Current weather

  • Clear sky
  • 41°
    Clear sky
  • Comment

Motocross State race results posted

Posted: June 21, 2012 - 12:04am

The Kenai Peninsula Racing Lions hosted the Alaska State Champion Motocross series last Saturday and Sunday at Twin Cities Raceway, under sun-soaked skies. Local racers competed and saw good results.

SATURDAY’S RESULTS
125cc EXPERT — 1. Casey Boylan; 2. Vince Monzula; 3. John Muller; 4. Michael Hardy; 5. Derek Hardy.
125 INTERMEDIATE — 1. Tyler Shepherd; 2. Calan Putman; 3. Dawson Lockett; 4. Chase Hahn; 5. Tyler Tilton.
125 NOVICE — 1. Jacques Kaune; 2. James Prince; 3. Liam McCarthy; 4. Dakoda Neely; 5. Tyler Yow.
250 EXPERT — 1. Casey Boylan; 2. Robert Graeber; 3. Vince Monzula; 4. John Muller; 5. Zachary Lee.
250 INTERMEDIATE — 1. Chase Cyphers; 2. Cody England; 3. Brandon Oppegaard; 4. Michael Oppegaard; 5. Jeff Tuttle.
250 NOVICE — 1. Josh Powell; 2. Kellin Turner; 3. Leif Larsen; 4. Wes Bowman; 5. Cody Baylie.
50cc — 1. Lloyd Wilson; 2. Tristin Moffitt; 3. Brian Stanford; 4. Diesel Geerdts; 5. Anthony Athanas.
65cc — 1. Patrick Wilson; 2. Diesel Geerdts; 3. Brian Stanford; 4. Anthony Athanas; 5. Lloyd Wilson.
85 EXPERT — 1. Cole Crandall; 2. Kyle Johnson; 3. Triston Veltkamp.
85 INTERMEDIATE — 1. Billy Downey; 2. Jared Virgin.
85 NOVICE — 1. Patrick Wilson; 2. Dawson Sleeper; 3. Ryder Pietro; 4. Darren Wilkinson; 5. Connor Carter.
MASTERS — 1. Aaron Athanas; 2. Ralph Blanchard; 3. Jim Hakkinen; 4. Tim Simpson; 5. Mark Oppegaard.
MINI QUAD — 1. Kaleb Pesta; 2. Jacqueline Oden; 3. Gage Carter; 4. River Hotchkiss.
PRO — 1. Casey Boylan; 2. Robert Graeber; 3. Sarah Herrin; 4. John Muller; 5. Tyler Blanchard.
QUAD EXPERT — 1. Bryan Leslie; 2. Kris Sindorf; 3. Joshua Geier; 4. Edward Paulus; 5. Paul Sindorf.
QUAD INTERMEDIATE — 1. Jesse Slater; 2. Andrew Burch.
QUAD NOVICE — 1. Zane Stapley; 2. Adrian Hotchkiss; 3. Alex Lematta; 4. Sammi Jo Kelly; 5. Robert Eller.
QUAD PRO OPEN — 1. Bryan Leslie; 2. Kris Sindorf; 3. Edward Paulus; 4. Paul Sindorf.
SENIOR VET — 1. Mike Arno; 2. Mark Oppegaard; 3. Mike Kelly; 4. Barney Phillips; 5. Ron Soule.
SUPERMINI — 1. Cole Crandall; 2. Kyle Johnson; 3. Triston Veltkamp; 4. Jared Virgin.
VET EXPERT — 1. Aaron Athanas; 2. Aaron Poland; 3. Courtney Geerdts; 4. Ralph Blanchard.
VET INTERMEDIATE — 1. Jim Hakkinen; 2. Tim Simpson; 3. Mike Arno; 4. Michael Oppegaard; 5. Mike Larsen.
VET NOVICE — 1. Jason Feeney; 2. Leif Larsen; 3. Curt Puffer; 4. Jason Nunn; 5. Brendan Flaherty.
WOMEN’S EXPERT — 1. Michelle Downey.
WOMEN’S INTERMEDIATE — 1. Amanda Day.
WOMEN’S NOVICE — 1. Ashley Nunn.

