Current weather

  • Overcast
  • 50°
    Overcast
  • Comment

AP Photo/Anchorage Daily News, Bill Roth
Kenai’s Tyler Cooper, foreground, and Palmer’s Jesse Dahms stretch across the finish line during the boys’ 7.5-kilometer freestyle at the state cross country skiing championships at Kincaid Park on Thursday, Feb. 23, 2012, in Anchorage, Alaska.

Soldotna leads skiers at state

Posted: February 23, 2012 - 11:18pm
Soldotna's Luke Michael follows East's Thomas O'Harra up a hill during the state high school cross country skiing championships at Kincaid Park on Thursday, Feb. 23, 2012, in Anchorage, Alaska. O'Harra won the boys' 7.5-kilomoter freestyle and Michael placed 27th.   AP Photo/Anchorage Daily News, Bill Roth
AP Photo/Anchorage Daily News, Bill Roth
Soldotna's Luke Michael follows East's Thomas O'Harra up a hill during the state high school cross country skiing championships at Kincaid Park on Thursday, Feb. 23, 2012, in Anchorage, Alaska. O'Harra won the boys' 7.5-kilomoter freestyle and Michael placed 27th.

Jonas Wikstrom was the highest-placing Kenai Peninsula skier Thursday at the state Nordic skiing championships at Kincaid Park in Anchorage.
Wikstrom placed 15th to lead the Soldotna boys team, as Dillon Jensen and Luke Michael followed in 22nd and 27th, respectively.
“The last kilometer and a half, (Michael) thinks he burned out because he possibly went out a little too fast at the beginning,” Soldotna coach Dan Harbison said. “That happens.”
Harbison praised the team coming together for a great effort.
“Jonas stepped up again, so that’s great, and Dillon was in there again, so overall a good day,” he said.
Andre Lovett led the Homer boys with a 26th-place finish, and Travis Cooper was Kenai’s top finisher in 28th place.
Kade Cooper led the Skyview boys with his 76th-place finish, and Miles Knotek topped Seward with his 86th-place finish.
Bree Mucha from Soldotna skied her way to a 19th-place finish, topping the list of local girls. Sadie Fox placed 35th to follow her teammate.
“(Mucha) is still within striking distance of a top-10 finish,” Harbison said. “Breaking into the top 20 is good, so we’ll see what happens tomorrow.”
Marie Schmidt placed 25th and Kaya Morelli was 30th to lead Homer.
Mika Morton finished 50th to lead Skyview, and Taylor Ostrander placed 53rd to lead Kenai, right ahead of teammate Olivia Pfeifer in 54th.
Lindsey Kromrey finished the day 79th to lead the Seward girls team.

ASAA State Nordic Skiing Championships
Thursday at Kincaid Park
GIRLS
Team scores: 1. West Valley, 1:02:27. 2. Service. 1:02:57. 3. South, 1:03:04. 4. West, 1:05:21. 5. Dimond, 1:06:39. 6. Chugiak, 1:07:03, 7. Lathrop, 1:07:38. 8. Homer, 1:08:29. 9. Grace, 1:08:44. 10. East, 1:09:13. 11. Eagle River, 1:12:00. 12. Kenai, 1:12:42. 13. Palmer, 1:13:28. 14. Soldotna, 1:14:45. 15. Skyview, 1:17:47. 16. Valdez, 1:18:43. 17. Colony, 1:18:50. 18. Seward, 1:20:48.
5-kilometer skate interval
1. Hannah Boyer, West Valley, 14:38. 2. Marion Woods, South, 14:44. 3. Lydia Blanchett, West, 15:03. 4. Celia Haering, West, 15:07. 5. Sarah Freistone, Dimond, 15:22. 6. Taryn Hunt-Smith, Service, 15:24. 7. Megan Edic, Lathrop, 15:29. 8. Sarissa Lammer, Chugiak, 15:34. 9. Janie Hoefler, South, 15:36. 10. Hannah Stevens, Eagle River, 15:39.
Other Peninsula skiers
19. Bree Mucha, SoHi, 16:05. 25. Marie Schmidt, Homer, 16:36. 30. Kaya Morelli, Homer, 16:55. 35. Sadie Fox, SoHi, 17:02. 41. Cassidy Soistman, Homer, 17:28. 42. Mady Gerard, Homer, 17:29. 50. Mika Morton, Skyview, 17:43. 53. Taylor Ostrander, Kenai, 18:02. 54. Olivia Pfeifer, Kenai, 18:02. 56. Alex Bergholtz, Kenai, 18:04. 66. Kirsten Nyquist, Kenai, 18:34. 73. Chelsea Winter, Skyview, 18:53. 74. Emily Schmidt, Homer, 18:54. 77. Alaine Miller, Homer, 19:12. 79. Lindsey Kromrey, Seward, 19:14. 80. Olivia Fair, Kenai, 19:14. 89. Casey Neill, Skyview, 20:15. 90. Eve Ferguson, Kenai, 20:20. 93. Maggie Herbert, Seward, 20:22. 95. Laura Dyer, Seward, 20:32. 96. Brooke Estes, Seward, 20:40. 97. Madison Nelson, Soldotna, 20:40. 100. Brittany Hollers, Skyview, 20:54. 101. Mary Valenzuela, SoHi, 20:57. 107. Xochi Harbison, SoHi, 22:46. 110. Michela Gioachini, SoHi, 25:13.

BOYS
Team scores: 1. Service, 1:18:21. 2. Chugiak, 1:19:01. 3. West Valley, 1:19:52. 4. East, 1:20:38. 5. South, 1:20:44. 6. West, 1:21:55. 7. Soldotna, 1:22:24. 8. Colony, 1:23:31. 9. Homer, 1:24:19. 10. Lathrop, 1:25:28. 11. Kenai, 1:26:57. 12. Palmer, 1:27:02. 13. Dimond, 1:27:22. 14. Eagle River, 1:27:41. 15. Grace, 1:27:43. 16. Skyview, 1:31:58. 17. Valdez, 1:33:47. 18. Wasilla, 1:37:35. 19. Seward, 1:38:15.
7.5-kilomter skate interval
1. Thomas O’Harra, East, 19:02. 2. Isaac Lammers, Chugiak, 19:08. 3. John Glen, Service, 19:09. 4. Alex Loan, Chugiak, 19:22. 5. Jacob Volz, West, 19:23. 6. Forest Tarbath, Service, 19:29. 7. Neill Toelle, West Valley, 19:31. 8. Eric Backstrum, South, 19:31. 9. Tanner Ramey, South, 19:37. 10. David McPhetres, Chugiak, 19:38.
Other Peninsula skiers
15. Jonas Wikstrom, SoHi, 20:07. 22. Dillon Jensen, SoHi, 20:16. 26. Andre Lovett, Homer, 20:21. 27. Luke Michael, SoHi, 20:26. 28. Travis Cooper, Kenai, 20:33. 29. Parker Sorenson, Homer, 20:36. 42. Brian Rowe, Homer, 21:09. 50. Colton Diehl, SoHi, 21:33. 60. Fox Michaud, Kenai, 21:56. 69. Dan Adickes, Homer, 22:12. 70. Tyler Cooper, Kenai, 22:13. 71. Joe Bressler, Kenai, 22:14. 72. Kyle Wentz, Homer, 22:16. 76. Kade Cooper, Skyview, 22:37. 79. Joey Bishop, Skyview, 22:42. 80. Ghen Sasakura, Homer, 22:43. 82. Bud Sparks, Skyview, 22:55. 83. Tanner Best, SoHi, 23:07. 86. Miles Knotek, Seward, 23:20. 87. Jordan Theisen, Kenai, 23:24. 88. Jang Kim, SoHi, 23:30. 91. Benjamin Sibley, Skyview, 23:43. 94. Olen Danielson, Kenai, 24:03. 97. Nick Zweifel, Seward, 24:21. 99. Sky Schlung, Skyview, 24:37.

  • Comment

Spotted

Please Note: You may have disabled JavaScript and/or CSS. Although this news content will be accessible, certain functionality is unavailable.

Skip to News

« back

next »

  • title http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321268/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321253/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321248/
  • title http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321243/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321208/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/320593/
  • title http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321173/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321163/
My Gallery

CONTACT US

  • 150 Trading Bay Rd, Kenai, AK 99611
  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS