Racing Lions wrap up season under lights at Twin Cities Raceway

The Kenai Peninsula Racing Lions - Circle Track Division wrapped up its season with another big night of racing Saturday under the lights.

 

The results follow:

Mini-Stock
Qualifying - 1. Alex Schwochert, 21.81; 2. Andy Schwochert, 22.22; 3. Todd Charlesworth, 22.36; 4. Andy Kircher, 22.46; 5. Carl Liebes, 23.13; 6. Gene Pool, 23.28; 7. Joel Williams, 23.74.
Heat 1 - 1. Charlesworth; 2. Kircher; 3. Liebes; 4. Pool; 5. Williams; 6. Andy Schwochert, DQ'ed; 7. Alex Schwochert, DQ'ed.
Heat 2 - 1. Charlesworth; 2. Kircher; 3. Liebes; 4. Pool; 5. Williams; 6. Alex Schwochert, DQ'ed; 7. Andy Schwochert, DQ'ed.
Feature - 1. Charlesworth; 2. Kircher; 3. Liebes; 4. Pool; 5. Williams; 6. Andy Schwochert, DQ'ed; 7.Alex Schwochert, DQ'ed.

A-Stock
Qualifying - 1. Damian LaMountain, 22.00; 2. John Clemmons, 22.09; 3. Kyle DeVaney, 22.15; 4. Dustin Bass, 22.35; 5. Jon Jensen, 22.52; 6. Eric Wittner, 22.58; 7. Steven McElroy, 22.63; 8. Jake Savely, 22.88; 9. Craig Ramm, 23.11; 10. Stephen Moreth, 23.50; 11. Jimmie Hale, 23.70; 12. Candace Detjens, 24.17; 13. Tim Detjens, 24.32.
Heat 1 - 1.La Mountain; 2. Clemmons; 3. DeVaney; 4. Wittner; 5. Savely; 6. Bass; 7. McElroy; 8. Moreth; 9. Jensen; 10. Hale; 11. C.Detjens; 12. T.Detjens; 13. Ramm.
Heat 2 - 1. DeVaney; 2. Wittner; 3. LaMountain; 4. Savely; 5. Clemmons; 6. Moreth; 7. Hale; 8. Bass; 9. C. Detjens; 10. T.Detjens; 11.Jensen; 12. McElroy.
Feature - 1. LaMountain; 2. Clemmons; 3. Wittner; 4. DeVaney; 5. McElroy; 6. Moreth; 7. Bass; 8. Jensen; 9. Hale; 10. C.Detjens; 11. T.Detjens; 12. Savely.

B-Stock
Qualifying - 1. Richard McGahan, 21.42; 2. J.C. Herbst, 21.43; 3. Guy Hamilton, 21.72; 4. Jake Savely, 21.78; 5. Jared Nissen, 22.66; 6. Ken Carlock, 24.04; 7.Garrett Collins.
Heat 1- 1. Hamilton; 2. Tegerdine; 3. Savely; 4. Carlock; 5. Collins; 6. Herbst; 7. Nissen; 8. McGahan, DQ'ed.
Heat 2 - 1. Tegerdine; 2. Carlock; 3. Hamilton; 4. Savely; 5. Collins; 6. McGahan, DQ'ed.
Feature - 1. Tegerdine; 2. Hamilton; 3. Savely; 4. Collins; 5. Carlock; 6. McGahan, DQ'ed.

Late Model
Draw - 1. Joey Essex; 2. Frank Soares; 3. Mike DeVaney; 4. Shawn Hutchings; 5. Roy Morris.
Heat 1 - 1. Soares; 2. Essex; 3. DeVaney; 4. Hutchings; 5. Morris.
Heat 2 - 1. Essex; 2. DeVaney; 3. Soares; 4. Hutchings; 5. Morris.
Feature - 1. Soares; 2. Essex; 3. DeVaney; 4. Hutchings; 5. Morris.

Sprint
Qualifying - 1. John McDonald, 15.65; 2. Cameron McGahan, 15.93; 3. Cody McGahan, 16.02; 4. Brad Bailey, 16.15; 5. Leroy Perfect, 16.22; 6. Joe Beck, 16.23; 7. Kevin Vanhouten, 16.38; 8. Logan McDonald, 16.47; 9. Tyler McDonald, 16.47; 10. Justin Martin, 16.57; 11. Justin Creech, 17.76; 12. Bob Erdman, 18.19; 13. Aaron Creech, 18.57.
Group 1 Heat 1 - 1. J.McDonald; 2. Perfect; 3. Cody McGahan; 4. T.McDonald; 5. Vanhouten; 6. J.Creech.
Group 2 Heat 1 - 1. Bailey; 2. Cameron McGahan; 3. Beck; 4. Martin; 5. L. McDonald; 6. Erdman.
Group 1 Heat 2 - 1. J.McDonald; 2. T.McDonald; 3. Cody McGahan; 4. Vanhouten; 5. Perfect; 6. J.Creech.
Group 2 Heat 2 - 1. L. McDonald; 2. Bailey; 3. Beck; 4. Cameron McGahan; 5. Martin.
Feature - 1. J. McDonald; 2. Cameron McGahan; 3. Bailey; 4. T.Mcdonald; 5. Beck; 6. Cody McGahan; 7. Martin; 8. Vanhouten; 9. Erdman.

Legends
Draw - 1. Bryan Barber; 2. Chelsea McDonald; 3. Mike Braddock; 4. Mike Thomas; 5. Chris Hawley; 6. David Kusmider; 7. John Byrd.
Heat 1 - 1. Thomas; 2. Barber; 3. Hawley; 4. Kusmider; 5. McDonald; 6. Byrd; 7. Braddock.
Heat 2 - 1. Thomas; 2. Hawley; 3. McDonald; 4. Kusmider; 5. Barber; 6. Braddock; 7. Byrd.
Feature 1 - 1. Thomas; 2. Braddock; 3. Barber; 4. Hawley; 5. Kusmider; 6. McDonald; 7. Byrd.
Feature 2 - 1. Thomas; 2. Barber; 3. Braddock; 4. McDonald; 5. Hawley; 6. Kusmider; 7. Byrd.

More

Season wrestling preview: Homer has new head coach, but same stack of talent

Bethel upped the ante last season at the Division II state wrestling tournament. This year, Homer appears ready to return the favor.

Read more

Bears get swept in Bismarck, ready to head home

The Kenai River Brown Bears are glad to be coming home.

Read more

Kodiak sweeps Palmer Invitational

The Kodiak girls and boys swimming and diving teams swept the Palmer Invitational on Thursday through Saturday.

Read more