Kardinals swimmers top Wasilla in dual meet

The Kenai Central swimming and diving team swept a dual meet on Saturday in Kenai.

The Kenai girls won 136-36, while the Kenai boys won 99-67. The results follow:

Kenai dual meet
Saturday at Kenai
Kardinals girls 136, Warriors 36
200-yard medley relay - 1. Kenai (Hanson, Chess, Pfeifer, Louthan), 2 minutes, 8.20 seconds; 2. Kenai, 2:16.65.
200 freestyle - 1. Joy Wannamaker, Ken, 2:24.91; 2. Celestina Castro, Ken, 2:25.54.
200 IM - 1. Zoya Hanson, Ken, 2:50.91; 2. Caitlin Steinbeck, Ken, 2:54.57.
50 freestyle - 1. Sydney Boston, Was, 30.40; 2. Chelsea Chess, Ken, 30.68.
Diving - 1. Austin Daly, Ken, 138.70 points.
100 butterfly - 1. Kaitlyn Louthan, Ken, 1:09.08; 2. Makenzi Magiera, Ken, 1:22.12.
100 freestyle - 1. Olivia Pfeifer, Ken, 58.67; 2. Joy Wannamaker, Ken, 1:05.92.
500 freestyle - 1. Kaitlyn Louthan, Ken, 6:04.50; 2. Celestina Castro, Ken, 6:44.35.
200 freestyle relay - 1. Kenai (Pfeifer, Chess, Wannamaker, Magiera), 1:56.79; 2. Wasilla, 2:06.04.
100 backstroke - 1. Brittany Shattuck, Was, 1:16.02; 2. Anessia Hubler, Ken, 1:17.68.
100 breaststroke - 1. Olivia Pfeifer, Ken, 1:18.49; 2. Chelsea Chess, Ken, 1:20.73.
400 freestyle relay - 1. Kenai (Daly, Castro, Hanson, Louthan), 4:17.10; 2. Kenai, 4:44.15.
Kardinals boys 99, Warriors 67
200 medley relay - 1. Kenai (Gross, Ashwell, Gilman, Wik), 2:08.99; 2. Wasilla, 2:19.22.
200 freestyle - 1. Connor Minder, Was, 2:18.82; 2. Brad Bible, Ken, 2:33.46.
200 IM - 1. Tanner Hughes, Was, 3:00.35; 2. Andy Hillen, Was, 3:07.60.
50 freestyle - 1. Jacob Gilman, Ken, 27.78; 2. Jacob Dye, Ken, 30.35.
Diving - 1. Cole Gross, Ken, 177.65; 2. Brad Bible, Ken, 150.90.
100 butterfly - 1. Jacob Dye, Ken, 1:33.26.
100 freestyle - 1. Jacob Gilman, Ken, 1:02.75; 2. Tanner Hughes, Was, 1:08.17.
500 freestyle - 1. Cole Gross, Ken, 6:43.93; 2. Joe Schwenke, Ken, 7:28.51; 3. Riley Wik, Ken, 7:48.50.
200 freestyle relay - 1. Kenai (Bible, Schaeffer, Dye, Ticknor), 1:58.14; 2. Wasilla, 2:05.14.
100 backstroke - 1. Mike Foy, Was, 1:16.33; 2. Randall Loveless, Was, 1:28.80.
100 breaststroke - 1. Connor Minder, Was, 1:17.79; 2. Bill Ashwell, Ken, 1:17.79.
400 freestyle relay - 1. Wasilla, 4:27.49; 2. Kenai, 4:56.16.

 

More

Chugiak’s Snell wins Gatorade Player of Year

Chugiak senior Derryk Snell won the Gatorade Alaska Boys Football Player of the Year on Monday.

Read more

Kenai 3rd at Big Lake; SoHi hockey loses in OT to cap winless trip to Fairbanks

The Soldotna hockey team wrapped up a winless road trip to Fairbanks on Saturday afternoon with a 3-2 overtime loss to Lathrop.

Read more

Region wrestling roundup: Homer 3-peats at Kachemak Conference wrestling meet

For a third straight year, the Kachemak Conference wrestling championship went to the Homer Mariners, but the accomplishment was a first in school history.... Read more