Homer girls, boys sweep Homer Invite

The Homer boys and girls won cross-country team titles Friday and Saturday at the Homer Invite. Kenai Central, Soldotna and Skyview also competed.

 

The two-day competition featured a three-kilometer race and a six-kilometer race, with the times of each school’s top four athletes making up the team time.


See Also


Over two days, the Homer boys finished with a team time of 1 hour, 49 minutes, 3 seconds. Runner-up SoHi finished in 1:52.17.

On the girls side, Homer finished at 2:15.03, easily topping second-place Kenai Central (1:31.23).

Homer’s Parker Sorenson won the individual three-kilometer races Friday in 9:03.7, while teammate Andre Lovett won the six-kilometer Saturday in 16:46.1.

For the girls, SoHi’s Bree Mucha won individual gold in both races. She won the three-kilometer in 10:03.8, and the six-kilometer in 18:19.3.

 

Homer Invite

Friday

Boys 

Three-kilometer

Individual results

1. Parker Sorenson, Hom, 9:03.7; 2. Dillon Jensen, Sol, 9:08.1; 3. Andre Lovett, Hom, 9:17.7; 4. Dan Adickes, Hom, 9:25.1; 5. Travis Cooper, Ken, 9:31.6; 6. Luke Michael, Sol, 9:40.7; 7. Brian Rowe, Hom, 9:44.6; 8. Jonas Wilkstrom, Sol, 9:50.9; 9. Fox Michaud, Ken, 10:03.0; 10. Kyle Wentz, Hom, 10:18.5; 11. Olen Danielson, Ken, 10:20.8; 12. Vegard Unhjem, Hom, 10:28.3; 13. Jake Gilman, Ken, 10:32.3; 14. Tyler Cooper, Ken, 10:34.8; 15. Kade Cooper, Sky, 10:46.8; 16. Joey Bishop, Sky, 10:49.7; 17. Joe Bressler, Ken, 10:54.3; 18. Colton Diehl, Sol, 11:24.1; 19. Jang Kim, Sol, 11:35.4; 20. Carey Updike, Ken, 11:42.6; 21. Benjamin Sibley, Sky, 12:02.9; 22. Kyle North, Sol, 12:17.7; 23. Bud Sparks, Sky, 12:19.4; 24. Sky Schlung, Sky, 12:37.2; 25. Tanner Best, Sol, 13:01.4; 26. Kelty Fair, Sky, 14:43.3.

Team results

1. Homer, 0:37.31; 2. Soldotna, 0:40.04; 3. Kenai, 0:40.28; 4. Skyview, 0:45.59.

Girls 

Three-kilometer 

Individual results

1. Bree Mucha, Sol, 10:03.8; 2. Marie Schmidt, Hom, 11:13.9; 3. Kaya Morelli, Hom, 11:17.3; 4. Olivia Fair, Ken, 12:03.4; 5. Mady Gerard, Hom, 12:09.9; 6. Alaine Miller, HOm, 12:12.3; 7. Eve Ferguson, Ken, 12:36.2; 8. Makayla George, Ken, 12:58.9’ 9. Rachel Wyatt, Sol, 13:30.9; 10. Chelsea Springer, Ken, 13:34.0; 11. Ashley Gerola, Sol, 13:52.3; 12. Mika Morton, Sky, 13:54.7; 13. Sadie Fox, Sol, 14:05.6; 15. Beverly Schindler, Ken, 14:20.6; 16. Emily Schmidt, Hom, 15:39.5; 17. Brittany Hollers, Sky, 15:49.9; 18. Melody Whitehouse, Ken, 15:51.1; 19. Casey Neill, Sky, 16:14.2; 20. Emma Selden, Sol, 17:20.5; 21. Xochi Harbison, Sol, 19:14.2; 22. Allison Farrington, Sky, 20:12.4.

Team results

1. Homer, 0:46.53; 2. Kenai, 0:51.13; 3. Soldotna, 0:51.33; 4. Skyview, 1:00.16.

 

Saturday

Boys 

Six-kilometer

Individual results

1. Andre Lovett, Hom, 16:46.1; 2. Dillon Jensen, Sol, 16:47.1; 3. Jonas Wikstrom, Sol, 17:07.3; 4. Travis Cooper, Ken, 17:09.8; 5. Brian Rowe, Hom, 17:52.6; 6. Kyle Wentz, Hom, 17:58.4; 7. Fox MIchaud, Ken, 18:03.8; 9. Tyler Cooper, Ken, 18:45.4; 10. Dan Adickes, Hom, 18:55.1; 11. Luke Michael, Sol, 18:57.8; 12. Colton Diehl, Sol, 19:21.5; 13. Joey Bishop, Sky, 19:58.8; 14. Jake Gilman, Ken, 20:13.0; 15. Jang Kim, Sol, 20:21.5; 16. Tanner Best, Sol, 20:27.0; 18. Kade Cooper, Sky, 20:45.5; 19. Olen Danielson, Ken, 20:45.9; 20. Vegard Unhjem, Hom, 21:04.3; 21. Cary Updike, Ken, 21:14.6; 22. Kyle Austin, Sky, 21:43.6; 23. Kyle North, Sol, 21:44.1; 24. Kelty Fair, Sky, 26:17.5.

Team results

1. Homer, 1:11.32; 2. Soldotna, 1:12.14; 3. Kenai, 1:22.27; 4. Skyview, 1:22.25

Girls 

Six-kilometer

Individual results

1. Bree Mucha, Sol, 18:19.3; 2. Marie Schmidt, Hom, 20:35.8; 3. Sadie Fox, Sol, 21:10.0; 4. Mady Gerard, Hom, 21:44.4; 5. Olivia Fair, Ken, 21:56.3; 6. Mika Morton, Sky, 22:25.5; 7. Kirsten Nyquist, Ken, 22:28.8; 8. Eve Ferguson, Ken, 22:34.7; 9. Emily Schmidt, Hom, 22:41.6; 10. Chelsea Winter, Sky, 22:45.1; 11. Alaine Miller, Hom, 23:07.9; 12. Ashley Gerola, Sol, 24:03.8; 14. Courtney Stroh, Ken, 24:23.5; 15. Makayla George, Ken, 24:30.1; 16. Beverly Schindler, Ken, 24:40.4; 17. Casey Neill, Sky, 27:19.1; 18. Brittany Hollers, Sky, 27:57.0; 19. Xochi Harbison, Sol, 28:57.3; 20. Emma Selden, Sol, 29:11.9 21. Allison Farrington, Sky, 29:45.2.

Team results

1. Homer, 1:28.10; 2. Kenai, 1:31.23; 3. Soldotna, 1:32.30; 4. Skyview, 1:40.27.

 

More

Tue, 05/30/2017 - 00:47

All-NLC softball team released

The All-Northern Lights Conference awards were released following the conclusion of the tournament Saturday in Homer.

Read more

Homer, Soldotna softball recount epic battle for NLC crown

The first Northern Lights Conference softball tournament will always be memorable for the Homer Mariners, even if some of the details are a little hazy... Read more

Homer outlasts Soldotna for NLC tourney title

The host Homer softball team won the Northern Lights Conference tournament late Saturday night with a 12-4 victory over Soldotna.

Read more

Around the Web