Current weather

  • Clear sky
  • 28°
    Clear sky
  • Comment

Kenai girls swimmers win Kenai Invitational

Posted: September 18, 2011 - 8:00am  |  Updated: September 21, 2011 - 8:59am

The Kenai Central girls swimming and diving team won the Kenai Invitational on Saturday at Kenai Central High School.

The Kardinals scored 94 points, while runner-up East tallied 87. Seward took fifth.

On the boys side, Palmer won with 70 points and Wasilla was second with 56. Kenai took third with 45, while Skyview was seventh and Seward was eighth.

The Kardinals took the victory despite winning just one event. That was the 200-yard medley relay team of Zoya Hanson, Chelsea Chess, Olivia Pfeifer and Kaitlyn Louthan.

The Seward girls won three events. Eileen Audette won the 50 freestyle and 100 breaststroke, while Olivia Beckham took the 100 backstroke.

Peninsula swimmers did not record a victory on the boys side of the meet.

Kenai Invitational
Saturday at Kenai Central

GIRLS
Team scores: 1. Kenai, 94; 2. East, 87; 3. West, 52; 4. Palmer, 41; 5. Seward, 25; 6. Colony, 22; 7. Wasilla, 3.
200-yard medley relay - 1. Kenai (Hanson, Chess, Pfeifer, Louthan), 2 minutes, 5.21 seconds; 2. East, 2:12.09; 3. Wasilla, 2:13.15; 4. Kenai, 2:16.41; 5. Colony, 2:20.95; 6. Un, 2:22.28.
200 freestyle - 1. Katy Dalton, Was, 2:01.35; 2. Olivia Pfeifer, Ken, 2:03.53; 3. Noelle Graham, Pal, 2:14.12; 4. Carrie Sauerbrey, Eas, 2:14.31; 5. Kayla Anderson, Col, 2:19.10; 6. Brittany Shattuck, Was, 2:19.75.
200 individual medley - 1. Lilly Harris, Was, 2:38.67; 2. Chelsea Chess, Ken, 2:38.76; 3. Mariah Fox, Eas, 2:41.25; 4. Celestina Castro, Ken, 2:44.64; 5. Joy Wannamaker, Ken, 2:45.85; 6. Jamie Brakora, Eas, 2:46.68.
50 freestyle - 1. Eileen Audette, Sew, 25.63; 2. Kaitlyn Louthan, Ken, 26.50; 3. McKinley Wallace, Eas, 26.54; 4. Katie Stark, Pal, 26.90; 5. Olivia Beckham, Sew, 27.77; 6. Ena Burr, Eas, 28.12.
Diving - 1. Kirsten Williams, Eas, 133.50; 2. Amalise Decker, Was, 118.30; 3. Austin Daly, Ken, 113.15; 4. Tiffany Israel, Was, 107.45; 5. Amanda Ritchie, Ken, 101.20; 6. Denali Branham, Pal, 78.75.
100 butterfly - 1. Jesi Cavanaugh, Eas, 1:01.30; 2. Noelle Graham, Pal, 1:07.84; 3. Celetina Castro, Ken, 1:13.25; 4. Laura Gordon, Was, 1:17.82; 5. Joy Wannamaker, Ken, 1:18.75; 6. Saige Stefanski, Col, 1:21.29.
100 freestyle - 1. Carrie Sauerbrey, Eas, 58.49; 2. Katie Stark, Pal, 59.49; 3. Kaitlyn Louthan, Ken, 59.71; 4. Ena Burr, Eas, 1:01.62; 5. Brittany Shattuck, Was, 1:03.67; 6. Willow Schlenker, Pal, 1:04.21.
500 freestyle - 1. Katy Dalton, Was, 5:24.81; 2. Olivia Pfeifer, Ken, 5:34.20; 3. McKinley Wallace, Eas, 5:38.59; 4. Jesi Cavanaugh, Eas, 5:41.88; 5. Rachel Tougas, Sew, 6:19.19; 6. Kayla Anderson, Col, 6:24.78.
200 freestyle relay - 1. East (Wallace, Sauerbrey, Cavanaugh, n/a), 1:48.71; 2. Kenai, 1:52.31; 3. Palmer, 1:52.82; 4. Colony, 2:03.43; 5. Kenai, 2:06.05; 6. Wasilla, 2:07.66.
100 backstroke - 1. Olivia Beckham, Sew, 1:09.51; 2. Jessica Rohleder, Eas, 1:10.83; 3. Austin Daly, Ken, 1:12.57; 4. Willow Schlenker, Pal, 1:12.61; 5. Zoya Hanson, Ken, 1:12.71; 6. Shayla Shaishnikoff, Un, 1:15.02.
100 breaststroke - 1. Eileen Audette, Sew, 1:10.49; 2. Chelsea Chess, Ken, 1:22.12; 3. Molly Sullivan, Col, 1:27.85; 4. Amber Vernon, Un, 1:28.83; 5. Lauren Higdon, Was, 1:29.11; 6. Kelsey Cost, Pal, 1:29.89.
400 freestyle relay - 1. East (Wallace, Sauerbrey, n/a, Cavanaugh), 4:01.93; 2. Palmer, 4:19.49; 3. Wasilla, 4:19.92; 4. Kenai, 4:21.84; 5. Colony, 4:29.48; 6. Kenai, 4:48.63.

BOYS
Team scores: 1. Palmer, 70; 2. Wasilla, 56; 3. Kenai, 45; 4. Colony, 43; 5. East, 27; 6. Wasilla, 23; 7. Skyview, 16; 8. Seward, 10.
200-yard medley relay - 1. Colony (Kessler, Denny, T. Udomporn, L. Udomporn), 1:59.03; 2. Wasilla, 2:01.90; 3. Kenai, 2:08.77; 4. Wasilla, 2:13.17; 5. Skyview, 2:27.74.
200 freestyle - 1. Evan McHenry, Pal, 2:09.38; 2. Zachary Bloom, Pal, 2:10.75; 3. Garrett Todd, Was, 2:16.37; 4. Connor Minder, Was, 2:19.57; 5. Jacob Gilman, Ken, 2:23.92; 6. Dezmond Ticknor, Ken, 2:30.16.
200 IM - 1. Kris Roylance, Was, 2:23.46; 2. Zach Milbrant, Pal, 2:37.62; 3. Sam Haney, Pal, 2:44.16; 4. Douglas Krukoff, Un, 2:45.62.
50 freestyle - 1. Spencer Bloom, Pal, 23.43; 2. Stephen Warner, Sew, 23.90; 3. Alex Kessler, Col, 23.95; 4. Noah Emerson, Eas, 25.56; 5. Tully McConnell, Un, 26.45; 6. Danny McIntosh, Sky, 26.89.
Diving - 1. Joshua Oldham, Eas, 210.30; 2. Cole Gross, Ken, 156.70; 3. Brad Bible, Ken, 127.30; 4. Bill Ashwell, Ken, 119.60; 5. Cody Haxby, Was, 115.40; 6. Naephe Van [filtered word], Pal, 111.30.
100 butterfly - 1. Cody Haxby, Was, 1:05.55; 2. Josh Hanson, Pal, 1:06.21; 3. Zachary Bloom, Pal, 1:10.13; 4. Jacob Gilman, Ken, 1:13.79; 5. Ben Chang, Eas, 1:19.64; 6. Tanner Hughes, Was, 1:26.92.
100 freestyle - 1. Ezra Hoque-Corwin, Eas, 56.06; 2. Stephan Werner, Sew, 56.81; 3. Brian Wise, Was, 1:04.53; 4. Justin Reekie, Sky, 1:05.20; 5. Tully McConnell, Un, 1:05.93; 6. Trace Braxling, Sky, 1:06.37.
500 freestyle - 1. Josh Hanson, Pal, 5:50.85; 2. Mike Foy, Was, 5:59.79; 3. Bill Ashwell, Ken, 6:14.29; 4. Garrett Todd, Was, 6:27.50; 5. Kei Kawanda, Un, 6:34.39; 6. Jacob Dye, Ken, 6:51.40.
200 freestyle relay - 1. Palmer (S. Bloom, Z. Bloom, Hanson, McHenry), 1:44.09; 2. Colony, 1:46.31; 3. Un, 1:51.35; 4. Kenai, 1:53.05; 5. East, 1:53.16; 6. Skyview, 1:54.79.
100 backstroke - 1. Spencer Bloom, Pal, 1:01.84; 2. Kris Roylance, Was, 1:04.02; 3. Noah Emerson, Eas, 1:08.52; 4. Evan McHenry, Pal, 1:09.26; 5. Cole Gross, Ken, 1:12.24; 6. Dillion Magnusen, Un, 1:13.39.
100 breaststroke - 1. Alex Kessler, Col, 1:07.88; 2. Douglas Krukoff, Un, 1:15.60; 3. Connor Minder, Was, 1:18.74; 4. Danny McIntosh, Sky, 1:19.18; 5. Danrick Trinidad, Un, 1:20.99; 6. Sam Haney, Pal, 1:21.92.
400 freestyle relay - 1. Wasilla (Todd, Haxby, Wise, Roylance), 3:57.32; 2. Wasilla, 4:44.17; 3. Colony, 4:52.52; 4. Kenai, 5:47.31.

 

 

  • Comment

Spotted

Please Note: You may have disabled JavaScript and/or CSS. Although this news content will be accessible, certain functionality is unavailable.

Skip to News

« back

next »

  • title http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321268/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321253/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321248/
  • title http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321243/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321208/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/320593/
  • title http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321173/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321163/
My Gallery

CONTACT US

  • 150 Trading Bay Rd, Kenai, AK 99611
  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS