Current weather

  • Clear sky
  • 21°
    Clear sky
  • Comment

Local track athletes represent at Seward Invite

Posted: May 2, 2012 - 12:19am

Seward, Skyview, and Ninilchik schools all competed at the Seward Invitational track and field meet Tuesday in Seward.
Highlights included Albert White of Skyview winning the boys 200 meters in a time of 24.22 seconds, then participating the boys 400 meter relay team that won in a time of 47.59 seconds. Other team members included JoeBen Hawkins, Richard Reynolds and Jasen Suonvieri.
Tessa Adelmann of Seward won the girls shot put with a throw of 36 feet, 1/2 inches, and Casey Neill of Skyview won both the 100 meter and 300 meter hurdle races, with times of 18.66 and 54.12, respectively.

BOYS

100 METERS — 1. Colton Buzby, Hou, 11.52; 2. Albert White, Sky, 11.64; 3. Jordan Railing, ACS, 12.07; 4. Ben Bayne, Hou, 12.29; 5. JoeBen Hawkins, Sky, 12.35; 6. Ryan Hickok, Gra, 12.48.
200 — 1. Albert White, Sky, 24.22; 2. John Klein, Gra, 24.42; 3. Brayton Johnson, ACS, 24.54; 4. Dakota Peterson, Nin, 25.62; 5. Liam Juhl, Tvs, 25.84; 6. Jacob Marshall, Sew, 26.19.
400 — 1. Brayton Johnson, ACS, 55.58; 2. Colton Buzby, Hou, 55.84; 3. Micah Hilbish, Sky, 58.00; 4. Anthony Walsh, Gra, 59.73; 5. Grayson Sorensen, Gra, 1:00.28; 6. Ricardo Berti, Sky, 1:00.42.
800 — 1. John Klein, Gra, 2:03.74; 2. Daniel Tedrick, ACS, 2:11.69; 3. Daniel Serventi, Gra, 2:16.91; 4. Andrew Eller, Gra, 2:18.31; 5. Lane Styers, Hou, 2:21.28; 6. Tyler Thorne, Nin, 2:21.72.
1600 — 1. Miles Knotek, Sew, 4:42.08; 2. Micah Hilbish, Sky, 4:55.78; 3. Matthew Moore, Sew, 4:56.10: 4. Daniel Tedrick, ACS, 4:59.29; 5. Ivan Isaacs, Gra, 5:03.38; 6. Graysen Sorensen, Gra, 5:03.80.
3200 — 1. Keaton Evans, ACS, 11:13.86; 2. Andrew Eller, Gra, 11:18.99; 3. Dante Roark, BCS, 11:21.58; 4. Coltin Yancey, Sky, 12:59.01.
110m HURDLES — 1. Ben Bayne, Hou, 17.60; 2. Bud Sparks, Sky, 18.34; 3. Bradley Boerger, Gra, 18.67; 4. Josiah Turner, Gra, 20.03; 5. Calvin Hoffman, ACS, 20.52; 6. Matt Bullerdick, Sky, 20.73.
300m HURDLES — 1. Ben Bayne, Hou, 44.10; 2. Bud Sparks, Sky, 45.35; 3. Tannen Berry, Sew, 47.55; 4. Matt Bullerdick, Sky, 48.42; 5. Ryan Hickok, Gra, 48.52; 6. Calvin Hoffman, ACS, 48.81.
400m RELAY — 1. Skyview (Hawkins, White, Suonvieri, Reynolds), 47.59; 2. Grace, 49.38; 3. Skyview, 50.00; 4. ACS, 51.40; 5. ACS, 55.94; 6. Houston, 56.50.
800m RELAY — 1. ACS (Railing, Todd, Tedrick, Johnson), 1:39.75; 2. Skyview, 1:39.94; 3. Skyview, 1:44.62; 4. Grace, 1:46.47; 5. Houston, 1:50.86; 6. Grace, 1:52.24.
1600m RELAY — 1. ACS (Edmonds, Tedrick, Railing, Johnson), 3:47.17; 2. Skyview, 3:50.46; 3. Grace, 4:00.75; 4. Houston, 4:08.71; 5. Tri Valley, 4:12.84; 6. ACS, 4:13.93.
3200m RELAY — 1. Grace (Sorensen, Serventi, McLaughlin, Isaacs), 9:23.03; 2. Skyview, 10:24.05.
SHOT PUT — 1. Erik Johnson, Gra, 49’01”; 2. Dane Walker, Gra, 43’00; 3. Grant George, Gra, 41’07-1/2; 4. Liam Juhl, Tvs, 40’11; 5. James Berg, ACS, 39’10-1/2; 6. Jack Wheeler, Nin, 36’03.
HIGH JUMP — 1. Daniel VanderWeide, Gra, 5’06”; 2. Jack Wheeler, Nin, 5’06; 3. Calvin Hoffman, ACS, 5’04; 4. Dakota Peterson, Nin, 5’04; 5. Liam Juhl, Tvs, 5’02; 6. Michael Rud, Bcs, 4’10.

