Groenich, Strausbaugh win Tustumena Fun Run

Malte Groenich and Tammy Strausbaugh won the Tustumena Five-Kilometer Fun Run on Saturday in Kasilof.

 

Groenich took the men's race in 19 minutes, 58 seconds, while Tammy Strausbaugh won the women's event at 28:30. Results follow:

Tustumena Five-kilometer Fun Run

Saturday in Kenai

WOMEN
1. Tammy Strausbaugh, 28 minutes, 30 seconds; 2. Ashlyn Johnson, 28:54; 3. Tres Faucher, 29:33; 4. Kelsea Fowler, 29:40; 5. JoEleen Fowler, 29:40; 6. Maria Sweppy, 29:45; 7. Terri Cowart, 29:56; 8. Melanie Noblin, 29:56; 9. Amanda Painter, 30:12; 10. Kaitlyn Barkman, 30:50; 11. Brooke Hughes, 30:51; 12. Laurie Hughes, 30:52; 13. Patti Berkhahn, 31:49; 14. Amanda Burg, 31:57; 15. Patty Moran, 32:33; 16. Claire McElroy, 32:33; 17. Denali Wurst, 34:47; 18. Angie Cardoza, 35:09; 19. Brianna Peters, 36:20; 20. Demaris Severson, 37:30; 21. Reyna Tubbs, 39:10; 22. Colleen Sinnott, 39:35; 23. Olivia Winger, 40:38; 24. Donna Peterson, 42:16; 25. Madilyn Barkman, 42:38. 26. Jemma Lane, 42:38; 27. Wendy Johnson, 42:48; 28. Dena Cunningham, 43:06; 29. Nyia Peters, 43:54; 30. Elizabeth Siemion, 43:55; 31. Stephanie Snyder, 48:43; 32. Thia Peters, 49:48; 33. Jennifer Barkman, 52:20; 34. Amiel Severson, 52:20; 35. Evan Veihdeffer, 52:38; 36. Rochelle Wiggins, 52:41; 37. Aimee Veihdeffer, 52:41; 38. Miklah Pinnow, 55:39; 39. Caitlin Painter, 55:45; 40. Rachael Todd, 56:28; 41. Cindy Wurst, 57:52; 42. Dawnie Altman, 58:03; 43. Candy Altman, 58:03; 44. Aleysa Reekie, 1:05:15; 45. Holly Todd, 1:05:16; 46. Ashlyn Asp, 1:05:24; 47. Shae Vargo, 1:08:13; 48. Mackenzie Reekie, 1:08:23.

MEN
1. Malte Groenich, 19:58; 2. Daniel McElroy, 20:27; 3. Sean Goff, 20:43; 4. Mekbeb Denbrock, 23:45; 5. Kurt Strausbaugh, 23:46; 6. Brian Burns, 23:57; 7. Jason Moore, 23:57; 8. Joe McElroy, 24:13; 9. Jeremy Kupferschmid, 25:15; 10. John Solem, 25:30; 11. Jack Harris, 28:30; 12. Doug Carver, 28:45; 13. Jake Denbrock, 32:20; 14. Judd Miller, 35:53; 15. Austin Asp, 39:20; 16. Alex Nislet, 40:47; 17. Robert Roush, 40:48; 18. Rudy Peterson, 42:17; 19. Jacob Barkman, 49:36; 20. Bill Severson, 49:36; 21. Travis Peters, 49:49; 22. Wyatt Wurst, 55:38; 23. Liam Wurst, 57:14.

More

Season wrestling preview: Homer has new head coach, but same stack of talent

Bethel upped the ante last season at the Division II state wrestling tournament. This year, Homer appears ready to return the favor.

Read more

Bears get swept in Bismarck, ready to head home

The Kenai River Brown Bears are glad to be coming home.

Read more

Kodiak sweeps Palmer Invitational

The Kodiak girls and boys swimming and diving teams swept the Palmer Invitational on Thursday through Saturday.

Read more