Area runners tackle Lost Lake Run

The Lost Lake Run was held Saturday on the 15.75-mile trail between Primrose Campground and the Bear Creek Fire Department in Seward. Runners start at Primrose Campground and climb up to Lost Lake at 2,100 feet before descending to Seward.

 

The race raises money for the Cystic Fibrosis Foundation. It started in 1992 with 55 participants. Saturday, 419 women and 282 men did the individual race.

Anchorage's Eric Strabel won the men's race in 1 hour, 38 minutes, 33 seconds, while Anchorage's Najeeby Quinn took the women's race in 1:59:29.

The finishers from the Kenai Peninsula follow:

 

Lost Lake Run

Saturday

Kenai Peninsula finishers

MEN

3. Christian Thompson, Soldotna, 1 hour, 42 minutes, 9 seconds; 5. Erik Johnson, Seward, 1:46:04; 17. Luke Rosier, Seward, 1:56:24; 19. Mark Blanning, Kenai, 1:56:30; 22. Patrick Thompson, Soldotna, 1:58:36; 24. Lael Gordon, Seward, 2:01:58; 52. Derek Reynolds, Homer, 2:17:55; 58. Scott Huff, Kenai, 2:19:33; 62. Scott Bloom, Kenai, 2:20:08; 68. Thomas Degray, Soldotna, 2:21:55; 76. Ryan Fisher, Seward, 2:23:49; 79. Mike Petersen, Homer, 2:24:50; 81. Jesse Classen, Homer, 2:25:58; 82. Darin Bell, Seward, 2:26:17; 83. Michael Stangel, Kenai, 2:26:23; 89. John Skinner, Seward, 2:28:49; 92. Ben Gibson, Homer, 2:29:29; 95. Max Best, Soldotna, 2:31:09; 116. Adam Cross, Seward, 2:40:34; 122. Sean Campbell, Homer, 2:41:05; 123. Kenton Bloom, Homer, 2:41:12; 128. Andy Haas, Homer, 2:41:49; 132. Michael Craytor, Seward, 2:42:46; 136. Mark Dixson, Soldotna, 2:43:29; 137. John Corbey, Cooper Landing, 2:43:34; 165. Johnny Hedges, Soldotna, 2:56:15; 179. Derek Bynagle, Fritz Creek, 3:01:35; 182. Mark Thompson, Seward, 3:03:06; 186. Philip Alderfer, Homer, 3:04:58; 197. Marcus Mueller, Kenai, 3:07:35; 199. Larry Harmon, Seward, 3:07:55; 202. Joel Cooper, Homer, 3:10:05; 204. Jeff Perschbacher, Sterling, 3:11:31; 215. Frank Alioto, Kenai, 3:20:08; 229. John Sanborn, Fritz Creek, 3:31:49; 231. John Maryott, Soldotna, 3:32:07; 237. Robert Bingman, Seward, 3:35:15; 244. Roy Dougherty, Seward, 3:44:14; 251. Clayton Holland, Soldotna, 3:50:36; 252. Lucinda Holland, Soldotna, 3:50:36; 257. David Norcross, Seward, 3:59:46; 274. Brian Abbott, Seward, 4:35:13; 280. Lewis Fineman, Seward, 5:39:07.

WOMEN

15. Tara Craytor, Seward, 2:19:39; 32. Jenny Neyman, Soldotna, 2:30:32; 33. Connie Best, Soldotna, 2:30:33; 36. Patricia Foldager, Seward, 2:31:38; 43. Karol Fink, Seward, 2:33:53; 53. Kenda Blanning, Kenai, 2:39:07; 65. Michelle Keagle, Seward, 2:42:19; 67. Jen Linkhart, Seward, 2:42:31; 74. Elizabeth Roedl, Homer, 2:43:32; 77. Emilie Otis, Homer, 2:44:18; 80. Stacy Schaffer, Seward, 2:45:32; 107. Angela Brown, Seward, 2:52:42; 113. Rachel Lord, Homer, 2:53:21; 134. Callie Stark, Seward, 2:57:34; 146. Kathy Sarns-Irwin, Homer, 2:59:29; 165. Sue Mauger, Homer, 3:04:35; 167. Moorea Anderson, Seward, 3:05:39; 169. Sarah Riley, Soldotna, 3:07:32; 173. Veronica Bunch, Seward, 3:08:58; 177. Krista Rodby, Seward, 3:09:53; 178. Tasha Dimarzio, Seward, 3:09:57; 184. Jennifer Dougherty, Seward, 3:11:08; 196. Jennifer Bando, Homer, 3:14:41; 197. Jenny Olendorff, Soldotna, 3:15:40; 200. Nancy J. Osborne, Seward, 3:16:17; 224. Catriona Lowe, Homer, 3:25:18; 234. Heather Huff, Kenai, 3:27:55; 245. Heather Renner, Homer, 3:31:42; 246. Laura Asbell, Fritz Creek, 3:31:49; 270. Jennifer Bell, Seward, 3:37:49; 279. Amy Haddow, Seward, 3:39:22; 296. Sally Burns, Homer, 3:44:06; 302. Alison Ohara, Homer, 3:45:34; 311. Tanya Sandefur, Seward, 3:51:46; 314. Andrea Petersen, Homer, 3:53:25; 343. Susan Pfaffe, Sterling, 4:10:14; 351. Laura Peek, Homer, 4:13:14; 353. Tara Jones, Seward, 4:14:30; 363. Ann Fineman, Seward, 4:21:11; 365. Johna Beech, Kenai, 4:23:13; 368. Maria Sweppy, Soldotna, 4:23:59; 371. Suzanne Alioto, Kenai, 4:27:48; 377. Ashley Abbott, Seward, 4:35:14; 396. Jennifer Watkins, Soldotna, 5:00:50; 398. Pat Weimer, Soldotna, 5:08:26.

More

Wed, 06/28/2017 - 11:44

Kenai Peninsula Senior Open highlights weekend play at Kenai Golf Course

The Kenai Peninsula Senior Open, sponsored by the Kenai Golf Course will be held this weekend, July 1 and 2. It features two senior divisions... Read more

Oilers rained out

The Alaska Baseball League game between the Peninsula Oilers and Anchorage Glacier Pilots on Monday at Coral Seymour Memorial Park in Kenai was rained out.... Read more

Former Brown Bears player Evingson goes in NHL Draft

Former Kenai River Brown Bears defenseman Croix Evingson, of Anchorage, was drafted by the Winnipeg Jets in the seventh round of the NHL Draft on... Read more

Results posted for Homer Spit Run

Anchorage’s Jake Moe and Boston’s Laura Hansen won the 10-kilometer Homer Spit Run on Saturday.

Read more

Around the Web