Peninsula runners sweep ACS Class Challenge

Kenai Peninsula runners swept the Anchorage Christian Schools Class Challenge on Friday at Cheney Lake in Anchorage.

 

Kenai Central's Hope Steffensen won the girls junior-senior race at 12 minutes, 6 seconds, while Kenai's Allie Ostrander won the freshman-sophomore at 11:25.

Seward's Miles Knotek won the boys junior-senior race at 10:10, while Skyview's Micah Hilbish won the freshman-sophomore at 10:17.

ACS Class Challenge 3K
Cheney Lake
Girls junior-senior
1, Steffensen, Hope, Ken, 12 minutes, 6 seconds. 2, Beeson, Bailey, Ken, 12:06.30. 3, Ostrander, Taylor, Ken, 12:22.30. 4, Wilson, Kailey, Kenny Lake, 12:24.10. 5, Schmitz, Kelly, NP, 12:35.60. 6, Davis, BethAnne, Gra, 12:43.70. 7, Trujillo, Claire, Gra, 12:43.80. 8, Trujillo, Anna, Gra, 12:44.10. 9, Murtiff, Mickey, Eie, 12:44.30. 10, Lisac, Jorden, Dil, 12:50.00.
Other Peninsula finishers
11, Schmitter-Schrier, Noelle, Ken, 12:54.50. 13, Hutchinson, Hannah, Sky, 13:11.60. 15, Kiefer, Carolyn, Ken, 13:16.90. 16, Dyer, Laura, Sew, 13:18.30. 20, Winter, Chelsea, Sky, 14:01.70. 28, Turner, Mariah, Hom, 14:25.70. 30, Mastolier, Valerie, Hom, 14:44.10. 32, Mucha, Bree, Sol, 14:54.60. 33, Berry, Meg, Sew, 14:59.80. 34, Merkes, Maranda, Sol, 15:00.00. 37, Lee, Logann, Ken, 15:14.20. 40, Herbert, Maggie, Sew, 15:25.00. 43, Zweifel, Catie, Sew, 15:57.50. 46, Hood, Annie, Sew, 16:15.40. 50, Sandahl, Leah, Ken, 16:31.80. 51, Wensley, Morgan, Ken, 16:32.00. 53, Farrington, Allison, Sky, 16:40.50. 54, Ernst, Annaleah, Nik, 16:49.10. 55, Colton, Ruscia-lea, Nik, 16:50.50. 57, Holben, Shelbe, Sky, 17:06.10. 59, Dotomain, Ava, Sew, 22:14.20.

Girls freshman-sophomore
1, Ostrander, Allie, Ken, 11:25.00. 2, McCormick, Danielle, Sol, 12:17.40. 3, Ohitnicky, Colette, Holy Family, 12:23.10. 4, Hamberger, Sara, Cordova, 12:28.43. 5, Ohotnicky, Ann, Holy Family, 12:49.70. 6, Wygant, Tessa, Kenny Lake, 12:51.20. 7, Maslen, Kendal, Gle, 12:51.60. 8, Applegate, Cheyenne, Gra, 12:51.90. 9, Arnold, Elle, Gra, 12:52.30. 10, Davis, Jodi, Gra, 13:06.80.
Other Peninsula finishers
15, Jantzi, Pam, Hom, 13:27.30. 16, Soistman, Cassidy, Hom, 13:30.20. 19, Fox, Sadie, Soldotna High, 13:40.30. 20, Barnwell, Isabel, Sew, 13:42.80. 21, Duran, Kirsten, Ken, 13:47.10. 22, Pfeiffenberger, Alice, Sew, 13:56.60. 28, Braun, Josephine, Sew, 14:23.70. 32, Seneff, Rebecca, Hom, 14:32.10. 34, Peters, Mattea, Hom, 14:47.80. 39, Dorvall, Nianiella, Niko, 15:16.50. 43, Valenzuela, Mary, Sol, 15:29.70. 44, Knackstedt, Katy, Ken, 15:31.80. 46, Schindler, Beverly, Ken, 15:32.70. 49, Estes, Brooke, Sew, 15:41.80. 56, Klaich, Kilina, Niko, 16:07.69. 58, Brockman, Emily, Sew, 16:08.67. 60, Fisher, Kaylee, Sky, 16:43.03. 61, Newberry, Sarah, Sol, 16:51.48. 65, Atwood, Audra, Sew, 17:33.50. 66, Knotek, Kara, Sew, 17:44.40.68, Ross, Rachel, Sol, 18:06.80. 72, Mitchell, Sakota, Homer High, 21:45.40. 73, Kulikov, Hionia, Niko, 22:01.70. 74, Fuller, Morgan, Hom, 22:46.90. 75, Kant, Callie, Sol, 25:14.80.

Boys junior-senior
1, Knotek, Miles, Sew, 10:10.07. 2, Klein, John, Gra, 10:16.17. 3, Tedrick, Daniel, ACS, 10:26.52. 4, Janorschke, Sam, Sky, 10:43.97. 5, Adickes, Dan, Hom, 10:45.46. 6, Hoffman, Elliot, Bet, 10:48.56. 7, Viekstrom, Jonas, Sol, 10:48.89. 8, Skinner, Corey, ACS, 10:50.12. 9, Sparks, Bud, Sky, 10:56.91. 10, Hatter, Matt, Gra, 10:57.60.
Other peninsula finishers
13, Marshall, Jacob, Sew, 10:59.73. 18, Lucas, Garren, Sky, 11:15.24. 19, Atchley, Evan, Ken, 11:19.46. 22, Mccarron, Connor, Hom, 11:29.34. 29, Cooper, Kade, Sky, 11:45.21. 30, Jensen, Dillon, Sol, 11:46.86. 31, Klaich, Blake, Niko 11:47.45. 33, Bishop, Joey, Sky, 11:49.15. 38, Wilde, Jed, Sew, 12:04.52. 42, Miller, Shane, Sol, 12:10.01. 43, Buchanan, Jeff, Sew, 12:12.44. 45, Sibley, Benjamin, Sky, 12:13.34. 53, Green, Darien, Sol, 12:27.85. 57, Austin, Kyle, Sky, 12:36.30. 59, Lewis, Daniel, Sol, 12:38.60. 62, Springer, Alex, Ken, 12:47.73. 63, Mole, Andrew, Ken, 12:47.94. 66, Maxwell, Hayden, Sew, 12:51.26. 67, Stauble, Sam, Sew, 12:53.57. 68, Marnetieff, Eric, Niko, 12:56.62. 69, Odhner, Jaz, Sew, 13:01.26. 70, Gabriel, Sebastion, Sol, 13:01.39. 74, Atherton, Brennan, Sew, 13:20.02. 75, Sears, Jacob, Sew, 13:21.68. 76, Ribbens, Daniel, Nik, 13:22.23. 77, Shoemaker, Ty, Nik, 13:22.51. 78, Browne, Connor, Homer, 13:23.64. 80, Clemens, Logan, Sew, 13:30.90. 81, Gage, Brander, Ken, 13:59.52. 84, Prado, Arthur, Kenai Central Hi, 14:16.56. 86, Fair, Kelty, Sky, 15:55.61. 87, Alkire, Caleb, Nik, 16:27.96.

Freshmen-sophomore boys
1, Hilbish, Micah, Sky, 10:17.40. 2, Monzon, Austin, ACS, 10:19.00. 3, Moore, Matthew, Sew, 10:32.80. 4, Marshall, Michael, Sew, 10:41.40. 5, Bukowski, Jo, Chevak High, 10:46.90. 6, Machacek, Nathan, ACS, 10:49.40. 7, Serventi, Daniel, Gra, 10:53.00. 8, Ochoa, Pedro, Hom, 10:53.90. 9, VanTrease, Josh, Hom, 10:54.40. 10, Bullerdick, Matthew, Sky, 10:55.90.
Other Peninsula finishers
13, Musgrave, Brenner, Sky, 11:14.90. 14, Machaud, Fox, Ken, 11:15.20. 15, Moore, Brandon, Sew, 11:15.70. 16, Mole, Nate, Ken, 11:16.40. 17, Theisen, Jonah, Ken, 11:16.70. 18, Brown, Drew, Hom, 11:16.90. 19, Theisen, Jordan, Ken, 11:17.20. 20, Berry, Tannen, Sew, 11:19.00. 24, Worsfold, Jake, Hom, 11:21.40. 27, Beachy, Brandon, Homer, 11:34.30. 28, Gillespie, Dylan, Sew, 11:35.20. 30, Musgrave, Cajewl, Sky, 11:37.60. 31, Zweifel, Nick, Sew, 11:39.00. 34, Zorbas, Nathan, Ken, 11:47.70. 36, Walsworth, John, Hom, 12:02.90. 38, Miller, Justice, Sol, 12:05.80. 41, Hubbard, Jory, Sol, 12:16.20. 43, Diehl, Colton, Sol, 12:17.40. 47, Broghton, Jack, Sew, 12:21.80. 50, Maxwell, Ryan, Sew, 12:24.40. 61, Shuler, Daniel, Sky, 12:49.80. 63, Winter, Ryan, Sky, 12:58.40. 67, Tillion, Clem, Hom, 13:00.30. 69, Best, Tanner, Sol, 13:05.20. 74, Chesser, Riley, Hom, 13:15.90. 76, Lee, Mac, Ken, 13:17.30. 78, Swanson, Jerry, Sew, 13:33.10. 80, Hollinger, Michael, Nik, 13:50.00. 83, Yakunin, Anthony, Niko, 13:53.10. 84, Schlung, Sky, Sky, 14:11.70. 87, Laber, Austin, Sky, 15:00.55. 88, Jantzi, Alex, Hom, 15:02.70. 91, Alston, Riley, Hom, 15:49.10. 92, Mitzel, Brennan, Sky, 15:59.40. 93, Hinton, Parker, Sew, 16:14.05. 95, Colton, Brendon, Nik, 19:55.75.

 

More

Tue, 06/27/2017 - 00:24

Oilers rained out

The Alaska Baseball League game between the Peninsula Oilers and Anchorage Glacier Pilots on Monday at Coral Seymour Memorial Park in Kenai was rained out.... Read more

Tue, 06/27/2017 - 00:24

Former Brown Bears player Evingson goes in NHL Draft

Former Kenai River Brown Bears defenseman Croix Evingson, of Anchorage, was drafted by the Winnipeg Jets in the seventh round of the NHL Draft on... Read more

Tue, 06/27/2017 - 00:24

Results posted for Homer Spit Run

Anchorage’s Jake Moe and Boston’s Laura Hansen won the 10-kilometer Homer Spit Run on Saturday.

Read more

Around the Web