Twin Cities holds stock car races

The Kenai Peninsula Racing Lions — Circle Track Division held its second race of the year Saturday at Twin Cities Raceway.

 

The Circle Track Division will hold another race Saturday. Gates open at 4 p.m., qualifying is at 6 p.m. and racing starts at 7 p.m.

The results of the second race of the year follow:

A-Stock

Heat 1 — 1. Jake Savely; 2. Dustin Bass; 3. Dean DeVaney; 4. Jimmie Hale; 5. Craig Ramm; 6. Daren DeVaney; 7. Seth Sanford.

Heat 2 — 1. Daren DeVaney; 2. Jimmie Hale; 3. Dean DeVaney; 4. Craig Ramm; 5. Dustin Bass; 6. Seth Sanford; 7. Jake Savely.

Feature — 1. Craig Ramm; 2. Daren Devaney; 3. Jimmie Hale; 4. Dustin Bass; 5. Dean DeVaney; 6. Seth Sanford.

B-Stock

Heat 1 — 1. Bill Williams; 2. Ken Carlock; 3. Richard McGahan.

Heat 2 — 1. Bill Williams; 2. Richard McGahan; 3. Ken Carlock.

Feature — 1. Bill Williams; 2. Ken Carlock; 3. Richard McGahan.

Late Model

Heat 1 — 1. Joey Essex; 2. Frank Soares; 3. Bob Reinhart.

Heat 2 — 1. Joey Essex; 2. Frank Soares; 3. Bob Reinhart.

Feature — 1. Joey Essex; 2. Frank Soares; 3. Bob Reinhart.

Mini-Stock

Heat 1 — 1. Todd Charlesworth; 2. Carl Liebes; 3. Jamie Chilton; 4. Joel Williams.

Heat 2 — 1. Carl Liebes; 2. Joel Williams; 3. Todd Charlesworth; 4. Jamie Chilton.

Feature — 1. Carl Liebes; 2. Joel Williams.

Sprint

Heat 1 — 1. Cody McGahan; 2. Cameron McGahan; 3. Pete Ischi; 4. Randy Barnes.

Heat 2 — 1. Pete Ischi; 2. Cody McGahan; 3. Randy Barnes; 4. Cameron McGahan.

Truck

Heat 1 — 1. Jeff Bettis; 2. Sullivan Jackson; 3. Steven Blunk.

Heat 2 — 1. Jett Bettis; 2. Steven Blunk; 3. Sullivan Jackson.

Feature — 1. Jeff Bettis; 2. Steven Blunk; 3. Sullivan Jackson.

More

Season wrestling preview: Homer has new head coach, but same stack of talent

Bethel upped the ante last season at the Division II state wrestling tournament. This year, Homer appears ready to return the favor.

Read more

Bears get swept in Bismarck, ready to head home

The Kenai River Brown Bears are glad to be coming home.

Read more

Kodiak sweeps Palmer Invitational

The Kodiak girls and boys swimming and diving teams swept the Palmer Invitational on Thursday through Saturday.

Read more