Current weather

  • Overcast
  • 34°
    Overcast
  • Comment

Photo by M. Scott Moon
Soldotna’s Mariah Ulen, center, leads Cook Inlet Academy’s Madison Orth and Kodiak’s Shannon Armstrong in the 100-meter hurdles. Ulen won the event.

SoHi girls win Skyview Invite

Posted: April 28, 2012 - 11:24pm
Back | Next
Runners take off at the start of the 3200-meter relay Saturday at the Skyview Invitational. A stiff breeze throughout the meet kept runners on their toes and spectators under blankets.   Photo by M. Scott Moon
Photo by M. Scott Moon
Runners take off at the start of the 3200-meter relay Saturday at the Skyview Invitational. A stiff breeze throughout the meet kept runners on their toes and spectators under blankets.

The Soldotna girls finished on top of the team standings after two days at the Skyview Invitational on Friday and Saturday afternoon. They accumulated 81.66 points, which bested Grace Christian’s 70 points and Kenai Central with 66.
The Skyview boys team finished seventh in the team standings with 47 points to lead peninsula schools, well behind the 100 points Kodiak scored to win the boys side.
The highlights of the competition were many, including the 400- and 800-meter boys relay team from Skyview, which consists of Richard Reynolds, JoeBen Hawkins, Albert White and Jasen Suonvieri. The team won both races, and hope to qualify for state with this group of guys.
“That’s the first time we’ve run together in the 200-meter relay as the team that will be used to qualify for state, so I thought we did pretty good for our first time,” Reynolds said. “I think we got a good shot.”
The teams won the 400-meter relay with a time of 46.36 seconds, and the 800-meter relay with a time of 1:37.23.
“We got to keep working on it, got to work on handoffs,” Suonvieri said. “This is the first big meet with everybody, so it’ll get better throughout the rest of the year.”
Albert White also won the 200-meter dash with a time of 23.35 seconds.
As mentioned, the Soldotna girls team performed well, led by such names as senior Bree Mucha winning the 200 meters in 27.93 seconds, and finishing second in the 400 meters with a time of 1:04.56.
Junior Jelly Nolden finished fourth in the 100-meter dash, running a time of 13.85 seconds to gain points for Soldotna, and freshman Dani McCormick was fourth fastest in the 1,600 meters with a time of 5:56.44. She led a wild scramble for second place in the final 100 meters of her heat race to edge her competitors.
“I’ve been working on my kick in practice, and during the beginning I was freaking out, but once the gun went off, it all goes away,” McCormick said. “Everybody was passing and falling back, and it’s hard to figure out where you want to be to not die at the end.”
Soldotna senior hurdler Mariah Ulen won the girls 100-meter hurdle event with a time of 16.80 seconds, and could have won the 300-meter hurdles if not for muscle fatigue. She finished second in 50.82 seconds, more than a second behind winner Sarah Geagel of Anchorage Christian Schools.
“I haven’t practiced the 300 in like two years, and I finally did it for the first time in a while yesterday,” Ulen said. “You have to keep your head down (against the wind), and keep driving through it.”
Kenai Central was well-represented on the girls side as well, as senior Bailey Beeson won both the 400- and 800-meter races, with times of 1:03.12 and 2:35.52, respectively. She was also a part of the winning girls 1,600-meter relay team, along with Olivia Pfeifer, Leah Sandahl and Carolyn Kiefer.
Peninsula athletes won four of the five throwing and jumping events on the girls side, with wins coming from Seward’s Tessa Adelmann in the shot put, throwing 35 feet, 9.5 inches, Cook Inlet Academy’s Madison Orth in the long jump, jumping 15 feet, 2 inches, Homer’s Cassidy Soistman in the triple jump, going 31 feet, 6 inches, and CIA’s Cara Davidson in the discus, throwing for 110 feet, 3 inches.
“I can get better,” Davidson said. “It takes lot of practice, lots of technique and I couldn’t really do it without my coach. He’s amazing, just at figuring everything out that’s wrong with our technique.”
On the boys side, Miles Knotek from Seward had two strong days in the 1,600- and 3,200-meter runs. On Friday, Knotek finished fourth in the 3,200 with a time of 10:14.88, and on Saturday he finished seventh in the 1,600 meters with a time of 4:48.19.
“It’s intimidating, because Kodiak has such a strong history of running,” Knotek said. “Being up there with those guys, it’s like, ‘Oh my gosh’.
The wind was gusting for most of the afternoon, and racers felt the effects.
“It’s like hitting a freight train.” Knotek said. “I did pass guys (on the backstretch), but it depends on how you’re feeling, and just tuck in and avoid it as much as possible.”
Skyview coach Rob Sparks said the two days was an overall success, both for his team and the event organization.
“We’ve had a lot of kids do well this meet, and a lot of teams don’t have times in yet for individuals, so there were some surprises, but we’re really pleased.” Sparks said.

BOYS
TEAM RESULTS — 1. Kodiak, 100 points; 2. Grace, 68; 3. ACS, 55; 4. Houston, 52; 5. Colony, 50; 6. Delta, 49; 7. Skyview, 47; 8. Nikiski, 26; 9. Kenai, 19; 10. Seward, 18; 11. CIA, 14; 12. Soldotna, 11; 13. Homer, 10; 14. Su Valley,4; 15. Valdez, 2; 16. Tri Valley, 2.
100 METERS — 1. Donovan Drew, Del, 11.13; 2. Colton Buzby, Hou, 11.53; 3. Charlie Buzby, Hou, 11.58; 4. Jasen Suonvieri, Sky, 11.67; 5. Travis Smith, Hom, 11.77; 6. Joshua Corpuz, Kod, 11.92.
200 — 1. Albert White, Sky, 23.35; 2. Colton Buzby, Hou, 23.39; 3. Charlie Buzby, Hou, 23.75; 4. Sayyid Parrish, Nik, 24.21; 5. Augustus Simmers, ACS, 24.26; 6. Frew Winkle, Gra, 24.49.
400 — 1. Jordan Fogle, Kod, 53.14; 2. Cody Kubacki, Col, 54.38; 3. Daniel Bilafer, Col, 54.48; 4. Brayton Johnson, ACS, 54.74; 5. Andrey Ionashku, Del, 55.99; 6. River Calloway, Sol, 56.29.
800 — 1. Brayton Johnson, ACS, 2:06.97; 2. Brandon Schafer, Col, 2:07.25; 3. Cole Christiansen, Kod, 2:08.19; 4. John Klein, Gra, 2:08.69; 5. Levi Fried, Kod, 2:09.74; 6. Jonah Theisen, Ken, 2:11.37.
1600 — 1. Cole Christiansen, Kod, 4:41.06; 2. Andrey Ionashku, Del, 4:41.31; 3. Levi Thomet, Kod, 4:43.91; 4. Jordan Fogle, Kod, 4:45.12; 5. John Klein, Gra, 4:45.63; 6. Brandon Schafer, Col, 4:45.78.
3200 — 1. Cole Christiansen, Kod, 9:53.20; 2. Levi Thomet, Kod, 9:53.35; 3. Andrey Ionashku, Del, 9:58.76; 4. Miles Knotek, Sew, 10:14.88; 5. Julian McCarthy, Kod, 10:15.11; 6. Lyon Kopsack, Col, 10:17.46.
110m HURDLES — 1. Joe Sandahl, Ken, 17.18; 2. Ben Bayne, Hou, 17.23; 3. Ryan Hickok, Gra, 17.66; 4. Mark McGregor, Hom, 17.78; 5. Bradley Boerger, Gra, 17.89; 6. Isaiah Tira, Col, 19.46.
300m HURDLES — 1. Jordan Railing, ACS, 42.80; 2. Joe Sandahl, Ken, 42.84; 3. Ben Bayne, Hou, 44.37; 4. Conner Seay, Hom, 45.81; 5. Bud Sparks, Sky, 46.44; 6. Christone Susky, Suv, 46.53.
400m RELAY — 1. Skyview (Reynolds, Hawkins, White, Suonvieri), 46.36; 2. Kodiak, 47.95; 3. Nikiski, 48.48; 4. Grace, 48.89; 5. Colony, 49.15; 6. Homer, 49.72.
800m RELAY — 1. Skyview (Reynolds, Hawkins, White, Suonvieri), 1:37.23; 2. ACS, 1:37.66; 3. Houston, 1:38.58; 4. Colony, 1:40.12; 5. Kodiak, 1:40.83; 6. Homer, 1:44.15.
1600m RELAY — 1. Kodiak (Portillo, Anderson, Deal, Fogle), 3:41.65; 2. ACS, 3:46.54; 3. Colony, 3:54.23; 4. Skyview, 3:54.79; 5. Grace, 3:56.66; 6. Seward, 4:00.56.
3200m RELAY — 1. Kodiak (Deal, Fried, Christiansen, Fogle), 8:47.53; 2. Seward, 9:09.37; 3. Grace, 9:13.68; 4. Houston, 9:33.41; 5. Delta, 9:35.70; 6. Colony, 9:48.21.
SHOT PUT — 1. Dane Walker, Gra, 47’03-1/2”; 2. Erik Johnson, Gra, 46’08-1/2; 3. Zach Taplin, CIA, 44’08; 4. Grant George, Gra, 42’02-1/2; 5. Liam Juhl, Tvs, 40’03; 6. JoeBen Hawkins, Sky, 40’02-1/2.
DISCUS — 1. Erik Johnson, Gra, 124’02”; 2. Zach Taplin, CIA, 122”11; 3. Dane Walker, Gra, 117”09; 4. JoeBen Hawkins, Sky, 117”02; 5. Grant George, Gra, 116”02; 6. Dean Anderson, ACS, 112”08.
HIGH JUMP — 1. Augustus Simmers, ACS, 6’0”; 2. Seth Carstens, Nik, 5’10; 3. Matthew Moore, Sew, 5’6; 4. Jay Ulen, Sol, 5’6; 5. Michael Manifo, Kod, 5’4; 6. Ben Chase, Val, 5’4.
LONG JUMP — 1. Donovan Drew, Del, 20’05-1/2”; 2. Sayyid Parrish, Nik, 19’04-1/2; 3. Tanner Mulkins, Col, 18’09; 4. River Calloway, Sol, 18’04; 5. Albert White, Sky, 18’00-3/4; 6. Jared Smith, Del, 16’11-1/2.
TRIPLE JUMP — 1. Donovan Drew, Del, 40”08-1/2”; 2. Jordan Black, Col, 38”10-3/4; 3. Michael Manifo, Kod, 35”11-1/2; 4. Jan Zahradnicek, Kod, 35”7-1/2; 5. Stone Kruger, Suv, 35”03-1/2; 6. River Calloway, Sol, 35”02.
GIRLS
TEAM RESULTS — 1. Soldotna, 81.66 points; 2. Grace, 70; 3. Kenai Central, 66; 4. ACS, 57; 5. Colony, 48; 6. Kodiak, 42.33; 7. Skyview, 38; 8. Houston, 36; 9. Seward, 24; 10. CIA, 22; 11. Homer, 19; 12. Su Valley, 10; 13. Kenny Lake, 6; 14. Glennallen, 5; 15. Valdez, 2.
100 METERS — 1. Taylor Holen, Hou, 13.57; 2. Sydney Roumagoux, 13.75; 3. Claire Gillespie, Hou, 13.82; 4. Jelly Nolden, Sol, 13.85; 5. Sara Sapp, Val, 13.90; 6. Ariana Saxon, Col, 13.95.
200 — 1. Bree Mucha, Sol, 27.93; 2. Ariana Saxon, Col, 28.25; 3. Sydney Roumagoux, Sky, 28.53; 4. Catherine McKoy, ACS, 28.70; 5. Taylor Holen, Hou, 28.98; 6. Marley Wilkins, Kod, 29.07.
400 — 1. Bailey Beeson, Ken, 1:03.12; 2. Bree Mucha, Sol, 1:04.56; 3. Carolyn Cox, Col, 1:04.79; 4. Elle Arnold, Gra, 1:05.04; 5. Marley Wilkins, Kod, 1:06.79; 6. Maya Tsao-Wu, Gra, 1:07.11.
800 — 1. Bailey Beeson, Ken, 2:35.52; 2. Audrey Michaelson, Col, 2:36.27; 3. Anna Trujillo, Gra, 2:38.49; 4. Christina LaBlanc, Gle, 2:40.44; 5. Dani McCormick, Sol, 2:40.56; 6. Makenzie Thompson, Col, 2:41.59.
1600 — 1. Claire Trujillo, Gra, 5:33.76; 2. Audrey Michaelson, Col, 5:39.16; 3. Makenzie Thompson, Col, 5:46.50; 4. Dani McCormick, Sol, 5:56.44; 5. BethAnne Davis, Gra, 5:56.67; 6. Leah Cawthorn, Kod, 5:57.04.
3200 — 1. Claire Trujillo, Gra, 11:47.08; 2. Adriane Horn, Kod, 12:28.49; 3. Kailey Wilson, KeL, 12:29.52; 4. Leah Cawthorn, Kod, 12:36.73; 5. Laura Dyer, Sew, 12:41.93; 6. Noelle Schmitter-Schrier, Ken, 12:48.71.
100m HURDLES — 1. Mariah Ulen, Sol, 16.80; 2. Leah Sandahl, Ken, 17.10; 3. Sarah Geagel, ACS, 17.19; 4. Shannon Armstrong, Kod, 17.25; 5. Madison Orth, CIA, 17.39; 6. Sydney Roumagoux, Sky, 17.52.
300m HURDLES — 1. Sarah Geagel, ACS, 49.72; 2. Mariah Ulen, Sol, 50.82; 3. Sydney Roumagoux, Sky, 51.75; 4. Leah Sandahl, Ken, 52.66; 5. Kayla Rowe, Gra, 52.71; 6. Beverly Schindler, Ken, 52.96.
400m RELAY — 1. ACS (Dickerson, McKoy, McKoy, Geagel), 56.00; 2. Houston, 56.85; 3. Seward, 57.35; 4. Grace, 57.63; 5. Kodiak, 57.70; 6. Soldotna, 59.16.
800m RELAY — 1. Kodiak (Wall, Millstein, Wilkins, Hathaway), 1:59.74; 2. Grace, 2:00.56; 3. Colony, 2:01.08; 4. Soldotna, 2:02.33; 5. Skyview, 2:02.46; 6. Houston, 2:03.28.
1600m RELAY — 1. Kenai (Pfeifer, Sandahl, Kiefer, Beeson), 4:31.52; 2. Grace, 4:35.14; 3. Kodiak, 4:41.06; 4. Colony, 4:47.82; 5. ACS, 4:48.76; 6. Homer, 4:56.33.
3200m RELAY — 1. Grace (Trujillo, Applegate, Trujillo, Davis), 10:20.88; 2. Kenai, 10:29.08; 3. Colony, 10:29.41; 4. Soldotna, 10:47.96; 5. Kodiak, 10:51.90; 6. Glennallen, 11:21.28.
SHOT PUT — 1. Tessa Adelmann, Sew, 35”09-1/2”, 2. Lagi Wong, Sol, 35”07; 3. Rekia Hueton, Suv, 31”06-1/2; 4. Emily Hartley, Suv, 31”04-1/2; 5. Marissa Mahan, Sky, 31’04; 6. Jennifer Voss, ACS, 30”05.
DISCUS — 1. Cara Davidson, CIA, 110’03”; 2. Lagi Wong, Sol, 105’00; 3. Tessa Adelmann, Sew, 94’05; 4. Sara Richardson, Gra, 93’10; 5. Hannah Cristiano, Sol, 91’08; 6. Marissa Mahan, Sky, 91’03.
HIGH JUMP — 1. Callie Quinlan, ACS, 5’00-1/2”; 2. Kiana Harding, Ken, 4’08; 3. Kaylee Fisher, Sky, 4’08; 4. McKenzie Barnett, Kod, 4’06; 5. Kaillee Skjold, Sol, 4’06; 6. Mariah Ulen, Sol, 4’06.
LONG JUMP — 1. Madison Orth, CIA, 15’02”; 2. Tayla Cabana, Hom, 14’10; 3. Olivia Jaconette, ACS, 14’05-1/2; 4. Marlee Cunningham, Sky, 14’03-1/2; 5. Mariah Ulen, Sol, 14’02; 6. Hannah Barcus, Ken, 13’10-3/4.
TRIPLE JUMP — 1. Cassidy Soistman, Hom, 31’06”; 2. Claire Gillespie, Hou, 31’05-1/2; 3. Dallas Dickerson, ACS, 31’03-1/2; 4. Hannah Barcus, Ken, 31’03-1/2; 5. Olivia Jaconette, ACS, 31’01-3/4; 6. Kayla Rowe, Gra, 30’10.

  • Comment

Spotted

Please Note: You may have disabled JavaScript and/or CSS. Although this news content will be accessible, certain functionality is unavailable.

Skip to News

« back

next »

  • title http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321268/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321253/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321248/
  • title http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321243/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321208/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/320593/
  • title http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321173/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321163/
My Gallery

CONTACT US

  • 150 Trading Bay Rd, Kenai, AK 99611
  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS