Muchas get in top 10 at Besh Cup

Kailey Mucha and Bree Mucha both finished in the top 10 on Saturday in Besh Cup classic sprint racing in Homer.
In the girls Junior 1 and older race, Kailey Mucha, a graduate of Kenai Central, finished fourth in the “A” final, while Bree Mucha, a student at Soldotna High School, won the “B” final to finish seventh.
Also from the peninsula, Homer’s Megan Spurkland was 30th, Homer High’s Kaya Morelli was 38th and Homer High’s Alaine Miller was 41st.
In the boys Junior 1 and older races, SoHi’s Luke Michael was 17th, Cook Inlet Academy graduate Lars Arneson was 26th, Homer High’s Andre Lovett was 33rd, Homer High’s Parker Sorensen was 34th, SoHi’s Dillon Jensen was 38th, Homer High’s Brian Rowe was 40th, Homer High’s Dan Adickes was 46th, Skyview graduate Noah King was 49th, SoHi’s Colton Diehl was 64th, Homer High’s Jacob Worsfold was 68th and Homer’s Atz Kilcher was 70th.
In the Junior 2 boys races, area skier Levi Michael took 27th in the boys race. In the Junior 2 girls races, Homer High’s Cassidy Soistman was 11th, SoHi’s Sadie Fox was 14th, Homer’s Mady Gerard was 17th and Kenai’s Kirsten Nyquist was 19th.
In the Junior 3 boys races, Homer skier Hoxie Parks took 16th. In the Junior 3 girls races, Homer skier Mia Alexson took 11th.
In the Junior 4 boys races, area skier David Michael was second and area skier Jeremy Kupferschmid took fourth. Finally, in the Junior 4 girls races, area skier Addison Gibson took second.

More

Thu, 02/23/2017 - 01:01

Nikiski girls 2nd in latest WPI release

In the latest Win Percentage Index (WPI) release published online Wednesday by the Alaska Schools Activities Association, the Nikiski girls were ranked second among Class... Read more

Thu, 02/23/2017 - 01:01

State ski teams ready for fun

For the first time in three years, high school varsity cross-country ski teams are headed to the season-ending state meet with hardly a concern for... Read more

Fate of Brown Bears to be announced after Sunday’s NAHL Board of Governors meeting

Nervous times have gotten even tenser for Southcentral Alaska hockey fans.

Read more

Soldotna’s Davis runs in 3rd place in Iron Dog

Cory Davis of Soldotna and Ryan Simons of Alberta were in third place in the Iron Dog as the race checked into Nome on Tuesday.... Read more