Current weather

  • Overcast
  • 32°
    Overcast
  • Comment

Photo by M. Scott Moon
Kenai’s Bailey Beeson leads Soldotna’s Bree Mucha to the finish line of the 100-meter dash Saturday at the Kenai Peninsula Borough track and field championships. Beeson won four events Saturday.

SoHi girls, SkyHi boys win Borough track meet

Posted: May 5, 2012 - 11:12pm
Back | Next
Photo by M. Scott Moon
Skyview’s Micah Hilbish crossed the line first in the 1600-meter championship Saturday, but was disqualified due to a lane boundary rule.

The Soldotna girls track and field team topped all others Friday and Saturday at the Kenai Peninsula Borough competition at Skyview, scoring 173.5 points, which bettered the 149 that Kenai totaled. The Skyview boys took the team title with 175 points, 49 more than Kenai.
The highlights included the four individual wins by Kenai senior Bailey Beeson, who tallied victories in the girls 100-meter dash (13.44 seconds), 200 meters (27.60), 400 meters (1:03.43) and 800 meters (2:36.24). Beeson managed to just edge Skyview junior Sydney Roumagoux at the line in the 200 by a hundredth of a second.
“It’s all mental at that point, because yesterday we both ran the exact same time, a 27.6,” Beeson said. “So at that point you have to know you can win, and you have to know you can push it harder.”
Soldotna senior Mariah Ulen saw continued success in the girls 100- and 300-meter hurdle races. Ulen won the shorter race in a time of 16.73 seconds, and the longer one with a time of 50.40. Ulen also won the girls high jump with a leap of four feet, eight inches.
“I was able to push at the end, it felt great,” Ulen said. “I iced a lot this week, and I rested for two days, and I only used the bike and stairsteppers, so that helped a lot, because my legs didn’t give up at all.”
In the boys 100 meter dash, the top three finishers were separated by .05 seconds, as Skyview senior Albert White beat out teammate Jasen Suonvieri and Kenai senior AJ Hull.
An interesting situation appeared in the boys 1,600-meter run, as the apparent winner, Micah Hilbish of Skyview, was disqualifed shortly after the finish because he took at least three strides on the inside line that separates the track from the infield. Hilbish’s time of 4:54.05 was thrown out and Kenai freshman Jonah Theisen was awarded the win with his time of 4:55.47.
“I went to pass one of the guys, and I didn’t even know I was on the line,” Hilbish said. “We were all bunched up at the front there, so it’s disappointing.”
In the boys 400-meter relay, the Skyview team of JoeBen Hawkins, Albert White, Richard Reynolds and Jasen Suonvieri continued their strong run with a victory in 46.31 seconds.
“With the four-by-two today, mine and JoeBen Hawkins’ handoff was kind of messed up there, because I’m used to starting at the acceleration zone, but we started in the exchange zone today, just to try it out,” Reynolds said. “I got a little confused, so it cost us probably a half second. It probably cost us the school record.”

BOYS
TEAM RESULTS — 1. Skyview, 175 points; 2. Kenai Central, 126; 3. Nikiski, 59; 4. Homer, 48; 5. Soldotna, 47; 6. Cook Inlet Academy, 24; 7. Ninilchik, 24.
100 METERS — 1. Albert White, Sky, 11.57; 2. Jasen Suonvieri, Sky, 11.60; 3. AJ Hull, Ken, 11.62; 4. Travis Smith, Hom, 12.06; 5. Kyle Pietro, Sky, 12.17; 6. Stephen Hartley, Nik, 12.42.
200 — 1. AJ Hull, Ken, 23.27; 2. Albert White, Sky, 23.36; 3. Travis Smith, Hom, 24.67; 4. Dakota Peterson, Nin, 25.39; 5. Stephen Hartley, Nik, 25.79; 6. Jordan Bulin, Sol, 25.96.
400 — 1. Richard Reynolds, Sky, 53.63; 2. River Calloway, Sol, 54.60; 3. Brad Smithwick, Ken, 56.87; 4. Seth Carstens, Nik, 57.53; 5. Connor Seay, Hom, 58.17; 6. Josh Lister, Sky, 58.47.
800 — 1. Micah Hilbish, Sky, 2:10.09; 2. Cody Williams, Sky, 2:10.89; 3. Andrew Mole, Ken, 2:11.43; 4. Jonah Theisen, Ken, 2:13.70; 5. Jesse Ross, Nik, 2:17.08; 6. Jordan Theisen, Ken, 2:17.38.
1600 — 1. Jonah Theisen, Ken, 4:55.47; 2. Cody Williams, Sky, 4:55.77; 3. Andrew Mole, Ken, 4:58.49; 4. Jordan Theisen, Ken, 5:01.39; 5. Nate Mole, Ken, 5:03.26; 6. Jesse Ross, Nik, 5:07.30. DQ — Micah Hilbish, Sky, 4:54.05.
3200 — 1. Jordan Theisen, Ken, 10:44.05; 2. Jonah Theisen, Ken, 10:44.63; 3. Tyler Thorne, Nin, 10:51.49; 4. Nate Mole, Ken, 10:53.83; 5. Jared Wallis, Nik, 11:52.15; 6. Mac Lee, Ken, 12:04.21.
110m HURDLES — 1. Joe Sandahl, Ken, 17.25; 2. Mark McGregor, Hom, 17.78; 3. Bud Sparks, Sky, 18.30; 4. Matt Bullerdick, Sky, 19.53; 5. Tom Randall, Ken, 20.35.
300m HURDLES — 1. Joe Sandahl, Ken, 43.45; 2. Bud Sparks, Sky, 45.30; 3. Matt Bullerdick, Sky, 47.86; 4. Conner Seay, Hom, 48.32; 5. Mark McGregor, Hom, 48.43; 6. Gaden Ames, Sol, 49.60.
400m RELAY — 1. Skyview (Hawkins, White, Pietro, Suonvieri), 46.31; 2. Kenai, 47.02; 3. Homer, 48.69; 4. Soldotna, 51.76.
800m RELAY — 1. Skyview (Berti, Lister, White, Reynolds), 1:35.92; 2. Soldotna, 1:47.50; 3. Nikiski, 1:51.47.
1600m RELAY — 1. Skyview (Berti, Lister, Reynolds, Williams), 3:45.79; 2. Nikiski, 4:05.15; 3. Kenai, 4:10.49; 4. Homer, 4:23.32.
3200m RELAY — 1. Skyview (Harley, Musgrave, Mitzell, Yancey), 9:56.91; 2. Kenai, 9:58.28; 3. Soldotna, 10:34.55.
SHOT PUT — 1. Alex Rodriguez, Sky, 42’07”; 2. Zach Taplin, CIA, 41’10; 3. JoeBen Hawkins, Sky, 38’11-1/2; 4. Garrett Coreson, Nik, 37’03-1/2; 5. DJ Diaz, Sky, 37’02; 6. Lincoln Johnson, Nik, 37’00.
DISCUS — 1. Zach Taplin, CIA, 129’01”; 2. Lincoln Johnson, Nik, 125’06; 3. Riley Smithwick, CIA, 111’09; 4. Brad Smithwick, Ken, 111’05; 5. Alex Rodriguez, Sky, 110’07; 6. JoeBen Hawkins, Sky, 108’06.
HIGH JUMP — 1. Jay Ulen, Sol, 5’08”; 2. Seth Carstens, Nik, 5’08; 3. Jack Wheeler, Nin, 5’04; 4. Dakota Peterson, Nin, 5’02.
LONG JUMP — 1. Sayyid Parrish, Nik, 18’10”; 2. Travis Smith, Hom, 18’06-1/2; 3. Kyle Pietro, Sky, 18’06-1/4; 4. Jack Wheeler, Nin, 17’08-1/2; 5. Anthony Hall, Sky, 17’00-1/2; 6. River Calloway, Sol, 16’02.
TRIPLE JUMP — 1. Bud Sparks, Sky, 36’03”; 2. Jay Ulen, Sol, 35’08; 3. Justin West, Sky, 34’11-1/2; 4. Christopher Bice, Hom, 31’09-1/2; 5. Lincoln Johnson, Nik, 31’09; 6. Chad Harley, Sky, 31’02-1/2.

GIRLS
TEAM RESULTS — 1. Soldotna, 173.5 points; 2. Kenai Central, 149; 3. Skyview, 72; 4. Homer, 53.5; 5. Cook Inlet Academy, 36; 6. Nikiski, 20.
100 METERS — 1. Bailey Beeson, Ken, 13.44; 2. Bree Mucha, Sol, 13.66; 3. Jelly Nolden, Sol, 13.71; 4. Kaylee Fisher, Sky, 13.94; 5. Madison Orth, CIA, 14.04; 6. Sydney Roumagoux, Sky, 14.31.
200 — 1. Bailey Beeson, Ken, 27.60; 2. Sydney Roumagoux, Sky, 27.61; 3. Bree Mucha, Sol, 28.13; 4. Jelly Nolden, Sol, 28.87; 5. Kerry Ross, Nik, 30.13; 6. Heather Kaser, Nik, 32.90.
400 — 1. Bailey Beeson, Ken, 1:03.43; 2. Bree Mucha, Sol, 1:06.45; 3. Cassidy Soistman, Hom, 1:07.98; 4. Crystal Crane, Hom, 1:08.05; 5. Carolyn Kiefer, Ken, 1:08.42; 6. Kaillee Skjold, Sol, 1:08.47.
800 — 1. Bailey Beeson, Ken, 2:36.24; 2. Dani McCormick, Sol, 2:40.68; 3. Olivia Pfeifer, Ken, 2:40.73; 4. Carolyn Kiefer, Ken, 2:44.33; 5. Kaillee Skjold, Sol, 2:44.52; 6. Sienna Wallis, Nik, 2:48.97.
1600 — 1. Bree Mucha, Sol, 6:01.54; 2. Dani McCormick, Sol, 6:01.72; 3. Casey Farrell, Hom, 6:06.31; 4. Noelle Schmitter-Schrier, Ken, 6:10.92; 5. Melanie Goerne, Ken, 6:11.20; 6. Sadie Fox, Sol, 6:14.40.
3200 — 1. Dani McCormick, Sol, 12:44.38; 2. Noelle Schmitter-Schrier, Ken, 12:47.01; 3. Melanie Mastolier, Hom, 12:48.21; 4. Sadie Fox, Sol, 12:48.35; 5. Melanie Goerne, Ken, 13:17.13; 6. Sakota Mitchell, Hom, 14:46.25.
100m HURDLES — 1. Mariah Ulen, Sol, 16.73; 2. Leah Sandahl, Ken, 17.35; 3. Madison Orth, CIA, 17.37; 4. Beverly Schindler, Ken, 17.77; 5. Casey Neill, Sky, 18.95; 6. Sierra Baldwin, Sol, 19.49.
300m HURDLES — 1. Mariah Ulen, Sol, 50.40; 2. Beverly Schindler, Ken, 51.47; 3. Leah Sandahl, Ken, 51.54; 4. Casey Neill, Sky, 55.44; 5. Elsa Simmons, Hom, 56.56; 6. Sierra Baldwin, Sol, 1:00.21.
400m RELAY — 1. Skyview (Cunningham, McKenzie, Roumagoux, Neill), 55.32; 2. Soldotna, 59.19; 3. Nikiski, 59.60.
800m RELAY — 1. Kenai, 1:56.48; 2. Skyview, 1:57.48; 3. Soldotna, 1:59.83; 4. Homer, 2:00.12.
1600m RELAY — 1. Kenai (Schindler, Barcus, Pfeifer, Whannell), 4:43.64; 2. Homer, 4:49.09; 3. Soldotna, 5:02.86; 4. Skyview, 5:13.19.
3200m RELAY — 1. Kenai (Schmitter-Schrier, Schindler, Whannell, Barcus), 11:03.25; 2. Homer, 11:30.15; 3. Soldotna, 12:26.85; 4. Skyview, 13:58.13.
SHOT PUT — 1. Lagi Wong, Sol, 38’01”; 2. Marissa Mahan, Sky, 31’05; 3. Ashley Every, Nik, 26’06; 4. Haley Conti, Nik, 26’05; 5. Holly Ramsel, Sky, 26’05; 6. Hannah Cristiano, Sol, 25’07.
DISCUS — 1. Lagi Wong, Sol, 112’06”; 2. Cara Davidson, CIA, 107’02; 3. Hannah Cristiano, Sol, 97’08; 4. Marissa Mahan, Sky, 91’00; 5. Rachel Moulton, Ken, 86’04; 6. Holly Ramsel, Sky, 76’04.
HIGH JUMP — 1. Mariah Ulen, Sol, 4’08”; 2. Kiana Harding, Ken, 4’06; 3. Kaylee Fisher, Sky, 4’04.
LONG JUMP — 1. Madison Orth, CIA, 14’02-3/4”; 2. Hannah Barcus, Ken, 14’01-3/4; 3. Jelly Nolden, Sol, 14’00-3/4; 4. Catherine Peterson, Sol, 13’09; 5. Marlee Cunningham, Sky, 13’07-1/2; 6. Mariah Ulen, Sol, 13’03-3/4.
TRIPLE JUMP — 1. Madison Orth, CIA, 31’03”; 2. Cassidy Soistman, Hom, 30’11-3/4; 3. Hannah Barcus, Ken, 29’07; 4. Marlee Cunningham, Sky, 28’10; 5. Catherine Peterson, Sol, 28’02; 6. Rachel Moulton, Ken, 26’04-1/4.

Seward competes at Su Valley Invite
The Seward track team competed at the Su Valley Invite on Saturday.
Miles Knotek led the Seahawks with victories in the 800, 1,600 and 3,200.

Boys individual results:
100 meters — 1. C. Buzby, Hou 12.35; 2. J. Springer, Val 12.98; 3. J. Johns, Val 13.22; 4. C. Fickes, Val 13.89; 5. P. Conner, Val 15.42.
200 — 1. C. Buzby, Hou 24.57; 2. C. Cusky, SV 26.32; 3. J. Marshall, Sew 26.71; 4. K Boyette, Sew 28.19; 5. L. Pool, SV 28.39.
400 — 1. D. Griffith, Hou 1:03.32; 2. J. Swanson, Sew 1:04.19; 3. T. Jacobs, SV 1:05.07; 4. C. Van Natta, Hou 1:06.89; 5. M. Wilson, Hou 1:08.53.
800 — 1. M. Knotek, Sew 2:13.44; 2. K. Kleewein, Hou 2:13.98; 3. L. Styers, Hou 2:23. 79; 4. J. Richey, Hou 2:25.22; 5. B. Moore, Sew 2:31.48.
1,600 — 1. M. Knotek, Sew 4:54.31; 2. M. Moore, Sew 5:00.86; 3. S. Kruger, SV 5:16.09; 4. B. Moore, Sew 5:22.25; 5. L. Styers, Hou 5:35.18.
3,200 — 1. M. Knotek, Sew 11:41.42; 2. K. Cullen, Val 11:44.14; 3. B. Moore, Sew 11:51.48; 4. D. Gillespie, Sew 12:20.98; 5. M. Wilson, Hou 1:19.10.
110 hurdles — 1. B. Bayne, Hou 17.92; 2. M. Shidner, Val 23.20.
300 hurdles — 1. T. Berry, Sew 48.96; 2. C. Susky, SV 49.00.
400 relay —1. Seward 51.30; 2. Valdez 51.34; 3. Houston 52.92; 4. Su Valley 53.37.
800 relay — 1. Houston 1:45.26; 2. Valdez 1:46.23; 3. Seward 1:46.65; 4. Su Valley 1:49.70; 5. Valdez 1:50.17.
1,600 relay — 1. Valdez 4:08.14; 2. Seward 4:11.05; 3. Houston 4:27.29.
Shot put — 1. T. Davis, Hou 33-3; 2. D. Porritt, Val 31-4; 3. K. Boyette, Sew 31-2.5; 4. C. Fickes, Val 30-6; 5. C. Waterhouse, SV 30-2.
Discus — 1. J. Long, Val 87-8; 2. D. Porritt, Val 84-11; 3. T. Davis, Hou 82-8; 4. K. Boyette, Sew 80-9; 5. L. Styers, Hou 76-7.
High jump — 1. B. Chase, Val 5-6; 1. (tie) S. Kruger, SV 5-6; 1. (tie) C. Buzby, Hou 5-6; 4. M. Moore, Sew 5-4; 5. D. Drover, SV 5-0; 5. (tie) J. Richey, Hou 5-0.
Long jump — 1. S. Kruger, SV 17-5; 2. B. Chase, Val 15-8; 3. J. Devans, Val 14-0; 4. M. Smith, Val 1-10.25; 5. L Dougherty, SV 13-8.
Triple jump — 1. S. Kruger, SV 37-4; 2. J. Richey, Hou 36-7.25; 3. D. Griffith, Hou 35-9.75; 4. B. Chase, Val 32-4; 5. L. Pool, SV 32-1.5; 6. Z. Grace, Hou 28-.25.
 
Girls individual results:
100 meters — 1. T. Holen, Hou 14.01; 2. C. Gillespie, Hou 14.24; 3. S. Sapp, Val 14.57; 4. M. Berry, Sew 14.83; 5. M. Hart, Sew 15.29; 6. A. Fickett, SV 15.86; 7. T. Mark, SV 16.26; 8. A. Scott, Val 17.24.
200 — 1. C. Gillespie, Hou 29.88; 2. A. Loper, SV 30.90; 3. B. Murr, Hou 2.30; 4. S. Hamner, Sew 32.86; 5. M. Mart, Sew 3.16.
400 — 1. A. Loper, SV 1:08.02; 2. E. Merioles, Val 1:08.85; 3. A. Vonbrostel, Sew 1:14.29; 4. S. Gudgal, Val 1:16.64; 5. M. Hart, Sew 1:17.58.
800 — 1. A. Loper, SV 2:52.33; 2. L. Dyer, Sew 2:53.94; 3. A. Pfeiffenberger, Sew 3:27.20.
1,600 — 1. L. Dyer, Sew 6:09.93; 2. J. Braun, Sew 6:37.82; 3. L. Kromrey, Sew 6:43.85; 4. S. Dodds, Hou 7:05.92; 5 D. Brooks, Can 7:5.7.
3,200 — 1. L. Kromrey, Sew 14:31.11; 2. L. Dyer, Sew 14:31.13.
100 hurdles — 1. E. Brockman, Sew 20.00; 2. S. Allen, Val 20.40; 3. M. McMillen, Val 20.80; 4. B. Murr, Hou 21.50; 5. B. Scothorn, And 22.76.
300 hurdles — 1. B. Murr, Hou 56.74; 2. E. Brockman, Sew 57.09; 3. S. Dodds, Hou 1:05.86.
400 relay — 1. Seward 59.45; 2. Valdez 59.94; 3. Su Valley 1:05.66; 4. Valdez B 1:07.33.
800 relay — 1. Seward 2:06.84; 2. Valdez 2:08.67; 3. Su Valley 2:18.54.

  • Comment

Spotted

Please Note: You may have disabled JavaScript and/or CSS. Although this news content will be accessible, certain functionality is unavailable.

Skip to News

« back

next »

  • title http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321268/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321253/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321248/
  • title http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321243/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321208/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/320593/
  • title http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321173/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321163/
My Gallery

CONTACT US

  • 150 Trading Bay Rd, Kenai, AK 99611
  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS