Current weather

  • Overcast
  • 36°
    Overcast
  • Comment

Photo by M. Scott Moon
Emily McKenzie (161) resorts to wheels to get the job done in the five-kilometer race at Saturday's Run for the River. Work was hard on the gravel portion of the course, though.

Run for the River draws a crowd

Posted: June 9, 2012 - 8:39pm  |  Updated: June 9, 2012 - 11:31pm
Back | Next
Photo by M. Scott Moon
Lars Arneson works his way up West Redoubt Avenue on his way to winning the five-kilometer event of Saturday’s Run for the River races.

As part of the Kenai River Festival, the Run for the River had runners out early Saturday morning in downtown Soldotna.
The run featured two races — a five-kilometer and a 10-mile run. The two races combined to gather 365 runners.
Heather Gaines of Kenai and Matt Bomberger of Pennsylvania took the wins in the women’s and men’s 10-mile races.
Gaines won in a time of 1 hour, 9 minutes, 51 seconds, which was 1:36 ahead of Jenny Neyman of Soldotna.
Gaines, who recently completed the Boston Marathon last April, said the race was a good practice run for upcoming races such as the Mayor’s Marathon in Anchorage.
Bomberger just missed the hour mark with a winning time of 1:00:09, and bested runner-up Mark Blanning by 33 seconds.
Bomberger is a running coach in Pennsylvania, and said the course really suited his style.
“It was awesome, just really flat and fast, and only a few gradual uphills,” Bomberger said. “The rolling hills made it a little tougher.”
Bomberger said his strategy wasn’t too out of the ordinary, as he was able to find the right time to make his move.
“I hung with the leaders for the first 10 or 11 kilometers, then I began to gap the field,” he said.
Bomberger said he competed in a five-mile race in his home state last week, and that likely prepared him.
Cory Route won the women’s 5K race with a time of 23:02, eight seconds ahead of Olivia Hutchings, and Soldotna’s Lars Arneson took the men’s 5K, completing the course with a time of 18:23, 1:11 faster than second-place Brad Benter.
“It felt really good, the course was flat, and there were no hills to speak of,” Arneson said. “It felt a little longer than five kilometers, to be honest.”
Arneson recalled in past years that the course began and ended at a spot only about 100 meters down the street from Saturday’s position. Runner-up Brad Benter also agreed that the course may be a bit longer than five kilometers.
Both were nevertheless pleased with their result.
“It was a good tuneup for other races I’m doing, like the Homer Spit Run and Bird Ridge next week,” Arneson said, referring to the arduous three-mile climb up the mountain that overlooks Turnagain Arm.
One of the runners in the 10-mile field was Quincy Blatchford, who usually would not get any attention, as he finished with a time of 1:36:20. However, he is coming off an 11-month period in which he has lost 94 pounds.
“I would go to pick something up or tie my shoes, and my face would get red,” Blatchford said. “So I knew it was time to change.”
Not even a year ago, Blatchford, who refers to himself as an “English Eskimo” due to his European and Native Alaskan heritage, decided he needed a change of pace, and on Saturday he completed ten miles with an average pace of 9:38 per mile.
“It’s good, it’s feels good,” said the Kenai Wastewater employee.

