Results of ABC Pregnancy Care Center fun run are posted

The ABC Pregnancy Care Center in Kenai held a “Celebrate Life! 5K Run and Walk” on Aug. 4. The results follow:

 

ABC PREGNANCY CARE CENTER

CELEBRATE LIFE! 5 K RUN AND WALK

Men’s 5 K Run

1. Lars Arneson, 16 minutes, 30 seconds; 2. Micah Hilbish, 18:21; 3. Dustin Everett, 18:53; 4. Nathanael Mole, 18:54; 5. Bill Wood, 19:51; 6. Neil Christensen, 20:02; 7. Tony Eskelin, 20:20; 8. Fox Michaud, 20:26; 9. Ryann Kapp, 20:41; 10. Ellery Steffensen, 20:44; 11. Matt Bird, 20:47; 12. Carl Kincaid, 21:40; 13. Kurt Strausbaugh, 22:25; 14. Brian Harley, 23:55; 15. Kevin Lauver, 26:19; 16. Ian Ferguson, 27:39; 17. Steph McEachen, 27:54; 18. David Hibschman, 29:17; 19. Daniel Steffenson, 29:40; 20. Stanley Steffensen, 29:41; 21. Rob Carson, 31:14; 22. Todd Hill, 32:51; 23. Samuel Wood, 33:35; 24. Elijah Deatherage, 36:21; 25. Bill Millington, 53:15.

Women’s 5 K Run

1. Hope Steffensen, 19 minutes, 34 seconds; 2. Kimberly England, 23:45; 3. Rachel Cahill, 24:34; 4. Tammy Strausbaugh, 25:55; 5. Amanda Waggoner, 26:14; 6. Kelsey Jackson, 26:24; 7. Shelly Peterson, 26:44; 8. Jane Fuerstenau, 27:22; 9. Andi Reilly, 27:34; 10. Alyssa Bucho, 27:35; 11. Cristy Millington, 27:55; 12. Heither Wiebel, 28:06; 13. Janet Arneson, 28:23; 14. Logann Lee, 28:59; 15. Shaundra Robinson, 29:00; 16. Shannon Hibschman, 29:15; 17. Tekla Seavey, 29:23; 18. Greta Danielson, 29:23; 19. DeeAnn Steffensen, 29:42; 20. Janine Ray, 30:28; 21. Cassie Wood, 33:36; 22. Kaylee Fisher, 33:46; 23. Marisa Jackson, 33:47; 24. Amanda Peterson, 34:28; 25. Kimberly McMilin, 34:33; 26. Chloe Deatherage, 36:22; 27. Lani Lauver, 38:26; 28. Irene Houdak, 38:40; 29. Curry Freeman, 39:10; 30. Wanda Boutwell, 40:10; 21. Lillyeann Murray, 40:12; 32. Petra Murray, 40:14; 33. Emma Murray, 40:15; 34. Jillisa Caligan, 40:16; 35. Rinna Carson, 40:20; 36. Glynn Murray, 40:55; 37. Holli Watkins, 40:57; 38. Laurie Murray, 43:03; 39. Janessa Caligan, 45:48; 40. Hydra Murray, 45:58; 41. Haruna Millington, 50:36; 42. Shauna Thornton, 53:20; 43. Hilde Major, 53:24; 44. Kate Jefferson, 53:25.

More

Fri, 02/24/2017 - 00:57

Thursday prep hoops: Kenai boys defeat North Pole

The Kenai Central boys rolled to a 71-55 nonconference victory Thursday night over North Pole on Cliff Massie court in Kenai. Read more

Fri, 02/24/2017 - 00:45

Thursday: Davis runs 2nd in Iron Dog

Cory Davis of Soldotna and Dusty VanMeter of Kasilof both boosted their chances of finishing high in the 2017 Iron Dog snowmachine race Thursday with... Read more

Fri, 02/24/2017 - 00:45

Service boys, West girls take 1st-day leads at state skiing

The Soldotna boys and Kenai Central girls were fastest among peninsula teams on Thursday, the first day of the state cross-country skiing meet at Kincaid... Read more

Nikiski girls 2nd in latest WPI release

In the latest Win Percentage Index (WPI) release published online Wednesday by the Alaska Schools Activities Association, the Nikiski girls were ranked second among Class... Read more