Motocross State race results posted

The Kenai Peninsula Racing Lions hosted the Alaska State Champion Motocross series last Saturday and Sunday at Twin Cities Raceway, under sun-soaked skies. Local racers competed and saw good results.

SATURDAY’S RESULTS
125cc EXPERT — 1. Casey Boylan; 2. Vince Monzula; 3. John Muller; 4. Michael Hardy; 5. Derek Hardy.
125 INTERMEDIATE — 1. Tyler Shepherd; 2. Calan Putman; 3. Dawson Lockett; 4. Chase Hahn; 5. Tyler Tilton.
125 NOVICE — 1. Jacques Kaune; 2. James Prince; 3. Liam McCarthy; 4. Dakoda Neely; 5. Tyler Yow.
250 EXPERT — 1. Casey Boylan; 2. Robert Graeber; 3. Vince Monzula; 4. John Muller; 5. Zachary Lee.
250 INTERMEDIATE — 1. Chase Cyphers; 2. Cody England; 3. Brandon Oppegaard; 4. Michael Oppegaard; 5. Jeff Tuttle.
250 NOVICE — 1. Josh Powell; 2. Kellin Turner; 3. Leif Larsen; 4. Wes Bowman; 5. Cody Baylie.
50cc — 1. Lloyd Wilson; 2. Tristin Moffitt; 3. Brian Stanford; 4. Diesel Geerdts; 5. Anthony Athanas.
65cc — 1. Patrick Wilson; 2. Diesel Geerdts; 3. Brian Stanford; 4. Anthony Athanas; 5. Lloyd Wilson.
85 EXPERT — 1. Cole Crandall; 2. Kyle Johnson; 3. Triston Veltkamp.
85 INTERMEDIATE — 1. Billy Downey; 2. Jared Virgin.
85 NOVICE — 1. Patrick Wilson; 2. Dawson Sleeper; 3. Ryder Pietro; 4. Darren Wilkinson; 5. Connor Carter.
MASTERS — 1. Aaron Athanas; 2. Ralph Blanchard; 3. Jim Hakkinen; 4. Tim Simpson; 5. Mark Oppegaard.
MINI QUAD — 1. Kaleb Pesta; 2. Jacqueline Oden; 3. Gage Carter; 4. River Hotchkiss.
PRO — 1. Casey Boylan; 2. Robert Graeber; 3. Sarah Herrin; 4. John Muller; 5. Tyler Blanchard.
QUAD EXPERT — 1. Bryan Leslie; 2. Kris Sindorf; 3. Joshua Geier; 4. Edward Paulus; 5. Paul Sindorf.
QUAD INTERMEDIATE — 1. Jesse Slater; 2. Andrew Burch.
QUAD NOVICE — 1. Zane Stapley; 2. Adrian Hotchkiss; 3. Alex Lematta; 4. Sammi Jo Kelly; 5. Robert Eller.
QUAD PRO OPEN — 1. Bryan Leslie; 2. Kris Sindorf; 3. Edward Paulus; 4. Paul Sindorf.
SENIOR VET — 1. Mike Arno; 2. Mark Oppegaard; 3. Mike Kelly; 4. Barney Phillips; 5. Ron Soule.
SUPERMINI — 1. Cole Crandall; 2. Kyle Johnson; 3. Triston Veltkamp; 4. Jared Virgin.
VET EXPERT — 1. Aaron Athanas; 2. Aaron Poland; 3. Courtney Geerdts; 4. Ralph Blanchard.
VET INTERMEDIATE — 1. Jim Hakkinen; 2. Tim Simpson; 3. Mike Arno; 4. Michael Oppegaard; 5. Mike Larsen.
VET NOVICE — 1. Jason Feeney; 2. Leif Larsen; 3. Curt Puffer; 4. Jason Nunn; 5. Brendan Flaherty.
WOMEN’S EXPERT — 1. Michelle Downey.
WOMEN’S INTERMEDIATE — 1. Amanda Day.
WOMEN’S NOVICE — 1. Ashley Nunn.

SUNDAY’S RESULTS
125cc EXPERT — 1. Casey Boylan; 2. Michael Hardy; 3. Zachary Lee; 4. Jed Brown; 5. Meghan McClain.
125 INTERMEDIATE — 1. Chase Hahn; 2. Tyler Shepherd; 3. Francisco Navarro; 4. Elan Cohen; 5. Brandon Adkins.
125 NOVICE — 1. James Prince; 2. Troy Anderson-Summer; 3. Dakoda Neely; 4. Kier Wilshusen; 5. Bailey Trent.
250 EXPERT — 1. Casey Boylan; 2. Robert Graeber; 3. John Muller; 4. Vince Monzula.
250 INTERMEDIATE — 1. Chase Cyphers; 2. Cody England; 3. Josh Powell; 4. Jeff Tuttle; 5. Michael Oppegaard.
250 NOVICE — 1. Josh Powell; 2. Wes Bowman; 3. Tyler Glidewell; 4. Kellin Turner; 5. Cordell Celtic.
50cc — 1. Lloyd Wilson; 2. Diesel Geerdts; 3. Tristin Moffitt; 4. Brian Stanford; 5. Travis Carlson.
65cc — 1. Patrick Wilson; 2. Brian Stanford; 3. Diesel Geerdts; 4. Lloyd Wilson; 5. Trey Carlson.
85 EXPERT — 1. Cole Crandall; 2. Kyle Johnson; 3. Triston Veltkamp.
85 INTERMEDIATE — 1. Jared Virgin.
85 NOVICE ­— 1. Patrick Wilson; 2. Ryder Pietro; 3. Dawson Sleeper; 4. Darren Wilkinson; 5. Connor Carter.
MASTERS — 1. Aaron Athanas; 2. Ralph Blanchard; 3. Mike Arno; 4. Mark Oppegaard.
MINI QUAD — 1. Kaleb Pesta; 2. Jacqueline Oden; 3. Gage Carter; 4. River Hotchkiss.
PRO — 1. Casey Boylan; 2. Robert Graeber; 3. Sarah Herrin; 4. John Muller; 5. Meghan McClain.
QUAD EXPERT — 1. Kris Sindorf; 2. Joshua Geier; 3. Edward Paulus; 4. Paul Sindorf; 5. Wayne Eller.
QUAD INTERMEDIATE — 1. Jesse Slater.
QUAD NOVICE — 1. Zane Stapley; 2. Adrian Hotchkiss; 3. Michael Eichele; 4. Alex Lematta; 5. Joshua Kruger.
QUAD PRO OPEN — 1. Kris Sindorf; 2. Bryan Leslie; 3. Edward Paulus; 4. Paul Sindorf; 5. Jesse Slater.
SENIOR VET — 1. Mark Oppegaard; 2. Craig Clayton; 3. Rick Clark; 4. Barney Phillips; 5. Mike Arno.
SUPERMINI — 1. Cole Crandall; 2. Kyle Johnson; 3. Triston Veltkamp; 4. Jared Virgin.
VET EXPERT — 1. Aaron Poland; 2. Aaron Athanas; 3. Travis Kelly; 4. Ralph Blanchard.
VET INTERMEDIATE — 1. Jim Hakkinen; 2. Mathew Glidewell; 3. Michael Oppegaard; 4. Mike Larsen; 5. Mike Kelly.
VET NOVICE — 1. Jason Feeney; 2. Leif Larsen; 3. Curt Puffer; 4. Adrienne Athanas; 5. Lisa Kelly.
WOMEN’S EXPERT — 1. Michelle Downey.
WOMEN’S INTERMEDIATE — 1. Amanda Day.
WOMEN’S NOVICE — 1. Ashley Nunn.

More

Sun, 02/26/2017 - 01:01

Friday prep hoops: SoHi boys topple North Pole

The Soldotna boys pulled off a 50-34 win Friday over North Pole at Soldotna High School. Read more

Sun, 02/26/2017 - 01:01

Brown Bears weekend wrapup

A pair of losses to cap a three-week road trip does not look great on paper, but Jeff Worlton, head coach of the Kenai River... Read more

Sun, 02/26/2017 - 01:03

Saturday: Kenai girls beat South

The Kenai Central boys hoops squad capped a successful weekend series with North Pole with a 74-57 victory Saturday in Kenai. Read more