Kenai Run for the River
10-mile Results
WOMEN
1. Heather Gaines, 1:09:51.5; 2. Jenny Neyman, 1:11:28.0; 3. Anna Widman, 1:13:14.3; 4. Rachel Goldstein, 1:16:47.2; 5. Charlotte Saavedra, 1:19:37.1; 6. Elizabeth Cristiano, 1:23:42.8; 7. Kelsey Cusack, 1:23:43.0; 8. Yvonne Leutwyler, 1:24:23.1; 9. Jennifer Lancaster-Jackson, 1:24:24.1; 10. Charlotte Coats, 1:25:03.7; 11. Eileen Crone, 1:25:43.0; 12. Candy Goldstein, 1:26:23.1; 13. Nadia Anders, 1:26:25.6; 14. Lauren Olendorff, 1:26:28.9; 15. Jenny Olendorff, 1:26:29.2; 16. Kristine Moerlein, 1:27:04.1; 17. Jenna Jensen, 1:30:07.0; 18. Carolyn Farmes, 1:30:07.8; 19. Rachel Erickson, 1:30:08.1; 20. Jodi Hanson, 1:30:25.7; 21. Elisabeth Angeles, 1:33:50.1; 22. Janice Habermann, 1:33:50.4; 23. Johanna Alvarez, 1:37:48.9; 24. Melissa Humphrey, 1:38:51.3; 25. Susan Pfaffe, 1:41:14.7; 26. Heather Huff, 1:47:29.7; 27. Suzanne Alioto, 1:48:38.7; 28. Allyssa Gabriel, 1:56:46.2; 29. Maria Sweppy, 1:57:11.5; 30. Jennifer Schwartz, 2:29:58.1.
MEN
1. Matthew Bomberger, 1:00:09.9; 2. Mark Blanning, 1:00:43.4; 3. David Kirby, 1:02:19.0; 4. Nathan Mole, 1:08:31.0; 5. Kent Peterson, 1:08:54.5; 6. Neil Crone, 1:09:47.5; 7. Bill Woodvine, 1:11:00.1; 8. Tyler Smith, 1:12:30.5; 9. Neil Christiansen, 1:13:55.9; 10. Bill Taylor, 1:14:11.2; 11. Keith Clancy, 1:15:18.4; 12. Richard Bond, 1:15:43.3; 13. Ansten Eriksson, 1:16:43.8; 14. Robert Heinrich, 1:16:44.2; 15. Tyler Nichols, 1:18:02.8; 16. David Hutchings, 1:18:22.6; 17. Adam Anders, 1:18:26.4; 18. Joseph Shaw, 1:23:28.2; 19. Curtis Brown, 1:29:33.9; 20. Dillon Jensen, 1:30:06.7; 21. Quincy Blatchford, 1:36:20.6; 22. Robert Lewis Jr, 1:48:51.8; 23. Joseph Morris, 1:56:46.4.
5-Kilometer Results
WOMEN
1. Cory Route, 23:02.5; 2. Olivia Hutchings, 23:10.4; 3. Pamela Winders, 23:17.4; 4. Hannah Pothast, 23:34.1; 5. Sadie Fox, 23:43.2; 6. Noelle Schmitter-Schrier, 23:47.8; 7. Sarah Walton, 24:06.1; 8. Sue Seggerman, 24:07.6; 9. Krista Arthur, 25:30.6; 10. Olivia Pfeifer, 25:36.7; 11. Teresa Ostrander, 26:07.7; 12. Sheila Oelrich, 26:17.9; 13. Rebeka Heames, 26:26.5; 14. Elizabeth Cristiano, 26:39.6; 15. Brittany Taylor, 26:45.3; 16. Jessie Ruffridge, 27:07.9; 17. Brittney Johnson, 27:11.6; 18. Michelle Dickson, 27:12.0; 19. Charlotte Harvey, 27:16.1; 20. Theresa Myers, 27:17.7; 21. Hadassah Udelhoven, 27:28.9; 22. Viorica Thompson, 27:38.4; 23. Molly Hull, 27:44.4; 24. Kimberly England, 27:59.6; 25. Whitney Martin, 28:03.5; 26. Amy Walter, 28:48.8; 27. Chelsea Van Vickle, 28:54.8; 28. Jennifer Cowan, 29:24.6; 29. Regina Theisen, 29:29.9; 30. Jennifer Mendez, 29:38.8; 31. Stacie Ingram, 29:43.6; 32. Angela Kulich, 29:57.6; 33. Tammy Strausbaugh, 30:08.2; 34. Molly Erickson, 30:47.1; 35. Marian Werth, 30:52.3; 36. Cameron Blackwell, 30:57.1; 37. Brenna Belluomini, 30:57.5; 38. Shelly Peterson, 30:58.6; 39. Jane Fuerstenau, 31:21.5; 40. Kianna Holland, 31:21.7; 41. Lisa Jackson, 31:26.1; 42. Terri Cowart, 31:34.0; 43. Erin Boehme, 31:38.7; 44. Katie Mae Darling, 31:43.8; 45. Cherise Thompson, 31:46.4; 46. Hillary Seger, 31:47.4; 47. Kellie Arthur, 33:26.7; 48. Morgan Early, 33:27.6; 49. Hannah Romberg, 33:59.7; 50. Brittany Hollers, 34:15.7; 51. Mika Morton, 34:15.9; 52. Christine Morin, 34:23.2; 53. Mary Ellen Summer, 34:25.3; 54. Gabby Triana, 34:47.9; 55. Tasha Reynolds, 35:26.2; 56. Summer Dallman, 35:36.3; 57. Melanie Noblin, 35:42.6; 58. Michelle New, 35:59.3; 59. Lisa Renken, 36:13.6; 60. Haley Buckbee, 36:36.9; 61. Sarah Drury, 36:41.9; 62. Darci Drury, 36:45.8; 63. Erika Arthur, 36:55; 64. Jennifer Tollackson, 36:58; 65. Cynthia Detrow, 38:22; 66. Mariah Parnell, 38:50; 67. Treava Schmitter-Schrier, 38:51; 68. Tracy Pitts, 39:15; 69. Andrea Bock, 39:16; 70. Stephanie Musgrove, 39:16; 71. Shannon Hoffbeck, 39:32; 72. Bethany Nyboer, 39:32; 73. Debra Johnson, 39:33; 74. Pat Walton, 40:02; 75. Irene Houdek, 40:09; 76. Connie Wheat, 40:18; 77. Johna Beech, 40:27; 78. Lucinda Hollan, 42:06; 79. Emily McKenzie, 42:08; 80. Rita McKenzie, 42:08; 81. Anna Fisher, 42:09; 82. Jeannie Stangel, 42:30; 83. Lauren Freser, 42:42; 84. Kim Smith, 43:24; 85. Jen Dowd, 43:24; 86. Leigh Langham, 43:25; 87. Amanda Griffin, 43:30; 88. Sarah Hollers, 43:36; 89. Val Early, 43:45; 90. Petra Murray, 43:59; 91. Hydra Murray, 44:39; 92. Hannah Delker, 45:02; 93. Katie Delker, 45:07; 94. Sammie Roderick, 45:10; 95. Lara Wayt, 45:49; 96. Lawrie Murray, 46:16; 97. Megan Calloway, 46:21; 98. Amanda Hildebrandt, 46:48; 99. Libby Van Vickle, 48:09; 100. Kathy Sexton, 48:13; 101. Linda Loranger, 49:45; 102. Sara Moore, 49:46; 103. Johni Blankenship, 50:11; 104. Erika Jackson, 50:11; 105. Heather Dean, 50:16; 106. Sky Dean, 50:17; 107. Mollee Verba, 50:25; 108. Sherri Hansen, 50:27; 109. Bridgette Attleson, 50:28; 110. Paula Green 50:40; 111. Rachael Verba, 50:40; 112. Kayaran Matturro, 50:42; 113. Linda Story, 51:00; 114. Rinna Carson, 51:06; 115. Sarah Pellegrom, 51:15; 116. Sarah Douthit, 51:15; 117. Brenda Ahlberg, 51:30; 118. Charly Morton, 51:50; 119. Payton Matturro, 51:50; 120. Samantha Denbrock, 53:33; 121. Leslie Morton, 53:38; 122. Lisa Schmitter, 53:38; 123. Laurie Stevens, 53:41; 124. Tammy Matturro, 53:42; 125. Mariah Coburn, 54:24; 126. Teri Birchfield, 54:24; 127. Jessica Davis, 55:01; 128. Cherice Edwards, 55:02; 129. Mary Rhyner, 55:22; 130. Peg Beilfuss, 55:22; 131. Linda Swarner, 55:28; 132. Meredith Lueck, 55:38; 133. Kristin Moore, 55:38; 134. Shanna Anderson, 55:40; 135. Donna Anderson, 55:46; 136. Keeley Withrow, 55:54; 137. Anne Buckbee, 55:55; 138. Tracey Withrow, 56:13; 139. Mary Starrs Armstrong, 56:25; 140. Jo Linda Seward, 56:42; 141. Eli Woodvine, 56:46; 142. Lucki Smith, 56:55; 143. Ronda Reed, 56:57; 144. Kelsey Witte, 57:16; 145. Annalise Theisen, 57:25; 146. Allison Gottseman, 57:25; 147. Lorali Moore, 57:37; 148. Mary Kennedy, 57:38; 149. JoEllen Fowler, 57:43; 150. Kelsea Fowler, 57:44; 151. Caitlin Martin, 57:51; 152. Scout Wyatt, 57:51; 153. Amy Baxter, 57:52; 154. Louise Martin, 57:57; 155. Carmen Triana, 57:57; 156. Michelle Blackwell, 57:58; 157. Debbie Delker, 58:04; 158. Liz Boots, 58:05; 159. Stephanie Snyder, 58:07; 160. Carol Teresi, 58:09; 161. Shelley Zimmer, 58:16; 162. Sabrina Dement, 58:37; 163. Ashley Viens, 58:37; 164. Teressa Minnich, 58:55; 165. Kara Schreur, 58:55; 166. Susan Moore, 59:19; 167. Barb Beeman, 59:51; 168. Jacquelyn Wetzel, 1:00:03; 169. Dawn Giugler, 1:01:01; 170. Gloria Sweeney, 1:02:15; 171. Michelle Papp, 1:02;46; 172. Jennaka Papp, 1:02:47; 173. Melanie Papp, 1:02:47; 174. Alyson Stogsdill, 1:03:13; 175. Carole Freas, 1:03:14; 176. Robin Whiteside, 1:03:38; 177. Lore Weimer, 1:03:46; 178. Myah Hart, 1:03:57; 179. Jennifer Joanis, 1:04:08; 180. Ellie Edmondson, 1:04:41; 181. Jordan Ruffner, 1:05:10; 182. Tara Ruffner, 1:05:10; 183. Linda Cusack, 1:05:12; 184. Nancy Montgomery, 1:05:13; 185. Liisia Blizzard, 1:06:31; 186. Colleen Denbrock, 1:06:43; 187. Karen Munger, 1:06:44; 188. Andrew Frey, 1:06:55; 189. Jen Showalter, 1:06:56; 190. Judith Shields, 1:07:00; 191. Amy Utecht, 1:07:02; 192. Cathy Carrow, 1:07:02; 193. Elisha Hollers, 1:07:07; 194. Norma Keener, 1:08:30; 195. Kathy East, 1:09:15; 196. Janet Rodgers, 1:09:15; 197. Sherri Fulkerson, 1:12:15; 198. Irene Navarro, 1:12:57; 199. Sandy Mender, 1:12:53; 200. Amy Hogue, 1:15:01.
