Local athletes represent in Big C Relays

The Big C Relays at the Dome in Anchorage concluded Saturday after two days of intense competition.
Cody Williams of Skyview led local athletes with a second-place finish in the 800 meter run, and a time of 2 minutes, 5.06 seconds. Williams also finished seventh in the 3,200-meter run with a time of 10:06.28.
Bailey Beeson of Kenai finished third in the 400-meter run with a time of 58.91 seconds, as well as a fifth-place finish in the 800 meters with a time of 2:26.76.
Sydney Roumagoux of Skyview finished fourth in the 100 meter hurdles with a time of 17.71 seconds.

BOYS
100 METERS — 1. Jakeil Bell, Eas, 11.38; 2. Donovan Drew, Del, 11.39; 3. Jared Pessetto, Sou, 11.46; 4. Keenan Honore, Bar, 11.49; 5. Brenton McKoy, Bar, 11.61; 6. Joshua Pudlo, Sou, 11.66.
400 — 1. Daquon Brunson, Bar, 49.34; 2. Richard Ayala, ER, 51.76; 3. Jordan Fogle, Kod, 51.80; 4. Chris Kveseth, Chu, 51.86; 5. Ryer Kornkven, Lat, 52.55; 6. Colton Buzby, Hou, 52.96.
800 — 1. John Klein, Gra, 2:02.06; 2. Cody Williams, Sky, 2:05.06; 3. Maxwell Dan, Wes, 2:05.07; 4. Cole Christiansen, Kod, 2:05.38; 5. Brandon Kowalski, WV, 2:06.69; 6. Chris Kveseth, Chu, 2:07.54.
3200 — 1. Max Romey, Ser, 9:46.80; 2. Andrey Ionashku, Del, 9:49.02; 3. Cole Christiansen, Kod, 9:52.07; 4. Levi Thomet, Kod, 9:54.84; 5. John Farr, Eas, 9:58.16; 6. Mason Huffman, Sou, 10:03.88.
110m HURDLES — 1. Tyler Rohde, Chu, 15.05; 2. Taj Showalter, Bar, 15.39; 3. Andrew West, Sou, 15.74; 4. John Corr, Dim, 15.90; 5. Wade Ellis, Sou, 16.37; 6. Richard Predmore, Bar, 17.49.
300m HURDLES — 1. Tyler Rohde, Chu, 40.09; 2. Jordan Railing, ACS, 43.24; 3. John Corr, Dim, 43.27; 4. Andrew West, Sou, 43.41; 5. Desmond Corpuz, Wes, 43.44; 6. Isaac Light, Sou, 43.65.
400m RELAY — 1. Bartlett (Honore, McKoy, Predmore, Showalter), 44.38; 2. West, 44.47; 3. East, 44.72; 4. Lathrop, 45.39; 5. West Valley, 46.33; 6. Dimond, 46.50.
1600m RELAY —  1. Bartlett (Predmore, Brunson, Dolan, Showalter), 3:35.40; 2. West, 3:36.72. 3. ACS, 3:37.74; 4. Dimond, 3:39.04; 5. Eagle River, 3:39.64; 6. Lathrop, 3:39.71.
3200m RELAY — 1. Lathrop, (Hanson, Castellini, Fitzgerald, Wilkinson), 8:33.94; 2. Kodiak, 8:37.86; 3. Palmer, 8:41.64. 4. Bartlett, 8:42.39. 5. Service, 8:45.84. 6. East, 8:46.83.
800m SPRINT MEDLEY — 1, Dimond, (Tufaga, Bullard, Jones, Afoa), 1:39.44. 2, East Anchorage, 1:39.59. 3, Skyview, 1:41.30. 4, Chugiak, 1:41.54. 5, West, 1:41.83. 6, Service, 1:42.63.
1600m SPRINT MEDLEY — 1, Lathrop, (Jennis, Tate, Kornkven, Hanson), 3:42.19. 2, East, 3:54.54. 3, Eagle River, 3:56.04. 4, Dimond, 3:56.90. 5, Colony, 3:56.97. 6, Kodiak, 3:58.24.
SHOT PUT — 1, Erik Johnson, Grace, 47-03.50. 2, Devon Teeling, Was, 46-11. 3, Ray Garris-Shoemaker, WV, 46-02.25. 4, Alexander Reno, Bar, 44-06. 5, Dane Walker, Grace, 43-03.50. 6, Ma’o Tosi, Eas, 43-01.  
DISCUS — 1, Terry Holtman, Wes, 141-03. 2, Devon Teeling, Was, 134-01. 3, Ray Garris-Shoemaker, WV, 133-03. 4, Dane Walker, Grace, 132-03. 5, Zach Taplin, CIA, 131-00. 6, Paul Owens, Lat, 126-08.
HIGH JUMP — 1, Tevin Gladden, Lat, 6-05. 2, Lamarr Brown, Wes, 6-02. 2, Augustus Simmers, ACS, 6-02. 4, Alex Weldon, Eie, 5-08. 4, Donovan Drew, Del, 5-08. 4, Seth Carstens, Nik, 5-08.
LONG JUMP — 1, MonTae Tate, Lat, 21-00. 2, Richard Predmore, Bar, 20-03. 3, Stanson Afoa, Dim, 20-02.75. 4, Ricco Pace, Wes, 19-07. 5, Donovan Drew, Del, 19-06.50. 6, Sayyid Parrish, Nik, 19-05.50.
GIRLS
100 — 1, Dajanae Harris, Ser, 12.82. 2, Destiny Little, Bar, 12.84. 3, Lawjen Ashmore, WV, 13.24. 4, Jaley Bozeman, Dim, 13.34. 5, MacKenzie Matthis, Chu, 13.42. 6, Kianna Smith, Eas, 13.59.
400 — 1, Morgan Dampier, Was, 57.01. 2, Peggy Mathis, Was, 58.68. 3, Bailey Beeson, Ken, 58.91. 4, Madison Imig, Dim, 1:01.72. 5, Macala Fifield, Mon, 1:02.85. 6, Marley Wilkins, Kod, 1:03.56.
800 — 1, Jessica Pahkala, Was, 2:19.92. 2, Stephanie Kirk, Sou, 2:25.54. 3, Sarah Freistone, Dim, 2:25.60. 4, Bailey Beeson, Ken, 2:26.76. 5, Audrey Michaelson, Col, 2:28.79. 6, Rachel Roelle, Wes, 2:29.63.
3200 — 1, Sarah Freistone, Dim, 11:16.49. 2, Kaitlyn Mondl, ER, 11:21.73. 3, Jenna Ford, Was, 11:29.19. 4, Jenette Northey, Ser, 11:30.32. 5, Claire Trujillo, Gra, 11:30.60. 6, Katherine Culver, Sou, 11:46.07.
100m HURDLES — 1, Rosie Smith, Bar, 15.04. 2, Kiera Rust, Dim, 17.28. 3, Jaclyn Williams, Ser, 17.58. 4, Sydney Roumagoux, Sky, 17.71. 5, Mary Vaitohi, Dim, 17.89. 6, Sarah Jackson, WV, 17.91.
300m HURDLES — 1, Rosie Smith, Bar, 46.94. 2, Deven Inch, Eas, 48.67. 3, Kiera Rust, Dim, 50.72. 4, Elissa Esplin, Sou, 50.88. 5, Macala Fifield, Mon, 51.05. 6, Rachel Gregg, Chu, 51.79.
400m RELAY — 1, Bartlett, (Kueter, Smith, Kueter, Little), 51.40. 2, East, 52.72. 3, Dimond, 52.87. 4, Palmer, 53.32. 5, Service, 53.67. 6, Kenai Central, 54.47.
1600m RELAY — 1, Dimond, (Vaitohi, Tufaga, Bagsby, Imig), 4:19.54. 2, Grace, 4:21.14. 3, Wasilla, 4:22.26. 4, Bartlett, 4:23.21. 5, Service, 4:24.05. 6, Lathrop, 4:28.22.
3200m RELAY — 1, Wasilla, (Burroughs, Mathis, Pahkala, Dampier), 9:30.97. 2, Dimond, 10:13.72. 3, Grace, 10:23.71. 4, Kenai Central, 10:35.54. 5, Palmer, 10:42.85. 6, Kodiak, 10:44.86.
800m SPRINT MEDLEY — 1, East, (Smith, Butler, John-Baptiste, Inch), 1:58.54. 2, Dimond, 2:00.11. 3, Lathrop, 2:00.59. 4, South, 2:01.13. 5, Palmer, 2:01.14. 6, Service, 2:03.47.
1600m SPRINT MEDLEY — 1, Wasilla, (Ford, Devine, Mathis, Pahkala), 4:24.47. 2, Dimond, 4:25.99. 3, Eagle River, 4:43.80. 4, West Valley, 4:44.54. 5, South, 4:47.17. 6, Kodiak, 4:48.69.
HIGH JUMP ­— 1, Callie Quinlan, ACS, 5-00. 1, Megan Drange, WV, 5-00. 3, Mariah Ulen, Sol, 4-10. 3, Callie Franz, WV, 4-10. 5, Kiana Harding, Ken, 4-08. 5, Olivia Jaconette, ACS, 4-08.
LONG JUMP — 1, Dajanae Harris, Ser, 16-07. 2, Alisha Allen, Lat, 16-05. 3, Alexandria Collins, Chu, 15-03.75. 4, Rachel Gregg, Chu, 15-01. 5, Sylvia Evern, Dim, 14-05.50. 6, Alicia Reitz, Chu, 14-01.75.  
SHOT PUT — 1, Rachael Huffman, Pal, 35-07.50. 2, Sarah Swanson, WV, 33-10. 3, Lindsey Klueber, Dim, 33-01.50. 4, Sariah Tuisaula, Was, 31-09.25. 5, Amanda West, Pal, 31-09. 6, Rekia Hueton, SV, 31-06.25.
DISCUS — 1, Pauline Tufi, Wes, 110-08. 2, Fiti Manu, Eas, 103-05. 3, Rachael Huffman, Pal, 100-04. 4, Sarah Swanson, WV, 96-09. 5, Kelly French, Wes, 96-02. 6, Lee Manu, Eas, 94-10.
PENTATHLON — 1, Alisha Allen, Lat, 3617. 2, Morgan Dampier, Was, 3613. 3, Scout Warners, ER, 3223. 4, Kayla Rowe, Gra, 2928. 5, Taylor Holen, Hou, 2878.

More

Fri, 05/25/2018 - 00:25

Nos. 2, 3 seeds lose in Southcentral baseball’s first round

The Nos. 2 and 3 seeds went down in the first round Thursday as chaos reigned at the Southcentral Conference baseball tournament in Homer.

Read more
Fri, 05/25/2018 - 00:25

Homer, Kodiak softball gain NLC semis

The first day of the Northern Lights Conference tournament in Kodiak saw a lot of rain and saw Homer and Kodiak advance to the semifinals.... Read more

Fri, 05/25/2018 - 00:25

Track teams ready to strut their best at state

The Soldotna and Homer girls track and field programs have a lot to be happy about after securing team championships in their respective region meets... Read more