Full results posted: SoHi swimmers sweep Kenai Invite

The Soldotna swimming and diving team swept the Kenai Invitational on Friday and Saturday at Kenai Central High School.

The Soldotna girls scored 70 points to defeat runner-up Palmer, which had 68.5. Alex Weeks led the Stars to victory with wins in the 50-yard freestyle and 100 freestyle. Sabrina Gibbs picked up a win for SoHi in the diving competition. The other win from a Peninsula squad in the girls competition came from Olivia Beckham in the 100 backstroke.

The Soldotna boys scored 82 points to win, while West Valley had 76 points to finish second.

Dustin Hunter had a huge meet for Soldotna. He won the 200 individual medley and 100 butterfly, and also was a part of the winning 200 medley and 200 freestyle relay teams. Chase Corona-Cain, Daniel McElroy and Sawyer Rickman joined Hunter on the 200 medley, while McElroy, Rickman and Joseph Rife were on the 200 freestyle team.

Rickman also notched a win in the 50 freestyle.

The other Peninsula victory came from Brian Rowe of Homer in diving.

 

Kenai Invitational

Friday, Saturday at Kenai Central

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Soldotna, 70; 2. Palmer, 68.5; 3. West Valley, 58; 4. Kenai Central, 41.5; 5. Seward, 30; 6. West Anchorage, 26; 7. Alaska Christian School, 14; 8. Valdez, 9; 9. Colony, 8; 10. Homer, 5.

200-yard medley relay — 1. West Valley (Va. Wetterhall, O’Donoghue, Vi. Wetterhall, Torres), 2 minutes, 1.34 seconds; 2. Kenai, 2:01.84; 3. Soldotna, 2:07.22; 4. Seward, 2:12.33; 5. Valdez, 2:16.85; 6. Kenai, 2:16.86.

200 freestyle — 1. Katie Stark, Pal, 2:04.45; 2. Kaylynn Donnolly, AlCh, 2:04.64; 3. Kaitlyn Groleske, Sol, 2:05.14; 4. Eliza Zugg, Col, 2:17.22; 5. Sarah Hanson, Pal, 2:17.76; 6. Lilly Harris, Wes, 2:19.98.

200 IM — 1. Noelle Graham, Pal, 2:25.72; 2. Kira O’Donoghue, WV, 2:27.08; 3. Vanessa Wetterhall, WV, 2:31.87; 4. Celestina Castro, Ken, 2:36.86; 5. Emily Doyel, Val, 2:38.35; 6. Laura Gordon, Wes, 2:40.26.

50 freestyle — 1. Alex Weeks, Sol, 25.42; 2. Naomi Graham, Pal, 25.68; 3. Kaitlyn Louthan, Ken, 25.68; 4. Isabel Barnwell, Sew, 27.06; 5. Molly Silta, Sol, 27.45; 6. Olivia Beckham, Sew, 27.51.

Diving — 1. Sabrina Gibbs, Sol, 168.45; 2. Katherine Dolma, Hom, 161.25; 3. Tiffany Israel, Wes, 123.15; 4. Samantha Laselle, Pal, 122.95; 5. Amanda Ritchie, Ken, 107.00; 6. Katelyn Foster, Col, 88.25.

100 butterfly — 1. Noelle Graham, Pal, 1:03.74; 2. Tara DeGeorge, Wes, 1:04.89; 3. Kaitlyn Groleske, Sol, 1:06.38; 4. Megan English, Sol, 1:07.36; 5. Lilly Harris, Wes, 1:13.41; 6. Joy Wannamaker, Ken, 1:16.53.

100 freestyle — 1. Alex Weeks, Sol, 55.66; 2. Katie Stark, Pal, 55.96; 3. Kaylynn Donnolly, AlCh, 56.10; 4. Naomi Graham, Pal, 56.32; 5. Kaitlyn Louthan, Ken, 58.19; 6. Molly Silta, Sol, 1:01.45.

500 freestyle — 1. Cassidy Heaton, WV, 5:34.64; 2. Isabel Barnwell, Sew, 5:38.07; 3. Rachel Henry, Sol, 6:04.08; 4. Brianna Donnolly, AlCh, 6:05.78; 5. Sarah Hanson, Pal, 6:08.52; 6. Keelyn Heaven, Ken, 6:16.50.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Palmer (Na. Graham, Hanson, No. Graham, Stark), 1:46.87; 2. Soldotna, 1:47.33; 3. Kenai, 1:50.11; 4. West Valley, 1:51.11; 5. Colony, 1:58.82; 6. West Anchorage, 1:59.23.

100 backstroke — 1. Olivia Beckham, Sew, 1:07.10; 2. Kira O’Donoghue, WV, 1:09.15; 3. Zoya Hanson, Ken, 1:10.29; 4. Rachel Henry, Sol, 1:11.31; 5. Brianna Donnolly, AlCh, 1:11.57; 6. Millie Snelders, Val, 1:11.80.

100 breaststroke — 1. Cassidy Heaton, WV, 1:16.56; 2. Tara DeGeorge, Wes, 1:18.50; 3. Chelsea Chess, Ken, 1:19.15; 4. Vanessa Wetterhall, WV, 1:19.71; 5. Emily Doyel, Val, 1:22.68; 6. Megan Taube, WV, 1:25.18.

400 freestyle relay — 1. Palmer (Na. Graham, Hanson, No. Graham, Stark), 3:55.38; 2. Soldotna, 4:05.07; 3. Seward, 4:14.89; 4. West Valley, 4:15.75; 5. West Anchorage, 4:25.65; 6. West Anchorage, 4:25.72.

BOYS

Team scores: 1. Soldotna, 82; 2. West Valley, 76; 3. Colony, 68; 4. Homer, 32; 5. Kenai Central, 30; 6. Palmer, 14; 7. West Anchorage, 12; 8. Wasilla, 8; 9. Valdez, 5; 10. Seward, 2.

200 medley relay — 1. Soldotna (Corona-Cain, McElroy, Hunter, Rickman), 1:45.62; 2. West Valley, 1:53.56; 3. Colony, 1:55.03; 4. Colony, 1:58.01; 5. Homer, 2:00.83; 6. Kenai, 2:01.15.

200 freestyle — 1. Zane Mileur, Col, 1:59.56; 2. Ivan Voronin, WV, 2:01.32; 3. Chase Corona-Cain, Sol, 2:04.46; 4. John Snelders, Val, 2:07.91; 5. Jacob Dye, Ken, 2:11.34; 6. Conner Minder, Was, 2:11.72.

200 IM — 1. Dustin Hunter, Sol, 2:13.02; 2. Tommy O’Donoghue, WV, 2:13.11; 3. Zach Bloom, Col, 2:13.37; 4. James Nagle, Hom, 2:18.71; 5. Joseph Anderson, Col, 2:22.28; 6. Jacob Balowski, Val, 2:27.84.

50 freestyle — 1. Sawyer Rickman, Sol, 22.86; 2. Daniel McElroy, Sol, 23.31; 3. Gaven Nelson, Col, 24.74; 4. Jacob Carson, WV, 24.77; 5. Daniel Jackson, Pal, 25.06; 6. Nolan Fitzgerald, Wes, 25.58.

Diving — 1. Brian Rowe, Hom, 201.30; 2. Cole Gross, Ken, 177.65; 3. Bill Ashwell, Ken, 173.20; 4. Riley Wik, Ken, 169.90; 5. Gaeden Ames, Sol, 162.30; 6. Naephe Huntington, Pal, 147.60.

100 butterfly — 1. Dustin Hunter, Sol, 57.56; 2. James Nagle, Hom, 58.35; 3. Ryan Nicholson, WV, 1:00.80; 4. Kris Roylance, Wes, 1:04.74; 5. Noah Hamlin, Sew, 1:07.95; 6. Kei Kawada, Un, 1:08.82.

100 freestyle — 1. Luis Marquez, WV, 50.39; 2. Sawyer Rickman, Sol, 50.52; 3. Alex Kessler, Col, 52.17; 4. Jacob Carson, WV, 54.92; 5. Mark Nagle, Hom, 57.35; 6. Nolan Fitzgerald, Wes, 58.19.

500 freestyle — 1. Gaven Nelson, Col, 5:44.50; 2. Jeff Zahn, WV, 5:55.20; 3. Mike Foy, Was, 5:57.25; 4. Joseph Rife, Sol, 5:58.59; 5. Aidan Hellen, Wes, 6:04.26; 6. John Snelders, Val, 6:08.99.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Soldotna (McElroy, Hunter, Rife, Rickman), 1:34.80; 2. West Valley, 1:35.44; 3. Kenai, 1:43.21; 4. Colony, 1:43.60; 5. Colony, 1:45.59; 6. Palmer, 1:46.70.

100 backstroke — 1. Zach Bloom, Col, 1:02.24; 2. Tommy O’Donoghue, WV, 1:02.28; 3. Chase Corona-Cain, Sol, 1:03.31; 4. Conner Minder, Was, 1:07.95; 5. Cole Gross, Ken, 1:08.01; 6. Gregory Smith, Hom, 1:09.40.

100 breaststroke — 1. Alex Kessler, Col, 1:05.83; 2. Luis Marquez, WV, 1:06.95; 3. Daniel McElroy, Sol, 1:07.99; 4. Kris Roylance, Wes, 1:09.58; 5. Joseph Anderson, Col, 1:11.45; 6. Daniel Jackson, Pal, 1:12.56.

400 freestyle relay — 1. West Valley (O’Donoghue, Carson, Nicholson, Zahn), 3:40.57; 2. Homer, 3:58.48; 3. Palmer, 3:58.50; 4. Soldotna, 4:02.73; 5. Kenai, 4:30.51; 6. West Anchorage, 4:35.46.

More

Wed, 04/26/2017 - 01:02

Homer softball rallies to defeat Soldotna

The Homer softball team opened their season with a doozy, rallying from a six-run deficit to defeat Northern Lights Conference opponent Soldotna 15-7 Tuesday evening... Read more

Wed, 04/26/2017 - 08:53

Tuesday soccer: SoHi sweeps Nikiski

Wed, 04/26/2017 - 01:19

Soldotna baseball topples Homer

Brown Bears’ Lipe named to Midwest Division All-Rookie Team

Chris Lipe of the Kenai River Brown Bears was named to the North American Hockey League Midwest Division All-Rookie Team on Monday.

Read more

Around the Web