Area runners tackle Lost Lake Run

The Lost Lake Run was held Saturday on the 15.75-mile trail between Primrose Campground and the Bear Creek Fire Department in Seward. Runners start at Primrose Campground and climb up to Lost Lake at 2,100 feet before descending to Seward.

 

The race raises money for the Cystic Fibrosis Foundation. It started in 1992 with 55 participants. Saturday, 419 women and 282 men did the individual race.

Anchorage's Eric Strabel won the men's race in 1 hour, 38 minutes, 33 seconds, while Anchorage's Najeeby Quinn took the women's race in 1:59:29.

The finishers from the Kenai Peninsula follow:

 

Lost Lake Run

Saturday

Kenai Peninsula finishers

MEN

3. Christian Thompson, Soldotna, 1 hour, 42 minutes, 9 seconds; 5. Erik Johnson, Seward, 1:46:04; 17. Luke Rosier, Seward, 1:56:24; 19. Mark Blanning, Kenai, 1:56:30; 22. Patrick Thompson, Soldotna, 1:58:36; 24. Lael Gordon, Seward, 2:01:58; 52. Derek Reynolds, Homer, 2:17:55; 58. Scott Huff, Kenai, 2:19:33; 62. Scott Bloom, Kenai, 2:20:08; 68. Thomas Degray, Soldotna, 2:21:55; 76. Ryan Fisher, Seward, 2:23:49; 79. Mike Petersen, Homer, 2:24:50; 81. Jesse Classen, Homer, 2:25:58; 82. Darin Bell, Seward, 2:26:17; 83. Michael Stangel, Kenai, 2:26:23; 89. John Skinner, Seward, 2:28:49; 92. Ben Gibson, Homer, 2:29:29; 95. Max Best, Soldotna, 2:31:09; 116. Adam Cross, Seward, 2:40:34; 122. Sean Campbell, Homer, 2:41:05; 123. Kenton Bloom, Homer, 2:41:12; 128. Andy Haas, Homer, 2:41:49; 132. Michael Craytor, Seward, 2:42:46; 136. Mark Dixson, Soldotna, 2:43:29; 137. John Corbey, Cooper Landing, 2:43:34; 165. Johnny Hedges, Soldotna, 2:56:15; 179. Derek Bynagle, Fritz Creek, 3:01:35; 182. Mark Thompson, Seward, 3:03:06; 186. Philip Alderfer, Homer, 3:04:58; 197. Marcus Mueller, Kenai, 3:07:35; 199. Larry Harmon, Seward, 3:07:55; 202. Joel Cooper, Homer, 3:10:05; 204. Jeff Perschbacher, Sterling, 3:11:31; 215. Frank Alioto, Kenai, 3:20:08; 229. John Sanborn, Fritz Creek, 3:31:49; 231. John Maryott, Soldotna, 3:32:07; 237. Robert Bingman, Seward, 3:35:15; 244. Roy Dougherty, Seward, 3:44:14; 251. Clayton Holland, Soldotna, 3:50:36; 252. Lucinda Holland, Soldotna, 3:50:36; 257. David Norcross, Seward, 3:59:46; 274. Brian Abbott, Seward, 4:35:13; 280. Lewis Fineman, Seward, 5:39:07.

WOMEN

15. Tara Craytor, Seward, 2:19:39; 32. Jenny Neyman, Soldotna, 2:30:32; 33. Connie Best, Soldotna, 2:30:33; 36. Patricia Foldager, Seward, 2:31:38; 43. Karol Fink, Seward, 2:33:53; 53. Kenda Blanning, Kenai, 2:39:07; 65. Michelle Keagle, Seward, 2:42:19; 67. Jen Linkhart, Seward, 2:42:31; 74. Elizabeth Roedl, Homer, 2:43:32; 77. Emilie Otis, Homer, 2:44:18; 80. Stacy Schaffer, Seward, 2:45:32; 107. Angela Brown, Seward, 2:52:42; 113. Rachel Lord, Homer, 2:53:21; 134. Callie Stark, Seward, 2:57:34; 146. Kathy Sarns-Irwin, Homer, 2:59:29; 165. Sue Mauger, Homer, 3:04:35; 167. Moorea Anderson, Seward, 3:05:39; 169. Sarah Riley, Soldotna, 3:07:32; 173. Veronica Bunch, Seward, 3:08:58; 177. Krista Rodby, Seward, 3:09:53; 178. Tasha Dimarzio, Seward, 3:09:57; 184. Jennifer Dougherty, Seward, 3:11:08; 196. Jennifer Bando, Homer, 3:14:41; 197. Jenny Olendorff, Soldotna, 3:15:40; 200. Nancy J. Osborne, Seward, 3:16:17; 224. Catriona Lowe, Homer, 3:25:18; 234. Heather Huff, Kenai, 3:27:55; 245. Heather Renner, Homer, 3:31:42; 246. Laura Asbell, Fritz Creek, 3:31:49; 270. Jennifer Bell, Seward, 3:37:49; 279. Amy Haddow, Seward, 3:39:22; 296. Sally Burns, Homer, 3:44:06; 302. Alison Ohara, Homer, 3:45:34; 311. Tanya Sandefur, Seward, 3:51:46; 314. Andrea Petersen, Homer, 3:53:25; 343. Susan Pfaffe, Sterling, 4:10:14; 351. Laura Peek, Homer, 4:13:14; 353. Tara Jones, Seward, 4:14:30; 363. Ann Fineman, Seward, 4:21:11; 365. Johna Beech, Kenai, 4:23:13; 368. Maria Sweppy, Soldotna, 4:23:59; 371. Suzanne Alioto, Kenai, 4:27:48; 377. Ashley Abbott, Seward, 4:35:14; 396. Jennifer Watkins, Soldotna, 5:00:50; 398. Pat Weimer, Soldotna, 5:08:26.

More

Sat, 02/17/2018 - 02:04

Friday: Bears hold off Tomahawks

Region III ski preview: SoHi boys, Danielson look to defend titles

The Kenai Central High School Nordic ski team will host the Region III meet Friday and Saturday at Tsalteshi Trails.

Read more

Kindred signs letter to play college soccer

Soldotna senior Maddie Kindred became the latest Soldotna athlete to sign a letter of intent to play collegiate sports Wednesday when she signed with Northern... Read more