Current weather

  • Clear sky
  • 27°
    Clear sky
  • Comment

SoHi, Skyview, Seward compete at swimming tri meet

Posted: August 30, 2012 - 10:11pm

Soldotna, Skyview and Seward got together for a tri meet Tuesday in Soldotna. The results follow:

SoHi Tri Meet

August 28

TEAM SCORES

BOYS

1. Soldotna, 152 points; 2. Seward, 45; 3. Skyview, 22.

GIRLS

1. Soldotna, 183 points; 2. Seward, 71; 3. Skyview, 5.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

Girls 200-Yard Medley Relay — 1. Soldotna (Groleske, Henry, English, Weeks), 2:04.39; 2. Seward, 2:08.67. 3. Soldotna, 2:22.31; 4. Soldotna, 3:14.65. 

Boys 200 Medley Relay — 1. Soldotna (Corona-Cain, McElroy, Hunter, Rickman), 1:45.73; 2. Soldotna, 2:35.94. 

Girls 200 Freestyle — 1. Kaitlyn Groleske, Sol, 2:05.90; 2. Emily Boone, Sol, 2:22.12; 3. Rachel Tougas, Sew, 2:25.10; 4. Angie Sabala, Sol, 2:55.70.

Boys 200 Free — 1. Joseph Rife, Sol, 2:09.99; 2. Trace Braxling, Sky, 2:31.31; 3. Brent Christenson, Sol, 2:36.36.

Girls 200 IM — 1. Isabel Barnwell, Sew, 2:27.16; 2. Megan English, Sol, 2:38.08; 3. Rachel Henry, Sol, 2:38.26; 4. Ashley Eby, Sol, 2:57.61.

Boys 200 IM — 1. Dustin Hunter, Sol, 2:14.75; 2. Jang Kim, Sol, 2:36.26; 3. Sawyer Rickman, Sol, DQ.

Girls 50 Free — 1. Alex Weeks, Sol, 26.54; 2. Olivia Beckham, Sew, 28.09; 3. Molly Silta, Sol, 28.48; 4. Jessica Degnan, Sew, 28.69.

Boys 50 Free — 1. Daniel McElroy, Sol, 23.60; 2. Nathan Cisar, Sew, 27.74; 3. Seth Hutchinson, Sky, 27.87; 4. Hayden Tyner, Sew, 28.74.

Girls 1-meter diving — 1. Sabrina Gibbs, Sol, 140.90; 2. Hunter Price, Sol, 67.80.

Boy 1-mtr diving — 1. Gaeden Ames, Sol, 146.40; 2. Noah Hamlin, Sew, 78.50.

Girls 100 Butterfly — 1. Alex Weeks, Sol, 1:06.54; 2. Megan English, Sol, 1:08.22; 3. Ashley Eby, Sol, 1:24.88.

Boys 100 Fly — 1. Noah Hamlin, Sew, 1:05.92; 2. Joseph Rife, Sol, 1:10.00; 3. Sam Scheller, Sky, 1:45.35.

Girls 100 Free — 1. Emily Boone, Sol, 1:01.94; 2. Jessica Degnan, Sew, 1:05.06; 3. Xochi Harbison, Sol, 1:15.34; 4. Jessica Jackson, Sol, 1:20.61.

Boys 100 Free,— 1. Chase Corona-Cain, Sol, 54.29; 2. Jang Kim, Sol, 1:02.18; 3. Kagan Smith, Sol, 1:07.85; 4. Nathan Cisar, Sew, 1:31.39.

Girls 500 Free — 1. Isabel Barnwell, Sew, 5:44.55; 2. Molly Silta, Sol, 6:45.98; 3. Isabell Henry, Sol, 6:51.31.

Boys 500 Free — 1. Sawyer Rickman, Sol, 5:57.14.

Girls 200 Free relay — 1. Seward (Beckham, Tougas, Degnan, Barnwell), 1:53.94; 2. Soldotna, 1:54.36; 3. Soldotna, 2:15.97; 4. Soldotna, DQ.

Boys 200 Free relay — 1. Soldotna (Rife, McElroy, Ames, Kim), 1:44.42; 2. Soldotna, 2:20.52; 3. Seward, 2:21.22.

Girls 100 Backstroke — 1. Kaitlyn Groleske, Sol, 1:07.13; 2. Olivia Beckham, Sew, 1:08.07; 3. Isabell Henry, Sol, 1:18.34; 4. Catelyn Hettick, Sew, 1:20.40.

Boys 100 Back — 1. Dustin Hunter, Sol, 1:02.28; 2. Chase Corona-Cain, Sol, 1:02.48; 3. Sam Scheller, Sky, 1:40.05; 4. Hayden Tyner, Sew, 1:51.63.

Girls 100 Breast — 1. Rachel Henry, Sol, 1:21.64; 2. Sasha Hammer, Sew, 1:24.76; 3. Jessica Jackson, Sol, 1:30.48; 4. Liz McGlothem, Sky, 1:50.06.

Boys 100 Breast — 1. Daniel McElroy, Sol, 1:09.07; 2. Trace Braxling, Sky, 1:34.63; 3. Brent Christenson, Sol, 1:40.63.

Girls 400 Free relay — 1. Soldotna A, 4:14.30; 2. Soldotna B, 5:12.67.

Boys 400 Free relay — 1. Soldotna A, 3:41.50; 2. Seward, 5:35.16; 3. Soldotna B, DQ.

  • Comment

Spotted

Please Note: You may have disabled JavaScript and/or CSS. Although this news content will be accessible, certain functionality is unavailable.

Skip to News

« back

next »

  • title http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321268/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321253/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321248/
  • title http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321243/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321208/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/320593/
  • title http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321173/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321163/
My Gallery

CONTACT US

  • 150 Trading Bay Rd, Kenai, AK 99611
  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS