Current weather

  • Clear sky
  • 12°
    Clear sky
  • Comment

Grace runners sweep in Seward

Posted: September 1, 2012 - 9:57pm

The Grace Christian girls and boys cross-country teams swept the Frank Dieckgraeff Cross Country Invitational on Friday in Seward, with Kenai Central’s Allie Ostrander and Seward’s Miles Knotek taking individual titles.
Just like at the Skyview Invitational, Ostrander won by over a minute. She finished the five-kilometer race in 18 minutes, 11 seconds, while Kenai’s Hope Steffensen was the runner-up at 19:41.
Grace took the five through nine slots to wrap up the team title. The other runner from the Kenai Peninsula to make the top 10 was Soldotna’s Danielle McCormick, who finished 10th.
Kenai was third in the team standings, while Soldotna was fourth, Homer was fifth and Seward was sixth.
Seward’s Knotek ran 17:17 to defeat runner-up Matthew Moore of Seward by 12 seconds.
Kenai Central managed to place four runners in the top 10, with  Jordan Theisen taking fourth, Fox Michaud taking sixth, Jonah Theisen taking seventh and Nate Mole taking 10th.
Also from the Peninsula, Michael Marshall of Seward was eighth and Connor McCarron of Homer was ninth.
The Kards finished second in the team standings, while Seward was third, Homer was fourth and Soldotna was eighth.

Frank Dieckgraeff Cross Country Invitational
Friday at Seward
(Runners finishing in the 42 to 51 positions were not available)
GIRLS
Team scores: 1. Grace Christian, 35; 2. Wasilla, 62; 3. Kenai, 86; 4. Soldotna, 95; 5. Homer, 96; 6. Seward, 132.
Individual five-kilometer results
1. Allie Ostrander, Ken, 18 minutes, 11 seconds; 2. Hope Steffensen, Ken, 19:41; 3. Peggy Mathis, Was, 20:01; 4. Jenna Ford Was, 20:02; 5. Cheyenne Applegate, Gra, 20:14; 6. Claire Trujillo, Gra, 20:15; 7. Morgan Lash, Gra, 20:24; 8. Anna Trujillo, Gra, 20:33; 9. Elle Arnold, Gra, 20:39; 10. Danielle McCormick, Sol, 21:03.
Other peninsula finishers
11. Sadie Fox, Sol, 21:03; 14. Aurora Wacslawski, Hom, 21:22; 15. Ziza Pitcher, Hom, 21:28; 16. Barae Hirsch, Hom, 21:29; 18. Laura Dyer, Sew, 22:00; 21. Hannah Pothast, Sol, 22:04; 22. Josephine Braun, Sew, 22:18; 23. Alice Pfeiffenberger, Sew, 22:39; 24. Rachel Thomas, Sol, 22:41; 25. Hannah Barcus, Ken, 22:49; 27. Valerie Mastolier, Hom, 22:54; 28. Alex Bergholtz, Ken, 23:00; 29. Rebecca Seneff, Hom, 23:02; 30. Pam Jantzi, Hom, 23:04; 33. Olivia Hutchings, Sol, 23:34; 34. Courtney Stroh, Ken, 23:49; 35. Emily Werner, Sol, 24:22; 36. Andi Reilly, Ken, 24:24; 37. Lindsey Kromrey, Sew, 24:33; 38. Beverly Schindler, Ken, 24:41; 39. Brooke Estes, Sew, 26:05; 40. Sarah Wynkoop, Sol, 26:24.
BOYS
Team scores: 1. Grace Christian, 45; 2. Kenai Central, 50; 3. Seward, 72; 4. Homer, 95; 5. Anchorage Christian Schools, 122; 6. Wasilla, 143; 7. Cordova, 178; 8. Soldotna, 190.
Individual five-kilometer results
1. Miles Knotek, Sew, 17:17; 2. Matthew Moore, Sew, 17:29; 3. Daniel Serventi, Gra, 17:34; 4. Jordan Theisen, Ken, 17:38; 5. Ivan David Isaacs, Gra, 17:39; 6. Fox Michaud, Ken, 17:41; 7. Jonah Theisen, Ken, 17:43; 8. Michael Marshall, Sew, 17:46; 9. Connor McCarron, Hom, 17:50; 10. Nate Mole, Ken, 18:04.
Other peninsula finishers
15. Pedro Ochoa, Hom, 18:13; 16. Josh VanTrease, Hom, 18:17; 24. Dustin Everitt, Ken, 18:50; 25. Dillon Jensen, Sol, 18:54; 26. Jake Worsfold, Hom, 19:06; 29. Tannen Berry, Sew, 19:15; 31. Brandon Beachy, Hom, 19:20; 33. Quincy Fuller, Ken, 19:29; 34. Dylan Gillespie, Sew, 19:31; 37. Luke Michael, Sol, 19:38; 39. Travis Cooper, Ken, 19:39; 40. Colton Diehl, Sol, 19:47; 41. John Walsworth, Hom, 19:47; 42. Keith Ivy, Sew, 19:49; 53. Mike Olsen, Nik, 21:13; 55. Justice Miller, Sol, 21:29; 56. Michael Hollinger, Nik, 21:30; 57. Daniel Lewis, Sol, 21:39; 59. Tanner Best, Sol, 22:33.

Skyview runners travel to Kodiak
The Skyview cross-country team traveled to Kodiak for the Friday Kodiak Invitational with the Bears, West Valley and Kotzebue.
On Friday, the Panthers boys finished third behind winner West Valley and runner-up Kodiak. West Valley’s victory broke a 22-meet winning streak for Kodiak at Fort Abercrombie State Historical Park.
The Skyview girls had only four runners, so they did not have a scoring team. Kodiak won the girls meet, while West Valley was second and Kotzebue was third.
In the boys five-kilometer race, Kodiak’s Cole Christiansen won at 16:02, while Kodiak’s Levi Thomet was second at 16:10.
For Skyview, Sam Janorschke was 21st at 18:43, Brenner Musgrave was 23rd at 19:16, Kade Cooper was 27th at 19:46, Daniel Schuler was 30th at 20:00, Kyle Austin was 33rd at 20:26, Coltin Yancey was 53rd at 23:32, Jesse Boze was 59th at 26:42, Brennan Mitzel was 63rd at 28:17 and Kelty Fair was 64th at 30:37.
West Valley’s Dorothy O’Donnell won the girls race by crossing the tape at 20:35, while Kodiak’s Adriane Horn was second at 20:46. For Skyview, Catherine Wolk was 32nd at 27:25, Haylee Vroman was 34th at 27:42, Brittany Hollers was 35th at 27:43 and Abby Cook was 36th at 28:19.

Kodiak Quad Meet
Friday in Kodiak
GIRLS
Team scores: 1. Kodiak, 22; 2. West Valley, 35; 3. Kotzebue, 85.
BOYS
Team scores: 1. West Valley, 27; 2. Kodiak, 31; 3. Skyview, 88; 4. Kotzebue, 107.

  • Comment

Spotted

Please Note: You may have disabled JavaScript and/or CSS. Although this news content will be accessible, certain functionality is unavailable.

Skip to News

« back

next »

  • title http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321268/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321253/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321248/
  • title http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321243/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321208/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/320593/
  • title http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321173/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321163/
My Gallery

CONTACT US

  • 150 Trading Bay Rd, Kenai, AK 99611
  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS