Current weather

  • Clear sky
  • 59°
    Clear sky
  • Comment

Peninsula runners sweep ACS Class Challenge

Posted: September 10, 2011 - 4:46pm

Kenai Peninsula runners swept the Anchorage Christian Schools Class Challenge on Friday at Cheney Lake in Anchorage.

Kenai Central's Hope Steffensen won the girls junior-senior race at 12 minutes, 6 seconds, while Kenai's Allie Ostrander won the freshman-sophomore at 11:25.

Seward's Miles Knotek won the boys junior-senior race at 10:10, while Skyview's Micah Hilbish won the freshman-sophomore at 10:17.

ACS Class Challenge 3K
Cheney Lake
Girls junior-senior
1, Steffensen, Hope, Ken, 12 minutes, 6 seconds. 2, Beeson, Bailey, Ken, 12:06.30. 3, Ostrander, Taylor, Ken, 12:22.30. 4, Wilson, Kailey, Kenny Lake, 12:24.10. 5, Schmitz, Kelly, NP, 12:35.60. 6, Davis, BethAnne, Gra, 12:43.70. 7, Trujillo, Claire, Gra, 12:43.80. 8, Trujillo, Anna, Gra, 12:44.10. 9, Murtiff, Mickey, Eie, 12:44.30. 10, Lisac, Jorden, Dil, 12:50.00.
Other Peninsula finishers
11, Schmitter-Schrier, Noelle, Ken, 12:54.50. 13, Hutchinson, Hannah, Sky, 13:11.60. 15, Kiefer, Carolyn, Ken, 13:16.90. 16, Dyer, Laura, Sew, 13:18.30. 20, Winter, Chelsea, Sky, 14:01.70. 28, Turner, Mariah, Hom, 14:25.70. 30, Mastolier, Valerie, Hom, 14:44.10. 32, Mucha, Bree, Sol, 14:54.60. 33, Berry, Meg, Sew, 14:59.80. 34, Merkes, Maranda, Sol, 15:00.00. 37, Lee, Logann, Ken, 15:14.20. 40, Herbert, Maggie, Sew, 15:25.00. 43, Zweifel, Catie, Sew, 15:57.50. 46, Hood, Annie, Sew, 16:15.40. 50, Sandahl, Leah, Ken, 16:31.80. 51, Wensley, Morgan, Ken, 16:32.00. 53, Farrington, Allison, Sky, 16:40.50. 54, Ernst, Annaleah, Nik, 16:49.10. 55, Colton, Ruscia-lea, Nik, 16:50.50. 57, Holben, Shelbe, Sky, 17:06.10. 59, Dotomain, Ava, Sew, 22:14.20.

Girls freshman-sophomore
1, Ostrander, Allie, Ken, 11:25.00. 2, McCormick, Danielle, Sol, 12:17.40. 3, Ohitnicky, Colette, Holy Family, 12:23.10. 4, Hamberger, Sara, Cordova, 12:28.43. 5, Ohotnicky, Ann, Holy Family, 12:49.70. 6, Wygant, Tessa, Kenny Lake, 12:51.20. 7, Maslen, Kendal, Gle, 12:51.60. 8, Applegate, Cheyenne, Gra, 12:51.90. 9, Arnold, Elle, Gra, 12:52.30. 10, Davis, Jodi, Gra, 13:06.80.
Other Peninsula finishers
15, Jantzi, Pam, Hom, 13:27.30. 16, Soistman, Cassidy, Hom, 13:30.20. 19, Fox, Sadie, Soldotna High, 13:40.30. 20, Barnwell, Isabel, Sew, 13:42.80. 21, Duran, Kirsten, Ken, 13:47.10. 22, Pfeiffenberger, Alice, Sew, 13:56.60. 28, Braun, Josephine, Sew, 14:23.70. 32, Seneff, Rebecca, Hom, 14:32.10. 34, Peters, Mattea, Hom, 14:47.80. 39, Dorvall, Nianiella, Niko, 15:16.50. 43, Valenzuela, Mary, Sol, 15:29.70. 44, Knackstedt, Katy, Ken, 15:31.80. 46, Schindler, Beverly, Ken, 15:32.70. 49, Estes, Brooke, Sew, 15:41.80. 56, Klaich, Kilina, Niko, 16:07.69. 58, Brockman, Emily, Sew, 16:08.67. 60, Fisher, Kaylee, Sky, 16:43.03. 61, Newberry, Sarah, Sol, 16:51.48. 65, Atwood, Audra, Sew, 17:33.50. 66, Knotek, Kara, Sew, 17:44.40.68, Ross, Rachel, Sol, 18:06.80. 72, Mitchell, Sakota, Homer High, 21:45.40. 73, Kulikov, Hionia, Niko, 22:01.70. 74, Fuller, Morgan, Hom, 22:46.90. 75, Kant, Callie, Sol, 25:14.80.

Boys junior-senior
1, Knotek, Miles, Sew, 10:10.07. 2, Klein, John, Gra, 10:16.17. 3, Tedrick, Daniel, ACS, 10:26.52. 4, Janorschke, Sam, Sky, 10:43.97. 5, Adickes, Dan, Hom, 10:45.46. 6, Hoffman, Elliot, Bet, 10:48.56. 7, Viekstrom, Jonas, Sol, 10:48.89. 8, Skinner, Corey, ACS, 10:50.12. 9, Sparks, Bud, Sky, 10:56.91. 10, Hatter, Matt, Gra, 10:57.60.
Other peninsula finishers
13, Marshall, Jacob, Sew, 10:59.73. 18, Lucas, Garren, Sky, 11:15.24. 19, Atchley, Evan, Ken, 11:19.46. 22, Mccarron, Connor, Hom, 11:29.34. 29, Cooper, Kade, Sky, 11:45.21. 30, Jensen, Dillon, Sol, 11:46.86. 31, Klaich, Blake, Niko 11:47.45. 33, Bishop, Joey, Sky, 11:49.15. 38, Wilde, Jed, Sew, 12:04.52. 42, Miller, Shane, Sol, 12:10.01. 43, Buchanan, Jeff, Sew, 12:12.44. 45, Sibley, Benjamin, Sky, 12:13.34. 53, Green, Darien, Sol, 12:27.85. 57, Austin, Kyle, Sky, 12:36.30. 59, Lewis, Daniel, Sol, 12:38.60. 62, Springer, Alex, Ken, 12:47.73. 63, Mole, Andrew, Ken, 12:47.94. 66, Maxwell, Hayden, Sew, 12:51.26. 67, Stauble, Sam, Sew, 12:53.57. 68, Marnetieff, Eric, Niko, 12:56.62. 69, Odhner, Jaz, Sew, 13:01.26. 70, Gabriel, Sebastion, Sol, 13:01.39. 74, Atherton, Brennan, Sew, 13:20.02. 75, Sears, Jacob, Sew, 13:21.68. 76, Ribbens, Daniel, Nik, 13:22.23. 77, Shoemaker, Ty, Nik, 13:22.51. 78, Browne, Connor, Homer, 13:23.64. 80, Clemens, Logan, Sew, 13:30.90. 81, Gage, Brander, Ken, 13:59.52. 84, Prado, Arthur, Kenai Central Hi, 14:16.56. 86, Fair, Kelty, Sky, 15:55.61. 87, Alkire, Caleb, Nik, 16:27.96.

Freshmen-sophomore boys
1, Hilbish, Micah, Sky, 10:17.40. 2, Monzon, Austin, ACS, 10:19.00. 3, Moore, Matthew, Sew, 10:32.80. 4, Marshall, Michael, Sew, 10:41.40. 5, Bukowski, Jo, Chevak High, 10:46.90. 6, Machacek, Nathan, ACS, 10:49.40. 7, Serventi, Daniel, Gra, 10:53.00. 8, Ochoa, Pedro, Hom, 10:53.90. 9, VanTrease, Josh, Hom, 10:54.40. 10, Bullerdick, Matthew, Sky, 10:55.90.
Other Peninsula finishers
13, Musgrave, Brenner, Sky, 11:14.90. 14, Machaud, Fox, Ken, 11:15.20. 15, Moore, Brandon, Sew, 11:15.70. 16, Mole, Nate, Ken, 11:16.40. 17, Theisen, Jonah, Ken, 11:16.70. 18, Brown, Drew, Hom, 11:16.90. 19, Theisen, Jordan, Ken, 11:17.20. 20, Berry, Tannen, Sew, 11:19.00. 24, Worsfold, Jake, Hom, 11:21.40. 27, Beachy, Brandon, Homer, 11:34.30. 28, Gillespie, Dylan, Sew, 11:35.20. 30, Musgrave, Cajewl, Sky, 11:37.60. 31, Zweifel, Nick, Sew, 11:39.00. 34, Zorbas, Nathan, Ken, 11:47.70. 36, Walsworth, John, Hom, 12:02.90. 38, Miller, Justice, Sol, 12:05.80. 41, Hubbard, Jory, Sol, 12:16.20. 43, Diehl, Colton, Sol, 12:17.40. 47, Broghton, Jack, Sew, 12:21.80. 50, Maxwell, Ryan, Sew, 12:24.40. 61, Shuler, Daniel, Sky, 12:49.80. 63, Winter, Ryan, Sky, 12:58.40. 67, Tillion, Clem, Hom, 13:00.30. 69, Best, Tanner, Sol, 13:05.20. 74, Chesser, Riley, Hom, 13:15.90. 76, Lee, Mac, Ken, 13:17.30. 78, Swanson, Jerry, Sew, 13:33.10. 80, Hollinger, Michael, Nik, 13:50.00. 83, Yakunin, Anthony, Niko, 13:53.10. 84, Schlung, Sky, Sky, 14:11.70. 87, Laber, Austin, Sky, 15:00.55. 88, Jantzi, Alex, Hom, 15:02.70. 91, Alston, Riley, Hom, 15:49.10. 92, Mitzel, Brennan, Sky, 15:59.40. 93, Hinton, Parker, Sew, 16:14.05. 95, Colton, Brendon, Nik, 19:55.75.

 

  • Comment

Spotted

Please Note: You may have disabled JavaScript and/or CSS. Although this news content will be accessible, certain functionality is unavailable.

Skip to News

« back

next »

  • title http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321268/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321253/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321248/
  • title http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321243/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321208/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/320593/
  • title http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321173/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321163/
My Gallery

CONTACT US

  • 150 Trading Bay Rd, Kenai, AK 99611
  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS