - 1. Kodiak ‘A' (Jester, Jones, T. Lindquist, Hughes), 3:54.58; 2. Homer (Olesch, Smith, Iredale, Schmidt), 4:13.74; 3. Kenai Central ‘A' (Hanson, Daly, Magiera, Louthan), 4:14.78; 4. Soldotna (English, Weeks, Gibbs, Henry), 4:17.79; 5. Kodiak ‘B' (Vogt, Dresdow, Macinko, Davus), 4:21.60; 6. Kenai Central ‘B' (Steinbeck, Castro, Chess, Hubler), 4:36.30.
BOYS
Team scores: 1. Kodiak, 42; 2, Soldotna, 31; 3. Homer, 29; 4. Palmer, 15; 5. Colony, 7; 6. Seward, 4; 6. Kenai Central, 6.
200-yard medley relay - 1. Soldotna (E. Rickman, Carrico, Hunter, S. Rickman), 1:45.54; 2. Kodiak ‘A' (Schauff, Jmaes, Burnside, Macinko), 1:48.30; 3. Homer (GInter, Wentz, Reid, Hardy), 1:49.47; 4. Colony (Kessler, Mileur, T. Udomporn, L. Udomporn), 1:57.31; 5. Palmer (Bloom, Dean, Hanson, McHenry), 1:59.90; 6. Kodiak ‘B' (Anderson, Mutch, Levan, Hanson), 2:00.81.
200 freestyle - 1. Smith, Kod, 1:56.79; 2. E. Rickman, Sol, 2:00.69; 3. Schauff, Kod, 2:00.77; 4. Hardy, Hom, 2:02.94; 5. Levan, Kod, 2:03.35; 6. Mileur, Col, 2:04.67.
200 IM - 1. Burnside, Kod, 2:09.58; 2. Ginter, Hom, 2:10.49; 3. Wentz, 2:14.07; 4. James, Kod, 2:19.04; 5. Hunter, Sol, 2:22.87; 6. Corona-Cain, Sol, 2:27.60.
50 freestyle - 1. Macinko, Kod, 23.08; 2. S. Rickman, Sol, 23.53; 3. Bloom, Pal, 23.96; 4. Wener, Sew, 24.08; 5. McElroy, Sol, 24.61; 6. Eavis, Sew, 24.76.
Diving - 1. Provo, Pal, 205.95 points; 2. Hall, Hom, 201.45; 3. Gross, Ken, 184.15; 4. Brinster, Hom, 168.20; 5. Ames, Sol, 165.15; 6. Westphal, Hom, 158.10.
100 butterfly - 1. Ginter, Hom, 56.72; 2. Nagle, Hom, 1:01.63; 3. Hunter, Sol, 1:01.44; 4. Schauff, Kod, 1:02.17; 5. Levan, Kod, 1:05.52; 6. Hanson, Pal, 1:06.99.
100 freestyle - 1. Carrico, Sol, 51.02; 2. Burnside, Kod, 51.41; 3. S. Rickman, Sol, 51.49; 4. Wentz, Hom, 51.59; 5. Kessler, Col, 55.78; 6. Werner, Sew, 56.11.
500 freestyle - 1.Smith, Kod, 5:10.59; 2. Schauff, Kod, 5:29.26; 3. M. Nagle, Hom, 5:31.12; 4. J. Nagle, Hom, 5:35.58; 5. Corona-Cain, Sol, 5:47.87; 6. Hanson, Kod, 5:50.43.
200 freestyle relay - 1. Soldotna (Carrico, E. Rickman, S. Rickman, Corona-Cain), 1:34.45; 2. Kodiak (Kirk, Mutch, Schauff, Smith), 1:40.17; 3. Colony (Kessler, Johnson, Udomporn, Mileur), 1:44.21; 4. Palmer (S. Bloom, Z. Bloom, Hanson, McHenry), 1:46.07; 5. Kenai Central (Ashwell, Bible, Gilman, Gross), 1:51.41; 6. Skyview (McIntosh, Oftedal, Reekie, Braxling), 1:56.86.
100 backstroke - 1. Macinko, Kod, 57.50; 2. S. Bloom, Pal, 1:00.60; 3. Eavis, Sew, 1:01.60; 4. E. Rickman, Sol, 1:02.38; 5. Schauff, Kod, 1:03.45; 6. Kessler, Col, 1:04.95.
100 breaststroke - 1. Carrico, Sol, 1:05.20; 2. James, Kod, 1:06.31; 3. Hardy, Hom, 1:06.79; 4. McElroy, Sol, 1:11.57; 5. Mileur, Col, 1:11.99; 6. Reid, Hom, 1:12.49.
400 freestyle relay - 1. Homer (Ginter, Hardy, Reid, Wentz), 3:32.94; 2. Kodiak ‘A' (James, B. Schauff, Kirk, Macinko), 3:35.35; 3. Kodiak ‘B' (D. Schauff, Smith, Levan, Burnside), 3:35.98; 4. Soldotna ‘A' (Corona-Cain, Hunter, Rife, McElroy), 3:50.26; 5. Kodiak ‘C' (Anderson, Hanson, Kirk, Lechner), 4:06.28; 6. Soldotna ‘B' (Douthit, Rohl, Ames, Kim), 4:17.32.

 

 

More

Wed, 02/22/2017 - 00:51

Fate of Brown Bears to be announced after Sunday’s NAHL Board of Governors meeting

Nervous times have gotten even tenser for Southcentral Alaska hockey fans.

Read more
Wed, 02/22/2017 - 00:51

Soldotna’s Davis runs in 3rd place in Iron Dog

Cory Davis of Soldotna and Ryan Simons of Alberta were in third place in the Iron Dog as the race checked into Nome on Tuesday.... Read more

Wed, 02/22/2017 - 00:51

Nikiski, Homer hoops teams split

The Nikiski girls hoops squad is piling up victories at a staggering rate this season, but with each passing game, opposing teams are figuring out... Read more

Wed, 02/22/2017 - 00:51

Tuesday hoops roundup

The last time the Kenai Central boys posted 88 points against a team, they lost.

Read more