Nikiski Fun Run results posted

The Family Fun in the Midnight Sun Run was held Saturday in Nikiski, with three- and five-mile races.

The top three finishers in the men's three-mile race were Ryan Kapp at 18 minutes, 5 seconds, T.J. Cox at 18:35, and Michael Stangel at 20:14. In the women's three-mile race, Bethany Carstens won at 26:11, while Shandra Cutsforth was next at 28:10 and Ashley Epperheimer was third at 28:50.

The men's five-mile race saw a victory for Sean Goff at 33:40. James Tangaro was next at 33:55, while Tyler Smith was third at 34:34. In the women's five-mile race, Ashley Anderson ran 40:46 for victory, while Shannon Bird was runner-up at 48:44. Amanda Waggoner edged Cristy Millington for third. Both were timed at 48:46.

Age group results follow:

Three-mile run

Men

9 and under — 1. Chance Reynolds, 36 minutes, 44 seconds.

10 to 19 — 1. T.J. Cox, 18:35; 2. Michael Stangel, 20:14; 3. Seth Carstens, 20:37; 4. Larry Cutsforth, 23:31; 5. Nathan Carstens, 23:43; 6. Ben Carstens, 26:33; 7. Lucas Casebeer, 28:18; 8. Nyle Rothschild, 30:18; 9. Robert Roush, 30:53; 10. David Parazoo, 32:07; 11. Alden Bookey, 35:58; 12. Bryce Zimmer, 54:30.

20 to 39 — 1. Ryan Ellis, 23:47; 2. Dan Carstens, 24:58; 3. Tim Berg, 31:01; 4. Kevin Woodvine, 45:34.

40 to 59 — 1. Ryan Kapp, 18:05; 2. Gary Cutsforth, 28:10; 3. Van Grainge, 31:22; 4. Bud Sexton, 37:43.

60 and over — 1. Mark Beilruss, 34:40.

Women

9 and under — 1. Shandra Cutsforth, 28:10; 2. Bailey Epperheimer, 36:42; 3. Arielle Hamar, 42:48; 4. Rylee Ellis, 54:21; 5. Zoey Ellis, 54:37; 6. Lillian Carstens, 55:20; 7. Sidney Epperheimer, 55:20.

10 to 19 — 1. Bethany Carstens, 26:11; 2. Ashely Epperheimer, 28:50; 3. Crystal Epperheimer, 35:20; 4. McKenna Leighton, 56:22; 5. Amber Hamar, 56:39.

20 to 39 — 1. Heidi Berg, 32:40; 2. Tasha Reynolds, 36:45; 3. Shelley Zimmer, 48:18.

40 to 59 — 1. Carolyn Roush, 30:53; 2. Jeannie Stangel, 40:10; 3. Terri Langston, 40:10; 4. Pam Martinez, 42:18; 5. Ronda Reed, 48:15; 6. Eli Woodvine, 50:16; 7. Kathy Sexton, 50:19; 8. Chrystal Leighton, 56:22; 9. Sohnya Hamar, 56:39.

60 to 69 — 1. Mary Bodnar, 39:23; 2. Peg Beilfuss, 41:48.

70 and over — 1. Betty Dean, 56:10.

Five-mile run

Men

20 to 39 — 1. Tyler Smith, 34:34; 2. David Martin, 41:56; 3. Jason Moore, 41:57; 4. Stephen Robertson, 1:12:58.

40 to 59 — 1. Sean Goff, 33:40; 2. James Tangaro, 33:55; 3. Bill Wood, 35:39; 4. Bill Coghill, 37:16; 5. Michael Stangel, 37:20; 6. Tom Bennett, 39:04; 7. Kurt Strausbaugh, 40:53.

60 and over — 1. Jim Krein, 50:24.

Women

20 to 39 — 1. Ashley Anderson, 40:46; 2. Shannon Bird, 48:44; 3. Amanda Waggoner, 48:46; 4. Amanda Burg, 51:08; 5. Kelly Lawson, 1:15:25.

40 to 59 — 1. Cristy Millington, 48:46; 2. Michelle Tangaro, 49:08; 3. Yvonne Snow, 1:12:58; 4. Anna Laroche, 1:15:25; 5. Carol McCormick, 1:15:25.

60 and over — 1. Chris Morin, 53:33; 2. Maria Sweppy, 56:43.

More

Soccer roundup

The visiting Kenai Central soccer teams swept Homer on Saturday in Northern Lights Conference Southern Division action.

Read more

Northern Lights Conference teams welcome new region tournament

2016 was a great year for Soldotna softball coach Kelli Knoebel, both professionally and personally. In the spring, the fourth-year head coach of the Stars... Read more

Around the Web