Seward girls win Southcentral title

Nikiski girls, Seward boys stay alive for state berth

The Seward girls beat host Anchorage Christian Schools 55-44 on Friday in Anchorage to win the Southcentral Conference title and earn a berth to state for the second-straight year.

 

Chelsey Clarke had 16 points to lead Seward while teammate Meg Berry had 11 points.


See Also


Sarah Geagel had 14 points to pace ACS.

Nikiski girls 45, Grace Christian 37

The Nikiski girls toppled Grace Christian 45-37 on Friday in the Southcentral Conference tournament at Anchorage Christian Schools.

Sienna Wallis scored 13 points to lead the Bulldogs, and teammate Savannah Griffel had 10 points. 

Elizabeth Viergutz led Grace with 11 points.

Nikiski will continue on to play Cordova 11:30 a.m. Saturday in the second-place bracket. The second-place team earns a state berth.

Seward boys 56, Nikiski 53

The Seahawks dropped the Bulldogs in a tight game to move on to the Southcentral next round in the second-place bracket and keep alive the hopes of a second-straight state berth.

Jeff Buchanan had 19 points to lead Seward, while teammate Jalen Terry had 18. 

Colton Anderson paced the Nikiski squad with 23 points, and teammate Lucas Herrin had 18 points.

ACS boys 71, Grace 46

The Anchorage Christian School boys knocked off Grace Christian to win the Southcentral title Friday in Anchorage.

Calvin Hoffman had 27 points to lead ACS, while teammate Augustus Simmers had 17.

Hans Karlberg had nine points to lead Grace. 

ACS started strong, as it outscored Grace 40-20 in the first half. 

 

Friday girls

Seahawks 55, Grizzlies 44

Seward    15    12    9    19    —55

ACS    6    15    8    15    —44

SEWARD (55) — Whiteshield 0 0-0 0, Jackson 0 0-0 0, Kromrey 1 0-0 2, VonBorstel 1 3-4 5, Berry 4 2-7 11, Zweifel 2 0-0 4, Stalling 3 0-0 6, Brockman 0 1-2 1, Clarke 6 4-5 16, Adelmann 4 1-3 10. Totals 21 11-19 55.

ACS (44) — Warren 0 0-0 0, Dickerson 4 2-4 10, Crayton 1 0-0 2, Duncan 0 0-0 0, Snyder 3 0-0 6, Ealum 0 0-0 0, Geagel 5 3-6 14, Busse 5 2-3 12. Totals 18 1-7 44.

3-point goals — Seward 2 (Berry 1, Adelmann 1); ACS 1 (Geagel 1).

Team fouls — Seward 15. ACS 18. Fouled out — Dickerson.

 

Bulldogs 45, Grizzlies 37

Nikiski    9    14    5    17    —45

Grace    3    5    10    17    —37

NIKISKI (45) — Griffel 2 5-6 10, Holloway 0 3-8 3, Dixon 1 0-0 3, Thompson 4 0-0 9, Holloway 0 0-0 0, Wallis 3 7-9 13, Martin 3 1-2 7, Darch 0 0-2 0. Totals 13 16-27 45. 

GRACE (37) — Dupea 3 0-0 7, Pasol 0 0-2 0, Sutton 0 0-0 0, Todd 2 2-4 6, Eckmann 2 1-2 6, Birky 0 0-0 0, Logan 0 0-0 0, Viergutz 5 0-0 11, Cash 2 2-2 6, Shamburger 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 5-10 37. 

3-point goals — Nikiski 3 (Griffel 1, Dixon 1, Thompson 1); Grace 4 (Dupea 2, Eckmann 1, Viergutz 1). 

Team fouls — Nikiski 10, Grace 18. Fouled out — Todd, Birky.

 

Friday boys

Seahawks 56, Bulldogs 53

Seward    9    19    11    17    —56

Nikiski    15    11    12    15    —53

SEWARD (56) — Buchanan 3 13-16 19, Stovell 0 0-0 0, Thomassen 0 0-0 0, O’Leary 2 3-3 7, Clemens 0 0-0 0, Moore 4 3-4 12, Terry 8 2-2 18. Totals 17 21-25 56. 

NIKISKI (53) — Anderson 7 3-5 23, Hartley 1 0-0 2, Carlson 0 0-0 0, Herrin 8 1-2 18, Griffith 1 0-0 2, Carstens 2 0-2 4, Eide 2 0-2 4, Taylor 0 0-0 0. Totals 21 4-9 53.

3-point goals — Seward 1 (Moore 1); Nikiski 7 (Anderson 6, Herrin 1).

Team fouls — Seward 11, Nikiski 19. Fouled out — Hartley.

More

Sun, 05/28/2017 - 00:30

Homer outlasts Soldotna for NLC tourney title

The host Homer softball team won the Northern Lights Conference tournament late Saturday night with a 12-4 victory over Soldotna.

Read more
Sun, 05/28/2017 - 00:14

Southcentral baseball: SoHi, Kenai, Homer come up short of state

The Kenai Peninsula will not have a representative at the state baseball tournament after Soldotna dropped the second-place game 6-5 in eight innings to Colony... Read more

Sun, 05/28/2017 - 00:14

Kenai boys tie for 3rd at state soccer

The Kenai Central boys soccer team played West to a 2-2 tie Saturday at Service High School to tie for third at the state soccer... Read more

Sun, 05/28/2017 - 00:14

Ostrander, McCormick, Theisen step on national track stage

Kenai Peninsula track athletes Allie Ostrander, Danielle McCormick and Jonah Theisen all made their mark on the national stage Friday and Saturday.

Read more

Around the Web