Peninsula runners sweep ACS Class Challenge

Kenai Peninsula runners swept the Anchorage Christian Schools Class Challenge on Friday at Cheney Lake in Anchorage.

Kenai Central's Hope Steffensen won the girls junior-senior race at 12 minutes, 6 seconds, while Kenai's Allie Ostrander won the freshman-sophomore at 11:25.

Seward's Miles Knotek won the boys junior-senior race at 10:10, while Skyview's Micah Hilbish won the freshman-sophomore at 10:17.

ACS Class Challenge 3K
Cheney Lake
Girls junior-senior
1, Steffensen, Hope, Ken, 12 minutes, 6 seconds. 2, Beeson, Bailey, Ken, 12:06.30. 3, Ostrander, Taylor, Ken, 12:22.30. 4, Wilson, Kailey, Kenny Lake, 12:24.10. 5, Schmitz, Kelly, NP, 12:35.60. 6, Davis, BethAnne, Gra, 12:43.70. 7, Trujillo, Claire, Gra, 12:43.80. 8, Trujillo, Anna, Gra, 12:44.10. 9, Murtiff, Mickey, Eie, 12:44.30. 10, Lisac, Jorden, Dil, 12:50.00.
Other Peninsula finishers
11, Schmitter-Schrier, Noelle, Ken, 12:54.50. 13, Hutchinson, Hannah, Sky, 13:11.60. 15, Kiefer, Carolyn, Ken, 13:16.90. 16, Dyer, Laura, Sew, 13:18.30. 20, Winter, Chelsea, Sky, 14:01.70. 28, Turner, Mariah, Hom, 14:25.70. 30, Mastolier, Valerie, Hom, 14:44.10. 32, Mucha, Bree, Sol, 14:54.60. 33, Berry, Meg, Sew, 14:59.80. 34, Merkes, Maranda, Sol, 15:00.00. 37, Lee, Logann, Ken, 15:14.20. 40, Herbert, Maggie, Sew, 15:25.00. 43, Zweifel, Catie, Sew, 15:57.50. 46, Hood, Annie, Sew, 16:15.40. 50, Sandahl, Leah, Ken, 16:31.80. 51, Wensley, Morgan, Ken, 16:32.00. 53, Farrington, Allison, Sky, 16:40.50. 54, Ernst, Annaleah, Nik, 16:49.10. 55, Colton, Ruscia-lea, Nik, 16:50.50. 57, Holben, Shelbe, Sky, 17:06.10. 59, Dotomain, Ava, Sew, 22:14.20.

Girls freshman-sophomore
1, Ostrander, Allie, Ken, 11:25.00. 2, McCormick, Danielle, Sol, 12:17.40. 3, Ohitnicky, Colette, Holy Family, 12:23.10. 4, Hamberger, Sara, Cordova, 12:28.43. 5, Ohotnicky, Ann, Holy Family, 12:49.70. 6, Wygant, Tessa, Kenny Lake, 12:51.20. 7, Maslen, Kendal, Gle, 12:51.60. 8, Applegate, Cheyenne, Gra, 12:51.90. 9, Arnold, Elle, Gra, 12:52.30. 10, Davis, Jodi, Gra, 13:06.80.
Other Peninsula finishers
15, Jantzi, Pam, Hom, 13:27.30. 16, Soistman, Cassidy, Hom, 13:30.20. 19, Fox, Sadie, Soldotna High, 13:40.30. 20, Barnwell, Isabel, Sew, 13:42.80. 21, Duran, Kirsten, Ken, 13:47.10. 22, Pfeiffenberger, Alice, Sew, 13:56.60. 28, Braun, Josephine, Sew, 14:23.70. 32, Seneff, Rebecca, Hom, 14:32.10. 34, Peters, Mattea, Hom, 14:47.80. 39, Dorvall, Nianiella, Niko, 15:16.50. 43, Valenzuela, Mary, Sol, 15:29.70. 44, Knackstedt, Katy, Ken, 15:31.80. 46, Schindler, Beverly, Ken, 15:32.70. 49, Estes, Brooke, Sew, 15:41.80. 56, Klaich, Kilina, Niko, 16:07.69. 58, Brockman, Emily, Sew, 16:08.67. 60, Fisher, Kaylee, Sky, 16:43.03. 61, Newberry, Sarah, Sol, 16:51.48. 65, Atwood, Audra, Sew, 17:33.50. 66, Knotek, Kara, Sew, 17:44.40.68, Ross, Rachel, Sol, 18:06.80. 72, Mitchell, Sakota, Homer High, 21:45.40. 73, Kulikov, Hionia, Niko, 22:01.70. 74, Fuller, Morgan, Hom, 22:46.90. 75, Kant, Callie, Sol, 25:14.80.

