Seward cross-country holds Region Preview meet

The Seward cross-country team held a Region Preview meet Tuesday. The meet served as a way to let teams see the course that will be used for the Region III meet. No team scores were kept.

 

The results follow:

Boys five-kilometer race (Top 5)

1. Miles Knotek, Sew, 16 minutes, 49 seconds; 2. Chris Osiensky, Pal, 17:06; 3. Matthew Moore, Sew, 17:13; 4. Lyon Kopsack, Col, 17:25; 5. Boaz Sessom, 17:31.

Other peninsula finishers

10. Michael Marshall, Sew, 17:44; 20. Tannen Berry, Sew, 18:43; 21. Paxson Berry, Sew, 18:44; 22. Brandon Moore, Sew, 18:53; 27. Keith Ivy, Sew, 19:09; 32. Seth Brewi, Sew, 19:37; 33. Dylan Gillespie, Sew, 19:41; 34. Nick Zweifel, Sew, 19:41; 40. Johathon Kingsland, Sew, 19:58; 46. Thomas Zweifel, Sew, 20:16; 49. Jeff Buchanan, Sew, 20:25; 50. Bailey Lespron, Sew, 20:29; 55. Jerry Swanson, Sew, 20:58; 57. Jared Wallace, Nik, 21:09; 61. Michael Hollinger, Nik, 21:18; 62. Sam Stauble, Sew, 21:25; 63. Peter Mow, Sew, 21:30; 66. Hayden Beard, Sew, 21:38; 74. Larry Lindberg, Sew, 23:20; 77. Matthew Hollinger, Nik, 25:17; 78, Kyle Cooper, Nik, 25:38; 80. Parker Hinton, Sew, 27:58; 81. Griffin Plush, Sew, 36:5482. Josh Dotomain, Sew, 38:00.

Girls five-kilometer race (Top 5)

1. Audrey Michaelson, Col, 19:13; 2. Peggy Mathis, Was, 19:31; 3. Mariah Burroughs, Was, 19:40; 4. Riley Burroughs, Was, 19:57; 5. Makenzie Thompson, Col, 19:58.

Other peninsula finishers

12. Laura Dyer, Sew, 21:15; 15. Alice Pfieffenberger, Sew, 21:49; 24. Lindsey Kromrey, Sew, 24:20; 35. Brooke Estes, Sew, 26:19; 39. Laura Kromrey, Sew, 27:43; 40. Emily Brockman, Sew, 27:43; 41. Audra Atwood, Sew, 28:32; 42. Kara Knotek, 29:53; 43. Robin McKnight, Sew, 29:53; 44. Malia Acovak, Sew, 30:07; 48. Ruscia Colton, Nik, 35:23.

More

Mon, 06/26/2017 - 00:40

Oilers top Pilots for 2nd straight win

Mon, 06/26/2017 - 00:40

Twins complete 4-game sweep in Kodiak

The Post 20 Twins took just 10 players to Kodiak and came away with four wins.

Read more

Around the Web