SUNDAY’S RESULTS
125cc EXPERT — 1. Casey Boylan; 2. Michael Hardy; 3. Zachary Lee; 4. Jed Brown; 5. Meghan McClain.
125 INTERMEDIATE — 1. Chase Hahn; 2. Tyler Shepherd; 3. Francisco Navarro; 4. Elan Cohen; 5. Brandon Adkins.
125 NOVICE — 1. James Prince; 2. Troy Anderson-Summer; 3. Dakoda Neely; 4. Kier Wilshusen; 5. Bailey Trent.
250 EXPERT — 1. Casey Boylan; 2. Robert Graeber; 3. John Muller; 4. Vince Monzula.
250 INTERMEDIATE — 1. Chase Cyphers; 2. Cody England; 3. Josh Powell; 4. Jeff Tuttle; 5. Michael Oppegaard.
250 NOVICE — 1. Josh Powell; 2. Wes Bowman; 3. Tyler Glidewell; 4. Kellin Turner; 5. Cordell Celtic.
50cc — 1. Lloyd Wilson; 2. Diesel Geerdts; 3. Tristin Moffitt; 4. Brian Stanford; 5. Travis Carlson.
65cc — 1. Patrick Wilson; 2. Brian Stanford; 3. Diesel Geerdts; 4. Lloyd Wilson; 5. Trey Carlson.
85 EXPERT — 1. Cole Crandall; 2. Kyle Johnson; 3. Triston Veltkamp.
85 INTERMEDIATE — 1. Jared Virgin.
85 NOVICE ­— 1. Patrick Wilson; 2. Ryder Pietro; 3. Dawson Sleeper; 4. Darren Wilkinson; 5. Connor Carter.
MASTERS — 1. Aaron Athanas; 2. Ralph Blanchard; 3. Mike Arno; 4. Mark Oppegaard.
MINI QUAD — 1. Kaleb Pesta; 2. Jacqueline Oden; 3. Gage Carter; 4. River Hotchkiss.
PRO — 1. Casey Boylan; 2. Robert Graeber; 3. Sarah Herrin; 4. John Muller; 5. Meghan McClain.
QUAD EXPERT — 1. Kris Sindorf; 2. Joshua Geier; 3. Edward Paulus; 4. Paul Sindorf; 5. Wayne Eller.
QUAD INTERMEDIATE — 1. Jesse Slater.
QUAD NOVICE — 1. Zane Stapley; 2. Adrian Hotchkiss; 3. Michael Eichele; 4. Alex Lematta; 5. Joshua Kruger.
QUAD PRO OPEN — 1. Kris Sindorf; 2. Bryan Leslie; 3. Edward Paulus; 4. Paul Sindorf; 5. Jesse Slater.
SENIOR VET — 1. Mark Oppegaard; 2. Craig Clayton; 3. Rick Clark; 4. Barney Phillips; 5. Mike Arno.
SUPERMINI — 1. Cole Crandall; 2. Kyle Johnson; 3. Triston Veltkamp; 4. Jared Virgin.
VET EXPERT — 1. Aaron Poland; 2. Aaron Athanas; 3. Travis Kelly; 4. Ralph Blanchard.
VET INTERMEDIATE — 1. Jim Hakkinen; 2. Mathew Glidewell; 3. Michael Oppegaard; 4. Mike Larsen; 5. Mike Kelly.
VET NOVICE — 1. Jason Feeney; 2. Leif Larsen; 3. Curt Puffer; 4. Adrienne Athanas; 5. Lisa Kelly.
WOMEN’S EXPERT — 1. Michelle Downey.
WOMEN’S INTERMEDIATE — 1. Amanda Day.
WOMEN’S NOVICE — 1. Ashley Nunn.

  • Comment

Spotted

Please Note: You may have disabled JavaScript and/or CSS. Although this news content will be accessible, certain functionality is unavailable.

Skip to News

« back

next »

  • title http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321268/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321253/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321248/
  • title http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321243/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321208/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/320593/
  • title http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321173/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321163/
My Gallery

CONTACT US

  • 150 Trading Bay Rd, Kenai, AK 99611
  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS