SoHi, Skyview, Seward compete at swimming tri meet

Soldotna, Skyview and Seward got together for a tri meet Tuesday in Soldotna. The results follow:

SoHi Tri Meet

August 28

TEAM SCORES

BOYS

1. Soldotna, 152 points; 2. Seward, 45; 3. Skyview, 22.

GIRLS

1. Soldotna, 183 points; 2. Seward, 71; 3. Skyview, 5.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

Girls 200-Yard Medley Relay — 1. Soldotna (Groleske, Henry, English, Weeks), 2:04.39; 2. Seward, 2:08.67. 3. Soldotna, 2:22.31; 4. Soldotna, 3:14.65. 

Boys 200 Medley Relay — 1. Soldotna (Corona-Cain, McElroy, Hunter, Rickman), 1:45.73; 2. Soldotna, 2:35.94. 

Girls 200 Freestyle — 1. Kaitlyn Groleske, Sol, 2:05.90; 2. Emily Boone, Sol, 2:22.12; 3. Rachel Tougas, Sew, 2:25.10; 4. Angie Sabala, Sol, 2:55.70.

Boys 200 Free — 1. Joseph Rife, Sol, 2:09.99; 2. Trace Braxling, Sky, 2:31.31; 3. Brent Christenson, Sol, 2:36.36.

Girls 200 IM — 1. Isabel Barnwell, Sew, 2:27.16; 2. Megan English, Sol, 2:38.08; 3. Rachel Henry, Sol, 2:38.26; 4. Ashley Eby, Sol, 2:57.61.

Boys 200 IM — 1. Dustin Hunter, Sol, 2:14.75; 2. Jang Kim, Sol, 2:36.26; 3. Sawyer Rickman, Sol, DQ.

Girls 50 Free — 1. Alex Weeks, Sol, 26.54; 2. Olivia Beckham, Sew, 28.09; 3. Molly Silta, Sol, 28.48; 4. Jessica Degnan, Sew, 28.69.

Boys 50 Free — 1. Daniel McElroy, Sol, 23.60; 2. Nathan Cisar, Sew, 27.74; 3. Seth Hutchinson, Sky, 27.87; 4. Hayden Tyner, Sew, 28.74.

Girls 1-meter diving — 1. Sabrina Gibbs, Sol, 140.90; 2. Hunter Price, Sol, 67.80.

Boy 1-mtr diving — 1. Gaeden Ames, Sol, 146.40; 2. Noah Hamlin, Sew, 78.50.

Girls 100 Butterfly — 1. Alex Weeks, Sol, 1:06.54; 2. Megan English, Sol, 1:08.22; 3. Ashley Eby, Sol, 1:24.88.

Boys 100 Fly — 1. Noah Hamlin, Sew, 1:05.92; 2. Joseph Rife, Sol, 1:10.00; 3. Sam Scheller, Sky, 1:45.35.

Girls 100 Free — 1. Emily Boone, Sol, 1:01.94; 2. Jessica Degnan, Sew, 1:05.06; 3. Xochi Harbison, Sol, 1:15.34; 4. Jessica Jackson, Sol, 1:20.61.

Boys 100 Free,— 1. Chase Corona-Cain, Sol, 54.29; 2. Jang Kim, Sol, 1:02.18; 3. Kagan Smith, Sol, 1:07.85; 4. Nathan Cisar, Sew, 1:31.39.

Girls 500 Free — 1. Isabel Barnwell, Sew, 5:44.55; 2. Molly Silta, Sol, 6:45.98; 3. Isabell Henry, Sol, 6:51.31.

Boys 500 Free — 1. Sawyer Rickman, Sol, 5:57.14.

Girls 200 Free relay — 1. Seward (Beckham, Tougas, Degnan, Barnwell), 1:53.94; 2. Soldotna, 1:54.36; 3. Soldotna, 2:15.97; 4. Soldotna, DQ.

Boys 200 Free relay — 1. Soldotna (Rife, McElroy, Ames, Kim), 1:44.42; 2. Soldotna, 2:20.52; 3. Seward, 2:21.22.

Girls 100 Backstroke — 1. Kaitlyn Groleske, Sol, 1:07.13; 2. Olivia Beckham, Sew, 1:08.07; 3. Isabell Henry, Sol, 1:18.34; 4. Catelyn Hettick, Sew, 1:20.40.

Boys 100 Back — 1. Dustin Hunter, Sol, 1:02.28; 2. Chase Corona-Cain, Sol, 1:02.48; 3. Sam Scheller, Sky, 1:40.05; 4. Hayden Tyner, Sew, 1:51.63.

Girls 100 Breast — 1. Rachel Henry, Sol, 1:21.64; 2. Sasha Hammer, Sew, 1:24.76; 3. Jessica Jackson, Sol, 1:30.48; 4. Liz McGlothem, Sky, 1:50.06.

Boys 100 Breast — 1. Daniel McElroy, Sol, 1:09.07; 2. Trace Braxling, Sky, 1:34.63; 3. Brent Christenson, Sol, 1:40.63.

Girls 400 Free relay — 1. Soldotna A, 4:14.30; 2. Soldotna B, 5:12.67.

Boys 400 Free relay — 1. Soldotna A, 3:41.50; 2. Seward, 5:35.16; 3. Soldotna B, DQ.

More

Thursday prep hoops: Kenai boys defeat North Pole

The Kenai Central boys rolled to a 71-55 nonconference victory Thursday night over North Pole on Cliff Massie court in Kenai. Read more

Thursday: Davis runs 2nd in Iron Dog

Cory Davis of Soldotna and Dusty VanMeter of Kasilof both boosted their chances of finishing high in the 2017 Iron Dog snowmachine race Thursday with... Read more

Service boys, West girls take 1st-day leads at state skiing

The Soldotna boys and Kenai Central girls were fastest among peninsula teams on Thursday, the first day of the state cross-country skiing meet at Kincaid... Read more

Nikiski girls 2nd in latest WPI release

In the latest Win Percentage Index (WPI) release published online Wednesday by the Alaska Schools Activities Association, the Nikiski girls were ranked second among Class... Read more