Current weather

  • Overcast
  • 36°
    Overcast
  • Comment

Mucha leads Peninsula at Lynx Loppet

Posted: December 10, 2011 - 9:05pm

Soldotna senior Bree Mucha led the Kenai Peninsula with a sixth-place finish in the Lynx Loppet on Friday and Saturday at Kincaid Park in Anchorage.
Mucha finished 10th in Friday’s classical race before moving up to sixth-place in Saturday’s freestyle race. The Homer girls were the top team from the Peninsula, taking 10th. Soldotna was 11th.
On the boys side, Soldotna’s Luke Michael led all boys finishers by finishing 12th overall. Michael was 13th in Friday’s classical race.
The Homer boys were the top Peninsula team, taking seventh. Soldotna was eighth.

Lynx Loppet
Friday, Saturday at Kincaid Park, Anchorage
BOYS
5.2-kilometer classic race
1. Isaac Lammers, Chu, 15 minutes, 25 seconds; 2. Eric Backstrum, Sou, 15:30; 3. Austin Hess, Ser, 15:32; 4. Schyler Knopp, Pal, 15:38; 5. Jack Parke, Ser, 15:39; 6. Alex Loan, Chu, 15:42; 7. John Glen, Ser, 15:42; 8. Daniel Serventi, Gra, 15:52; 9. Jake Bassett, Ser, 15:53; 10. Thomas O’Harra, Eas, 15:56.
Peninsula finishers
13. Luke Michael, Sol, 16:05; 24. Jonas Viekstrom, Sol, 16:28; 29. Dillon Jensen, Sol, 16:39; 32. Brian Rowe, Hom, 16:51; 38. Parker Sorenson, Hom, 17:08; 44. Travis Cooper, Ken, 17:22; 46. Kyle Wentz, Hom, 17:26; 57. Andre Lovett, Hom, 17:39; 60. Joe Bressler, Ken, 17:48; 65. Tyler Cooper, Ken, 17:58; 70. Olen Danielson, Ken, 18:29; 71. Dan Adickes, Hom, 18:37; 72. Fox Michaud, Ken, 18:37; 73. Vegard Unhjem, Hom, 18:37; 76. Joey Bishop, Sky, 18:47; 80. Bud Sparks, Sky, 18:59; 83. Jake Gilman, Ken, 19:18; 88. Benjamin Sibley, Sky, 19:53; 89. Carey Updike, Ken, 20:22; 91. Ghen Sasakura, Hom, 20:30; 92. Colton Diehl, Sol, 20:39; 94. Kyle Austin, Sky, 20:55; 96. Jang Kim, Sol, 21:02; 98. Sky Schlung, Sky, 21:22; 100. Kelty Fair, Sky, 22:23.
GIRLS
5.2-kilometer classic race
1. Marion Woods, Sou, 16:56; 2. Stephanie Kirk, Sou, 17:18; 3. MacKenzie Flynn, Eas, 17:38; 4. Sarissa Lammers, Chu, 17:56; 5. Mykaela McMullen, Ser, 17:57; 6. Lydia Blanchet, Wes, 18:07; 7. Teagan Yutrzenka, Sou, 18:09; 8. Savanna Desatoff, Dim, 18:11; 9. Sarah Freistone, Dim, 18:12; 10. Bree Mucha, Sol, 18:13.
Other peninsula finishers
37. Marie Schmidt, Hom, 20:12; 46. Taylor Ostrander, Ken, 20:40; 59. Kaya Morelli, Hom, 21:34; 61. Olivia Pfeifer, Ken, 21:37; 62. Olivia Fair, Ken, 21:37; 64. Cassidy Soistman, Hom, 21:43; 70. Alaine Miller, Hom, 22:05; 71. Noelle Schmitter-Schrier, Ken, 22:15; 72. Sadie Fox, Sol, 22:20; 73. Kirsten Nyquist, Ken, 22:21; 74. Chelsea Winter, Sky, 22:22; 77. Mady Gerard, Hom, 22:28; 80. Eve Ferguson, Ken, 22:36; 82. Ashley Gerola, Sol, 22:48; 85. Mary Valenzuela, Sol, 22:58; 86. Emily Schmidt, Hom, 23:03; 90. Mika Morton, Sky, 23:52; 93. Katie Schmidt, Hom, 24:20; 95. Brittany Hollers, Sky, 24:58; 96. Casey Neill, Sky, 25:17; 97. Mary Hauptman, Sky, 25:19; 98. Xochi Harbison, Sol, 28:09; 99. Emma Selden, Sol, 28:32; 100. Hannah Cristiano, Sol, 31:58.

Cumulative two-day times
BOYS
5.2-K classic Friday, 7.5-K freestyle Saturday
Team scores — 1. Service, 2:16:30.7; 2. Chugiak, 2:19:32.9; 3. East, 2:23:55.2; 4. South, 2:24:23.8; 5. West, 2:26:41.4; 6. Palmer, 2:28:00.3; 7. Homer, 2:29:08.4; 8. Soldotna, 2:29:11.6; 9. Colony, 2:30:43.3; 10. Kenai, 2:35:36.8; 11. Lathrop, 2:36:43.7; 12. Eagle River, 2:39:53.0; 13. Valdez, 2:44:31.8; 14. Dimond, 2:45:21.9; 15. Grace, 2:50:02.3; 16. Skyview, 2:52:57.4.
Individual results — 1. Isaac Lammers, Chugiak, 33:14.7; 2. (tie) Austin Hess, Service; John Glen, Service, 33:38.9; 4. Eric Backstrum, South, 34:15.6; 5. Alex Loan, Chugiak, 34:15.9; 6. Thomas O`Harra, East, 34:22.2; 7. Jake Bassett, Service, 34:24.7; 8. Schyler Knopp, Palmer, 34:27.9; 9. Jack Parke, Service, 34:48.2; 10. Jake Prince, Service, 35:00.4; 11. Daniel Serventi, Grace, 35:11.7; 12. Luke Michael, Soldotna, 35:14.2; 13. Jacob Volz, West, 35:14.6; 14. Doug Watts, West, 35:18.8; 15. Matthew Muffoletto, Service, 35:21.5; 16. Max Donaldson, West Valley, 35:28.5; 17. Troy Walters, South, 35:36.6; 18. David McPhetres, Chugiak, 35:48.9; 19. John Farr, East, 35:52.4; 20. Jonas Viekstrom, Soldotna, 35:52.6; 21. Frank Skyler, East, 35:54.1; 22. Dillon Jensen, Soldotna, 35:56.8; 23. Sean Bourque, Lathrop, 36:03.2; 24. Forest Tarbath, Service, 36:12.3; 25. Robert Colles, Chugiak, 36:13.4; 26. James Colles, Chugiak, 36:14.4; 27. Parker Sorenson, Homer, 36:33.1; 28. Abe Meyerhofer, Colony, 36:42.9; 29. Henry Loeffler, West, 36:56.7; 30. Aubern Strickland, Palmer, 36:57.0; 31. Robbie Blom, South, 36:58.0; 32. Andre Lovett, Homer, 37:05.7; 33. Brian Rowe, Homer, 37:24.7; 34. Travis Cooper, Kenai, 37:32.0; 35. Bryant Brewster, South, 37:33.6; 36. Seiji Takagi, South, 37:35.0; 37. Connor Scher, East, 37:46.5; 38. Will Timmons, Eagle River, 37:46.7; 39. Luke McGlaughlin, Grace, 37:48.1; 40. Eli Morris, Colony, 37:49.3; 41. Matt Adamson, Valdez, 37:49.9; 42. Keenan Brownsberger, East, 37:54.9; 43. Jesse Dahms, Palmer, 37:55.1; 44. Connor Mattson, Wasilla, 38:04.7; 45. Kyle Wentz, Homer, 38:04.9; 46. Darien Sinnett, Colony, 38:05.4; 47. Brandon Schafer, Colony, 38:05.7; 48. John Burgess, South, 38:15.8; 49. Davey Biegel, South, 38:23.2; 50. Joe Bressler, Kenai, 38:32.9; 51. Evan Fisher, Eagle River, 38:38.6; 52. Brice Muniz, Palmer, 38:40.3; 53. Fabian Bean, Palmer, 38:53.1; 54. Kaden Holladay, Palmer, 38:53.3; 55. Ben Smith, Eagle River, 38:56.5; 56. Ben Claman, West, 39:11.3; 57. Max Robicheaux, East, 39:13.9; 58. Matthew Falconer, Dimond, 39:15.9; 59. Liam Sarwas, West, 39:32.1; 60. Tyler Cooper, Kenai, 39:39.4; 61. Torgen Karns, Lathrop, 39:48.9; 62. Dan Adickes, Homer, 39:52.2; 63. Fox Michaud, Kenai, 39:52.5; 64. Elias Rubin, West, 40:00.1; 65. Sam King, Lathrop, 40:00.3; 66. Jake Buck, Colony, 40:01.1; 67. Colt Richter, West, 40:11.3; 68. Luke Cvancara, Dimond, 40:30.3; 69. Andrew Liebing, Palmer, 40:32.0; 70. Joey Bishop, Skyview, 40:41.2; 71. Keegan Rankin, Lathrop, 40:51.3; 72. Vegard Unhjem, Homer, 41:08.0; 73. Colin Lamb, Bartlett, 41:09.8; 74. John Snelders, Valdez, 41:27.4; 75. Nathan Dennis, Chugiak, 41:27.7; 76. Bud Sparks, Skyview, 41:28.5; 77. Olen Danielson, Kenai, 41:49.8; 78. Jake Gilman, Kenai, 42:06.4; 79. Colton Diehl, Soldotna, 42:08.0; 80. Kaden Cullen, Valdez, 42:12.9; 81. Zayn Roohi, Dimond, 42:32.9; 82. Matthew Shidner, Valdez, 43:01.6; 83. Richard McWhite, Dimond, 43:02.8; 84. Ghen Sasakura, Homer, 43:26.8; 85. Alex Ripley, Dimond, 43:43.2; 86. Benjamin Sibley, Skyview, 44:15.0; 87. Ben Hall, Eagle River, 44:31.2; 88. Jang Kim, Soldotna, 44:36.0; 89. Carey Updike, Kenai, 45:23.9; 90. Alec Smith, Eagle River, 45:26.9; 91. Will Hail, Eagle River, 45:49.7; 92. Kierian Henderson, Grace, 46:31.2; 93. Kyle Austin, Skyview, 46:32.7; 94. Sky Schlung, Skyview, 48:59.3; 95. Carl Eckman, Grace, 50:31.3;
GIRLS
5.2-K classic Friday, 5.2-K freestyle Saturday
Team scores — 1. South, 2:08:23.3; 2. Service, 2:16:28.6; 3. Dimond, 2:16:47.1; 4. Lathrop, 2:19:23.1; 5. East, 2:19:42.1; 6. Chugiak, 2:21:47.3; 7. Grace, 2:26:20.6; 8. West, 2:27:34.3; 9. Eagle River, 2:28:31.8; 10. Homer, 2:33:22.7; 11. Soldotna, 2:36:17.1; 12. Kenai, 2:36:44.1; 13. Palmer, 2:37:36.6, 14. Colony, 2:39:47.8; 15. Skyview, 3:01:57.1.
Individual results — 1. Marion Woods, South, 30:54.1; 2. Stephanie Kirk, South, 31:27.8; 3. Lydia Blanchet, West, 32:28.4; 4. Teagan Yutrzenka, South, 32:37.6; 5. Sarissa Lammers, Chugiak, 32:37.8; 6. Bree Mucha, Soldotna, 32:38.1; 7. Mykaela McMullen, Service, 32:38.9; 8. Sarah Freistone, Dimond, 32:56.1; 9. Savanna Desatoff, Dimond, 33:10.0; 10. Tsaina Mahlen, South, 33:23.8; 11. Mikayla Hamlin, Lathrop, 33:44.2; 12. Hannah Stevens, Eagle River, 33:54.2; 13. Claire Ferree, Lathrop, 33:57.3; 14. Janie Hoefler, South, 34:06.3; 15. Rebecca Farr, East, 34:11.2; 16. Sam Hartke, Chugiak, 34:11.5; 17. Ana Jager, East, 34:13.1; 18. MacKenzie Flynn, East, 34:13.4; 19. Sara Falconer, Dimond, 34:20.3; 20. Taryn Hunt-Smith, Service, 34:29.4; 21. Mira Hopkins, Service, 34:29.9; 22. Elizabeth Wheatall, Service, 34:50.4; 23. Anna Trujillo, Grace, 34:51.7; 24. Jade Hajdukovich, Lathrop, 35:25.2; 25. Alex Okeson, Service, 35:36.8; 26. Amy Hartke, Chugiak, 35:41.1; 27. Ann Spencer, Service, 35:42.6; 28. Kelly Schmitz, North Pole, 35:57.0; 29. Brigit Noon, West Valley, 36:06.4; 30. Maddie Button, Lathrop, 36:16.4; 31. Marie Schmidt, Homer, 36:19.2; 32. Amelia Hennessy, Dimond, 36:20.7; 33. Sarah Jackson, West Valley, 36:26.5; 34. Katie Balcao, South, 36:32.3; 35. Elle Arnold, Grace, 36:33.4; 36. Claire Trujillo, Grace, 36:36.1; 37. Grace Graham, East, 37:04.4; 38. Erin Baker, West, 37:13.7; 39. Hannah Norris, Valdez, 37:15.6; 40. Jackie Klecka, Eagle River, 37:24.6; 41. Lindsey Freeman, East, 37:26.5; 42. Brenna Wheeler, Eagle River, 37:37.4; 43. Meagan Lynn, Palmer, 37:38.4; 44. Brittney Anderson, Colony, 37:55.2; 45. Katie Weddleton, West, 37:55.7; 46. Shannon Petersen, Dimond, 37:58.2; 47. Emily Merioles, Valdez, 38:18.2; 48. Kayla Rowe, Grace, 38:19.4; 49. Kaya Morelli, Homer, 38:21.0; 50. Taylor Ostrander, Kenai, 38:26.5; 51. Kiana Hamlin, Lathrop, 38:30.3; 52. Olivia Fair, Kenai, 38:35.8; 53. McKinnley Wallace, East, 38:36.9; 54. Megan Neale, East, 38:39.0; 55. Hannah Smith, Palmer, 39:03.5; 56. Cassidy Soistman, Homer, 39:09.8; 57. Olivia Pfeifer, Kenai, 39:10.4; 58. Leah Allan, Lathrop, 39:13.5; 59. Shannon Casey, Chugiak, 39:16.9; 60. Sadie Fox, Soldotna, 39:26.7; 61. Alaine Miller, Homer, 39:32.7; 62. Mady Gerard, Homer, 39:33.8; 63. Sarah Frankl, Eagle River, 39:35.6; 64. Tracie Haan, Colony, 39:47.9; 65. Emily Decker, West, 39:56.5; 66. Beth Anne Davis, Grace, 40:04.2; 67. Autumn Sifuentes, Lathrop, 40:07.2; 68. Celie Hull, Palmer, 40:12.5; 69. Jojo Fleishman, West, 40:13.4; 70. Kirsten Nyquist, Kenai, 40:31.4; 71. Eve Ferguson, Kenai, 40:38.4; 72. Lindsey Klueber, Dimond, 40:41.5; 73. Jasmin Johnson, Palmer, 40:42.2; 74. Chelsea Winter, Skyview, 40:44.1; 75. Makenzie Thompson, Colony, 40:55.5; 76. Noelle Schmitter-Schrier, Kenai, 40:55.7; 77. Emily Schmidt, Homer, 41:03.4; 78. Bailey Meier, Colony, 41:09.2; 79. Rebecca Hoshaw, Dimond, 41:19.8; 80. Taylor Way, West, 41:20.7; 81. Greta Jenkins, Colony, 41:31.6; 82. Deanna Cummings, Palmer, 41:32.7; 83. Mary Valenzuela, Soldotna, 41:42.9; 84. Hannah Dorough, West, 41:56.1; 85. Ashley Gerola, Soldotna, 42:29.4; 86. Maegan Lange, Chugiak, 42:43.1; 87. Tatjana Spaic, Colony, 43:06.2; 88. Kiersten Johnson, Palmer, 43:10.3; 89. Kirsten Sworts, Palmer, 44:39.1; 90. Katya Jenkins, Colony, 44:46.3; 91. Casey Neill, Skyview, 45:46.3; 92. Katie Schmidt, Homer, 45:52.0; 93. Mary Hauptman, Skyview, 47:02.6; 94. Brittany Hollers, Skyview, 48:24.1; 95. Xochi Harbison, Soldotna, 49:52.2; 96. Emma Selden, Soldotna, 50:53.3; 97. Hannah Christiano, Soldotna, 54:35.2.

  • Comment

Spotted

Please Note: You may have disabled JavaScript and/or CSS. Although this news content will be accessible, certain functionality is unavailable.

Skip to News

« back

next »

  • title http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321268/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321253/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321248/
  • title http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321243/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321208/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/320593/
  • title http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321173/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321163/
My Gallery

CONTACT US

  • 150 Trading Bay Rd, Kenai, AK 99611
  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS