Racing Lions wrap up season under lights at Twin Cities Raceway

The Kenai Peninsula Racing Lions - Circle Track Division wrapped up its season with another big night of racing Saturday under the lights.

 

The results follow:

Mini-Stock
Qualifying - 1. Alex Schwochert, 21.81; 2. Andy Schwochert, 22.22; 3. Todd Charlesworth, 22.36; 4. Andy Kircher, 22.46; 5. Carl Liebes, 23.13; 6. Gene Pool, 23.28; 7. Joel Williams, 23.74.
Heat 1 - 1. Charlesworth; 2. Kircher; 3. Liebes; 4. Pool; 5. Williams; 6. Andy Schwochert, DQ'ed; 7. Alex Schwochert, DQ'ed.
Heat 2 - 1. Charlesworth; 2. Kircher; 3. Liebes; 4. Pool; 5. Williams; 6. Alex Schwochert, DQ'ed; 7. Andy Schwochert, DQ'ed.
Feature - 1. Charlesworth; 2. Kircher; 3. Liebes; 4. Pool; 5. Williams; 6. Andy Schwochert, DQ'ed; 7.Alex Schwochert, DQ'ed.

A-Stock
Qualifying - 1. Damian LaMountain, 22.00; 2. John Clemmons, 22.09; 3. Kyle DeVaney, 22.15; 4. Dustin Bass, 22.35; 5. Jon Jensen, 22.52; 6. Eric Wittner, 22.58; 7. Steven McElroy, 22.63; 8. Jake Savely, 22.88; 9. Craig Ramm, 23.11; 10. Stephen Moreth, 23.50; 11. Jimmie Hale, 23.70; 12. Candace Detjens, 24.17; 13. Tim Detjens, 24.32.
Heat 1 - 1.La Mountain; 2. Clemmons; 3. DeVaney; 4. Wittner; 5. Savely; 6. Bass; 7. McElroy; 8. Moreth; 9. Jensen; 10. Hale; 11. C.Detjens; 12. T.Detjens; 13. Ramm.
Heat 2 - 1. DeVaney; 2. Wittner; 3. LaMountain; 4. Savely; 5. Clemmons; 6. Moreth; 7. Hale; 8. Bass; 9. C. Detjens; 10. T.Detjens; 11.Jensen; 12. McElroy.
Feature - 1. LaMountain; 2. Clemmons; 3. Wittner; 4. DeVaney; 5. McElroy; 6. Moreth; 7. Bass; 8. Jensen; 9. Hale; 10. C.Detjens; 11. T.Detjens; 12. Savely.

B-Stock
Qualifying - 1. Richard McGahan, 21.42; 2. J.C. Herbst, 21.43; 3. Guy Hamilton, 21.72; 4. Jake Savely, 21.78; 5. Jared Nissen, 22.66; 6. Ken Carlock, 24.04; 7.Garrett Collins.
Heat 1- 1. Hamilton; 2. Tegerdine; 3. Savely; 4. Carlock; 5. Collins; 6. Herbst; 7. Nissen; 8. McGahan, DQ'ed.
Heat 2 - 1. Tegerdine; 2. Carlock; 3. Hamilton; 4. Savely; 5. Collins; 6. McGahan, DQ'ed.
Feature - 1. Tegerdine; 2. Hamilton; 3. Savely; 4. Collins; 5. Carlock; 6. McGahan, DQ'ed.

Late Model
Draw - 1. Joey Essex; 2. Frank Soares; 3. Mike DeVaney; 4. Shawn Hutchings; 5. Roy Morris.
Heat 1 - 1. Soares; 2. Essex; 3. DeVaney; 4. Hutchings; 5. Morris.
Heat 2 - 1. Essex; 2. DeVaney; 3. Soares; 4. Hutchings; 5. Morris.
Feature - 1. Soares; 2. Essex; 3. DeVaney; 4. Hutchings; 5. Morris.

Sprint
Qualifying - 1. John McDonald, 15.65; 2. Cameron McGahan, 15.93; 3. Cody McGahan, 16.02; 4. Brad Bailey, 16.15; 5. Leroy Perfect, 16.22; 6. Joe Beck, 16.23; 7. Kevin Vanhouten, 16.38; 8. Logan McDonald, 16.47; 9. Tyler McDonald, 16.47; 10. Justin Martin, 16.57; 11. Justin Creech, 17.76; 12. Bob Erdman, 18.19; 13. Aaron Creech, 18.57.
Group 1 Heat 1 - 1. J.McDonald; 2. Perfect; 3. Cody McGahan; 4. T.McDonald; 5. Vanhouten; 6. J.Creech.
Group 2 Heat 1 - 1. Bailey; 2. Cameron McGahan; 3. Beck; 4. Martin; 5. L. McDonald; 6. Erdman.
Group 1 Heat 2 - 1. J.McDonald; 2. T.McDonald; 3. Cody McGahan; 4. Vanhouten; 5. Perfect; 6. J.Creech.
Group 2 Heat 2 - 1. L. McDonald; 2. Bailey; 3. Beck; 4. Cameron McGahan; 5. Martin.
Feature - 1. J. McDonald; 2. Cameron McGahan; 3. Bailey; 4. T.Mcdonald; 5. Beck; 6. Cody McGahan; 7. Martin; 8. Vanhouten; 9. Erdman.

Legends
Draw - 1. Bryan Barber; 2. Chelsea McDonald; 3. Mike Braddock; 4. Mike Thomas; 5. Chris Hawley; 6. David Kusmider; 7. John Byrd.
Heat 1 - 1. Thomas; 2. Barber; 3. Hawley; 4. Kusmider; 5. McDonald; 6. Byrd; 7. Braddock.
Heat 2 - 1. Thomas; 2. Hawley; 3. McDonald; 4. Kusmider; 5. Barber; 6. Braddock; 7. Byrd.
Feature 1 - 1. Thomas; 2. Braddock; 3. Barber; 4. Hawley; 5. Kusmider; 6. McDonald; 7. Byrd.
Feature 2 - 1. Thomas; 2. Barber; 3. Braddock; 4. McDonald; 5. Hawley; 6. Kusmider; 7. Byrd.

More

Tue, 06/27/2017 - 00:24

Oilers rained out

The Alaska Baseball League game between the Peninsula Oilers and Anchorage Glacier Pilots on Monday at Coral Seymour Memorial Park in Kenai was rained out.... Read more

Tue, 06/27/2017 - 00:24

Former Brown Bears player Evingson goes in NHL Draft

Former Kenai River Brown Bears defenseman Croix Evingson, of Anchorage, was drafted by the Winnipeg Jets in the seventh round of the NHL Draft on... Read more

Tue, 06/27/2017 - 00:24

Results posted for Homer Spit Run

Anchorage’s Jake Moe and Boston’s Laura Hansen won the 10-kilometer Homer Spit Run on Saturday.

Read more

Around the Web