MEN
1. Lars Arneson, 18:23; 2. Brad Benter, 19:35; 3. Jordan Theisen, 20:13; 4. Jonathan Shenk, 22:18; 5. Michael Stangel Jr., 22:19; 6. Andrew Tuttle, 22:27; 7. Tony Eskelin, 22:28; 8. Paul Ostrander, 22:28; 9. River Calloway, 22:59; 10. Melzbed Denbrock, 23:02; 11. Ryan Kapp, 23:06; 12. Bill Coghill, 23:12; 13. Joseph Dezelski, 23:14; 14. Michael Stangel, 23:28; 15. Daniel Lewis, 23:40; 16. John-Mark Pothast, 24:01; 17. Ben Hanson, 24:25; 18. Kurt Strausbaugh, 24:35; 19. Loren Hollers, 24:59; 20. Carl Kincaid, 25:04; 21. Michael Morris, 25:18; 22. Clark Fair, 26:13; 23. Shane Udelhoven, 26:47; 24. John Hedges, 26:50; 25. Paul Witte, 26:59; 26. William Withrow, 27:04; 27. John Roderick, 27:27; 28. Christopher Rothermel, 27:50; 29. Jeff Belluomini, 28:32; 30. Pete Sprague, 29:08; 31. Scott Jackson, 29:17; 32. William McKenzie, 29:23; 33. Joe Mooney, 29:27; 34. Maleda Denbrock, 30:30; 35. William Parham, 30:39; 36. Lee Frey, 30:50; 37. Jack Blackwell, 30:58; 38. Wade Hutchings, 31:25; 39. Tony Oliver, 32:16; 40. David Parazoo, 32:28; 41. Derrick Parham, 32:54; 42. Pete Mauro, 33:24; 43. Jackson Blackwell, 33:27; 44. Frank Thomson, 33:44; 45. Alex Lemont, 33:59; 46. William Wilhelm, 35:38; 47. Eli McKenzie, 35:52; 48. Gary Bybee, 36:20; 49. Mark Beilfuss, 36:55; 50. Jake Denbrock, 37:02; 51. Unknown, 37:05; 52. John Viens, 37:40; 53. Michael Lewis, 38:01; 54. Zachary Buckbee, 40:17; 55. Jason Buckbee, 40:17; 56. Brian Smith, 40:37; 57. Joshua Viens, 41:32; 58. Tannan Holland, 42:07; 59. Chance Reynolds, 42:14; 60. Bud Sexton, 42:30; 61. Andrew Arthur, 45:12; 62. David Stevens, 47:07; 63. Mason Job, 50:25; 64. Greg Matturo, 50:42; 65. John Morton, 51:51; 66. Jacob Joanis, 52:20; 67. David Birchfield, 54:23; 68. Isaiah Talcott, 55:01; 69. Phil Seward, 56:46; 70. Kevin Woodvine, 56:55; 71. Scott Smith, 56:57; 72. Glenn Arundell, 59:51; 73. Travis Wetzel, 1:00:02; 74. Jim Stogsdill, 1:00:36; 75. Charlie Weimer, 1:00:36; 76. Joe Hart, 1:04:01; 77. Lance Joanis, 1:04:02; 78. Drew Golden, 1:04:32; 79. Robert Carson, 1:05:55; 80. Rob Carson, 1:05:56; 81. Dylan Hogue, 1:05:56; 82. Doug Hogue, 1:05:57; 83. Landen Showalter, 1:06:56; 84. Frank Keener, 1:08:31; 85. Ethan Hogue, 1:15:00.

  • Comment

Spotted

Please Note: You may have disabled JavaScript and/or CSS. Although this news content will be accessible, certain functionality is unavailable.

Skip to News

« back

next »

  • title http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321268/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321253/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321248/
  • title http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321243/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321208/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/320593/
  • title http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321173/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321163/
My Gallery

CONTACT US

  • 150 Trading Bay Rd, Kenai, AK 99611
  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS