Homer Spit Run results posted

Shanda Kilian and Jake Moe won the Homer Spit Run, which is 10 kilometers, on Saturday.

 

Kilian finished at 42 minutes, 56 seconds, while Moe crossed at 33:23. Complete results follow:

WOMEN

10 and under — 1. Ellie Miki, 1 hour, 21 minutes, 43 seconds; 2. Anna Springer, 1:48:41; 3. Aurora Springer, 1:48:43.

11 to 14 — 1. Aurora Wachawski, 48:06; 2. Hannah Pothast, 49:42; 3. Luna Lush, 49:57; 4. Megan Pitzman, 50:46; 5. Aziza Shemet-Pitcher, 51:22; 6. Oliva Hutchings, 54:48; 7. Lauren Kuhns, 57:25; 8. Brenna McCarron, 58:20; 9. Allison McCarron, 58:21; 10. Katie Coyle, 1:08:09; 11. Lia Coyle, 1:08:10; 12. Lauren Hensley, 1:13:59; 13. Maggie Alston, 1:15:30; 14. Calla Seay, 1:22:13; 15. Kendra Raymond, 1:22:14; 16. Emily Arno, 1:22:16; 17. Megan Kirsis, 1:25:38.

15 to 19 — 1. Lindsay Seneff, 48:36; 2. Marie Schmidt, 49:08; 3. Sadie Fox, 49:29; 4. Casey Farrell, 49:58; 5. Mattea Peters, 50:25; 6. Rebecca Seneff, 51:02; 7. Shannon Reid, 1:00:54; 8. Akane Fujimura, 1:10:19; 9. Skylar Shaw, 1:57:28.

20 to 29 — 1. Shanda Kilian, 42:56; 2. Elizabeth Koedl, 46:24; 3. Erika Gavenus, 52:50; 4. Alina Rykaczenski, 53:44; 5. Hanni Schwieson, 54:30; 6. Kiko Sweeney, 55:43; 7. Julie Seneff, 55:45; 8. Teresa Aldrige, 56:22; 9. Brynn Moe, 56:40; 10. Alice Rademacher, 57:09; 11. Brianne Steed, 57:57; 12. Mary Beth Blauser, 57:34; 13. Tiffany Bonnette, 1:01:03; 14. Kathryn McCarron, 1:02:03; 15. Michelle Cox, 1:02:46; 16. Katherine Riker, 1:03:22; 17. Rachel Kastner, 1:05:31; 18. Sara Leibold, 1:08:57; 19. Whitney Strid, 1:11:38; 20. Hannah Heimbach, 1:15:22; 21. Christa Hemstreet, 1:15:52; 22. Natalia Woodward, 1:16:25; 23. Nikki Geragotells, 1:20:44; 24. Krystal Jones, 1:21:02; 25. Krissy Norton, 1:33:46; 26. Ashely Gregoire, 1:45:05; 27. Jessica James, 1:48:44.

30 to 39 — 1. Brooke Dudley, 47:42; 2. Jennifer Bando, 52:13; 3. Keintz Holly, 55:37; 4. Amanda Waggoner, 55:38; 5. Jen Booz, 56:23; 6. Chandra Poe, 56:24; 7. Amanda Miotke, 57:48; 8. Donna Boss, 57:55; 9. Stephanie Pawuk, 1:02:27; 10. Catherine Dick, 1:05:02; 11. Ori Badajos, 1:06:39; 12. Christy Newell, 1:09:38; 13. Tara Smith, 1:11:11; 14. Kale Crowley, 1:12:49; 15. Kathy Vogl, 1:12:51; 16. Cheryl Ellg, 1:13:30; 17. Krystal Swanson, 1:14:15; 18. Tasha Reynolds, 1:15:39; 19. Jillian Rogers, 1:17:25; 20. Shelly Abell, 1:18:41; 21. Heather Rothenberger, 1:18:42; 22. Tanya Snafer, 1:20:38; 25. Jegnette Shafer, 1:20:42; 26. Brandy Super, 1:39:06; 27. Emillie Springer, 1:48:42.

40 to 49 — 1. Sue Mauger, 53:25; 2. Laura Asbell, 53:32; 3. Shelli Furlong, 58:01; 4. Karin Sonnen, 1:02:44; 5. Ingrid Harrald, 1:06:38; 6. Sheilah-Mararet Pothast, 1:08:22; 7. Caroline Jones, 1:21:03; 8. Lise Kirsis, 1:25:39; 9. Melanie Webb, 1:45:02; 10. Maria Santa Lucia, 1:45:03; 11. Tiffanie Story, 1:45:04.

50 to 59 — 1. Terri Mach, 51:37; 2. Cristy Millington, 55:49; 3. Tammy Strausbaugh, 57:10; 4. Janet Arneson, 57:58; 5. Tara Schmidt, 1:03:15; 6. Bridget Kuhns, 1:05:50; 7. Therese Lewandowski, 1:06:21; 8. Laura Pillifant, 1:08:26; 9. Christine Anderson, 1:15:53; 10. Lowney Den, 1:18:31; 11. Lori Chistensen, 1:26:16; 12. Ingrid McKinstry, 1:45:06; 13. Lyn Maslow, 1:45:07; 14. Carol Koatz, 1:53:02; 15. Karen Dusenberg, 2:15:09.

60 to 69 — 1. Maria Sweppy, 1:07:10; 2. Peggy Beilfuss, 1:23:26; 3. Joyce Turkington, 1:24:29; 4. Kim Sweeny, 1:45:08.

70 and over — 1. Tami Greenwell, 1:20:17; 2. Fran Mobre, 1:50:24.

MEN

10 and under — 1. Liam Gutzler, 52:46.

11 to 14 — 1. John Mark Pothast, 48:02; 2. Furlong Brenner, 51:07; 3. Dexter Lowe, 51:48; 4. Larry Cutsforth, 57:18; 5. Douglas Dean, 58:23; 6. Seth Classen, 1:06:59; 7. John Miki, 1:15:19; 8. Cole Norcross, 1:18:18.

15 to 18 — 1. Pedro Ochoa, 39:03; 2. Connor McCarron, 41:50; 3. Jake Warsfold, 42:05; 4. Vegard Unhejm, 45:37; 5. Connor Seay, 47:52; 6. Brooks Furlong, 1:57:29; 7. Hunter Phillips, 1:57:38.

19 to 29 — 1. Jake Moe, 33:23; 2. Tux Seims, 37:29; 3. James Slabaugh, 44:14; 4. Jacob Hawkins, 44:44; 5. Dan Halsig, 47:43; 6. Miron Martisner, 48:24; 7. Wilfred Roedel, 53:46; 8. Nick Beeker, 55:59; 9. Stoop Quinn, 56:04; 10. Jesse Moe, 56:38; 11. Karl Nabinger, 57:57; 12. Brian Johnston, 58:00; 13. Ryan Traxler, 1:05:29; 14. Chris Palmer, 1:10:45; 15. Bryon Morris, 2:15:05.

30 to 39 — 1. Rich Bond, 44:39; 2. Adam Clay, 46:56; 3. Jesse Classen, 48:25; 4. Michael Newell, 50:38; 5. Paul Gutzler, 52:53; 6. Chris Boss, 55:14; 7. Chris Perk, 55:33; 8. Dan Miotke, 56:55.

40 to 49 — 1. Kent Peterson, 40:56; 2. Bill Wood, 42:15; 3. Shawn Hutchings, 46:24; 4. Greg Lincoln, 46:38; 5. John Pothast, 50:57; 6. James McCarro, 51:19; 7. Gary Cutsforth, 57:19; 8. Lars Bell, 1:41:27.

50 to 59 — 1. Bill Coghill, 43:06; 2. Mark Hemstreet, 44:52; 3. Kurt Strausbaugh, 48:21; 4. Johol Sanborn, 51:32; 5. Kenton Bloom, 51:58; 6. Jim Plymire, 51:59; 7. John Anderson, 56:43; 8. Riley Michael, 1:12:05; 9. Deland Anderson, 1:16:02; 10. Fred Koatz, 1:53:03.

60 to 69 — 1. Ralph Broshes, 53:02; 2. Jeff Smith, 55:00; 3. Larry Gough, 56:03; 4. John III Chapple, 1:03:41; 5. Roberto Mike, 1:21:45; 6. Mark Beilfuss, 1:23:24.

More

Moose Nugget Regatta results posted

The Moose Nugget Regatta was held on Wasilla Lake on July 15 and 16. Over 100 rowers competed at the 1,000-meter sprint regatta, mostly from... Read more

Results posted for Soldotna Cycle Series

More and more cyclists keep showing up for the Soldotna Cycle Series on Wednesday nights at Tsalteshi Trails, but none of them can figure out... Read more