GIRLS

100 METERS — 1. Christina Ellis, Gra, 13.79; 2. Claire Gillespie, Hou, 13.94; 3. Catherine McKoy, ACS, 14.27; 4. Sydney Roumagoux, Sky, 14.33; 5. Meg Berry, Sew, 14.43; 6. Madison Ealum.
200 — 1. Elle Arnold, 28.92; 2. Sydney Roumagoux, Sky, 29.16; 3. BethAnne Davis, Gra, 29.86; 4. Sarah Geagel, ACS, 30.01; 5. Bailey Murr, Hou, 31.10; 6. Madison Ealum, ACS, 31.48.
400 — 1. Claire Trujillo, Gra, 1:05.28; 2. Cheyenne Applegate, Gra, 1:06.27; 3. BethAnne Davis, Gra, 1:06.32; 4. Claire Gillespie, Hou, 1:09.00; 5. Evie Anderson, ACS, 1:11.71; 6. Alice Pfeiffenberger, Sew, 1:12.62.
800 — 1. Claire Trujillo, Gra, 2:39.89; 2. Emily Cusick, Gra, 2:47.82; 3. Rachael Johnston, Gra, 2:50.15; 4. Evie Anderson, ACS, 2:58.62; 5. Josephine Braun, Sew, 3:01.84; 6. Karoline Cox, ACS, 3:13.92.
1600 — 1. Emily Cusick, Gra, 5:58.26; 2. Laura Dyer, Sew, 6:02.79; 3. Elle Arnold, Gra, 6:05.82; 4. Rachael Johnston, Gra, 6:12.12; 5. Alice Pfeiffenberger, Sew, 6:17.42; 6. Josephine Braun, Sew, 6:37.07.
3200 — 1. Savannah Wells, Hou, 14:36.47.
100m HURDLES — 1. Casey Neill, Sky, 18.66; 2. Emily Brockman, Sew, 18.68; 3. Maddie Fagnani, Lch, 19.87; 4. Brandi Caylor, Gra, 19.97; 5. Leah Schmiedt, Gra, 20.06; 6. Hannah Karlberg, Gra, 20.07.
300m HURDLES — 1. Casey Neill, Sky, 54.12; 2. Claire Gillespie, Hou, 55.86; 3. Maddie Fagnani, Lch, 56.62; 4. Leah Schmiedt, Gra, 56.97; 5. Brandi Caylor, Gra, 58.61; 6. Jamie McKoy, ACS, 58.62.
400m RELAY — 1. ACS (Dickerson, McCoy, Ealum, Geagel), 56.93; 2. Grace, 57.82; 3. ACS, 1:03.78.
800m RELAY — 1. Grace (Arnold, Davis, Trujillo, Trujillo), 1:58.98; 2. Houston, 2:01.92; 3. ACS, 2:04.01; 4. Grace, 2:04.43; 5. Skyview, 2:05.62; 6. ACS, 2:15.14.
1600m RELAY — 1. Grace (Tsao-Wu, Arnol, Trujillo, Trujillo), 4:28.89; 2. Grace, 4:43.70; 3. ACS, 5:06.61; 4. Skyview, 5:52.93.
3200m RELAY — 1. Grace (Trujillo, Cusick, Applegate, Johnston), 11:03.83; 2. Skyview, 13:44.56.
SHOT PUT — 1. Tessa Adelmann, Sew, 36’00-1/2”; 2. Taylor Holen, Hou, 30’00; 3. Joy Clark, Bcs, 26’03-1/2; 4. Raven Thibodeaux, ACS, 25’01; 5. Christin Starke, Lch, 23’05; 6. Samantha Dodds, Hou, 23’01-1/2.
HIGH JUMP — 1. Callie Quinlan, ACS, 5’03”; 2. Daniella Moore, Gra, 4’08; 3. Olivia Jaconette, ACS, 4’06; 4. Dallas Dickerson, ACS, 4’06; 5. Taylor Holen, Hou, 4’06; 6. Jessica Rogers, Nin, 4’04.

  • Comment

Spotted

Please Note: You may have disabled JavaScript and/or CSS. Although this news content will be accessible, certain functionality is unavailable.

Skip to News

« back

next »

  • title http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321268/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321253/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321248/
  • title http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321243/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321208/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/320593/
  • title http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321173/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321163/
My Gallery

CONTACT US

  • 150 Trading Bay Rd, Kenai, AK 99611
  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS