CIA girls take 2 in Unalaska

Eagles boys get swept

The Cook Inlet Academy girls picked up a pair of nonconference wins in Unalaska on Friday and Saturday, while the Eagles boys dropped a pair of games to the Raiders.

 

The CIA girls opened the weekend by topping Unalaska 51-18. Kelsie Leaf had 18 points, while Megan Bauder added 16 points.

On Saturday, CIA won 54-24. Bauder pumped in 23 points in the victory.

In the Saturday boys game, the Raiders notched a 54-33 victory. JJ Fernandez and Andrew Seman each had 16 points to pace Unalaska. For CIA, David Reischach had a game-high 21 points.

On Friday, the CIA boys led 17-12 at halftime before the Raiders outscored them 22-4 in the third quarter. Fernandez had 15, while Andrew Seman had 16. For the Eagles, Reischach had 13, while Koebryn Mlynarik had 10.

 

Friday girls

Eagles 51, Raiders 18

CIA179178—51

Unalaska4329—18

COOK INLET ACADEMY (51) — Davidson 0 0-0 0, Nelson 1 0-0 2, Morris 2 0-2 4, Bauder 6 2-2 16, Orth 1 0-0 2, Hammond 0 0-0 0, Powers 4 1-2 9, Leaf 7 4-8 18. Totals — 21 7-14 51.

UNALASKA (18) — Gulanes 0 0-0 0, Morrissette 2 1-2 5, K. Lungul 2 0-0 4, C. Lungul 1 1-4 3, Price 0 1-6 1, Vernon 0 0-2 0, Seman 1 3-4 5.

3-point goals — CIA 2 (Bauder 2). Team fouls — CIA 17, Unalaska 13. Fouled out — Davidson.

 

Friday boys

Raiders 52, Eagles 34

CIA116413—34

Unalaska1022218—52

COOK INLET ACADEMY (34) — Mlynarik 4 1-2 10, Boudreaux 1 0-0 2, Smithwick 0 0-2 0, Reischach 3 6-8 13, O'Dell 1 0-0 2, Habermann 0 0-0 0, Chumley 1 0-0 3, Taplin 2 0-0 4. Totals — 12 7-12 34.

UNALASKA (52) — Fernandez 6 3-4 15, Esnardo 1 0-0 2, Schomer 0 0-0 0, Baker 0 0-0 0, Nguyen 0 0-0 0, A. Seman 7 2-3 16, Sorenson 2 0-0 6, Graves 3 1-2 7, J. Seman 2 0-0 6, Remolino 0 0-0 0, Magalong 0 0-0 0, Jenkins-Thomas 0 0-0 0, Naanos 0 0-0 0. Totals — 21 6-9 52.

3-point goals — CIA 3 (Mlynarik 1, Reischach 1, Chumley 1); Unalaska 4 (Sorenson 2, J. Seman 2). Team fouls — CIA 13, Unalaska 14. Fouled out — none.

 

Saturday girls

Eagles 54, Raiders 21

CIA1314189—54

Unalaska2598—24

COOK INLET ACADEMY (54) — Davidson 1 0-0 2, Nelson 1 0-0 2, Morris 4 0-0 9, Bauder 9 4-6 23, Orth 1 0-0 2, Hammond 2 0-2 5, Powers 2 1-2 5, Leaf 2 2-4 6. Totals — 22 7-14 54.

UNALASKA (24) — Gulanes 1 0-0 2, Morrissette 2 0-0 4, K. Lungul 0 0-0 0, C. Lungul 1 3-6 5, Price 0 3-10 3, Vernon 1 2-4 4, Seman 3 0-0 6. Totals — 8 8-20 54.

3-point goals — CIA 3 (Morris 1, Bauder 1, Hammond 1). Team fouls — CIA 16, Unalaska 16. Fouled out — none.

 

Saturday boys

Raiders 54, Eagles 33

CIA1010310—33

Unalaska8111817—54

COOK INLET ACADEMY (33) — Mlynarik 1 0-0 2, Boudreaux 0 0-0 0, Smithwick 1 0-0 3, Reischach 7 4-6 21, O'Dell 0 0-0 0, Habermann 0 0-0 0, Chumley 1 2-4 4, Taplin 1 1-2 3. Totals — 11 7-12 33.

UNALASKA (54) — Fernandez 8 0-0 16, Esnardo 3 0-0 7, Baker 1 0-0 2, A. Seman 8 0-0 16, Sorenson 1 0-0 3, Graves 2 0-0 4, J. Seman 2 0-0 6, Magalong 0 0-0 0, Jenkins-Thomas 0 0-0 0. Totals — 25 0-0 54.

3-point goals — CIA 4 (Reischach 3, Smithwick 1); Unalaska 3 (J. Seman 2, Esnardo 1). Team fouls — CIA 9, Unalaska 16. Fouled out — none.

More

Chugiak’s Snell wins Gatorade Player of Year

Chugiak senior Derryk Snell won the Gatorade Alaska Boys Football Player of the Year on Monday.

Read more

Kenai 3rd at Big Lake; SoHi hockey loses in OT to cap winless trip to Fairbanks

The Soldotna hockey team wrapped up a winless road trip to Fairbanks on Saturday afternoon with a 3-2 overtime loss to Lathrop.

Read more

Region wrestling roundup: Homer 3-peats at Kachemak Conference wrestling meet

For a third straight year, the Kachemak Conference wrestling championship went to the Homer Mariners, but the accomplishment was a first in school history.... Read more