Nikolaevsk girls, boys, SoHi JV boys, CIA girls win at Classic

The Nikolaevsk girls, Cook Inlet Academy girls, Soldotna junior varsity boys and Nikolaevsk boys all picked up victories on Friday at the Cook Inlet Classic.
In Friday girls action, Nikolaevsk beat Skyview 37-34. Sophia Kalugin had 14 points for the Warriors, while Kilina Klaich had 12. Chelsey Ahlers had 12 points for the Panthers, while Brianne Pearson added 10 points.
Also, the Cook Inlet Academy girls defeated the Soldotna JV 57-25. CIA stays unbeaten at the round-robin tournament.
Megan Bauder had 17 points for the Eagles, while Kelsie Leaf added 16.
In Friday boys action, the Soldotna boys junior varsity stayed perfect at the tournament with a 42-17 victory over Cook Inlet Academy. Levi Grinestaff paced the Eagles with six points.
Nikolaevsk also stayed unbeaten at the tournament with a 48-44 victory over the Skyview JV. Blake Klaich had 16 points for the Warriors, while Andre Tipikin had 14 and Eric Mametieff had 13. For Skyview JV, Tay Harling pumped in 18.

Friday girls
Warriors 37, Panthers 34
Nikolaevsk    8    14    9    6    —37
Skyview    8    9    5    12    —34
NIKOLAEVSK (37) — Klaich 3 4-9 12, Kojin 1 0-0 2, Kalugin 7 0-7 14, Kulikov 0 0-0 0, Mametieff 0 0-0 0, Kalugin 0 1-2 1, Dorval 4 0-0 8, Gordeev 0 0-2 0, Hickman 0 0-0 0. Totals — 15 5-20 37.
SKYVIEW (34) — Reynolds 1 0-0 2, Halverson 2 0-0 5, Ahlers 5 0-1 12, D. Derflinger 1 1-2 3, Tromblee 0 0-0 0, O’Toole 1 0-0 2, Malatesta 0 0-2 0, Pearson 4 2-4 10. Totals — 14 3-9 34.
3-point goals — Nikolaevsk 2 (Klaich 2); Skyview 3 (Ahlers 2, Halverson 1). Team fouls — Nikolaevsk 15, Skyview 20. Fouled out — Dorval, Reynolds, Malatesta.

Eagles 57, Stars JV 25
CIA    22    17    14    4    —57
Soldonta JV    8    5    4    8    —25
COOK INLET ACADEMY (57) — Davidson 0 0-0 0, Moffis 4 0-0 9, Bauder 7 1-1 17, Orth 0 0-2 0, Powers 1 0-0 2, Hammond 2 0-0 4, Powers 4 1-2 9, Leaf 6 4-6 16. Totals — 24 6-11 57.
SOLDOTNA JV (25) — Shaw 0 0-0 0, Smith 2 0-0 4, Prior 0 0-2 0, Steadman 0 0-0 0, Petersen 0 0-0 0, Jackson 3 2-2 8, Hendricks 2 3-5 7, Miller 3 0-0 6, Tachick 0 0-0 0. Totals — 10 5-9 25.
3-point goals — CIA 3 (Bauder 2, Moffis 1). Team fouls — CIA 10, Soldotna 7. Fouled out — none.

Friday boys
Stars JV 42, Eagles 17
CIA    5    1    5    6    —17
Soldotna JV    14    14    3    11    —42
COOK INLET ACADEMY (17) — Mlynarik 2 1-1 5, Smithwick 0 0-0 0, Osborn 0 0-0 0, Habermann 0 1-4 1, O’Dell 0 0-0 0, Chumley 1 1-4 3, Taplin 1 0-0 2, Grinestaff 2 2-4 6. Totals — 6 5-13 17.
SOLDOTNA (42) — Hahn 6 0-1 14, Calloway 0 0-0 0, Martin 2 0-0 4, Conradi 1 0-0 2, Ross 1 0-0 2, Kruise 2 2-2 8, McElroy 1 1-2 3, Furlong 0 2-2 2, Spence 3 0-0 7. Totals — 16 5-7 42.
3-point goals — Soldotna 5 (Hahn 2, Kruise 2, Spence 1). Team fouls — CIA 12, Soldotna 13. Fouled out — none.

Warriors 48, Panthers JV 44
Nikolaevsk    15    9    11    13    —48
Skyview JV    12    12    14    6    —44
NIKOLAEVSK (48) — J. Fefelov 0 0-0 0, A. Fefelov 1 0-1 2, Yakunin 1 0-0 3, Holub 0 0-0 0, Klaich 5 4-8 16, Gordeev 0 0-0 0, Mametieff 3 7-8 13, Tipikin 5 4-4 14. Totals — 15 15-21 48.
SKYVIEW JV (44) — Rice 0 1-2 1, Harling 7 0-0 18, Collier 2 0-0 4, McCallum 0 0-0 0, Henderson 1 1-4 3, Cunningham 0 0-0 0, Hillbish 3 1-2 7, Schwartz 4 3-4 11. Totals — 17 6-12 44.
3-point goals — Nikolaevsk 3 (Klaich 2, Yakunin 1); Skyview JV 4 (Harling 4). Team fouls — Nikolaevsk 12, Skyview JV 18. Fouled out — none.

More

Sun, 01/22/2017 - 01:15

Friday prep hoops roundup

The East Anchorage boys defeated Kenai Central 69-59 Friday at the O’Brady’s Invitational at South Anchorage High School.

Read more
Sun, 01/22/2017 - 01:15

Saturday hoops roundup

PALMER — After jumping out to a quick 11-0 lead, the Houston Hawks comfortably cradled its double-digit lead for more than three quarters.

Read more
Sun, 01/22/2017 - 01:25

SoHi, Kenai, Homer complete Anchorage trip

The Soldotna hockey team wrapped up a 1-2 weekend in Anchorage with a 6-1 nonconference victory Saturday over Bartlett. Read more