Current weather

  • Overcast
  • 32°
    Overcast
  • Comment

Matt Tunseth/Chugiak-Eagle River Star
Skyview's Mika Morton leads Homer's Mady Gerard around a corner during the girls individual classic race on Friday at the ASAA Alaska State Nordic Skiing Championships at Kincaid Park in Anchorage.

SoHi's Michael leads area at state ski meet

Posted: February 24, 2012 - 11:49pm  |  Updated: February 25, 2012 - 4:11pm
Back | Next
Kenai's Olivia Fair makes her way up a hill during the individual classic race on Friday at the ASAA Alaska State Nordic Skiing Championships at Kincaid Park in Anchorage.   Matt Tunseth/Chugiak-Eagle River Star
Matt Tunseth/Chugiak-Eagle River Star
Kenai's Olivia Fair makes her way up a hill during the individual classic race on Friday at the ASAA Alaska State Nordic Skiing Championships at Kincaid Park in Anchorage.

Luke Michael of Soldotna was the highest-finishing Kenai Peninsula skier Friday at the state Nordic skiing championships at Kincaid Park in Anchorage.

Michael finished 15th with a time of 31 minutes, 30 seconds, in the 10-kilometer mass start classic race, as teammate Dillon Jensen followed close behind in 26th with a time of 32:38. Isaac Lammers of Chugiak won Friday’s race with a time of 30:13, and the overall state skimeister award.

Andre Lovett was Homer’s top boy and finished Friday in 33rd place, with a time of 32:57, as teammate Brian Rowe finished right behind him in 35th, with a time of 32:59.

The top boys finisher from Kenai was Travis Cooper in 45th place, with a time of 33:32.

Kade Cooper paced the Skyview boys with a 73rd-place finish, and a time of 35:34.

Miles Knotek took the top honors for Seward with a 90th-place finish, and a time of 38:00.

The top-finishing girls skier from the Kenai Peninsula was Taylor Ostrander from Kenai, finishing 39th with a time of 28:36 in the 7.5-kilometer classic mass start. Sadie Fox from Soldotna finished close behind with a time of 28:48, good for 40th place.

Marion Woods from South won Friday’s race with a time of 24:02.

Marie Schmidt placed 44th to lead the Homer girls, with a time of 28:58.

Mika Morton finished 71st with a time of 31:30 to lead the Skyview girls team, and Lindsey Kromrey led the Seward girls with a 75th-place finish, and a time of 32:05.

 

ASAA State Nordic Skiing Championships

Friday at Kincaid Park

BOYS

Team scores: 1. Service, 2:03:36. 2. Chugiak, 2:05:51. 3. West Valley, 2:07:07. 4. South, 2:07:55. 5. West, 2:08:26. 6. East, 2:08:57. 7. Lathrop, 2:09:54. 8. Colony, 2:11:42. 9. Soldotna, 2:13:04. 10. Palmer, 2:14:40. 11. Homer, 2:15:58. 12. Grace, 2:17:22, 13. Dimond, 2:18:04. 14. Eagle River, 2:19:15. 15. Kenai, 2:20:22. 16. Valdez, 2:27:27. 17. Skyview, 2:27:41. 18. Wasilla, 2:33:09. 19. Seward, 2:45:26.

Individual 10-kilometer classical mass start

1. Isaac Lammers, Chugiak, 30:13. 2. John Glen, Service, 30:32. 3. Eric Backstrum, South, 30:32. 4. Thomas O’Harra, East, 30:44. 5. Alex Loan, Chugiak, 30:47. 6. Kipp Wilkinson, Lathrop, 30:56. 7. Matt Muffoletto, Service, 30:57. 8. Daniel Serventi, Grace, 30:58. 9. Jake Bassett, Service, 30:59. 10. Jacob Volz, West, 31:02. 

Other Peninsula skiers

15. Luke Michael, SoHi, 31:30. 26. Dillon Jensen, SoHi, 32:38. 33. Andre Lovett, Homer, 32:57. 35. Brian Rowe, Homer, 32:59. 43. Jonas Wikstrom, SoHi, 33:26. 45. Travis Cooper, Kenai, 33:32. 50. Parker Sorenson, Homer, 33:53. 55. Tyler Cooper, Kenai, 34:08. 72. Colton Diehl, SoHi, 35:29. 73. Kade Cooper, Skyview, 35:34. 75. Joey Bishop, Skyview, 35:38. 77. Joe Bressler, Kenai, 36:03. 78. Kyle Wentz, Homer, 36:08. 79. Olen Danielson, Kenai, 36:38. 82. Bud Sparks, Skyview, 36:59. 84. Fox Michaud, Kenai, 37:17. 85. Ghen Sasakura, Homer, 37:28. 86. Jang Kim, SoHi, 37:32. 87. Jordan Theisen, Kenai, 37:33. 88. Dan Adickes, Homer, 37:46. 90. Miles Knotek, Seward, 38:00. 99. Sky Schlung, Skyview, 39:28. 100. Tanner Best, SoHi, 39:37. 101. Nick Zweifel, Seward, 40:14. 103. Benjamin Sibley, Skyview, 41:03. 109. Jerry Swanson, Seward, 43:09. 112. Jacob Marshall, Seward, 44:02.

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. West Valley, 1:41:46. 2. South, 1:42:14. 3. Service, 1:43:51. 4. West, 1:46:37. 5. Dimond, 1:47:58. 6. Lathrop, 1:48:00. 7. Chugiak, 1:48:23. 8. East, 1:48:45. 9. Grace, 1:53:12. 10. Homer, 1:57:46. 11. Eagle River, 1:58:20. 12. Kenai, 2:00:40. 13. Palmer, 2:04:27. 14. Colony, 2:08:19. 15. Valdez, 2:10:31. 16. Skyview, 2:15:29. 17. Soldotna, 2:28:43.

Individual results 7.5-kilometer mass start

1. Marion Woods, South, 24:02. 2. Hannah Boyer, West Valley, 24:06. 3. Lydia Blanchet, West, 24:29. 4. Celia Haering, West, 24:30. 5. Sarah Freistone, Dimond, 24:37. 6. Sarissa Lammers, Chugiak, 24:44. 7. Tsaina Mahlen, South, 25:22. 8. Hannah Stevens, Eagle River, 25:23. 9. Janie Hoefler, South, 25:38. 10. Mykaela McMullen, Service, 25:40.

Other Peninsula skiers

39. Taylor Ostrander, Kenai, 28:36. 40. Sadie Fox, SoHi, 28:48. 44. Marie Schmidt, Homer, 28:58. 47. Kaya Morelli, Homer, 29:19. 48. Cassidy Soistman, Homer, 29:19. 54. Olivia Pfeifer, Kenai, 29:47. 57. Mady Gerard, Homer, 30:09. 61. Alex Bergholtz, Kenai, 30:59. 67. Olivia Fair, Kenai, 31:17. 71. Mike Morton, Skyview, 31:30. 74. Emily Schmidt, Homer, 32:03. 75. Lindsey Kromrey, Seward, 32:05. 79. Alaine Miller, Homer, 32:35. 81. Chelsea Winter, Skyview, 32:37. 82. Kirsten Nyquist, Kenai, 32:41. 85. Eve Ferguson, Kenai, 33:09. 92. Casey Neill, Skyview, 35:34. 95. Brittany Hollers, Skyview, 35:47. 99. Maggie Herbert, Seward, 36:40. 101. Laura Dyer, Seward, 37:14. 103. Brooke Estes, Seward, 38:46. 105. Madison Nelson, SoHi, 39:34. 106. Xochi Harbison, SoHi, 40:02. 107. Michela Gioachini, SoHi, 40:18.

OVERALL SKIMEISTER RESULTS, 2-DAY COMBINED

GIRLS: 1. Hannah Boyer, West Valley, 38:44. 2. Marion Woods, South, 38:47. 3. Lydia Blanchet, West, 39:33. 4. Celia Haering, West, 39:38. 5. Sarah Freistone, Dimond, 39:59. 6. Sarissa Lammers, Chugiak, 40:19. 7. Hannah Stevens, Eagle River, 41:03. 8. Janie Hoefler, South, 41:15. 9. Tsaina Mahlen, South, 41:21. 10. Eliza Rorabaugh, West Valley, 41:24. 

Other Peninsula skiers

36. Marie Schmidt, Homer, 45:35. 38. Sadie Fox, SoHi, 45:50. 41. Kaya Morelli, Homer, 46:14. 44. Taylor Ostrander, Kenai, 46:38. 45. Cassidy Soistman, Homer, 46:48. 52. Mady Gerard, Homer, 47:38. 54. Olivia Pfeifer, Kenai, 47:49. 60. Alex Bergholtz, Kenai, 49:04. 61. Mika Morton, Skyview, 49:14. 69. Olivia Fair, Kenai, 50:31. 72. Emily Schmidt, Homer, 50:58. 75. Kirsten Nyquist, Kenai, 51:15. 76. Lindsey Kromrey, Seward, 51:19. 79. Chelsea Winter, Skyview, 51:31. 81. Alaine Miller, Homer, 51:48. 86. Eve Ferguson, Kenai, 53:29. 92. Casey Neill, Skyview, 55:50. 94. Brittany Hollers, Skyview, 56:41. 97. Maggie Herbert, Seward, 57:02. 98. Laura Dyer, Seward, 57:47. 101. Brooke Estes, Seward, 59:26. 103. Madison Nelson, SoHi, 1:00:15. 106. Xochi Harbison, SoHi, 1:02:48. 107. Michela Gioachini, SoHi, 1:05:32.

BOYS: 1. Isaac Lammers, Chugiak, 49:22. 2. John Glen, Service, 49:41. 3. Thomas O’Harra, East, 49:46. 4. Eric Backstrum, South, 50:03. 5. Alex Loan, Chugiak, 50:10. 6. Jacob Volz, West, 50:25. 7. Garth Schulz, Service, 50:51. 8. Matt Muffoletto, Service, 50:56. 9. Max Donaldson, West Valley, 51:05. 10. David McPhetres, Chugiak, 51:06

Other Peninsula skiers

19. Luke Michael, SoHi, 51:56. 25. Dillon Jensen, SoHi, 52:54. 27. Andre Lovett, Homer, 53:18. 31. Jonas Wikstrom, SoHi, 53:34. 35. Travis Cooper, Kenai, 54:06. 37. Brian Rowe, Homer, 54:08. 42. Parker Sorenson, Homer, 54:29. 59. Tyler Cooper, Kenai, 56:21. 65. Colton Diehl, SoHi, 57:02. 73. Kade Cooper, Skyview, 58:11. 74. Joe Bressler, Kenai, 58:18. 75. Joey Bishop, Skyview, 58:21. 76. Kyle Wentz, Homer, 58:24. 79. Fox Michaud, Kenai, 59:13. 81. Bud Sparks, Skyview, 59:55. 82. Dan Adickes, Homer, 59:59. 84. Ghen Sasakura, Homer, 1:00:12. 86. Olen Danielson, Kenai, 1:00:41. 87. Jordan Theisen, Kenai, 1:00:57. 88. Jang Kim, SoHi, 1:01:02. 89. Miles Knotek, Seward, 1:01:20. 93. Tanner Best, SoHi, 1:02:45. 100. Sky Schlung, Skyview, 1:04:05. 101. Nick Zweifel, Seward, 1:04:35. 102. Benjamin Sibley, Skyview, 1:04:46. 107. Jerry Swanson, Seward, 1:08:15. 112. Jacob Marshall, Seward, 1:09:31.

  • Comment

Spotted

Please Note: You may have disabled JavaScript and/or CSS. Although this news content will be accessible, certain functionality is unavailable.

Skip to News

« back

next »

  • title http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321268/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321253/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321248/
  • title http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321243/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321208/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/320593/
  • title http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321173/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321163/
My Gallery

CONTACT US

  • 150 Trading Bay Rd, Kenai, AK 99611
  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS