Current weather

  • Clear sky
  • 50°
    Clear sky
  • Comment

SoHi wins girls race for freshmen, sophomores

Prep cross-country season starts with Nikiski Class Races

Posted: August 13, 2012 - 6:31pm

The prep cross-country season opened Monday on the Kenai Peninsula with Grace Christian winning three of the four team titles at the Nikiski Class Races.

The only other team to win a title was Soldotna, which took the freshmen and sophomore girls race. Grace’s Cheyenne Applegate won the five-kilometer race at 21 minutes, 49 seconds, while Grace’s Morgan Lash was second at 22:06.

However, Soldotna got a third from Dani McCormick, a sixth from Sadie Fox, a seventh from Olivia Hutchings and a ninth from Hannah Pothast.

Homer also had a strong effort in the race, with Aurora Wacslawski taking fourth, Barae Hirsch taking fifth, Ziz Pitcher taking eighth and Rebecca Seneff taking 10th.

In the freshmen and sophomore boys race, teams from off the Peninsula dominated. Kodiak’s Levi Fried won at 17:44, while Grace’s Grayson Sorensen was second at 18:59. Peninsula runners in the top 10 were Kenai’s Quincy Fuller at eighth and Skyview’s Brenner Musgrave at ninth.

In the girls race for juniors and seniors, Grace’s Anna Trujillo took the top spot at 21:31, while Holy Family Academy’s Colette Ohotnicky was second at 21:33.

Casey Farrell was the only Peninsula runner in the top 10, finishing ninth.

In the boys race for juniors and seniors, Kodiak’s Cole Christiansen won with a time of 17:11, while Palmer’s Chris Osiensky was second at 18:10.

Homer’s Pedro Ochoa was third, while Kenai got an eighth-place finish from Fox Michaud and a ninth-place finish from Nate Mole.

 

Nikiski Class Races

Monday at Nikiski

Freshmen, sophomore girls

1. Cheyenne Applegate, Gra, 21 minutes, 49 seconds; 2. Morgan Lash, Gra, 22:06; 3. Dani McCormick, Sol, 22:25; 4. Aurora Wacslawski, Hom, 22:28; 5. Barae Hirsch, Hom, 22:35; 6. Sadie Fox, Sol, 22:52; 7. Olivia Hutchings, Sol, 23:13; 8. Ziza Pitcher, Hom, 23:14; 9. Hannah Pothast, Sol, 24:24; 10. Rebecca Seneff, Hom, 24:41; 11. Zoe Bigley, Kod, 24:57; 12. Pam Jantzi, Hom, 25:05; 13. Emily Werner, Sol, 25:22; 14. Kahye Yu, Kod, 26:01; 15. Rachel Thomas, Sol, 26:26; 16. Molly Osiensky, Pal, 26:29; 17. Sakota Mitchell, Hom, 27:53; 18. Jessica Shields, Kod, 27:55; 19. Astrid Schick, Kod, 28:49; 20. Christina Ellis, Gra, 28:56; 21. Allison Qualls, Pal, 30:21; 22. Mikaela Salzetti, Ken, 32:07; 23. Morgen Lundin, Pal, 32:08; 24. Alexa Stewart, Kod, 33:26; 25. Olivia Rivera, Kod, 35:03; 26. Taylor Kellog, Kod, 37:33; 27. Maddie Michaud, Ken, 37:44.

Freshmen, sophomore boys

1. Levi Fried, Kodiak, 17:44; 2. Grayson Sorensen, Gra, 18:59; 3. Jon LeVan, Kod, 19:11; 4. Daniel VanderWeide, Gra, 19:12; 5. Hayden Foster, Kod, 19:24; 6. Justin Gentz, Pal, 20:05; 7. Zach Young, Gra, 20:17; 8. Quincy Fuller, Ken, 20:25; 9. Brenner Musgrave, Sky, 20:52; 10. Klaus Hanley, Gra, 21:22; 11. Anthony Rubina, Kod, 21:29; 12. Travis Cooper, Ken, 21:44; 13. Nick Snow, Gra, 2:35; 14. Aaron Swedberg, Sol, 22:52; 15. James Butler, Ken, 23:00; 16. Gregorio Ibabao, Kod, 23:01; 17. Braden Nielder, Gra, 23:10; 18. Abe Walton, Kod, 23:31; 19. Joe Doerksen, Kod, 23:32; 20. Joel Smith, Kod, 23:44; 21. Matthew Hollinger, Nik, 24:27; 22. Riley Martin, Gra, 24:51; 23. Joseph Valley, Kod, 25:03; 24. Tanner Best, Sol, 26:14; 25. Ryan Binder, Gra, 31:48; 26. Drew Kant, Sol, 31:54.

Junior, senior girls

1. Anna Trujillo, Gra, 21:31; 2. Colette Ohotnicky, Holy Family Academy, 21:33; 3. Elle Arnold, Gra, 21:48; 4. Hana Bohman, Pal, 21:56; 5. Claire Trujillo, Gra, 22:00; 6. Jodi Davis, Gra, 23:11; 7. Marley Wilkins, Kod, 23:26; 8. McKenzie Barnett, Kod, 23:38; 9. Casey Farrell, Hom, 25:12; 10. Kayla Rowe, Gra, 25:16; 11. Megin Southwick, Pal, 25:48; 12. Shannon Armstrong, Kod, 26:00; 13. Rachel Johnston, Gra, 26:59; 14. Mattea Peters, Hom, 28:13; 15. Holly Valley, Kod, 32:09; 16. Amanda Blott, Kod, 34:16.

Junior, senior boys

1. Cole Christiansen, Kod, 17:11; 2. Chris Osiensky, Pal, 18:10; 3. Pedro Ochoa, Hom, 18:12; 4. Daniel Serventi, Gra, 18:15; 5. Ivan David Isaacs, Gra, 18:15; 6. Sean Herrmann, Pal, 18:21; 7. Hans Karlberg, Gra, 18:37; 8. Fox Michaud, Ken, 18:50; 9. Nate Mole, Ken, 18:56; 10. Josh Thomas, Gra, 18:59; 11. Connor McCarron, Hom, 19:07; 12. Josh Vantrease, Hom, 19:33; 13. Luke McLaughlin, Gra, 19:36; 14. Jake Worsfold, Hom, 20:55; 15. John Walsworth, Hom, 21:18; 16. Luke Michael, Sol, 21:51; 17. Zach Smith, Kod, 22:02; 18. Aiden Ott, Kod, 22:08; 19. Eric Johnson, Gra, 22:11; 20. Mike Olsen, Nik, 22:32; 21. Shane LaRue, Pal, 23:54; 22. Jared Wallis, Nik, 24:59; 23. Josiah Turner, Gra, 25:51; 24. Caleb Alkire, Nik, 33:02.

  • Comment

Spotted

Please Note: You may have disabled JavaScript and/or CSS. Although this news content will be accessible, certain functionality is unavailable.

Skip to News

« back

next »

  • title http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321268/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321253/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321248/
  • title http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321243/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321208/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/320593/
  • title http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321173/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321163/
My Gallery

CONTACT US

  • 150 Trading Bay Rd, Kenai, AK 99611
  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS