Moose River Hustle results posted

The Moose River Hustle was held in Sterling on May 12, featuring two-, five- and 10-kilometer events. The results follow:

Two kilometers

FEMALE

10 and under — 1. Ellie Burns, 9 minutes, 20 seconds; 2. Jordan Strausbaugh, 9:24; 3. Annie Burns, 10:12; 4. Casey Earll, 10:52; 5. Chance Reynolds, 11:04; 6. Ariana Cannava, 11:58; 7. Mia Stewart, 13:07; 8. Denali Blackwell, 13:40; 9. Joy Wiebel, 16:29.

11 to 17 — 1. Brianna Sipes, 8:33; 2. Katelyn Earll, 11:07; 3. Taylor Earll, 13:05; 4. Amorie Weekley, 13:25; 5. Cecila Stewart, 18:08.

18 and older — 1. Pam Burns, 10:13; 2. Debbie Stapp, 10:35; 3. Jamie Earll, 11:28; 4. Jeannie Stangel, 11:39; 5. Cynthia Ussing, 11:55; 6. Rebeka Heanes, 14:33; 7. Cassie Collins, 15:53; 8. Heather Wiebel, 16:29; 9. Katrina Cannava, 16:55; 10. Sue Krizer, 18:04; 11. Jackie Holland, 18:04; 12. Estelle Parks, 19:09; 13. Geoann Reichert, 19:37; 14. Anna Johnson, 23:11; 15. Lotte Bogard, 24:50; 16. Sharon Kaniho, 24:50; 17. Pamela Holland, 24:52; 18. Judy Warren, 24:52; 19. Penny Edin, 24:55; 20. Maggie Lupton, 24:56.

MALE

10 and under — 1. Wesley Earll, 11:28; 2. Katelyn Earll, 11:07; 3. Taylor Earll, 13:05; 4. Amorie Weekley, 13:25; 5. Cecilia Stewart, 18:08.

18 and older — 1. Peter Cannava, 11:59; 2. Kay Earll, 13:06; 3. Peter Cahill, 13:15; 4. George Parks, 19:10; 5. John Blackwell, 21:17.

Five kilometers

FEMALE

17 and under — 1. Olivia Hutchings, 22:14; 2. Kiana Holland, 31:53; 3. Petra Murray, 38:57; 4. Bailey Lundell, 42:29; 5. Ullygean Murray, 42:52; 6. Adison Beck, 46:39; 7. Marissa Griffin, 47:28; 8. Tyann Reed, 47:50.

18 to 30 — 1. Rachel Cahill, 23:26; 2. Kristina Handley, 26:57; 3. Kelsey Shields, 28:18; 4. Tatiana Pfaffe, 30:14; 5. Carolyn Farmer, 30:14; 6. Jessica Cravens, 37:48; 7. Markie Shiflea, 38:54; 8. Anna Fisher, 38:56; 9. Kate Jefferson, 39:36; 10. Katrina Weber, 41:17; 11. Kristine Jensen, 41:18; 12. Zandy Weidman, 42:57; 13. Lawrie Murray, 49:17; 14. Julie Moore, 56:39; 15. Jesabella Alden, 59:25.

31 to 45 — 1. Amie Stewart, 28:02; 2. Jennifer Tollackson, 31:42; 3. Cindy Holland, 31:57; 4. Johna Beech, 36:30; 5. Yvonne Snow, 38:23; 6. Brenda Ahlberg, 38:34; 7. Yvonne Oren, 44:51; 8. April Hayes, 46:06; 9. Annette Beck, 46:40; 10. Amanda Griffin, 47:28; 11. Dawni Giugler, 47:29; 12. Rond Reed, 47:50; 13. Anna Babcock, 49:32; 14. Tracey Bunts, 52:02; 15. Jen Showalter, 56:30; 16. Raquel Hawkins, 59:26; 17. Jessie Arthur, 59:32; 18. Tasha Reynolds, 59:34; 19. Analyn Byerr, 59:40.

46 to 59 — 1. Patti Berkhahn, 28:04; 2. Julie Cisco, 33:21; 3. Patti Walton, 37:01; 4. Donna Peterson, 40:36; 5. Leanne Evans, 43:26; 6. Anna Laroche, 44:51; 7. Hydra Murray, 49:21; 8. Liz Harshman, 52:57; 9. Debbie Carroll, 53:19; 10. Debbie Weber, 53:19; 11. Lynne Anderson, 55:37; 12. Tammy Kincaid, 56:17; 13. Linda Chanly, 56:19; 14. Janet Jones, 56:20; 15. Glynn Murray, 59:28.

60 and over — 1. Sandy Millen, 40:37; 2. Ann Mercer, 40:38; 3. Mary Bodnar, 40:42; 4. Jolinda Seward, 52:04; 5. Lucia Smith, 53:39; 6. Betty Dean, 54:01.

MALE

17 and under — 1. Trevor Jones, 20:54; 2. Mekbeb Denbrock, 21:47; 3. Zach Burns, 23:11; 4. Tanner Ussing, 25:27; 5. Trapper Thompson, 27:33; 6. Josh Shuler, 29:05; 7. Elisa Cravens, 37:44; 8. Blaine Hayes, 45:48; 9. Judah Harshman, 50:21; 10. Caleb Harshman, 52:58; 11. Corbin Crisp, 56:18; 12. Landen Showalter, 56:34.

31 to 45 — 1. Tony Eskelin, 20:55; 2. Ryan Kapp, 21:29; 3. Nolan Partridge, 22:31; 4. Joel Burns, 23:21; 5. Shane Udelhoven, 23:32; 6. Brian Harley, 25:32; 7. Jeff Perschbacher, 28:07; 8. Stephen Harshman, 28:20; 9. Tim Weekley, 30:55; 10. Joe Hart, 34:32; 11. Nathan Moore, 56:42; 12. Jeff Reynolds, 1:00:00.

46 to 59 — 1. Joe Mooney, 28:24; 2. Warren Snow, 31:48; 3. Jake Denbrock, 35:57; 4. Phil Seward, 52:05.

60 and over — 1. Gary Bybee, 37:55; 2. Don Edwards, 43:25; 3. Lester Anderson, 55:39.

10 kilometers

FEMALE

25 and under — 1. Sarah Walton, 47:12; 2. Brianne Steed, 1:02:09; 3. Shawna Tilly, 1:18:00.

26 to 44 — 1. Anna Widman, 43:39; 2. Hadassa Udelhoven, 52:22; 3. Sarah Jakits, 52:38; 4. Jessie Ruffridge, 53:09; 5. Sarah Riley, 1:00:59; 6. Lisa Renken, 1:02:05; 7. Melanie Noblin, 1:08:00; 8. Andieh Bock, 1:19:19; 9. Stephanie Musgrove, 1:19:20.

45 and over — 1. Janice Habermann, 56:29; 2. Char Oakes, 1:21:56.

MALE

25 and under — 1. Michael Tilly, 48:14.

26 to 44 — 1. Sean Goff, 41:48; 2. Michael Stangel, 46:08.

45 and over — 1. Bill Wood, 44:44; 2. Carl Kincaid, 52:36; 3. David Norcross, 59:21.

More

Tue, 03/28/2017 - 00:18

SoHi graduate Fox takes 7th in junior race at SuperTour Finals

Sadie Fox, a Soldotna High School graduate now skiing as a sophomore at the University of Alaska Anchorage, took seventh in the junior women’s 7.5-kilometer... Read more

SoHi graduate Fox wins 25K at Oosik Classic Ski Race

Sadie Fox, a graduate of Soldotna High School who now skis for the University of Alaska Anchorage, continued to have a great winter on classic... Read more

Nikiski falls to Barrow, finishes 5th at state

With both teams ranked in the top five of the Winning Percentage Index standings for most of the season, the matchup between Alaska’s northernmost team... Read more

Kenai’s Hanson scores goal that moves his squad to hockey nationals

Kenai’s Ross Hanson, 18, scored an overtime goal Sunday to send the Colorado Thunderbirds 18U team to the USA Hockey National Tournament.

Read more

Around the Web