Current weather

  • Clear sky
  • 45°
    Clear sky
  • Comment

Peninsula athletes get small-schools state track berths

Posted: May 12, 2012 - 11:11pm

The Region II meet finished off Saturday at the Susitna Valley track in Talkeetna, and Cook Inlet Academy notched a few victories.

The winner of each event automatically qualifies for the small-schools state meet. Other individual athletes and relays can qualify for state if their times are in the top four of the state once the championship times from each region have been removed.

Freshman Madison Orth tallied four individual victories, taking the girls 100-meter dash (14.60 seconds), 100-meter hurdles (17.70), long jump (14 feet) and the triple jump (31 feet, 4.75 inches). 

Junior Cara Davidson also secured the girls discus event, throwing a distance of 110 feet exactly.

On the boys side, sophomore Zach Taplin won the discus throw, with a fling of 118 feet, 6 inches. Freshman teammate Riley Smithwick finished second to Taplin with a throw of 99 feet, 3 inches. 

 

Region III/3A meet

The Region III/3A Championships at the Dome and Goldenview Middle School in Anchorage featured Nikiski and Seward athletes representing and trying to get to the small-schools state meet, as the Nikiski boys amassed 89 points to finish third in the team standings, and the Seward girls nabbed a third-place team result as well, accumulating 83 points.

Nikiski senior Sayyid Parrish led Nikiski with three individual wins and one team win. Parrish ran 11.99 seconds in the 100-meter dash to secure the victory, to go along with his 200-meter win, in which he ran 24.12 seconds, and his long jump win, as he jumped 18 feet, 9.5 inches.

Parrish was also a part of the Nikiski boys 400-meter relay team that won in a time of 47.55 seconds, a team that also featured Seth Carstens, Tristin Apted and Stephen Hartley.

Junior Tessa Adelmann led the Seward Seahawks with her two wins in the girls shot put and discus events.

Adelmann threw 32 feet, 7.25 inches, to win the shot put, and 96 feet, 1 inch, in the discus.

Region III/3A meet

BOYS

TEAM RESULTS — 1. Grace Christian, 259 points; 2. Anchorage Christian, 173; 3. Nikiski, 89; 4. Seward, 67; 5. Valdez, 30; 6. Glennallen, 30.

100 METERS — 1. Sayyid Parrish, Nik, 11.99; 2. Justin Springer, Val, 12.10; 3. Stephen Hartley, Nik, 12.17; 4. Carson Rowe, Gra, 12.32.

200 — 1. Sayyid Parrish, Nik, 24.12; 2. Augustus Simmers, ACS, 24.60; 3. Stephen Hartley, Nik, 25.28; 4. Frew Winkle, Gra, 25.47.

400 — 1. Brayton Johnson, ACS, 52.76; 2. Augustus Simmers, ACS, 54.55; 3. Frew Winkle, Gra, 54.80; 4. Arlen Mossgrove, Gle, 55.93.

800 — 1. Brayton Johnson, ACS, 2:04.56; 2. John Klein, Gra, 2:05.65; 3. Arlen Mossgrove, Gle, 2:07.73; 4. Michael Marshall, Sew, 2:08.55.

1600 — 1. John Klein, Gra, 4:44.42; 2. Arlen Mossgrove, Gle, 4:47.18; 3. Miles Knotek, Sew, 4:48.10; 4. Daniel Serventi, Gra, 4:53.52.

3200 — 1. Miles Knotek, Sew, 10:00.90; 2. John Klein, Gra, 10:11.81; 3. Daniel Serventi, Gra, 10:37.80; 4. Ivan Isaacs, Gra, 10:44.44.

110m HURDLES — 1. Jordan Railing, ACS, 17.10; 2. Bradley Boerger, Gra, 17.81; 3. Ryan Hickok, Gra, 18.37; 4. Josiah Turner, Gra, 19.32.

300m HURDLES — 1. Jordan Railing, ACS, 42.02; 2. Calvin Hoffman, ACS, 46.75; 3. Ryan Hickok, Gra, 47.34; 4. Tannen Berry, Sew, 47.61.

400m RELAY — 1. Nikiski (Carstens, Apted, Hartley, Parrish), 47.55; 2. ACS, 48.94; 3. Grace, 49.74; 4. Seward, 50.31.

800m RELAY — 1. ACS (Todd, Simmers, Tedrick, Johnson), 1:37.64; 2. Grace, 1:39.54; 3. Valdez, 1:44.72; 4. Seward, 1:45.68.

1600m RELAY — 1. ACS (Railing, Simmers, Tedrick, Johnson), 3:42.36; 2. Grace, 3:51.79; 3. Seward, 3:54.37; 4. Glennallen, 3:57.98.

3200m RELAY — 1. Grace (Isaacs, McLaughlin, Serventi, Klein), 8:55.14; 2. Seward, 8:58.90; 3. ACS, 9:44.34; 4. Valdez, 9:55.95.

SHOT PUT — 1. Erik Johnson, Gra, 46’05”; 2. Dane Walker, Gra, 45’06; 3. Grant George, Gra, 42’03; 4. Lincoln Johnson, Nik, 41’05-1/2.

DISCUS — 1. Dane Walker, Gra, 140’10”; 2. Lincoln Johnson, Nik, 126’10; 3. Grant George, Gra, 125’05; 4. Erik Johnson, Gra, 122’09.

HIGH JUMP — 1. Augustus Simmers, ACS, 5’10”; 2. Seth Carstens, Nik, 5’08; 3. Calvin Hoffman, ACS, 5’06; 4. Daniel VanderWeide, Gra, 5’06.

LONG JUMP — 1. Sayyid Parrish, Nik, 18’09-1/2”; 2. Augustus Simmers, ACS, 18’04-1/2; 3. Jayna O’Leary, Sew, 17’03-3/4; 4. Hans Karlberg, Gra, 16’09-1/2.

TRIPLE JUMP — 1. Jordan Railing, ACS, 39’04-1/2”; 2. Andrew Eller, Gra, 35’02-1/2; 3. Carson Rowe, Gra, 34’10; 4. Jacob McNamara, Gra, 34’06.

GIRLS

TEAM RESULTS — 1. Grace Christian, 289 points; 2. Anchorage Christian, 186; 3. Seward, 83; 4. Glennallen, 43; 5. Valdez, 29; 6. Nikiski, 13.

100 METERS — 1. Catherine McKoy, ACS, 13.17; 2. Sara Sapp, Val, 13.42; 3. Christina Ellis, Gra, 13.50; 4. Kayla Rowe, Gra, 13.65.

200 — 1. C. McKoy, ACS, 28.84; 2. Elle Arnold, Gra, 28.91; 3. Jodi Davis, Gra, 29.89; 4. Kinley Hickok, Gra, 30.02.

400 — 1. Elle Arnold, Gra, 1:03.03; 2. Maya Tsao-Wu, Gra, 1:05.32; 3. BethAnne Davis, Gra, 1:05.65; 4. Hannah Heinbaugh, Gle, 1:06.68.

800 — 1. Anna Trujillo, Gra, 2:33.43; 2. Cheyenne Applegate, Gra, 2:36.64; 3. BethAnne Davis, Gra, 2:38.19; 4. Kendal Maslen, Gle, 2:38.52.

1600 — 1. Claire Trujillo, Gra, 5:41.82; 2. Anna Trujillo, Gra, 5:42.03; 3. Cheyenne Applegate, Gra, 5:52.43; 4. Kendal Maslen, Gle, 5:53.53.

3200 — 1. Claire Trujillo, Gra, 12:05.00; 2. Cheyenne Applegate, Gra, 12:26.72; 3. Laura Dyer, Sew, 12:27.17; 4. Alice Pfeiffenberger, Sew, 12:28.15.

100m HURDLES — 1. Sarah Geagel, ACS, 17.31; 2. Emily Brockman, Sew, 18.46; 3. Hannah Karlberg, Gra, 18.71; 4. Brandi Caylor, Gra, 19.05.

300m HURDLES -— 1. Sarah Geagel, ACS, 50.57; 2. Kayla Rowe, Gra, 51.35; 3. Leah Schmiedt, Gra, 53.52; 4. Brandi Caylor, Gra, 53.59.

400m RELAY — 1. Grace (Tsao-Wu, Tulip, Davis, Ellis), 55.04; 2. ACS, 55.74; 3. Valdez, 57.64; 4. Seward, 58.61.

800m RELAY — 1. Grace (Sutton, Davis, Davis, Arnold), 1:56.71; 2. ACS, 1:58.25; 3. Seward, 2:03.49; 4. Valdez, 2:04.42.

1600m RELAY — 1. Grace (Tsao-Wu, Applegate, Trujillo, Davis), 4:27.77; 2. Glennallen, 4:38.98; 3. ACS, 4:40.91; 4. Valdez, 4:42.47.

3200m RELAY — 1. Grace (Cusick, Trujillo, Trujillo, Arnold), 10:46.61; 2. Glennallen, 10:50.38; 3. Seward, 11:27.18; 4. ACS, 11:46.45.

SHOT PUT — 1. Tessa Adelmann, Sew, 32’07-1/4”; 2. Jennifer Voss, ACS, 31’04; 3. Sara Richardson, Gra, 29’01; 4. Hailey Olson, ACS, 28’10-1/4.

DISCUS — 1. Tessa Adelmann, Sew, 96’01”; 2. Sara Richardson, Gra, 95’05; 3. Hailey Olson, ACS, 90’09; 4. Ashley Every, Nik, 80’02.

HIGH JUMP — 1. Callie Quinlan, ACS, 50’00”; 2. Dallas Dickerson, ACS, 4’06; 3. Daniella Moore, Gra, 4’06; 4. Olivia Jaconette, ACS, 4’04.

LONG JUMP — 1. Kayla Rowe, Gra, 14’02-1/2”; 2. Olivia Jaconette, ACS, 14’02; 3. Kendal Maslen, Gle, 13’05-1/2; 4. Kelti Lorence, Gle, 13’04-1/4.

TRIPLE JUMP — 1. Olivia Jaconette, ACS, 31’07-1/2”; 2. Dallas Dickerson, ACS, 31’01; 3. Kayla Rowe, Gra, 30’02; 4. Anna Tulip, Gra, 30’01-1/2.

  • Comment

Spotted

Please Note: You may have disabled JavaScript and/or CSS. Although this news content will be accessible, certain functionality is unavailable.

Skip to News

« back

next »

  • title http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321268/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321253/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321248/
  • title http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321243/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321208/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/320593/
  • title http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321173/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321163/
My Gallery

CONTACT US

  • 150 Trading Bay Rd, Kenai, AK 99611
  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS