Motocross results posted

The Kenai Peninsula Racing Lions - Motocross Division held its final city race of the season on Sept. 15 at Twin Cities Raceway. The results follow:

125 intermediate — 1. Zach Turvin.

125 cc novice — 1. Kier Wilson; 2. Troy Anderson; 3. Montana Landess; 4. Dylan Simons; 5. Dakoda Neely.

250 intermediate — 1. Mathew Glidewell.

250 cc novice — 1. Phil Celtic.

50 beginner — 1. Landon Bauer; 2. Tiernan O’Connor; 3. Luke Poland; 4. Trentin Myers; 5. Chase Anderson.

50 cc — 1. Travis Carlson; 2. Garret Blydenburgh; 3. Trinity Pendergrass.

65 cc — 1. Trey Carlson; 2. Gunner Wroe; 3. Austin Spurgeon; 4. Joshua Bond; 5. Garret Blydenburgh.

85 intermediate — 1. Ryder Pietro.

85 novice — 1. Brayden VanMeter; 2. Jared Anderson; 3. Odin Anderson; 4. Cole Blydenburgh; 5. Paul Wilson.

Quad novice — 1. Joel Williams.

Vet expert — 1. Aaron Poland; 2. Mathew Glidewell.

Vet novice — 1. Phil Celtic.

Youth class — 1. Zach Turvin.

Skyview hosted its own Skyview Invite on Friday, hosting four other schools — Homer, Soldotna, Kenai Central and Seward.

The Soldotna Stars swept the team titles with scores of 135 points for the boys, and 129 points for the girls.

Skyview coach Cassie Boze said the meet went smoothly, and mentioned a few standout Skyview athletes, including junior Heather Morton, who posted a personal record in the 200-yard fly (1:12.84), winning that event and acquiring all of Skyview’s points for girls.

BOYS

1. Soldotna, 135 points; 2. Homer, 83; 3. Kenai, 58; 4. Skyview, 6.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

200-yard medley relay — 1. Soldotna (Corona-Cain, Rife, Hunter, Christenson), 1:56.44; 2. Soldotna, 1:56.55; 3. Homer, 2:02.15; 4. Kenai, 2:20.41.

200 Freestyle — 1. Sawyer Rickman, Sol, 2:00.48; 2. Chase Corona-Cain, Sol, 2:03.75; 3. Mark Nagle, Hom, 2:07.12; 4. Trace Braxling, Sky, 2:28.42.

200 IM — 1. Dustin Hunter, Sol, 2:17.94; 2. James Nagle, Hom, 2:18.21; 3. Jang Kim, Sol, 2:33.37; 4. Greg Smith, Hom, 2:35.10.

50 Free — 1. Kagan Smith, Sol, 27.60; 2. Gaeden Ames, Sol, 27.89; 3. Manuel Spigno, Hom, 30.36; 4. Trey Feagin, Ken, 30.38.

100 Butterfly — 1. Matthew Evans, Ken, 1:26.81.

100 Free — 1. Jacob Gilman, Ken, 59.14; 2. Cyrus Cowan, Hom, 59.77; 3. Gaeden Ames, Sol, 1:06.77; 4. Dezmond Ticknor, Ken, 1:07.63.

500 Free — 1. James Nagle, Hom, 5:39.27; 2. Mark Nagle, Hom, 5:40.19; 3. Chase Corona-Cain, Sol, 5:41.85; 4. Daniel McElroy, Sol, 5:42.05.

200 Free relay — 1. Soldotna (Christenson, Skiba, Rife, Rickman), 1:48.85; 2. Soldotna, 1:49.77; 3. Kenai, 1:58.43; 4. Homer, 2:00.84.

100 Back — 1. Sawyer Rickman, Sol, 1:04.07; 2. Joseph Rife, Sol, 1:09.15; 3. Greg Smith, Hom, 1:09.28; 4. Cyrus Cowan, Hom, 1:10.86.

100 Breast — 1. Dustin Hunter, Sol, 1:15.25; 2. Jang Kim, Sol, 1:15.98; 3. Manuel Spigno, Hom, 1:22.34; 4. Kagan Smith, Sol, 1:25.68.

400 Free relay — 1. Homer (Nagle, Smith, Cowan, Nagle), 3:59.20; 2. Soldotna, 4:40.18; 3. Kenai, 5:09.96.

GIRLS

1. Soldotna, 129 points; 2. Seward, 85; 3. Homer, 34; 4. Kenai, 30; 5. Skyview, 8.

200-yard medley relay — 1. Seward (Hettick, Degnan, Beckham, Hamner), 2:13.55; 2. Homer, 2:16.65; 3. Kenai, 2:29.33.

200 Freestyle — 1. Kaitlyn Groleske, Sol, 2:03.41; 2. Isabel Barnwell, Sew, 2:07.02; 3. Rachel Henry, Sol, 2:18.24; 4. Megan English, Sol, 2:24.14.

200 IM — 1. Alex Weeks, Sol, 2:29.12; 2. Olivia Beckham, Sew, 2:32.21; 3. Cheyanne Smith, Hom, 2:35.73; 4. Molly Silta, Sol, 2:44.85.

50 Free — 1. Jessica Degnan, Sew, 28.29; 2. Sasha Hamner, Sew, 28.86; 3. Sabrina Gibbs, Sol, 29.07; 4. Catelynn Hettick, Sew, 30.68.

100 Fly — 1. Mika Morton, Sky, 1:12.84; 2. Lydia Arndt, Hom, 1:14.16; 3. Rachel Henry, Sol, 1:14.19; 4. Molly Silta, Sol, 1:19.59.

100 Free — 1. Jessica Degnan, Sew, 1:05.05; 2. Sabrina Gibbs, Sol, 1:10.84; 3. Isabell Henry, Sol, 1:12.34; 4. Lukia Martishev, Hom, 1:13.04.

500 Free — 1. Alex Weeks, Sol, 5:42.10; 2. Isabel Barnwell, Sew, 5:47.07; 3. Megan English, Sol, 6:21.65; 4. Emily Boone, Sol, 6:24.71.

200 Free relay — 1. Seward (Beckham, Degnan, Hamner, Barnwell), 1:52.39; 2. Soldotna, 1:59.81; 3. Soldotna, 2:00.02; 4. Soldotna, 2:00.87.

100 Back — 1. Olivia Beckham, Sew, 1:06.45; 2. Kaitlyn Groleske, Sol, 1:09.39; 3. Cheyanne Smith, Hom, 1:12.97; 4. Anessia Hubler, Ken, 1:15.13.

100 Breast — 1. Sasha Hamner, Sew, 1:23.97; 2. Emily Boone, Sol, 1:24.49; 3. Mariah Schloeman, Ken, 1:25.63; 4. Jessica Jackson, Sol, 1:28.82.

400 Free relay — 1. Soldotna (Groleske, Henry, English, Weeks), 4:09.94; 2. Soldotna, 5:25.95; 3. Kenai, 5:45.68.

More

Wed, 02/22/2017 - 00:51

Fate of Brown Bears to be announced after Sunday’s NAHL Board of Governors meeting

Nervous times have gotten even tenser for Southcentral Alaska hockey fans.

Read more
Wed, 02/22/2017 - 00:51

Soldotna’s Davis runs in 3rd place in Iron Dog

Cory Davis of Soldotna and Ryan Simons of Alberta were in third place in the Iron Dog as the race checked into Nome on Tuesday.... Read more

Wed, 02/22/2017 - 00:51

Nikiski, Homer hoops teams split

The Nikiski girls hoops squad is piling up victories at a staggering rate this season, but with each passing game, opposing teams are figuring out... Read more

Wed, 02/22/2017 - 00:51

Tuesday hoops roundup

The last time the Kenai Central boys posted 88 points against a team, they lost.

Read more