Current weather

  • Overcast
  • 28°
    Overcast
  • Comment

Kodiak sweeps Region III swim titles

Posted: October 29, 2011 - 8:35pm

Kodiak won the boys and girls team competitions at the Region III swimming and diving championships, which were held Thursday, Friday and Saturday at Palmer High School. Homer placed second on both sides.

Kenai Central placed third in the girls meet, while Soldotna snagged third in the boys meet.

There were a number of strong individual performances by central Kenai Peninsula athletes.

On the girls side, Dana Olesch of Homer won the 100-yard butterfly in 1 minute, 1.69 seconds, while Eileen Audette of Seward took the 100 breaststroke in 1:10.00.

In the boys competition, Homer’s 200 medley relay team of Kyle Wentz, James Reid, Richard Ginter and Nathanael Hardy broke the region record in a time of 1:40.84. The same quartet placed first in the 200 relay.

Ginter also won individual championships in the 50 freestyle and 100 fly, setting a school record in the 50 free prelims Friday.

The Mariners had a strong showing in the diving competition, too.

Garrett Hall won the boys event with 361.70 points, while Lindsey Seneff and Jasmine Lewis took second and third with scores of 321.80 and 296.20, respectively, on the girls side.

“It was an absolutely fabulous meet for us,” Homer coach Anna Borland-Ivy said. “The kids swam really well. They swam their hearts out.”

Rounding out Peninsula champions were SoHi’s Christian Carrico, who won the boys 100 breaststroke in 1:02.51, and Joshua Eavis of Seward, who took the 100 backstroke in 56.82. In the 100 breast, Carrico edged runner-up Hardy (1:02.97), Reid (1:03.60) and Daniel McElroy of SoHi (1:10.29).

Olivia Pfeifer of Kenai Central, Marie Schmidt of Homer and Kaitlyn Groleske of SoHi took second, third and fourth, respectively, in the 200 free.

Alex Weeks of SoHi placed second in the girls 100 free.

2011 Region III Swimming and Diving Championships
Thursday, Friday, Saturday
at Palmer
GIRLS
Team scores: 1. Kodiak, 131; 2. Homer, 41; 3. Kenai Central, 40; 4. Seward, 38; 5. Soldotna, 33; 6. Palmer, 26; 7. Valdez, 15; 8. Colony, 4; 9. Cordova, 2.
200-yard medley relay — 1, Kodiak High School, (Tahna Lindquist, Sammye Jones, Celeste Beck-Goodell, Megan Jester), 1 minute, 53.55 seconds. 2, Seward High School, 1:59.78. 3, Kenai Central High School, 2:01.18. 4, Homer High School, 2:01.81. 5, Soldotna, 2:02.39. 6. Valdez, 2:06.37.
200 freestyle ­— 1, Jori Lindquist, Kod, 1:57.38. 2, Olivia Pfeifer, Ken, 1:59.51. 3, Marie Schmidt, Hom, 2:01.74. 4, Kaitlyn Groleske, Sol, 2:01.91. 5, Megan Jester, Kod, 2:03.32. 6, Isabel Barnwell, Sew, 2:06.21.
200 IM — 1, Tahna Lindquist, Kod, 2:11.50. 2, Celeste Beck-Goodell, Kod, 2:15.27. 3, Sammye Jones, Kod, 2:16.83. 4, Hannah Norris, Vald, 2:17.10. 5, Illa Macinko, Kod, 2:27.48. 6, Cheyanne Smith, Hom, 2:33.24.
50 freestyle — 1, Ila Hughes, Kod, 23.80. 2, Alex Weeks, Sol, 24.68. 3, Katie Stark, Pal, 25.55. 4, Eileen Audette, Sew, 25.75. 5, Kaitlyn Louthan, Ken, 26.26. 6, Olivia Beckham, Sew, 26.45.
Diving — 1, Sophie Hogen, Kod, 352.90. 2, Lindsey Seneff, Hom, 321.80. 3, Jasmine Lewis, Hom, 296.20. 4, Andy Wall, Kod, 273.30. 5, Jessa Fortaliza, Kod, 268.10. 6, Sophie Ogle, Hom, 243.40.
100 butterfly —  1, Dana Olesch, Hom, 1:01.69. 2, Noelle Graham, Pal, 1:03.20. 3, Kaitlyn Groleske, Sol, 1:05.45. 4, Kaitlyn Louthan, Ken, 1:05.79. 5, Megan English, Sol, 1:08.27. 6, Celestina Castro, Ken, 1:09.16.
100 freestyle — 1, Ila Hughes, Kod, 52.13. 2, Alex Weeks, Sol, 55.08. 3, Hannah Norris, Val, 55.09. 4, Katie Stark, Pal, 56.39. 5, Megan Jester, Kod, 56.72. 6, Elaina Allen, Cor, 1:00.81.
500 freestyle — 1, Tahna Lindquist, Kod, 5:09.50. 2, Celeste Beck-Goodell, Kod, 5:18.40. 3, Olivia Pfeifer, Ken, 5:23.27. 4, Marie Schmidt, Hom, 5:23.73. 5, Isabel Barnwell, Sew, 5:38.69. 6, Rachel Henry, Sol, 6:09.47.
200 freestyle relay — 1, Kodiak (Jori Lindquist, Megan Jester, Sammye Jones, Ila Hughes), 1:40.10. 2, Soldotna, 1:47.06. 3, Kenai Central, 1:48.19. 4, Palmer, 1:51.92. 5, Valdez, 1:52.58. 6, Colony, 1:53.97.
100 backstroke — 1, Jori Lindquist, Kod, 59.53. 2, Olivia Beckham, Sew, 1:04.21. 3, Illa Macinko, Kod, 1:06.33. 4, Dana Olesch, Hom, 1:06.80. 5, Bridget Irish, Val, 1:07.32. 6, Zoya Hanson, Ken, 1:08.27.
100 breaststroke — 1, Eileen Audette, Sew, 1:10.00. 2, Sammye Jones, Kod, 1:10.36. 3, Shelby Dresdow, Kod, 1:15.79. 4, Chelsea Chess, Ken, 1:18.41. 5, Emily Schmidt, Hom, 1:20.15. 6, Brittany Shattuck, Was, 1:20.74.
400 freestyle relay — 1, Kodiak (Jori Lindquist, Tahna Lindquist, Celeste Beck-Goodell, Ila Hughes), 3:36.93. 2, Seward, 3:55.06. 3, Palmer, 4:03.86. 4, Homer, 4:06.89. 5, Kenai Central, 4:13.13. 6, Soldotna, 4:23.15.
BOYS
Team scores: 1. Kodiak, 97; 2. Homer, 92; 3. Soldotna, 58; 4. Palmer 31; 5. Seward, 24; 6. Colony, 11; 7. Skyview, 4; 8. Kenai Central, 2; 9. Cordova, 1.
200 medley relay
1, Homer High School (Kyle Wentz, James Reid, Richard Ginter, Nathanael Hardy), 1:40.84 2, Soldotna, 1:41.26. 3, Kodiak, 1:47.36. 4, Seward, 1:56.10. 5, Palmer, 2:00.68.
200 freestyle — 1, Michael Smith, Kod, 1:49.14. 2, Joshua Eavis, Sew, 1:53.09. 3, Brandon Schauff, Kod, 1:55.35. 4, Ehren Rickman, Sol, 1:58.17. 5, Mark Nagle, Hom, 1:59.83 6, Axl Levan, Kod, 2:00.05.
200 IM — 1, Carlton Burnside, Kod, 2:05.41. 2, Blake James, Kod, 2:10.84. 3, James Reid, Hom, 2:12.61. 4, Dustin Hunter, Sol, 2:13.38. 5, Joseph Rife, Sol, 2:29.54. 6, Zach Milbradt, Pal, 2:30.26.
50 freestyle — 1, Richard Ginter, Hom, 22.21. 2, Nathanael Hardy, Hom, 22.89. 3, Sawyer Rickman, Sol, 22.96. 4, Spencer Bloom, Pal, 23.12. 5, Daniel McElroy, Sol, 23.37. 6, Joshua Hamberger, Cor, 23.69.
Diving — 1, Garrett Hall, Hom, 361.70. 2, Brian Rowe, Hom, 342.25. 3, Kaec Brinster, Hom, 333.70. 4, Joe Provo, Pal, 323.05. 5, Luke Rohl, Sol, 303.75. 6, Gaeden Ames, Sol, 283.00.
100 butterfly — 1, Richard Ginter, Hom, 51.98. 2, Jonas Anderson, Kod, 59.41. 3, James Nagle, Hom, 59.98. 4, Dyton Schauff, Kod, 1:01.26. 5, Chase Corona-Cain, Sol, 1:03.08. 6, Noah Hamlin, Sew, 1:05.26.
100 freestyle — 1, Carlton Burnside, Kod, 49.85. 2, Christian Carrico, Sol, 50.16. 3, Kyle Wentz, Hom, 50.24. 4, Sawyer Rickman, Sol, 50.60. 5, Ben Kirk, Kod, 54.06. 6, Joshua Hamberger, Cor, 54.26.
500 freestyle — 1, Michael Smith, Kod, 4:53.25. 2, Brandon Schauff, Kod, 5:13.64. 3, James Nagle, Hom 5:25.00. 4, River Hanson, Kod, 5:26.49. 5, Mark Nagle, Hom, 5:26.85. 6, Axl Levan, Kod, 5:30.93.
200 freestyle relay — 1, Homer (Richard Ginter, James Reid, Nathanael Hardy, Kyle Wentz), 1:33.20. 2, Kodiak, 1:44.46. 3, Palmer High, 1:51.01. 4, Seward, 1:53.54.
100 backstroke — 1, Joshua Eavis, Sew, 56.62. 2, Spencer Bloom, Pal, 56.81. 3, Alex Kessler, Col, 58.29. 4, Dyton Schauff, Kod, 59.20. 5, Kyle Wentz, Hom, 59.78. 6, Ehren Rickman, Sol, 1:01.60.
100 breaststroke — 1, Christian Carrico, Sol, 1:02.51. 2, Nathanael Hardy, Hom, 1:02.97. 3, 2-3 James Reid, Hom, 1:03.60. 4, Daniel McElroy, Sol, 1:10.29. 5, Max Mutch, Kod, 1:10.66. 6, Jacob Balowski, Val, 1:13.45.
400 freestyle relay — 1, Kodiak (Michael Smith, Brandon Schauff, Blake James, Carlton Burnside), 3:27.11. 2, Soldotna,
3:31.03. 3, Palmer, 3:41.78. 4, Colony, 3:57.53. 5, Skyview, 4:09.14. 6, Kenai Central, 4:09.21.

  • Comment

Spotted

Please Note: You may have disabled JavaScript and/or CSS. Although this news content will be accessible, certain functionality is unavailable.

Skip to News

« back

next »

  • title http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321268/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321253/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321248/
  • title http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321243/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321208/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/320593/
  • title http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321173/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321163/
My Gallery

CONTACT US

  • 150 Trading Bay Rd, Kenai, AK 99611
  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS