Kodiak girls, boys dominate Homer Invitational

The Kodiak girls and boys swimming and diving teams swept the Homer Invitational on Friday and Saturday in Homer.

 

Both the Bears girls and boys won 10 of the 12 events. The Kodiak girls scored 135 points to take first, while Kenai Central was second at 60. Seward was fourth, Homer was fifth and Skyview was seventh. Soldotna did not attend due to homecoming.

The Kodiak boys scored 150 points, while Colony was second with 69. Homer was third, Kenai was fifth and Seward was seventh.

The peninsula got a pair of individual wins. Homer's Jasmine Lewis took the diving with 174.80 points. The Mariners made it a sweep of the diving competition when Kaec Brister took the boys competition with 183.45 points.

 

Homer Invitational

Friday, Saturday at Homer High School

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Kodiak, 135; 2. Kenai Central, 60; 3. Palmer, 56.5; 4. Seward, 35; 5. Homer, 20; 6. Colony, 17.5; 7. Skyview, 3.

200-yard medley relay — 1. Kodiak (Lindquist, Jones, Hughes, Macinko), 1 minute, 58.03 seconds; 2. Kenai, 2:06.41; 3. Seward, 2:09.22; 4. Kenai, 2:16.09; 5. Colony, 2:16.70; 6. Homer, 2:19.06.

200 freestyle — 1. Jori Lindquist, Kod, 1:58.69; 2. Isabel Barnwell, Sew, 2:08.62; 3. Brittany Horne, Kod, 2:10.00; 4 (tie). Samantha Wallace, Col, Sarah Hanson, Pal, 2:15.66; 6. Hannah Vogt, Kod, 2:19.69.

200 IM — 1. Tahna Lindquist, Kod, 2:14.62; 2. Sammye Jones, Kod, 2:23.56; 3. Noelle Graham, Pal, 2:28.10; 4. Illa Macinko, Kod, 2:33.34; 5. Joy Wannamaker, Ken, 2:42.01; 6. Zoya Hanson, Ken, 2:46.37.

50 freestyle — 1. Illa Hughes, Kod, 25.21; 2. Naomi Graham, Pal, 25.75; 3. Kaitlyn Louthan, Ken, 25.84; 4. Olivia Beckham, Sew, 27.75; 5. Eliza Zugg, Col, 28.07; 6. Keelyn Heaven, Ken, 28.28.

Diving — 1. Jasmine Lewis, Hom, 174.80; 2. Katherine Dolma, Hom, 141.75; 3. Amanda Ritchie, Ken, 122.75; 4. Samantha Laselle, Pal, 108.90.

100 butterfly — 1. Noelle Graham, Pal, 1:05.20; 2. Elinore Millstein, Kod, 1:14.31; 3. Lydia Arndt, Hom, 1:19.34; 4. Mika Mortan, Sky, 1:19.93; 5. Zoya Hanson, Ken, 1:23.28; 6. Tessa McKittrick, Col, 1:28.20.

100 freestyle — 1. Ila Hughes, Kod, 55.07; 2. Katie Stark, Pal, 56.02; 3. Naomi Graham, Pal, 57.49; 4. Kaitlyn Louthan, Ken, 57.96; 5. Rachel Crosley, Col, 1:02.83; 6. Sarah Hanson, Pal, 1:03.77.

500 freestyle — 1. Tahna Lindquist, Kod, 5:12.66; 2. Elinore Millstein, Kod, 6:08.64; 3. Rachel Tougas, Sew, 6:28.60; 4. Caitlin Steinbeck, Ken, 6:34.93; 5. Anessia Hubler, Ken, 6:40.92; 6. Breanne Sterner, Col, 7:10.23.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Kodiak (Horne, Jones, J. Lindquist, Hughes), 1:43.65; 2. Palmer, 1:47.58; 3. Kenai, 1:52.47; 4. Seward, 1:57.37; 5. Kodiak, 1:58.53; 6. Colony, 2:02.83.

100 backstroke — 1. Jori Lindquist, Kod, 1:01.24; 2. Katie Stark, Pal, 1:06.92; 3. Olivia Beckham, Sew, 1:08.11; 4. Brittany Horne, Kod, 1:08.46; 5. Illa Macinko, Kod, 1:09.16; 6. Eliza Zugg, Col, 1:12.28.

100 breaststroke — 1. Sammye Jones, Kod, 1:13.16; 2. Isabel Barnwell, Sew, 1:18.95; 3. Haleigh Walker, Kod, 1:21.81; 4. Chelsea Chess, Ken, 1:22.01; 5. Cheyanne Smith, Hom, 1:22.06; 6. Celestina Castro, Ken, 1:22.75.

400 freestyle relay — 1. Kodiak (T. Lindquist, Horne, Millstein, J. Lindquist), 3:54.63; 2. Palmer, 3:55.22; 3. Kodiak, 4:21.45; 4. Kenai, 4:32.74; 5. Kenai, 4:42.65; 6. Colony, 4:49.50.

BOYS

Team scores: 1. Kodiak, 150; 2. Colony, 69; 3. Homer, 37; 4. Palmer, 30; 5. Kenai Central, 29; 6. Wasilla, 11; 7. Seward, 4.

200 medley relay — 1. Kodiak (Schauff, James, Anderson, Smith), 1:44.59; 2. Colony, 1:52.59; 3. Homer, 1:59.47; 4. Palmer, 2:02.92; 5. Kenai, 2:03.16; 6. Kodiak, 2:07.15.

200 freestyle — 1. Michael Smith, Kod, 1:52.66; 2. Zane Mileur, Col, 1:58.62; 3. River Hanson, Kod, 1:59.78; 4. Josh Hanson, Pal, 2:01.07; 5. Axl Levan, Kod, 2:02.24; 6. Mark Nagle, Hom, 2:08.40.

200 IM — 1. Nicholas Lincoln, Kod, 2:10.28; 2. Blake James, Kod, 2:11.19; 3. Alex Kessler, Col, 2:11.91; 4. James Nagle, Hom, 2:19.61; 5. Joseph Anderson, Col, 2:24.40; 6. Gregory Smith, Hom, 2:32.68.

50 freestyle — 1. Dyton Schauff, Kod, 23.65; 2. Jonas Anderson, Kod, 24.05; 3. Conner Minder, Was, 24.59; 4. Daniel Jackson, al, 24.74; 5. Mark Nagle, Hom, 25.55; 6. Tristan Udomporn, Col, 26.37.

Diving — 1. Kaec Brister, Hom, 183.45; 2. Cole Gross, Ken, 175.30; 3. Joe Provo, Pal, 173.70; 4. Bill Ashwell, Ken, 166.80; 5. Ian Hall, Hom, 160.70; 6. Brian Rowe, Hom, 158.05.

100 butterfly — 1. Nicholas Lincoln, Kod, 58.06; 2. Jonas Anderson, Kod, 59.68; 3. Noah Hamlin, Sew, 1:04.69; 4. Josh Hanson, Pal, 1:08.55; 5. Tristan Udomporn, Col, 1:08.99; 6. Zach Milbradt, Pal, 1:11.87.

100 freestyle — 1. Alex Kessler, Col, 54.05; 2. Max Mutch, Kod, 56.11; 3. Jacob Dye, Ken, 1:00.00; 4. Tobin Sworts, Pal, 1:00.75; 5. Sam Kirk, Kod, 1:00.89; 6. Larkin Udomporn, Col, 1:01.11.

500 freestyle — 1. Michael Smith, Kod, 5:04.46; 2. Zach Bloom, Col, 5:23.40; 3. River Hanson, Kod, 5:23.80; 4. Axl Levan, Kod, 5:34.72; 5. James Nagle, Hom, 5:48.17; 6. Mike Foy, Was, 6:03.49.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Kodiak (Lincoln, Schauff, Mutch, Smith), 1:36.20; 2. Colony, 1:41.50; 3. Kodiak, 1:45.24; 4. Kenai, 1:45.46; 5. Palmer, 1:47.95; 6. Colony, 1:50.83.

100 backstroke — 1. Dyton Schauff, Kod, 57.32; 2. Zach Bloom, Col, 1:02.22; 3. Cole Gross, Ken, 1:08.44; 4. Gregory Smith, Hom, 1:09.78; 5. Mica Linscheid, Kod, 1:11.21; 6. Matthew Evans, Ken, 1:14.01.

100 breaststroke — 1. Blake James, Kod, 1:05.79; 2. Zane Mileur, Col, 1:11.10; 3. Max Mutch, Kod, 1:11.82; 4. Daniel Jackson, Pal, 1:12.30; 5. Conner Minder, Was, 1:15.12; 6. Cyrus Cowan, Hom, 1:20.07.

400 freestyle relay — 1. Kodiak (Lincoln, Mutch, Levan, James), 3:38.39; 2. Colony, 3:43.78; 3. Kodiak, 3:50.88; 4. Homer, 4:03.29; 5. Homer, 4:11.10; 6. Kenai, 4:22.62.

More

Thu, 07/27/2017 - 00:40

Locals recount Extreme Alaskaman race

The “Extreme” moniker in the Alaskaman Extreme Triathlon did not disappoint in its inaugural year, and neither did Kenai’s Heather Moon.... Read more

Thu, 07/27/2017 - 00:40

Bird Homestead golf looks forward to events

The Bird Homestead Golf Course has had an amazing couple of weeks. The course is in top notch condition. The fairways are full of nice... Read more

Thu, 07/27/2017 - 00:40

Relay for Life 5K to be held Friday

The Relay for Life 5-kilometer run and walk will be Friday at Skyview Middle School and Tsalteshi Trails.

Read more
Thu, 07/27/2017 - 00:40

Twins end season with state loss to Dimond

Following a trying season of change, the defending state legion baseball champion Post 20 Twins are done.

Read more