Boys junior-senior
1, Knotek, Miles, Sew, 10:10.07. 2, Klein, John, Gra, 10:16.17. 3, Tedrick, Daniel, ACS, 10:26.52. 4, Janorschke, Sam, Sky, 10:43.97. 5, Adickes, Dan, Hom, 10:45.46. 6, Hoffman, Elliot, Bet, 10:48.56. 7, Viekstrom, Jonas, Sol, 10:48.89. 8, Skinner, Corey, ACS, 10:50.12. 9, Sparks, Bud, Sky, 10:56.91. 10, Hatter, Matt, Gra, 10:57.60.
Other peninsula finishers
13, Marshall, Jacob, Sew, 10:59.73. 18, Lucas, Garren, Sky, 11:15.24. 19, Atchley, Evan, Ken, 11:19.46. 22, Mccarron, Connor, Hom, 11:29.34. 29, Cooper, Kade, Sky, 11:45.21. 30, Jensen, Dillon, Sol, 11:46.86. 31, Klaich, Blake, Niko 11:47.45. 33, Bishop, Joey, Sky, 11:49.15. 38, Wilde, Jed, Sew, 12:04.52. 42, Miller, Shane, Sol, 12:10.01. 43, Buchanan, Jeff, Sew, 12:12.44. 45, Sibley, Benjamin, Sky, 12:13.34. 53, Green, Darien, Sol, 12:27.85. 57, Austin, Kyle, Sky, 12:36.30. 59, Lewis, Daniel, Sol, 12:38.60. 62, Springer, Alex, Ken, 12:47.73. 63, Mole, Andrew, Ken, 12:47.94. 66, Maxwell, Hayden, Sew, 12:51.26. 67, Stauble, Sam, Sew, 12:53.57. 68, Marnetieff, Eric, Niko, 12:56.62. 69, Odhner, Jaz, Sew, 13:01.26. 70, Gabriel, Sebastion, Sol, 13:01.39. 74, Atherton, Brennan, Sew, 13:20.02. 75, Sears, Jacob, Sew, 13:21.68. 76, Ribbens, Daniel, Nik, 13:22.23. 77, Shoemaker, Ty, Nik, 13:22.51. 78, Browne, Connor, Homer, 13:23.64. 80, Clemens, Logan, Sew, 13:30.90. 81, Gage, Brander, Ken, 13:59.52. 84, Prado, Arthur, Kenai Central Hi, 14:16.56. 86, Fair, Kelty, Sky, 15:55.61. 87, Alkire, Caleb, Nik, 16:27.96.

Freshmen-sophomore boys
1, Hilbish, Micah, Sky, 10:17.40. 2, Monzon, Austin, ACS, 10:19.00. 3, Moore, Matthew, Sew, 10:32.80. 4, Marshall, Michael, Sew, 10:41.40. 5, Bukowski, Jo, Chevak High, 10:46.90. 6, Machacek, Nathan, ACS, 10:49.40. 7, Serventi, Daniel, Gra, 10:53.00. 8, Ochoa, Pedro, Hom, 10:53.90. 9, VanTrease, Josh, Hom, 10:54.40. 10, Bullerdick, Matthew, Sky, 10:55.90.
Other Peninsula finishers
13, Musgrave, Brenner, Sky, 11:14.90. 14, Machaud, Fox, Ken, 11:15.20. 15, Moore, Brandon, Sew, 11:15.70. 16, Mole, Nate, Ken, 11:16.40. 17, Theisen, Jonah, Ken, 11:16.70. 18, Brown, Drew, Hom, 11:16.90. 19, Theisen, Jordan, Ken, 11:17.20. 20, Berry, Tannen, Sew, 11:19.00. 24, Worsfold, Jake, Hom, 11:21.40. 27, Beachy, Brandon, Homer, 11:34.30. 28, Gillespie, Dylan, Sew, 11:35.20. 30, Musgrave, Cajewl, Sky, 11:37.60. 31, Zweifel, Nick, Sew, 11:39.00. 34, Zorbas, Nathan, Ken, 11:47.70. 36, Walsworth, John, Hom, 12:02.90. 38, Miller, Justice, Sol, 12:05.80. 41, Hubbard, Jory, Sol, 12:16.20. 43, Diehl, Colton, Sol, 12:17.40. 47, Broghton, Jack, Sew, 12:21.80. 50, Maxwell, Ryan, Sew, 12:24.40. 61, Shuler, Daniel, Sky, 12:49.80. 63, Winter, Ryan, Sky, 12:58.40. 67, Tillion, Clem, Hom, 13:00.30. 69, Best, Tanner, Sol, 13:05.20. 74, Chesser, Riley, Hom, 13:15.90. 76, Lee, Mac, Ken, 13:17.30. 78, Swanson, Jerry, Sew, 13:33.10. 80, Hollinger, Michael, Nik, 13:50.00. 83, Yakunin, Anthony, Niko, 13:53.10. 84, Schlung, Sky, Sky, 14:11.70. 87, Laber, Austin, Sky, 15:00.55. 88, Jantzi, Alex, Hom, 15:02.70. 91, Alston, Riley, Hom, 15:49.10. 92, Mitzel, Brennan, Sky, 15:59.40. 93, Hinton, Parker, Sew, 16:14.05. 95, Colton, Brendon, Nik, 19:55.75.

 

More

Fri, 01/20/2017 - 00:38

Series preview: Brown Bears vs. Aston Rebels

Of the 25 games left in their season, the Kenai River Brown Bears will play just four out of Alaska and nine total on the road.

Read more
Fri, 01/20/2017 - 00:38

Thursday’s prep hockey roundup

The Kenai Central hockey team won a second straight wild game, coming back in the third period to topple Bartlett in nonconference action Thursday in Anchorage.

Read more
Fri, 01/20/2017 - 00:38

A busy weekend for ski competition on Kenai Peninsula

This weekend will offer a full slate of cross-country skiing competition on the central Kenai Peninsula.

Read more