Area athletes compete in Mayor's Marathon in Anchorage

A number of area athletes went to Anchorage on Saturday to compete in the Mayor’s Marathon and Half Marathon. The results for those listed as from communities on the Kenai Peninsula follow:

 

MEN

Marathon — 43. Delbert Leavitt, Seward, 3 hours, 25 minutes, 39 seconds; 136. M. Scott Moon, Kenai, 3:57:47; 159. John Clonan, Soldotna, 4:12:21; 288. Adam Anders, Kenai, 4:54:07; 364. Matthew Quiner, Kenai, 5:36:05.

Half Marathon — 4. Solomon D’ Amico, Seward, 1:23:29; 55. Noah Perry, Kasilof, 1:41:14; 68. Joel Cooper, Homer, 1:43:14; 82. Bill Taylor, Kenai, 1:44:17; 156. Eddie Cruz, Soldotna, 1:52:33; 272. John Gibbons, Soldotna, 2:05:14; 413. Storm Heames, Sterling, 2:22:59; 421. Andrew Sensenig, Soldotna, 2:24:51; 497. Robert Lewis Jr., Soldotna, 2:38:56.

WOMEN

Marathon — 22. Heather Gaines, Soldotna, 3:37:39; 86. Frieda Ware, Nikiski, 4:21:14; 87. Brodie Kimmel, Kenai, 4:21:19; 133. Sarah Riley, Soldotna, 4:38:30; 157. Jill Maynard, Homer, 4:51:19; 172. Nadia Anders, Kenai, 4:54:08; 231. Hannah Morgan, Soldotna, 5:13:12; 299. Lisa Renken, Soldotna, 5:50:24; 311. Kate Lomac-MacNair, Homer, 5:58:48.

Half Marathon — 7. Anna Widman, Kenai, 1:37:33; 37. Charlotte Saavedra, Soldotna, 1:48:28; 39. Giuliana Varriano, Kenai, 1:49:04; 47. Barae Hirsch, Homer, 1:51:21; 61. Kelsey Cusack, Soldotna, 1:52:34; 62. Elizabeth Cristiano, Soldotna, 1:52:34; 85. Maria Perzechino, Soldotna, 1:54:58; 115. Cara Parker, Kenai, 1:58:17; 125. Rebeka Heames, Sterling, 1:58:51; 152. Jennifer Lancaster-Jackson, Soldotna, 2:01:56; 169. Katharine Bynagle, Homer, 2:03:08; 173. Cory Lehl, Kenai, 2:03:19; 212. Fran Evarts, Homer, 2:06:49; 232. Veronica Bunch, Seward, 2:08:27; 274. Candy Goldstein, Soldotna, 2:10:40; 298. Rachel Erickson, Soldotna, 2:12:47; 341. Lauren Evarts, Homer, 2:15:39; 342. Charlotte Coots, Kenai, 2:15:41; 348. Rebecca Perry, Kasilof, 2:16:04; 358. Victoria Krogman, Homer, 2:17:17; 394. Tammy Goggia, Soldotna, 2:19:26; 413. Susan Pfaffe, Sterling, 2:20:48; 551. Jen Wells, Kenai, 2:31:44; 553. Sarah Fink, Seward, 2:32:06; 609. Melissa Tafoya, Sterling, 2:37:03; 669. Diane Olthuis, Hope, 2:42:59; 729. Peggy Leonard, Ninilchik, 2:49:24; 794. Kilann Tanape, Homer, 2:57:31; 829. Kathy Hammer, Soldotna, 3:02:39; 854. Gladys Bailon, Soldotna, 3:06:45; 881. Jennifer Tollackson, Kenai, 3:11:17; 910. Sitka Pence, Moose Pass, 3:17:43; 911. Morgan Pence, Moose Pass, 3:17:43; 930. Kaarin Johnson, Kenai, 3:20:53; 932. Joy Dysert, Kenai, 3:20:55; 934. Gayle Forrest, Homer, 3:21:04; 935. McKibben Jackinsky, Ninilchik, 3:21:04; 1089. Brenda Dolma, Homer, 4:11:51.

More

Sat, 06/24/2017 - 23:22

Clam Scramble draws record crowd

Sat, 06/24/2017 - 23:22

Twins go 3-0 to start weekend in Kodiak

Even though they traveled to Kodiak with just 10 players, the Post 20 Twins were able to post a nonleague win Friday and a pair... Read more

Around the Web