Seward cross-country holds Region Preview meet

The Seward cross-country team held a Region Preview meet Tuesday. The meet served as a way to let teams see the course that will be used for the Region III meet. No team scores were kept.

 

The results follow:

Boys five-kilometer race (Top 5)

1. Miles Knotek, Sew, 16 minutes, 49 seconds; 2. Chris Osiensky, Pal, 17:06; 3. Matthew Moore, Sew, 17:13; 4. Lyon Kopsack, Col, 17:25; 5. Boaz Sessom, 17:31.

Other peninsula finishers

10. Michael Marshall, Sew, 17:44; 20. Tannen Berry, Sew, 18:43; 21. Paxson Berry, Sew, 18:44; 22. Brandon Moore, Sew, 18:53; 27. Keith Ivy, Sew, 19:09; 32. Seth Brewi, Sew, 19:37; 33. Dylan Gillespie, Sew, 19:41; 34. Nick Zweifel, Sew, 19:41; 40. Johathon Kingsland, Sew, 19:58; 46. Thomas Zweifel, Sew, 20:16; 49. Jeff Buchanan, Sew, 20:25; 50. Bailey Lespron, Sew, 20:29; 55. Jerry Swanson, Sew, 20:58; 57. Jared Wallace, Nik, 21:09; 61. Michael Hollinger, Nik, 21:18; 62. Sam Stauble, Sew, 21:25; 63. Peter Mow, Sew, 21:30; 66. Hayden Beard, Sew, 21:38; 74. Larry Lindberg, Sew, 23:20; 77. Matthew Hollinger, Nik, 25:17; 78, Kyle Cooper, Nik, 25:38; 80. Parker Hinton, Sew, 27:58; 81. Griffin Plush, Sew, 36:5482. Josh Dotomain, Sew, 38:00.

Girls five-kilometer race (Top 5)

1. Audrey Michaelson, Col, 19:13; 2. Peggy Mathis, Was, 19:31; 3. Mariah Burroughs, Was, 19:40; 4. Riley Burroughs, Was, 19:57; 5. Makenzie Thompson, Col, 19:58.

Other peninsula finishers

12. Laura Dyer, Sew, 21:15; 15. Alice Pfieffenberger, Sew, 21:49; 24. Lindsey Kromrey, Sew, 24:20; 35. Brooke Estes, Sew, 26:19; 39. Laura Kromrey, Sew, 27:43; 40. Emily Brockman, Sew, 27:43; 41. Audra Atwood, Sew, 28:32; 42. Kara Knotek, 29:53; 43. Robin McKnight, Sew, 29:53; 44. Malia Acovak, Sew, 30:07; 48. Ruscia Colton, Nik, 35:23.

More

Fri, 07/28/2017 - 23:49

Crawford, Kiviat, Showalter rule at Soldotna Cycle Series

For the fifth time in five Soldotna Cycle Series races, Mike Crawford finished first Thursday at Tsalteshi Trails.

Read more

Tilly, Reimer take Salmon Run Series race No. 4

Sam Tilly dodged the rain and field of 69 runners to win race 4 of the Salmon Run Series 5-kilometer event Wednesday evening at the... Read more