Kardinals swimmers top Wasilla in dual meet

The Kenai Central swimming and diving team swept a dual meet on Saturday in Kenai.

The Kenai girls won 136-36, while the Kenai boys won 99-67. The results follow:

Kenai dual meet
Saturday at Kenai
Kardinals girls 136, Warriors 36
200-yard medley relay - 1. Kenai (Hanson, Chess, Pfeifer, Louthan), 2 minutes, 8.20 seconds; 2. Kenai, 2:16.65.
200 freestyle - 1. Joy Wannamaker, Ken, 2:24.91; 2. Celestina Castro, Ken, 2:25.54.
200 IM - 1. Zoya Hanson, Ken, 2:50.91; 2. Caitlin Steinbeck, Ken, 2:54.57.
50 freestyle - 1. Sydney Boston, Was, 30.40; 2. Chelsea Chess, Ken, 30.68.
Diving - 1. Austin Daly, Ken, 138.70 points.
100 butterfly - 1. Kaitlyn Louthan, Ken, 1:09.08; 2. Makenzi Magiera, Ken, 1:22.12.
100 freestyle - 1. Olivia Pfeifer, Ken, 58.67; 2. Joy Wannamaker, Ken, 1:05.92.
500 freestyle - 1. Kaitlyn Louthan, Ken, 6:04.50; 2. Celestina Castro, Ken, 6:44.35.
200 freestyle relay - 1. Kenai (Pfeifer, Chess, Wannamaker, Magiera), 1:56.79; 2. Wasilla, 2:06.04.
100 backstroke - 1. Brittany Shattuck, Was, 1:16.02; 2. Anessia Hubler, Ken, 1:17.68.
100 breaststroke - 1. Olivia Pfeifer, Ken, 1:18.49; 2. Chelsea Chess, Ken, 1:20.73.
400 freestyle relay - 1. Kenai (Daly, Castro, Hanson, Louthan), 4:17.10; 2. Kenai, 4:44.15.
Kardinals boys 99, Warriors 67
200 medley relay - 1. Kenai (Gross, Ashwell, Gilman, Wik), 2:08.99; 2. Wasilla, 2:19.22.
200 freestyle - 1. Connor Minder, Was, 2:18.82; 2. Brad Bible, Ken, 2:33.46.
200 IM - 1. Tanner Hughes, Was, 3:00.35; 2. Andy Hillen, Was, 3:07.60.
50 freestyle - 1. Jacob Gilman, Ken, 27.78; 2. Jacob Dye, Ken, 30.35.
Diving - 1. Cole Gross, Ken, 177.65; 2. Brad Bible, Ken, 150.90.
100 butterfly - 1. Jacob Dye, Ken, 1:33.26.
100 freestyle - 1. Jacob Gilman, Ken, 1:02.75; 2. Tanner Hughes, Was, 1:08.17.
500 freestyle - 1. Cole Gross, Ken, 6:43.93; 2. Joe Schwenke, Ken, 7:28.51; 3. Riley Wik, Ken, 7:48.50.
200 freestyle relay - 1. Kenai (Bible, Schaeffer, Dye, Ticknor), 1:58.14; 2. Wasilla, 2:05.14.
100 backstroke - 1. Mike Foy, Was, 1:16.33; 2. Randall Loveless, Was, 1:28.80.
100 breaststroke - 1. Connor Minder, Was, 1:17.79; 2. Bill Ashwell, Ken, 1:17.79.
400 freestyle relay - 1. Wasilla, 4:27.49; 2. Kenai, 4:56.16.

 

More

Season wrestling preview: Homer has new head coach, but same stack of talent

Bethel upped the ante last season at the Division II state wrestling tournament. This year, Homer appears ready to return the favor.

Read more

Bears get swept in Bismarck, ready to head home

The Kenai River Brown Bears are glad to be coming home.

Read more

Kodiak sweeps Palmer Invitational

The Kodiak girls and boys swimming and diving teams swept the Palmer Invitational on Thursday through Saturday.

Read more