Current weather

  • Overcast
  • 32°
    Overcast
  • Comment

Hull, Tennis, Raymond take all-state major awards

Homer's Wyatt named coach of year

Posted: October 23, 2011 - 9:59pm

The Alaska Football Coaches Association announced the small- and medium-schools all-state teams Sunday.

AJ Hull, who led Kenai Central to the medium-schools First National Bowl, was named the offensive player of the year. Hull was joined as a Kenai major award winner by Jim Dawson, who was named assistant coach of the year.

Auston Tennis, who led the Stars to an undefeated regular season and Northern Lights Conference title, was named the defensive player of the year.

Drew Raymond, who led Homer to a second-place finish in the NLC and a first-ever appearance in a championship game, was named lineman of the year. Homer's Cam Wyatt was also named coach of the year for the groundbreaking season.

Hull received first-team nods as a defensive back, return specialist and quarterback.

Other Kardinals on the first team were Alex Nason at interior lineman, Kyle Dougherty at inside linebacker, Daniel Carlson at guard and Alex Nason at tackle.

Tennis made the first team as a defensive back and running back.

Other Stars on the first team were Garrett Bosick at outside linebacker, Tyler Marcuson at interior lineman, long snapper and tackle, and Zane Miller at inside linebacker.

Drew Raymond made the first team at interior lineman and guard.

Others on the first team for Homer were Robin Glosser at defensive back and Dyllan Day at running back.

Skyview was represented on the first team by Alex Rodriguez at interior lineman, Cody Clendenen at center and Albert White at wide receiver.

The final Kenai Peninsula player to make the first team was Desmond Smith of Seward as a utility player.

Nikiski, which won the small-schools First National Bowl for its first state title since 2001, had eight players on the second team.

Those players were Stephen Hartley at outside linebacker, Lincoln Johnson at interior lineman, long snapper and tackle, Kaden Spurgeon at inside linebacker, Allen Oskolkoff at center, Henry Eide at guard and Josh Brown at fullback.

Alaska Football Coaches Association Small and Medium Schools All-State Team
Offensive player of the year — AJ Hull, Kenai.
Defensive player of the year — Auston Tennis, Soldotna.
LIneman of the year — Drew Raymond, Homer.
Assistant coach of the year — Jim Dawson, Kenai.
Coach of the year — Cam Wyatt, Homer.
DEFENSE
First team
Utility player — Desmond Smith, Seward.
Punter — Caleb McLaren, Delta.
Outside linebacker — Scott DeLauder, Eielson; Garrett Bosick, Soldotna.
Interior lineman — Tyler Marcuson, Soldotna; Drew Raymond, Homer; Alex Rodriguez, Skyview; Alex Nason, Kenai.
Inside linebacker — Zane Miller, Soldotna; Kyle Dougherty, Kenai.
Defensive back — AJ Hull, Kenai; Robin Glosser, Homer; Auston Tennis, Soldotna.
Second team
Utility player — Cody Williams, Skyview.
Punter — AJ Hull, Kenai.
Outside linebacker — Stephen Hartley, Nikiski; Albert White, Skyview.
Interior lineman — Shawn Smith, Eielson; Ledarius Milton, Monroe; Lincoln Johnson, Nikiski; Villi Tupou, Thunder Mountain.
Inside linebacker — Kaden Spurgeon, Nikiski; Nathaniel Samuelu, Barrow.
Defensive back — Scooter Bynum, Monroe; Colin Long, Barrow; Eric Reyna, Thunder Mountain.
Honorable mention
Utility player — Shiloh Mackey, Ketchikan.
Outside linebacker — Luke Purschwitz, Ketchikan.
Interior lineman — Seth Feldpausch, Sitka; Lisita Tuai, Barrow.
Inside linebacker — Jorge Vasquez, Thunder Mountain; Matt Tallman, Eielson.
Defensive back — Charlie Tappen, Delta; Jovante Kincade; Eielson; Mitchell Boord, Sitka.
OFFENSE
Return specialist — AJ Hull, Kenai.
Long snapper — Tyler Marcuson, Soldotna.
Kicker — Jake Wells, Houston.
Center — Cody Clendenen, Skyview.
Guard — Daniel Carlson, Kenai; Drew Raymond, Homer.
Tackle — Tyler Marcuson, Soldotna; Alex Nason, Kenai.
Wide receiver — Albert White, Skyview; Ben Jahn, Thunder Mountain.
Tight end — Scott DeLauder, Eielson.
Fullback — Tyler Barron, Houston.
Quarterback — AJ Hull, Kenai.
Running back — Dyllan Day, Homer; Auston Tennis, Soldotna.
Second team
Return specialist — Scooter Bynum, Monroe.
Long snapper — Lincoln Johnson, Nikiski.
Kicker — Eddie Benson, Barrow.
Center — Allen Oskolkoff, Nikiski.
Guard — Nathaniel Samuelu, Barrow; Henry Eide, Nikiski.
Tackle — Lincoln Johnson, Nikiski; LeDarius Milton, Monroe.
Wide receiver — Colton Young, Soldotna; Scooter Bynum, Monroe.
Tight end — Garrett Bosick, Soldotna.
Fullback — Josh Brown, Nikiski.
Quarterback — Camden Thomas, Thunder Mountain; Caleb McLaren, Delta.
Running back — Luke Purschwitz, Ketchikan; John Jolly, Thunder Mountain.
Honorable mention
Center — Darius Samuelu, Barrow; Josh Tupou, Thunder Mountain.
Guard — Matt Crooks, Eielson; Taylor McLaren, Ketchikan.
Tackle — Emanuel Samuel, Barrow.
Wide receiver — Joe Ia, Thunder Mountain; Charlie Tappen, Delta.
Tight end — Nels Svenson, Sitka.
Quarterback — Colton Anderson, Nikiski.
Running back — Kaden Spurgeon, Nikiski; James Holmes, Monroe.

  • Comment

Spotted

Please Note: You may have disabled JavaScript and/or CSS. Although this news content will be accessible, certain functionality is unavailable.

Skip to News

« back

next »

  • title http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321268/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321253/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321248/
  • title http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321243/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321208/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/320593/
  • title http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321173/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321163/
My Gallery

CONTACT US

  • 150 Trading Bay Rd, Kenai, AK 99611
  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS