North Pen Rec holds Hershey Track Meet

North Peninsula Recreation held its annual Hershey Track and Field Meet on May 18 at the Nikiski High School track.

 

The meet is for girls and boys ages 9 to 14. Each age group gets six events — four running and two field. The meet this year featured Nikiski North Star Elementary, Nikiski Middle High School, home school, Cook Inlet Academy, Grace Lutheran School and Aurora Borealis Charter School.

First-place results from Nikiski are compared with all the other local meets around the state. Five candidates are chosen to represent Alaska and compete in the North American Finals held in Hershey, Pa., in August.

The first-place finishers follow:

9- to 10-year-old boys

50-meter dash — Leif Lofquist, ABCS, 8.40 seconds.

100 — Kevin Denney, ABCS, 16.12.

200 — Kevin Denney, ABCS, 35.21.

400 — Leif Lofquist, ABCS, 1:27.51.

Softball throw — Kevin Denney, ABCS, 120 feet, 3 inches.

Standing long jump — Boden Quiner, NNS, 5—3.

400 relay — ABCS (Leif Lofquist, Kevin Denney, Thomas Degray, Logan Debnam), 1:12.81.

9- to 10-year-old girls

50 — Alyssa Bucho, ABCS, 8.37.

100 — Alyssa Bucho, ABCS, 16.05.

200 — Vanessa Beck, HS, 36.90.

400 — Mereiedi Dunn, ABCS, 1:31.00.

Softball throw — America Jeffreys, NNS, 65—0.

Standing long jump — Sierra Purugganan, NNS, 5—10.

400 relay — NNS (Emilee Braun, Sierra Purugganan, Dannielle Langseth, Tika Zimmerman), 1:12.80.

11- to 12-year-old boys

100 — Jack Sullenger, NMHS, 15.50.

200 — Rykker Riddall, ABCS, 32.80.

400 — Dominik Efta, ABCS, 1:16.00.

800 — Jace Kornstad, NNS, 2:50.20.

Softball throw — Jace Kornstad, NNS, 132—5.

Standing long jump — Dominik Efta, ABCS, 6—7.

400 relay — ABCS (Trevor Debnam, Timothy Degray, Brock Kant, Cody Nye), 1:08.31.

11- to 12-year-old girls

100 — Rylee Jackson, NMHS, 14.80.

200 — Rylee Jackson, NMHS, 31.47.

400 — Bethany Carstens, ABCS, 1:15.70.

800 — Bethany Carstens, ABCS, 2:55.29.

Softball throw — Madeline Kindred, ABCS, 115—2.

Standing long jump — Hope Burleson, NHMS, 6—6.

400 relay — ABCS (Riana Boonstra, Madeline Kindred, Mikala Swedberg, Faith Widman), 1:06.20.

13- to 14-year-old boys

100 — Paul Steffensen, HS, 13.83.

200 — Paul Steffensen, HS, 28.81.

800 — Alex Langseth, NHMS, 2:45.60.

1,600 — Donovan Smith, NMHS, 7:15.00.

Softball throw — Paul Steffensen, HS, 187—0.

Standing long jump — Andrew Welborn, HS, 7—7.

13- to 14-year-old girls

200 — Angela Nunley, NNS, 36.29.

1,600 — Olivia Daniels, ABCS, 7:04.00.

Softball throw — Kyra Betts, GLS, 68—3.5.

Standing long jump — Kyra Betts, GLS, 5—10.

More

Mon, 11/20/2017 - 00:35

Nikolaevsk volleyball wins Denali Conference, qualifies for state

The Nikolaevsk mixed six volleyball team swept Kodiak ESS 3-0 in the championship game of the Denali Conference on Saturday in Nikolaevsk.

Read more
Mon, 11/20/2017 - 00:35

Saturday: Kenai hockey comes back to earn split with Juneau

The visiting Kenai Central hockey team bolted from the gate Saturday to defeat Juneau 7-3 and avenge a Friday night loss to the Crimson Bears.... Read more