Tennis wears Colony Invite crown

Soldotna wrestler Auston Tennis won the title at 145 pounds to lead the Kenai Peninsula at the Colony Invitational on Friday at Colony.

 

Tennis defeated Bryce Serna of Wasilla 1-0 in the championship round.

Also from the Peninsula, Kenai’s Hope Steffensen lost in the third-place match at 106 pounds to Brennan Girard of East.

Wasilla won the event with 241 points, while Kenai was 14th and Soldotna was 16th.

 

Colony Invitational

Friday, Colony High

 

Team scores: 1. Wasilla 241; 2. Service 236; 3. Kodiak 164.5; 4. Palmer 146; 5. South Anchorage 133.5; 6. Colony 129; 7. Lathrop 119; 8. East Anchorage 116.5; 9. Ketchikan 106.5; 10. Chugiak 92.5; 11. Bartlett 85.5; 12. Eagle River 59; 13. North Pole 54; 14. Kenai 50; 15. West Valley 40; 16. Soldotna 39.5.

Championship finals

106 pounds — G. Alvardo, Sou p. A. Cabella, Kod 2:56; 113 — A. Hendrix, Lat d. A. Nanez, Ser 4-1; 120 — K. Hammond, Sou d. F. Llorente, Kod 6-5; 126 — A. Fox, Was d. D. Agnew, WV 11-7; 132 — D. Achman, Lat p. C. White, Kod 1:27; 138 — J. Lunsford, Ser d. T. Sturgill, Bar 6-4; 145 — A. Tennis, Sol d. B. Serna, Was 1-0; 152 — R. Skieens, Ser p. S. Root, Col 1:01; 160 — D. Murakami, Ser d. S. Root, Col 2-1 OT; 170 — J. Wiggins, East d. F. Dunbar, Ser 5-1; 182 — G. Morrison, Chu p. C. Johnson, Kod 4:51; 195 — A. Gonzalez, Was d. A. Medeiros, Chu 7-6; 220 — A. Akelkok, Was m.d. D. Yeager, Bar 11-3; 285 — C. Green, Bar d. E. Pilli, Ser 2-0.

 Third-place matches

106 pounds — B. Girard, East m.d. H. Stefensen, Ken 15-7; 113 — L. Fried, Kod d. D. Ellibee, Col 7-1; 120 — S. Carpenter, Was p. I. Lontz, Ket 2:58; 126 — K. Decker, NP wb fft J. Pounds, Ser; 132 — B. Marks, Was p. D. Towness, East 2:30; 138 — N. McKimson, Was d. M. Downing, East 3-2; 145 — S. Mackey, Ket wb inj def L. Heun, Pal; 152 — K. Hamilton, Ket wb inj def A. Gentz, Pal; 160 — J. Shangin, Sou d. M. Rogers, NP 3-2; 170 — L. Sheets, ER d. K. Queja, East 7-6;  182 — A. Fuller, Was d. E. Hall, ER 9-5; 195 — C. Reeves, Sou d. I. McKenzie, Col 4-3 OT; 220 — D. Zorea, Ser p. T. Farber, Col 2:13; 285 — R. Pomrenke, Col p. B. Thompson, Pal 4:02.

More

Moose Nugget Regatta results posted

The Moose Nugget Regatta was held on Wasilla Lake on July 15 and 16. Over 100 rowers competed at the 1,000-meter sprint regatta, mostly from... Read more